Alpine synoptic reports for Friday, 2 June 2017
prepared 0200 EST, 03/06/17
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
New South Wales
Southern Tablelands-Snowy Mountains
PERISHER VALLEY AWS
5.6 - - - - - - 0602 0000 - - - - 230/09 -3.1 -8.5 66 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0602 0300 - - - - 240/08 -3.5 -6.3 81 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0602 0600 - - - - Calm -6.5 -9.4 80 - - - - -
6.0 - -7.0 - - - - 0602 0900 - - - - 080/04 0.8 -3.7 72 - - - - -
- - -6.8 - - - - 0602 1200 - - - - 230/04 4.0 -2.8 61 - - - - -
5.0 - - - - - - 0602 1500 - - - - 150/08 1.9 -2.1 75 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0602 1800 - - - - 230/05 -1.3 -2.6 91 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0602 2100 - - - - 210/08 -1.6 -2.6 93 - - - - -
THREDBO AWS
0.8 -1.1 - - - - - 0602 0000 - - - - 210/22 -3.1 -6.0 80 1035.50.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0602 0300 - - - - 200/15 -2.6 -5.4 81 1034.90.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0602 0600 - - - - 240/17 -1.3 -7.2 64 1034.80.1 - - - -
1.0 -0.9 -4.0 -0.5 - - - 0602 0900 - - - - 210/05 -0.3 -7.5 58 1036.21.1 - - - -
- - -4.1 -0.6 - - - 0602 1200 - - - - 260/02 0.6 -6.7 58 1035.60.4 - - - -
3.0 +1.1 - - - - - 0602 1500 - - - - 330/04 -0.7 -4.4 76 1034.50.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0602 1800 - - - - 330/02 -4.3 -5.5 91 1035.00.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0602 2100 - - - - 050/05 -3.6 -4.7 92 1035.3 - - - -
Victoria
Northeast - Upper
DINNER PLAIN (MOUNT HOTHAM AIRP
4.8 - - - - - - 0602 0000 - - - - 210/09 1.2 -1.0 85 1037.70.4 - - 7.0 -
- - - - - - - 0602 0300 - - - - 210/09 1.0 -0.8 88 1037.10.5 - - 8.0 -
- - - - - - - 0602 0600 - - - - 180/08 0.9 -0.9 88 1036.80.2 - - 7.0 -
5.0 - 1.0 - - - - 0602 0900 - - - - 190/08 1.4 -0.7 86 1038.21.2 - - 9.0 -
- - 0.7 - - - - 0602 1200 - - - - 190/13 3.0 0.1 81 1037.90.3 - - - -
3.0 - - - - - - 0602 1500 - - - - 170/09 2.8 -0.3 80 1036.61.1 - - 9.0 -
- - - - - - - 0602 1800 - - - - 210/08 -0.8 -2.4 89 1037.00.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0602 2100 - - - - 140/09 1.7 -1.0 82 1037.0 - - - -
FALLS CREEK
0.2 - - - - - - 0602 0000 - - - - 170/17 -4.0 -4.3 98 1034.30.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0602 0300 - - - - 180/24 0.1 -11.0 43 1033.70.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0602 0600 - - - - 190/15 -2.6 -9.7 58 1033.60.1 - - - -
1.0 - -6.0 - - 0.2/24 - 0602 0900 - - - - 170/21 -3.9 -4.2 98 1034.91.1 - - - -
- - -6.3 - - - - 0602 1200 - - - - 180/28 -1.3 -1.6 98 1034.70.2 - - - -
-1.0 - - - - - - 0602 1500 - - - - 160/15 -1.0 -1.3 98 1033.60.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0602 1800 - - - - 160/24 -2.8 -3.1 98 1033.60.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0602 2100 - - - - 160/28 -2.1 -2.4 98 1033.6 - - - -
MOUNT BULLER
1.8 -1.1 - - - - - 0602 0000 - - - - Calm 1.7 -11.1 38 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0602 0300 - - - - 220/18 3.3 -21.6 14 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0602 0600 - - - - Calm 1.7 -14.8 28 - - - - -
4.0 +1.1 -3.0 -1.6 - - - 0602 0900 - - - - Calm 1.7 -9.8 42 - - - - -
- - -2.6 -1.2 - - - 0602 1200 - - - - Calm -0.3 -2.3 86 - - - - -
4.0 +1.1 - - - - - 0602 1500 - - - - Calm 1.3 -1.9 79 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0602 1800 - - - - Calm -0.7 -4.2 77 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0602 2100 - - - - Calm -0.2 -7.2 59 - - - - -
MOUNT HOTHAM
-1.2 - - - - - - 0602 0000 - - - - Calm -3.7 - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0602 0300 - - - - Calm -2.2 - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0602 0600 - - - - Calm -1.9 - - - - - - -
-1.0 - -5.0 - - - - 0602 0900 - - - - 150/17 -3.8 - - - - - - -
- - -4.5 - - - - 0602 1200 - - - - 160/18 -2.0 - - - - - - -
-1.0 - - - - - - 0602 1500 - - - - 140/22 -2.1 - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0602 1800 - - - - 170/22 -3.5 - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0602 2100 - - - - 120/18 -3.2 - - - - - - -
West Gippsland
MOUNT BAW BAW
0.0 - - - - - - 0602 0000 - - - - Calm -0.9 -1.0 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0602 0300 - - - - Calm -0.9 -1.0 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0602 0600 - - - - Calm -0.9 -1.0 99 - - - - -
0.0 - -1.0 - - - - 0602 0900 - - - - Calm -0.3 -0.4 99 - - - - -
- - -1.2 - - - - 0602 1200 - - - - Calm 0.2 0.1 99 - - - - -
0.0 - - - - - - 0602 1500 - - - - Calm -0.1 -0.2 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0602 1800 - - - - Calm -0.4 -0.5 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0602 2100 - - - - Calm -0.8 -0.9 99 - - - - -