Alpine synoptic reports for Friday, 15 September 2017
prepared 0200 EST, 16/09/17
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
New South Wales
Southern Tablelands-Snowy Mountains
PERISHER VALLEY AWS
-1.1 - - - - - 1/3 0915 0000 - - - - 270/31 -0.6 -1.6 93 - - - - -
- - - - - 3/6 2/3 0915 0300 - - - - 280/17 -0.3 -1.3 93 - - - - -
- - - - - - 3/3 0915 0600 - - - - 270/18 -0.4 -1.4 93 - - - - -
0.0 - -3.0 - - 9/24 1/3 0915 0900 - - - - 290/31 -0.1 -1.1 93 - - - - -
- - -3.5 - - - - 0915 1200 - - - - 280/24 0.6 -0.7 91 - - - - -
1.0 - - - - - - 0915 1500 - - - - 290/28 0.4 0.0 97 - - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0915 1800 - - - - 300/22 0.3 0.0 98 - - - - -
- - - - - 4/6 3/3 0915 2100 - - - - 280/26 1.0 0.6 97 - - - - -
THREDBO AWS
-2.5 -5.5 - - - - - 0915 0000 - - - - 310/39 -2.0 -4.8 81 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0300 - - - - 300/37 -1.9 -4.9 80 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0600 - - - - 300/48 -1.9 -5.0 79 - - - - -
-1.0 -4.0 -6.0 -2.8 - 2/24 0.2/3 0915 0900 - - - - 310/46 -1.2 -4.4 79 1016.6 - - - -
- - -5.9 -2.7 - - 0.8/3 0915 1200 - - - - 320/50 -0.9 -4.1 79 1016.7 - - - -
0.0 -3.0 - - - 1/6 0.4/3 0915 1500 - - - - 320/09 -0.3 -3.3 80 1015.90.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 1800 - - - - 330/04 -0.8 -3.6 81 1016.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 2100 - - - - 300/59 0.0 -3.7 76 1016.10.6 - - - -
THREDBO VILLAGE
5.0 -4.7 -1.0 -0.5 - 4/24 3/18 0915 0900 3/W - - 230/09 4.0 1.7 85 - 10.0 -
Victoria
Northeast - Upper
DINNER PLAIN (MOUNT HOTHAM AIRP
4.9 - - - - - - 0915 0000 - - - - 280/17 2.0 0.2 88 1017.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0300 - - - - 300/13 1.9 0.6 91 1016.50.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0600 - - - - 280/13 2.0 0.1 87 1017.10.5 - - - -
6.0 - -1.0 - - - - 0915 0900 - - - - 290/22 5.4 1.5 76 1018.71.4 - - - -
- - 0.1 - - - - 0915 1200 - - - - 250/24 9.0 2.1 62 1019.20.4 - - - -
10.0 - - - - - - 0915 1500 - - - - 330/17 5.9 1.4 73 1018.90.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 1800 - - - - 320/21 3.9 2.4 90 1019.1 - - 8.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/12 0.2/3 0915 2100 - - - - 310/22 4.0 2.2 88 1018.70.3 - - 5.0 -
FALLS CREEK
-1.1 - - - - - 0.6/3 0915 0000 - - - - 300/31 -0.7 -1.0 98 1014.5 - - - -
- - - - - 1/6 0.4/3 0915 0300 - - - - 300/24 -0.8 -1.1 98 1014.30.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0915 0600 - - - - 300/39 -0.9 -1.2 98 1014.50.2 - - - -
0.0 - -5.0 - - 2/24 0.2/3 0915 0900 - - - - 300/37 -0.4 -0.7 98 1016.61.7 - - - -
- - -4.5 - - - - 0915 1200 - - - - 320/26 0.3 0.0 98 1017.30.5 - - - -
1.0 - - - - - - 0915 1500 - - - - 320/22 0.4 0.1 98 1016.80.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 0915 1800 - - - - 320/34 0.5 0.4 99 1016.90.1 - - - -
- - - - - 5/6 4/3 0915 2100 - - - - 320/48 1.0 0.9 99 1015.80.9 - - - -
MOUNT BULLER
-0.3 -5.3 - - - - 7/3 0915 0000 - - - - 360/39 -0.2 -0.3 99 - - - - -
- - - - - 10/6 3/3 0915 0300 - - - - 360/26 -0.3 -0.4 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 0915 0600 - - - - 360/37 -0.4 -0.5 99 - - - - -
0.0 -5.0 -5.0 -4.4 - 23/24 2/3 0915 0900 - - - - 360/24 -0.1 -0.2 99 - - - - -
- - -4.2 -3.6 - - 2/3 0915 1200 - - - - 360/26 0.1 0.0 99 - - - - -
1.0 -4.0 - - - 3/6 1/3 0915 1500 - - - - 360/11 0.6 0.5 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 0915 1800 - - - - 360/34 1.3 1.2 99 - - - - -
- - - - - 3/6 2/3 0915 2100 - - - - 360/30 1.2 1.1 99 - - - - -
MOUNT HOTHAM
-1.8 - - - - - - 0915 0000 - - - - 320/18 -1.5 - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0300 - - - - 230/17 -1.4 - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 0600 - - - - 310/21 -1.4 - - - - - - -
-1.0 - -6.0 - - - - 0915 0900 - - - - 310/17 -0.7 - - - - - - -
- - -5.4 - - - - 0915 1200 - - - - Calm -0.2 - - - - - - -
0.0 - - - - - - 0915 1500 - - - - 340/30 -0.2 - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 1800 - - - - 340/44 -0.1 - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0915 2100 - - - - 330/54 0.2 - - - - - - -
West Gippsland
MOUNT BAW BAW
0.5 - - - - - 0.6/3 0915 0000 - - - - 260/28 0.5 0.4 99 - - - - -
- - - - - 1/6 0.4/3 0915 0300 - - - - 260/28 0.1 0.0 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0915 0600 - - - - 270/26 0.4 0.3 99 - - - - -
1.0 - -4.0 - - 11/24 0.4/3 0915 0900 - - - - 270/26 0.4 0.3 99 - - - - -
- - -3.4 - - - - 0915 1200 - - - - 280/26 1.6 1.5 99 - - - - -
2.0 - - - - - - 0915 1500 - - - - 290/22 2.0 1.9 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - 3/3 0915 1800 - - - - 270/24 1.6 1.5 99 - - - - -
- - - - - 9/6 7/3 0915 2100 - - - - 270/26 1.4 1.3 99 - - - - -