Capital city synoptic reports for Sunday, 25 July 2004
prepared 0156 EST, 26/07/04
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West, Southwest, South Coast
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0725 0000 1/W - - 120/05 9.7 9.5 99 1020.60.9 7.0 -
- - - - - 0.6/18 0.2/3 0725 0300 2/S - - 190/09 9.5 8.7 95 1022.11.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0725 0600 - - - 190/13 6.8 6.4 97 1024.32.1 20.0 -
18.0 +0.2 5.2 -2.9 3 0.6/24 - 0725 0900 - - - 200/13 9.6 5.6 76 1026.52.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0725 1200 10/E - - 140/09 13.0 1.9 47 1026.5 30.0 -
16.0 -1.8 - - - - - 0725 1500 10/S - - 090/11 15.3 1.2 38 1025.21.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0725 1800 15/S - - 090/09 9.4 4.7 72 1026.71.5 30.0 -
15.7 -2.1 - - - - - 0725 2100 - - - 020/11 7.1 3.3 77 1027.50.8 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
29.4 -1.1 - - - - - 0725 0000 20/E - - 360/08 20.7 14.6 68 1013.30.4 30.0 DPA 1009,5
- - - - - - - 0725 0030 - - - - 010/05 20.5 14.9 70 1013.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 0300 20/E - - 170/09 20.7 16.1 75 1013.10.2 30.0 DPA 1009.1
- - - - - - - 0725 0330 - - - - 160/09 20.8 15.7 73 1013.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 0600 6/E - - 170/08 21.2 15.0 68 1013.70.6 30.0 DPA 1009.9
- - - - - - - 0725 0630 - - - - 180/09 21.3 15.1 68 1014.1 - - - -
29.0 -1.5 20.0 +0.7 19 - - 0725 0900 6/E - - 150/13 22.5 16.2 68 1015.21.5 25.0 DPA 1011.4
- - - - - - - 0725 0930 - - - - 160/11 23.2 16.5 66 1015.4 - - - -
- - 19.9 +0.6 - - - 0725 1200 6/E - - 090/09 26.9 16.0 51 1014.70.5 30.0 DPA 1010.7
- - - - - - - 0725 1230 - - - - 170/09 26.8 16.8 54 1014.0 - - - -
30.0 -0.5 - - - - - 0725 1500 20/E - - 330/15 30.0 10.7 30 1011.53.2 30.0 DPA 1007.5
- - - - - - - 0725 1530 - - - - 350/18 28.1 17.0 51 1011.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 1800 25/- - 320/11 25.5 18.4 65 1011.70.2 25.0 DPA 1007.8
- - - - - - - 0725 1830 - - - - 310/13 24.6 19.6 74 1012.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 2100 25/- - 270/08 21.9 19.7 87 1013.82.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0725 2130 - - - - 240/08 21.5 19.8 90 1014.0 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
14.6 -0.7 - - - - - 0725 0000 6/W - - 360/08 10.4 8.2 86 1013.50.1 25.0 -
- - - - - 0.4/18 - 0725 0300 6/NW - - 030/08 10.1 8.5 90 1012.80.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0725 0600 3/NW - - 360/05 10.4 9.6 95 1012.80.0 25.0 -
15.0 -0.3 9.0 +1.6 5 0.4/24 - 0725 0900 3/NW - - 360/11 11.4 9.4 87 1013.70.9 15.0 -
- - 9.3 +1.9 - - - 0725 1200 3/W - - 310/17 14.1 9.2 72 1012.90.8 20.0 -
15.0 -0.3 - - - - - 0725 1500 6/W - 330/15 14.9 9.1 68 1011.31.6 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0725 1800 6/NW 320/09 12.9 9.2 78 1012.31.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0725 2100 6/NW - - 320/11 12.4 8.9 79 1013.00.7 25.0 -
Queensland
South Coast - Moreton
BRISBANE AERO
21.6 - - - - - - 0725 0000 25/SW 240/05 12.4 10.8 90 1022.10.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0725 0300 25/SW Calm 10.8 9.8 94 1020.91.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0725 0600 25/SW 320/05 10.4 9.4 94 1020.80.1 25.0 -
22.0 - 10.0 - 6 - - 0725 0900 6/N 190/08 15.8 11.7 77 1022.01.2 15.0 -
- - 9.6 - - - - 0725 1200 6/NW 050/11 19.6 12.6 64 1019.82.2 20.0 -
22.0 - - - - - - 0725 1500 6/NW - 020/22 19.9 14.0 69 1017.62.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0725 1800 20/NW 020/22 18.5 14.1 76 1018.10.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0725 2100 20/NW 340/08 15.6 14.2 91 1019.11.0 25.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
16.7 +0.5 - - - - 0.2/3 0725 0000 25/W - -/- 14.1 9.6 74 1015.91.4 15.0 -
- - - - - 2/18 - 0725 0300 25/W - -/- 14.2 8.2 67 1013.91.9 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0725 0600 25/SW - -/- 13.4 8.3 71 1014.30.4 15.0 -
17.0 +0.8 13.0 +5.0 - 2/24 - 0725 0900 6/SW -/- 13.9 8.4 69 1015.51.1 20.0 -
- - 13.0 +5.0 - - - 0725 1200 6/SW - -/- 16.4 9.8 65 1013.51.9 30.0 -
19.0 +2.8 - - - - - 0725 1500 6/E -/- 18.6 6.1 44 1011.81.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0725 1800 6/NE - -/- 17.0 6.7 51 1012.70.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0725 2100 15/NW - -/- 14.4 8.5 68 1013.60.8 30.0 -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
18.1 +1.2 - - - - Tr/3 0725 0000 25/NW - 350/13 14.4 10.0 75 1015.81.4 25.0 -
- - - - - 3/18 0.6/3 0725 0300 25/W - 360/17 13.4 9.9 79 1013.91.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0725 0600 25/W - 020/05 13.2 8.6 74 1014.40.5 30.0 -
18.0 +1.1 13.0 +6.1 11 3/24 - 0725 0900 15/- - 360/17 14.1 8.6 69 1015.30.9 30.0 -
- - 12.7 +5.8 - - - 0725 1200 15/- 350/18 17.4 7.7 53 1013.51.8 30.0 -
20.0 +3.1 - - - - - 0725 1500 20/- 310/26 19.7 4.4 36 1011.61.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0725 1800 20/W 310/21 18.0 5.4 43 1012.61.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0725 2100 20/W - 360/08 15.5 7.5 59 1013.71.1 40.0 -
Southern Tablelands - Glburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
9.0 -2.3 - - - - 0.2/3 0725 0000 - - - - 330/17 7.6 6.4 92 1015.61.4 - - - -
- - - - - 2/18 0.2/3 0725 0300 - - - - 320/30 8.7 6.7 87 1014.01.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0725 0600 2/W - 320/26 8.3 6.3 87 1014.60.6 50.0 -
9.0 -2.3 7.0 +7.2 6 2/24 - 0725 0900 2/W - 340/31 8.9 7.4 90 1015.40.7 40.0 -
- - 7.2 +7.4 - - 0.2/3 0725 1200 2/NW - - 330/28 10.4 7.5 82 1014.70.6 35.0 -
13.0 +1.7 - - - 0.2/6 - 0725 1500 3/- - 320/26 11.5 7.5 76 1013.01.6 35.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0725 1800 2/W - - 330/24 9.1 7.4 89 1013.60.5 25.0 -
- - - - - 0.4/12 0.2/3 0725 2100 2/W - 320/24 8.6 6.8 88 1014.10.5 30.0 -
Victoria
Central - east
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
13.3 -0.1 - - - - - 0725 0000 10/W - 010/05 11.5 8.0 79 1010.10.5 30.0 -
- - - - - 0.4/18 - 0725 0300 25/W - 340/08 11.4 8.7 83 1009.01.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0725 0600 25/W - 340/05 11.6 8.0 79 1008.70.3 30.0 -
13.0 -0.4 10.0 +4.1 9 0.4/24 - 0725 0900 6/NW - 270/09 12.5 7.6 72 1009.81.1 30.0 -
- - 10.2 +4.3 - - - 0725 1200 6/NW - - 310/09 14.8 7.4 61 1009.60.2 30.0 -
17.0 +3.6 - - - - - 0725 1500 6/W - - 270/09 15.1 6.8 58 1008.70.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0725 1800 6/NW - - 250/09 13.7 6.9 63 1009.71.0 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0725 2100 6/W - - 260/05 12.1 6.9 70 1011.11.4 40.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
13.2 +1.6 - - - - - 0725 0000 25/NW - 330/09 7.4 5.1 85 1006.31.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0725 0300 10/NW - 330/02 5.7 4.8 94 1004.91.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0725 0600 25/NW - 340/11 5.4 4.3 93 1004.30.6 30.0 -
13.0 +1.4 5.0 +0.5 2 - Tr/3 0725 0900 1/NW 330/18 6.6 4.4 86 1003.90.4 20.0 -
- - 5.1 +0.6 - - - 0725 1200 10/NW - 340/13 10.8 6.2 73 1001.92.0 40.0 -
15.0 +3.4 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0725 1500 10/NW - 330/13 14.6 6.8 59 1000.31.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0725 1800 10/NW - 170/04 11.4 8.2 81 1001.10.9 40.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/12 Tr/3 0725 2100 10/NW - Calm 10.1 8.7 91 1002.11.0 40.0 -