Capital city synoptic reports for Friday, 5 November 2004
prepared 0157 EST, 06/11/04
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West, Southwest, South Coast
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1105 0000 25/W 210/09 11.8 9.4 85 1020.70.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1105 0300 25/W 100/37 15.1 5.1 51 1019.71.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1105 0600 25/W 090/39 12.3 5.2 62 1021.11.4 30.0 -
24.0 -1.6 11.2 -1.4 10 - - 1105 0900 25/NW 080/34 18.5 5.5 42 1021.20.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1105 1200 25/NW 080/28 23.5 4.5 29 1019.41.8 30.0 -
26.0 +0.4 - - - - - 1105 1500 25/NW 100/21 24.6 3.8 26 1017.61.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1105 1800 25/NW 150/13 24.6 6.9 32 1018.10.5 25.0 -
25.9 +0.3 - - - - - 1105 2100 25/NW - 110/11 21.0 3.0 30 1019.00.9 25.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
33.7 +0.5 - - - - - 1105 0000 6/NW - 320/09 29.1 24.4 76 1009.50.2 25.0 DPA 1005.5
- - - - - - - 1105 0030 - - - - 350/08 28.4 24.4 79 1009.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1105 0300 3/NW 330/08 27.9 25.2 85 1007.91.6 25.0 DPA 1004.1
- - - - - - - 1105 0330 - - - - 340/05 27.9 25.1 85 1008.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1105 0600 3/NW 350/05 27.4 24.9 86 1008.70.8 25.0 DPA 1004.9
- - - - - - - 1105 0630 - - - - 340/08 27.5 25.0 86 1009.1 - - - -
34.0 +0.8 27.0 +1.7 27 - - 1105 0900 6/NW - 330/13 29.5 24.2 73 1009.91.2 30.0 ARF 0 DPA 1006.0
- - - - - - - 1105 0930 - - - - 330/11 29.6 24.1 72 1010.2 - - - -
- - 27.2 +1.9 - - - 1105 1200 6/SE 330/15 31.7 24.0 64 1008.71.2 30.0 DPA 1004.8
- - - - - - - 1105 1230 - - - - 310/17 31.5 23.8 64 1008.5 - - - -
33.0 -0.2 - - - - - 1105 1500 6/S 310/24 32.4 24.5 63 1006.12.6 30.0 DPA 1002.2
- - - - - - - 1105 1530 - - - - 310/24 31.8 24.5 65 1005.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1105 1800 6/SE 280/22 31.3 24.2 66 1005.60.5 30.0 DPA 1001.6
- - - - - - - 1105 1830 - - - - 280/18 30.6 24.2 69 1005.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1105 2100 6/NW - 300/15 29.8 24.3 72 1007.62.0 30.0 DPA - 1003.7
- - - - - - - 1105 2130 - - - - 280/13 29.7 24.3 73 1008.3 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
20.6 -4.0 - - - - Tr/3 1105 0000 3/NW - - 300/24 15.6 12.8 83 998.90.1 10.0 -
- - - - - 5/18 4/3 1105 0300 3/NW - - 260/28 14.1 13.6 97 998.20.7 5.0 -
- - - - - - 2/3 1105 0600 3/NW - - 230/30 13.9 11.7 87 1000.92.7 10.0 -
21.0 -3.6 13.0 -0.8 12 10/24 2/3 1105 0900 3/SW - - 200/15 13.4 11.4 88 1005.14.2 10.0 -
- - 12.7 -1.1 - - 2/3 1105 1200 3/SW - - 210/21 13.7 11.7 88 1007.72.6 12.0 -
16.0 -8.6 - - - 3/6 0.6/3 1105 1500 6/SW - - 220/28 13.7 10.3 80 1009.61.9 9.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 1105 1800 6/SW - - 240/22 12.7 8.5 76 1010.81.2 15.0 send VER:03 SWV:M2.01.30.00
- - - - - 3/12 - 1105 2100 6/SW - - 240/18 12.4 6.3 66 1012.71.9 20.0 -
Queensland
South Coast - Moreton
BRISBANE AERO
27.6 - - - - - - 1105 0000 3/N - 010/22 23.0 19.5 81 1015.40.8 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1105 0300 3/N - 360/22 22.3 19.8 86 1013.61.8 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1105 0600 3/N - 010/18 22.9 20.8 88 1013.60.0 15.0 -
28.0 - 21.0 - 20 - - 1105 0900 3/N - 360/26 24.9 21.2 80 1014.30.7 18.0 -
- - 21.3 - - - - 1105 1200 3/N 030/37 26.0 21.4 76 1011.52.8 20.0 -
28.0 - - - - - - 1105 1500 3/NW 010/34 24.5 20.9 80 1011.50.0 4.0 -
- - - - - - 10/3 1105 1800 3/NW - 050/09 21.7 21.0 96 1011.80.3 8.0 -
- - - - - 11/12 1/3 1105 2100 3/NW - 350/21 20.9 19.5 92 1014.32.5 12.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
- - - - - - 3/3 1105 0000 2/SE - - -/- 20.4 19.8 96 1009.32.5 8.0 -
- - - - - 6/6 3/3 1105 0300 2/NE - -/- 19.9 19.4 97 1005.93.4 8.0 -
- - - - - - 0.6/3 1105 0600 2/NW - - -/- 20.0 19.6 98 1004.61.3 6.0 -
23.0 -0.6 20.0 +4.5 - - 2/3 1105 0900 3/NE - -/- 21.0 20.1 95 1004.10.5 10.0 -
- - - - - - 0.6/3 1105 1200 3/NE - -/- 20.9 20.1 95 1002.91.2 12.0 -
22.0 -1.6 - - - 2/6 2/3 1105 1500 6/NW - -/- 21.2 19.0 87 1003.00.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 1105 1800 6/NE -/- 23.6 17.7 70 1002.40.6 20.0 -
- - - - - 2/12 - 1105 2100 6/NW - -/- 21.4 16.0 71 1004.82.4 25.0 -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
23.7 -0.2 - - - - 4/3 1105 0000 2/SE - - 130/13 19.4 19.1 98 1009.82.3 8.0 -
- - - - - 7/18 2/3 1105 0300 1/E - 050/17 20.1 19.5 96 1005.93.9 7.0 -
- - - - - - 0.6/3 1105 0600 2/NW - - 340/17 20.7 19.5 93 1004.81.1 6.0 -
24.0 +0.1 19.0 +3.8 19 9/24 2/3 1105 0900 3/NE 030/28 22.7 19.5 82 1004.10.7 14.0 -
- - 18.9 +3.7 - - 1/3 1105 1200 2/N - 040/31 21.4 20.4 94 1002.71.4 14.0 -
24.0 +0.1 - - - 4/6 2/3 1105 1500 3/NW - 330/26 22.1 19.8 87 1002.60.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1105 1800 6/NW - 020/26 24.8 16.4 60 1002.10.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - 4/12 1105 2100 6/NW - 350/21 22.3 15.5 65 1004.72.6 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands - Glburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
21.7 -0.8 - - - - - 1105 0000 - - - - 190/08 15.4 13.1 86 1009.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 0.2/3 1105 0300 - - - - 180/08 14.9 13.8 93 1005.33.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 4/3 1105 0600 1/- - - Calm 15.0 14.6 97 1002.52.6 2.0 -
22.0 -0.5 12.0 +3.4 13 15/24 10/3 1105 0900 1/N - 360/21 16.8 15.7 93 1000.71.7 6.0 -
- - 14.8 +6.2 - - 3/3 1105 1200 3/NW 320/41 18.9 14.4 75 1000.40.3 30.0 -
21.0 -1.5 - - - 3/6 - 1105 1500 10/NW 310/39 20.2 10.6 54 1000.80.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1105 1800 10/W 320/26 18.4 10.3 59 1001.80.9 40.0 -
- - - - - 5/12 1/3 1105 2100 6/W 320/18 14.6 11.2 80 1004.62.6 40.0 -
Victoria
Central - east
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
18.7 -3.1 - - - - 0.2/3 1105 0000 10/N - - 060/02 12.9 10.3 84 1004.52.9 20.0 -
- - - - - 8/18 6/3 1105 0300 6/N - - 080/08 12.0 11.1 94 1001.43.1 5.0 -
- - - - - - 7/3 1105 0600 6/N - - 060/05 12.5 11.8 95 998.72.7 3.0 -
19.0 -2.8 11.0 -0.1 9 21/24 6/3 1105 0900 1/N - - Calm 13.0 12.2 95 998.10.6 3.0 -
- - 11.9 +0.8 - - 5/3 1105 1200 1/NW - - 290/05 14.2 13.0 92 997.50.6 7.0 -
17.0 -4.8 - - - 7/6 2/3 1105 1500 3/SW - - 250/08 16.2 13.2 82 998.00.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1105 1800 6/W - - 260/09 16.6 11.4 71 999.61.6 30.0 -
- - - - - 7/12 - 1105 2100 3/W - - Calm 13.4 11.3 87 1003.33.7 20.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
16.5 -2.1 - - - - - 1105 0000 10/S - - 050/09 12.6 7.1 69 1010.71.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1105 0300 10/SE - - 020/09 11.9 7.4 74 1008.42.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - 1/3 1105 0600 2/E - Calm 10.5 9.3 92 1006.22.2 7.0 -
17.0 -1.6 10.0 +0.8 10 4/24 3/3 1105 0900 1/- - - 210/02 11.9 11.7 99 1002.53.7 4.0 -
- - 10.3 +1.1 - - 3/3 1105 1200 1/E - - 190/08 13.4 13.0 97 997.45.0 4.0 -
14.0 -4.6 - - - 10/6 7/3 1105 1500 1/SE - - 160/13 14.1 13.8 98 991.65.8 7.0 -
- - - - - - 5/3 1105 1800 3/S - - 040/04 14.0 13.3 96 989.02.6 12.0 -
- - - - - 17/12 2/3 1105 2100 3/NW - 320/39 11.9 9.6 86 991.22.2 6.0 -