Capital city synoptic reports for Monday, 23 January 2006
prepared 0000 EST, 24/01/06
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0123 0000 - - - 190/17 20.0 6.5 41 1011.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0123 0300 - - - 110/15 19.4 7.8 47 1011.50.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0123 0600 25/- - 090/17 17.3 7.1 51 1013.31.8 40.0 -
31.0 -0.5 17.1 +0.2 15 - - 0123 0900 25/- - 100/22 23.9 7.5 35 1013.20.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0123 1200 25/- - 120/21 30.8 9.2 26 1011.31.9 30.0 -
35.0 +3.5 - - - - - 0123 1500 25/- - 110/24 33.8 7.2 19 1009.02.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0123 1800 25/NW 120/28 33.8 7.6 20 1007.81.2 30.0 -
35.4 +3.9 - - - - - 0123 2100 25/NW 130/22 30.0 6.1 22 1008.60.8 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
31.1 -0.7 - - - - 4/3 0123 0000 3/SE - 260/13 26.1 25.2 95 1004.3 8.0 -
- - - - - - - 0123 0030 - - - - 250/15 26.1 25.4 96 1003.9 - - - -
- - - - - 10/18 3/3 0123 0300 2/SW - 220/13 25.0 24.0 94 1001.62.7 10.0 -
- - - - - - - 0123 0330 - - - - 210/11 24.9 24.2 96 1002.0 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0123 0600 3/S - 200/08 24.9 24.1 95 1002.91.3 10.0 -
- - - - - - - 0123 0630 - - - - 190/02 24.9 24.2 96 1003.1 - - - -
31.0 -0.8 25.0 +0.2 24 11/24 0.4/3 0123 0900 3/S 190/17 26.3 24.6 90 1003.10.2 30.0 ARF 10.8 LFC 33 VER:03 SWV:M2.01.37.00
- - - - - - - 0123 0930 - - - - 180/17 26.6 24.9 90 1003.0 - - - -
- - 24.7 -0.1 - - - 0123 1200 6/S 200/18 28.3 24.8 81 1001.71.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0123 1230 - - - - 160/13 29.2 25.3 80 1001.4 - - - -
31.0 -0.8 - - - - - 0123 1500 6/S 090/15 30.8 23.8 66 1000.11.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0123 1530 - - - - 080/15 30.7 23.7 66 1000.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0123 1800 6/S 300/17 29.8 25.6 78 1000.30.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0123 1830 - - - - 290/17 29.2 25.5 81 1000.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0123 2100 6/SE - 210/13 27.6 26.2 92 1001.91.6 10.0 -
- - - - - - - 0123 2130 - - - - 230/11 27.5 26.2 93 1002.2 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
40.8 +11.9 - - - - - 0123 0000 6/SE 150/15 21.4 12.2 56 1007.20.7 25.0 SEND VER:03 SWV:M2.01.38.00
- - - - - - - 0123 0300 6/SE - 120/11 20.4 13.9 66 1006.90.3 25.0 SEND VER:03 SWV:M2.01.38.00
- - - - - - - 0123 0600 25/W - 170/05 19.8 13.3 66 1008.31.4 30.0 SEND VER:03 SWV:M2.01.38.00
41.0 +12.1 19.0 +2.1 19 - - 0123 0900 6/SW - - 200/13 21.8 13.8 60 1010.42.1 30.0 -
- - 21.8 +4.9 - - - 0123 1200 10/SW - 230/18 24.4 14.7 55 1010.40.0 35.0 -
26.0 -2.9 - - - - - 0123 1500 10/- - 240/21 25.4 12.4 44 1010.00.4 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0123 1800 25/- - 200/24 24.6 10.4 41 1010.10.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0123 2100 10/- - 160/18 19.0 10.5 58 1012.82.7 30.0 -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
29.1 - - - - - - 0123 0000 3/SE - - 120/11 25.3 22.5 85 1011.20.6 20.0 -
- - - - - Tr/18 - 0123 0300 3/E - - 210/09 23.3 22.3 94 1009.41.8 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0123 0600 3/E - - 210/09 23.8 22.3 91 1010.71.3 20.0 -
29.0 - 23.0 - 21 Tr/24 - 0123 0900 3/E - - 130/13 28.0 22.2 71 1010.5 25.0 -
- - 22.5 - - - - 0123 1200 6/E - 050/17 29.7 22.4 65 1009.11.4 25.0 -
30.0 - - - - - - 0123 1500 6/E - 060/18 28.8 21.7 66 1007.91.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0123 1800 6/E - - 050/15 27.3 21.5 71 1007.70.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0123 2100 3/NE - - 030/15 25.2 22.3 84 1008.91.2 25.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
- - - - - - - 0123 0000 - - - -/- 23.1 19.5 80 1009.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0123 0300 25/S - -/- 22.1 19.8 87 1008.11.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0123 0600 25/SW -/- 21.8 20.0 90 1008.40.3 20.0 -
29.0 +3.2 22.0 +3.4 - - - 0123 0900 25/- - -/- 24.6 21.0 80 1008.6 15.0 -
- - 21.7 +3.1 - - - 0123 1200 25/- - -/- 26.8 20.8 70 1007.51.1 15.0 -
28.0 +2.2 - - - - - 0123 1500 25/- - -/- 27.1 20.6 68 1005.81.7 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0123 1800 25/SW -/- 26.0 20.7 73 1004.41.4 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0123 2100 25/- - -/- 24.8 20.9 79 1005.20.8 25.0 -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
30.1 +3.8 - - - - - 0123 0000 25/S - 020/26 24.0 19.3 75 1009.8 24.0 -
- - - - - - - 0123 0300 25/S - 030/17 22.7 19.9 84 1008.31.5 24.0 -
- - - - - - - 0123 0600 25/SW 050/13 21.7 20.0 90 1008.50.2 22.0 -
30.0 +3.7 21.0 +2.4 18 - - 0123 0900 25/- - 030/08 27.1 20.1 66 1008.7 20.0 -
- - 21.5 +2.9 - - - 0123 1200 25/- - 070/28 29.7 20.6 58 1007.51.2 20.0 -
30.0 +3.7 - - - - - 0123 1500 15/- - 040/26 30.2 19.9 54 1005.71.8 28.0 -
- - - - - - - 0123 1800 25/- 040/31 28.3 20.1 61 1004.41.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0123 2100 25/SW 030/24 25.8 21.1 75 1005.41.0 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
36.1 +8.3 - - - - - 0123 0000 - - - Calm 25.6 15.1 52 1008.30.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0123 0300 - - - 170/05 21.1 15.7 71 1007.50.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0123 0600 25/W 090/04 18.7 15.2 80 1008.20.6 30.0 -
36.0 +8.2 18.0 +5.0 15 - - 0123 0900 25/W 350/02 25.2 16.4 58 1008.8 30.0 -
- - 18.4 +5.4 - - - 0123 1200 25/- 270/15 32.6 12.3 29 1007.90.9 30.0 -
36.0 +8.2 - - - - - 0123 1500 25/W - 290/22 36.1 10.3 21 1005.81.9 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0123 1800 25/- 270/13 35.4 11.1 23 1004.01.7 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0123 2100 - - - - 080/08 27.8 15.1 46 1004.80.7 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
42.4 +16.6 - - - - - 0123 0000 25/NW 050/02 21.2 15.9 72 1008.9 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0123 0300 15/W Calm 21.1 14.5 66 1006.42.5 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0123 0600 25/W 260/05 21.1 15.6 71 1005.21.2 20.0 -
42.0 +16.2 21.0 +6.8 18 - - 0123 0900 6/W - 300/05 21.5 16.9 75 1006.21.0 20.0 -
- - 20.6 +6.4 - - - 0123 1200 6/W - 260/08 21.8 14.5 63 1008.01.8 25.0 -
24.0 -1.8 - - - - - 0123 1500 6/W - - 270/08 23.2 14.8 59 1007.70.3 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0123 1800 25/- - 360/04 22.3 13.9 59 1007.90.2 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0123 2100 10/NW - 020/04 19.2 12.5 65 1010.72.8 20.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
38.8 +17.2 - - - - 1/3 0123 0000 10/NW - 030/08 17.9 16.7 93 1003.03.0 30.0 -
- - - - - 1/18 0.4/3 0123 0300 10/NW - 130/09 17.2 15.4 89 1003.10.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0123 0600 6/NW - - 100/15 14.6 12.3 86 1003.80.7 30.0 -
39.0 +17.4 15.0 +3.2 12 2/24 - 0123 0900 6/NW - 140/13 16.9 12.2 74 1004.20.4 40.0 -
- - 14.5 +2.7 - - - 0123 1200 6/NW - 130/17 18.8 12.8 68 1003.90.3 40.0 -
21.0 -0.6 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0123 1500 10/W - - 140/18 20.9 13.5 63 1000.93.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0123 1800 10/W - 140/18 18.7 14.3 76 1000.20.7 40.0 RAINFALL FROM PREVIOUS EVENT VER:03 SWV:M2.01.38.0
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 0123 2100 6/N - - 320/18 18.6 5.1 41 1001.21.0 40.0 -