Capital city synoptic reports for Tuesday, 26 May 2009
prepared 0157 EST, 27/05/09
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0526 0000 25/- - 070/18 11.5 4.7 63 1017.90.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 0300 25/- - 040/08 11.2 4.8 65 1017.20.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 0600 25/- - 060/26 12.0 3.7 57 1017.70.5 30.0 -
19.0 -2.6 7.6 -2.8 6 - - 0526 0900 25/- - 050/24 14.2 3.3 48 1018.60.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 1200 25/- - 060/22 20.8 3.1 31 1017.11.5 30.0 -
22.0 +0.4 - - - - - 0526 1500 25/- - 050/24 21.9 2.1 27 1015.91.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 1800 25/- - 090/17 17.2 3.7 41 1016.50.6 30.0 -
22.3 +0.7 - - - - - 0526 2100 25/- - 080/30 16.6 1.8 37 1017.10.6 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
31.7 -0.3 - - - - - 0526 0000 25/- - 070/09 22.9 20.0 84 1011.30.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 0030 - - - - 120/09 22.5 20.3 87 1011.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0526 0300 25/- - Calm 21.4 19.6 89 1011.00.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 0330 - - - - 110/05 21.1 19.4 90 1010.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0526 0600 6/E - 100/13 22.2 19.2 83 1011.50.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 0630 - - - - 100/13 22.3 19.5 84 1011.8 - - - -
32.0 +0.0 21.0 -1.1 20 - - 0526 0900 6/SE - - 090/21 25.2 17.4 62 1013.01.5 30.0 ARF 0.0MM VER:03 SWV:M2.01.38.00
- - - - - - - 0526 0930 - - - - 090/18 26.4 16.6 55 1013.1 - - - -
- - 20.9 -1.2 - - - 0526 1200 10/SE - 100/24 28.7 15.9 46 1011.51.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 1230 - - - - 070/22 29.5 16.2 45 1011.0 - - - -
31.0 -1.0 - - - - - 0526 1500 15/SE - 100/22 30.4 14.9 39 1009.02.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 1530 - - - - 080/17 30.5 15.1 39 1008.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0526 1800 25/- - 030/21 28.1 18.5 56 1009.50.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 1830 - - - - 030/17 27.1 18.6 60 1010.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0526 2100 - - - 040/13 24.8 19.1 71 1011.31.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 2130 - - - - 050/13 24.6 19.5 73 1011.5 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
17.9 -1.0 - - - - 1/3 0526 0000 - - - - 100/05 12.0 11.4 96 1020.80.6 - - - -
- - - - - 1/18 - 0526 0300 - - - - Calm 9.5 9.1 97 1021.20.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0526 0600 - - - - 150/04 9.7 9.1 96 1022.41.2 - - - -
18.0 -0.9 9.0 -1.2 - 2/24 0.2/3 0526 0900 - - - - Calm 13.0 10.1 83 1023.81.4 - - - Evap and Sun Data added by SA-ROS VER:3.2 SWV:M2.0
- - 8.7 -1.5 - - - 0526 1200 - - - - 340/05 16.8 8.1 56 1023.40.4 - - - -
17.0 -1.9 - - - - - 0526 1500 - - - - 240/09 16.9 7.8 55 1022.60.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0526 1800 - - - - 210/08 13.3 10.2 81 1023.50.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0526 2100 - - - - Calm 10.2 9.0 92 1024.40.9 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
22.7 - - - - - - 0526 0000 6/SE - - 210/11 14.8 12.4 86 1021.10.9 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 0300 6/SE - - 220/13 15.6 13.1 85 1020.60.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 0600 6/SE - - 120/04 16.0 13.1 83 1021.30.7 20.0 -
23.0 - 15.0 - 11 - - 0526 0900 6/SE - - 230/15 18.2 12.8 71 1022.71.4 20.0 -
- - 14.7 - - - - 0526 1200 6/SE - - 100/11 19.9 13.6 67 1021.21.5 20.0 -
22.0 - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0526 1500 6/SE - 120/13 20.7 14.9 69 1019.81.4 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 1800 6/SE - - Calm 19.8 14.1 70 1020.81.0 20.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 0526 2100 6/SE - - 150/05 18.6 14.4 77 1021.40.6 20.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
20.3 +1.0 - - - - - 0526 0000 - - - - -/- 15.6 13.4 87 1022.50.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0526 0300 - - - - -/- 14.1 13.0 93 1021.11.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0526 0600 - - - - -/- 13.1 12.4 96 1021.40.3 - - - -
20.0 +0.7 13.0 +1.5 - - - 0526 0900 1/NW - -/- 13.9 12.2 89 1022.30.9 15.0 -
- - 12.8 +1.3 - - - 0526 1200 6/SW -/- 18.5 12.6 69 1020.41.9 25.0 -
23.0 +3.7 - - - - - 0526 1500 10/SW -/- 21.6 12.6 57 1018.91.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 1800 6/SW -/- 19.7 13.4 67 1019.50.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 2100 - - - - -/- 17.6 14.1 80 1020.20.7 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
20.6 +0.7 - - - - - 0526 0000 - - - 300/15 15.4 13.1 86 1022.20.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 0300 - - - 320/08 13.2 12.4 95 1021.01.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 0600 2/NW - 330/09 13.2 11.9 92 1021.30.3 15.0 -
21.0 +1.1 13.0 +2.2 9 - - 0526 0900 1/NW 300/18 14.5 12.2 86 1022.31.0 10.0 -
- - 12.6 +1.8 - - - 0526 1200 25/W 340/13 21.1 10.9 52 1020.22.1 25.0 -
23.0 +3.1 - - - - - 0526 1500 10/NW - 090/05 22.0 11.2 50 1018.51.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 1800 20/NW - - 030/11 19.1 13.5 70 1019.20.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 2100 25/NW - 270/08 17.9 14.1 78 1020.10.9 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
18.2 +2.8 - - - - - 0526 0000 - - - - 070/04 8.4 6.7 89 1022.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0526 0300 - - - 320/08 6.6 5.7 94 1021.41.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0526 0600 6/NW - - 130/04 8.0 6.7 91 1021.70.3 30.0 -
18.0 +2.6 5.0 +1.8 1 - - 0526 0900 6/NW - - 170/05 11.8 8.2 79 1023.21.4 30.0 -
- - 5.0 +1.8 - - - 0526 1200 2/W - - 360/13 12.8 9.6 81 1022.21.0 25.0 -
14.0 -1.4 - - - - - 0526 1500 3/W - - 350/17 13.4 10.2 81 1021.01.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 1800 3/W - 360/09 11.5 10.2 92 1021.50.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 2100 - - - 100/05 11.5 10.4 93 1022.10.5 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
21.7 +5.1 - - - - - 0526 0000 6/NW - 260/09 15.7 12.6 82 1017.61.3 30.0 -
- - - - - 4/18 - 0526 0300 15/NW - Calm 13.7 11.8 88 1018.30.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 0600 6/NW - - 260/04 13.4 10.3 81 1019.41.1 30.0 -
22.0 +5.4 13.0 +4.4 9 4/24 - 0526 0900 6/NW - - 300/05 13.5 9.6 77 1021.62.2 40.0 -
- - 12.8 +4.2 - - - 0526 1200 6/NW - - 290/09 16.5 7.5 55 1021.00.6 40.0 -
18.0 +1.4 - - - - - 0526 1500 10/NW - - 320/05 16.0 7.8 58 1020.01.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 1800 15/W - - 030/04 15.8 5.5 50 1020.80.8 30.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 0526 2100 - - - - 270/08 14.5 8.5 67 1021.91.1 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
15.7 +1.3 - - - - - 0526 0000 - - - - 350/15 13.0 9.4 79 1014.51.5 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/18 0.4/3 0526 0300 - - - - 350/09 12.7 10.8 88 1011.82.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 0526 0600 10/NW - 150/09 12.3 11.4 94 1011.60.2 - 20.0 -
16.0 +1.6 11.0 +4.1 8 3/24 0.2/3 0526 0900 6/NW - 340/24 14.1 9.3 73 1013.51.9 25.0 -
- - 11.2 +4.3 - - 0.2/3 0526 1200 10/W - - 330/22 15.2 8.1 63 1013.70.2 35.0 -
17.0 +2.6 - - - 0.2/6 - 0526 1500 10/NW - - 320/26 15.2 5.3 52 1013.80.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 1800 10/W - - 330/18 13.0 4.8 57 1014.60.7 40.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 0526 2100 - - - - 320/18 11.3 4.5 63 1015.20.6 - - - -