Capital city synoptic reports for Monday, 8 June 2009
prepared 0158 EST, 09/06/09
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0608 0000 25/- - 220/09 8.9 6.6 85 1024.90.2 25.0 EXCELLENT MOON HALO - 8/8 CS COVER VER:03 SWV:M2.0
- - - - - - - 0608 0300 25/W 020/13 7.0 5.6 91 1024.40.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0608 0600 25/- - 030/11 8.2 6.2 87 1024.20.2 25.0 -
18.0 -0.8 6.5 -2.5 5 - - 0608 0900 25/- 050/11 12.6 7.2 70 1025.00.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0608 1200 10/NE - 340/11 18.7 8.2 50 1023.91.1 30.0 -
21.0 +2.2 - - - - - 0608 1500 10/NE - 350/09 20.3 6.3 40 1021.82.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0608 1800 20/SE - 230/09 14.7 8.4 66 1021.60.2 28.0 -
21.0 +2.2 - - - - - 0608 2100 25/- - 150/09 10.8 7.4 79 1022.30.7 15.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
31.2 +0.6 - - - - - 0608 0000 25/- - 330/09 23.8 21.7 88 1013.31.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0608 0030 - - - - 330/09 23.4 21.6 90 1013.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0608 0300 6/E - 040/09 23.7 22.1 91 1013.40.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0608 0330 - - - - 060/08 23.5 22.0 91 1013.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0608 0600 20/- 070/08 22.6 21.6 94 1013.10.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0608 0630 - - - - 080/09 22.6 21.7 95 1013.2 - - - -
31.0 +0.4 22.0 +2.0 22 - - 0608 0900 6/E - 080/11 27.8 21.2 67 1014.71.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0608 0930 - - - - 070/15 28.3 21.1 65 1014.9 - - - -
- - 22.4 +2.4 - - - 0608 1200 10/E - 100/15 30.0 19.2 52 1014.10.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0608 1230 - - - - 060/15 31.2 19.2 49 1013.7 - - - -
33.0 +2.4 - - - - - 0608 1500 15/E - 030/18 31.8 14.0 34 1011.32.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0608 1530 - - - - 020/24 31.8 18.1 44 1011.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0608 1800 25/- - 020/15 28.7 18.5 54 1011.50.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0608 1830 - - - - 020/15 27.8 18.2 56 1011.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0608 2100 25/- - 010/09 25.2 18.8 68 1013.92.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0608 2130 - - - - 010/02 25.3 18.6 66 1014.6 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
15.9 -0.1 - - - - - 0608 0000 - - - - 240/11 13.0 5.3 59 1011.8 - - - -
- - - - - 2/18 0.2/3 0608 0300 - - - - 320/02 10.8 9.0 89 1011.10.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 0608 0600 - - - - 290/05 11.3 8.9 85 1011.10.0 - - - -
16.0 +0.0 11.0 +2.8 7 3/24 0.6/3 0608 0900 - - - - 240/15 12.8 5.8 62 1013.01.9 - - - -
- - 10.5 +2.3 - - - 0608 1200 - - - - 240/24 14.1 4.1 51 1013.8 - - - -
15.0 -1.0 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0608 1500 - - - - 240/15 13.6 3.1 49 1013.20.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 0608 1800 - - - - 240/08 10.1 6.5 78 1014.81.5 - - - -
- - - - - 2/12 1/3 0608 2100 - - - - 350/08 9.5 7.6 88 1015.20.3 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
23.1 - - - - - - 0608 0000 - - - 240/22 14.6 6.3 57 1013.7 50.0 -
- - - - - 1/18 - 0608 0300 - - - 230/02 10.6 6.8 77 1014.10.4 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0608 0600 - - - 260/09 10.1 6.5 78 1014.50.4 50.0 -
23.0 - 8.0 - 4 1/24 - 0608 0900 15/SW - 280/13 17.5 7.1 50 1016.01.5 50.0 -
- - 8.4 - - - - 0608 1200 15/SW - 270/22 20.6 4.5 35 1014.51.5 50.0 -
22.0 - - - - - - 0608 1500 15/SW - 260/18 21.3 4.8 34 1012.71.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0608 1800 15/SW - 300/13 17.8 6.2 47 1014.31.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0608 2100 15/SW - - 300/11 14.5 6.9 60 1016.42.1 40.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
19.8 +2.9 - - - - - 0608 0000 - - - - -/- 12.1 6.2 67 1008.90.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0608 0300 - - - - -/- 12.5 5.7 63 1008.10.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0608 0600 - - - - -/- 11.6 6.6 71 1008.40.3 - - - -
20.0 +3.1 11.0 +1.8 - - - 0608 0900 6/NW -/- 13.8 7.0 63 1009.81.4 35.0 -
- - 11.4 +2.2 - - - 0608 1200 10/NW - - -/- 17.4 5.2 45 1008.51.3 35.0 -
19.0 +2.1 - - - - - 0608 1500 10/NW - -/- 18.6 2.6 34 1007.31.2 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0608 1800 10/NW - -/- 16.1 3.8 44 1009.11.8 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0608 2100 - - - - -/- 14.3 4.9 53 1011.01.9 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
19.9 +2.4 - - - - - 0608 0000 20/W - - 340/11 11.8 5.8 67 1008.60.2 30.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0608 0300 15/W - - 340/17 11.5 5.4 66 1007.80.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0608 0600 15/W - - 360/15 11.5 6.2 70 1008.10.3 30.0 -
20.0 +2.5 10.0 +1.6 - 0.2/24 - 0608 0900 15/W - 350/15 14.6 6.5 58 1009.61.5 30.0 -
- - 10.0 +1.6 - - - 0608 1200 10/W - - 300/24 18.6 4.7 40 1008.41.2 30.0 -
20.0 +2.5 - - - - - 0608 1500 15/W 300/28 19.9 2.8 32 1007.11.3 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0608 1800 15/W - 260/15 15.6 4.8 49 1009.01.9 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0608 2100 15/W - - 280/17 13.4 4.8 56 1010.91.9 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
11.5 -0.7 - - - - - 0608 0000 - - - 340/21 7.7 5.3 85 1008.70.2 - - - -
- - - - - 3/18 0.4/3 0608 0300 - - - 340/17 7.4 5.0 85 1008.20.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0608 0600 2/W - - 340/18 8.0 5.7 85 1008.30.1 25.0 -
11.0 -1.2 7.0 +6.1 5 3/24 - 0608 0900 3/- - 320/24 8.8 4.9 76 1009.51.1 35.0 -
- - 7.0 +6.1 - - 0.2/3 0608 1200 6/W - - 320/28 10.9 5.2 68 1009.5 35.0 -
12.0 -0.2 - - - 0.2/6 - 0608 1500 6/W - - 300/21 9.7 5.2 74 1008.70.8 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0608 1800 10/W - - 340/15 8.2 4.2 76 1009.60.9 35.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 0608 2100 - - - 330/18 7.7 3.4 74 1010.71.0 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
14.6 +0.6 - - - - - 0608 0000 10/W - - 280/05 11.9 6.7 70 1005.80.3 35.0 -
- - - - - 2/18 - 0608 0300 10/W - 270/08 11.4 6.3 71 1005.80.0 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0608 0600 10/W - Calm 10.9 6.0 72 1005.50.3 35.0 -
15.0 +1.0 10.0 +3.2 8 2/24 - 0608 0900 6/W - - 130/02 11.2 6.6 73 1006.51.0 50.0 -
- - 10.4 +3.6 - - - 0608 1200 6/W - - 280/09 13.2 5.6 60 1006.10.4 50.0 -
14.0 +0.0 - - - - - 0608 1500 6/W - 280/08 13.3 5.9 61 1004.81.3 50.0 -
- - - - - - 2/3 0608 1800 6/W - 260/08 10.1 7.2 82 1006.41.6 30.0 -
- - - - - 2/12 0.2/3 0608 2100 - - - - 270/08 9.4 5.9 79 1008.11.7 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
14.0 +2.1 - - - - - 0608 0000 - - - - 340/11 8.4 6.5 88 999.20.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0608 0300 - - - - 340/13 8.8 6.5 85 998.60.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0608 0600 10/W - 290/08 8.7 6.8 88 998.30.3 - 40.0 -
14.0 +2.1 8.0 +2.8 5 Tr/24 Tr/3 0608 0900 6/W - 290/09 9.8 7.1 83 999.41.1 35.0 dew VER:03 SWV:M2.01.38.00
- - 8.3 +3.1 - - Tr/3 0608 1200 6/W 340/13 12.2 6.6 69 998.90.5 40.0 -
14.0 +2.1 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0608 1500 3/W 220/15 10.4 7.6 83 998.90.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0608 1800 3/W - - Calm 9.6 7.7 88 1000.41.5 30.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 0608 2100 - - - - 050/02 7.8 6.7 93 1000.90.5 - - - -