Capital city synoptic reports for Monday, 15 June 2009
prepared 0157 EST, 16/06/09
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0615 0000 6/SW - - 330/08 11.2 9.6 90 1026.80.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0615 0300 6/SW - - 330/11 10.1 8.9 92 1026.10.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0615 0600 6/SW - - 010/11 8.0 7.4 96 1026.00.1 25.0 -
20.0 +1.2 6.5 -2.5 6 - - 0615 0900 6/NW - - 010/11 12.1 8.2 77 1026.50.5 25.0 WIND SUSPECT FROM 0700PM 14TH TO 0538AM 15TH VER:0
- - - - - - - 0615 1200 - - - - 350/11 19.1 8.2 49 1025.51.0 - - - -
21.0 +2.2 - - - - - 0615 1500 10/W - 300/13 20.7 6.4 39 1023.52.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0615 1800 10/W - 290/08 14.0 9.5 74 1023.70.2 30.0 -
21.4 +2.6 - - - - - 0615 2100 25/- - 300/08 10.2 8.5 89 1024.20.5 20.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
32.1 +1.5 - - - - - 0615 0000 25/- - 200/11 22.6 20.0 85 1012.70.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0615 0030 - - - - 220/09 22.6 20.5 88 1012.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0615 0300 25/- - Calm 20.9 19.8 93 1012.10.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0615 0330 - - - - Calm 20.8 19.7 93 1011.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0615 0600 25/- - 210/08 20.8 20.0 95 1012.60.5 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0615 0630 - - - - 210/02 19.6 18.8 95 1012.7 - - - -
32.0 +1.4 19.0 -1.0 18 - - 0615 0900 25/- - 220/11 24.6 21.6 83 1013.61.0 22.0 -
- - - - - - - 0615 0930 - - - - 190/22 24.6 19.8 75 1013.8 - - - -
- - 19.3 -0.7 - - - 0615 1200 - - - 150/15 28.2 13.0 39 1012.41.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0615 1230 - - - - 140/15 28.7 12.7 37 1012.0 - - - -
31.0 +0.4 - - - - - 0615 1500 - - - 350/17 30.8 14.2 36 1009.43.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0615 1530 - - - - 340/13 31.0 13.9 35 1009.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0615 1800 25/- - 350/13 27.9 16.4 50 1009.90.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0615 1830 - - - - 360/13 26.4 17.5 58 1010.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0615 2100 25/- - 280/08 22.7 18.4 77 1011.81.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0615 2130 - - - - 260/09 23.6 19.2 76 1012.0 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
12.6 -3.4 - - - - - 0615 0000 - - - - Calm 7.9 7.5 97 1006.72.2 - - - -
- - - - - 7/18 - 0615 0300 - - - - Calm 8.2 7.8 97 1008.21.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0615 0600 - - - - 130/09 9.7 8.7 93 1010.32.1 - - - -
12.0 -4.0 7.0 -1.2 - 7/24 - 0615 0900 - - - - 240/11 10.6 8.6 87 1014.03.7 - - - -
- - 7.0 -1.2 - - - 0615 1200 - - - - 230/11 14.8 8.9 68 1015.51.4 - - - -
17.0 +1.0 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0615 1500 - - - - 250/17 16.2 9.5 64 1016.30.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0615 1800 - - - - 200/05 13.3 11.0 86 1018.72.4 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 0615 2100 - - - - Calm 9.9 9.1 95 1021.12.4 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
22.2 - - - - - - 0615 0000 25/W - 330/11 14.6 11.2 80 1015.20.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0615 0300 25/W - 240/09 12.3 10.8 91 1014.50.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0615 0600 20/W - 210/04 11.4 10.6 95 1014.50.0 12.0 -
22.0 - 11.0 - 9 - - 0615 0900 20/W - 230/09 15.8 11.9 78 1015.61.1 15.0 -
- - 11.3 - - - - 0615 1200 6/SW - 030/11 22.0 12.9 56 1013.52.1 15.0 -
23.0 - - - - 0.6/6 0.6/3 0615 1500 3/NW - - 030/17 17.6 15.9 90 1011.71.8 8.0 -
- - - - - - - 0615 1800 6/NW - 340/11 16.0 14.8 93 1012.91.2 20.0 -
- - - - - 0.8/12 0.2/3 0615 2100 6/NW - 310/08 14.3 13.6 96 1014.31.4 15.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
15.6 -1.3 - - - - - 0615 0000 - - - - -/- 10.4 7.7 83 1011.5 - - - -
- - - - - 1/18 - 0615 0300 - - - - -/- 8.7 7.0 89 1011.40.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0615 0600 - - - - -/- 8.5 6.1 85 1011.70.3 - - - -
16.0 -0.9 8.0 -1.2 - 1/24 - 0615 0900 10/- -/- 10.2 6.8 79 1013.11.4 30.0 -
- - 8.2 -1.0 - - - 0615 1200 15/W - -/- 16.2 4.5 46 1011.12.0 40.0 -
20.0 +3.1 - - - - - 0615 1500 15/SW - -/- 18.4 4.4 40 1010.60.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0615 1800 15/SW - -/- 15.8 5.8 51 1012.62.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0615 2100 - - - - -/- 12.2 8.4 78 1014.01.4 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
14.3 -3.2 - - - - - 0615 0000 25/NW - 300/15 9.0 7.5 90 1011.20.1 12.0 -
- - - - - 2/18 - 0615 0300 25/NW - - 320/18 8.3 6.4 88 1011.00.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0615 0600 20/W - 290/11 8.1 5.7 85 1011.50.5 15.0 -
14.0 -3.5 7.0 -1.4 4 2/24 - 0615 0900 25/NW - 310/15 11.5 6.5 71 1012.81.3 25.0 -
- - 7.3 -1.1 - - - 0615 1200 25/W - 230/13 16.6 5.8 49 1011.21.6 30.0 -
18.0 +0.5 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0615 1500 10/W - 230/17 17.3 3.6 40 1010.40.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0615 1800 15/W - 230/11 13.5 8.7 73 1012.42.0 25.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 0615 2100 25/W - 240/11 12.2 5.6 64 1013.71.3 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
13.8 +1.6 - - - - - 0615 0000 - - - 340/08 6.1 4.8 91 1012.60.5 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0615 0300 - - - 210/04 1.7 1.2 96 1012.30.3 - - 1.0 -
- - - - - - - 0615 0600 - - - 030/04 3.7 3.5 99 1012.70.4 0.5 -
14.0 +1.8 1.0 +0.1 -3 0.2/24 - 0615 0900 - - - Calm 3.6 3.6 100 1014.92.0 0.6 -
- - 0.7 -0.2 - - - 0615 1200 10/- - - 310/05 8.1 4.4 77 1013.71.1 25.0 -
13.0 +0.8 - - - - - 0615 1500 15/- - 320/13 12.3 2.3 50 1012.61.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0615 1800 15/- - 110/05 6.7 3.3 79 1014.92.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0615 2100 - - - Calm 4.6 3.2 91 1017.02.0 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
16.2 +2.2 - - - - - 0615 0000 25/NE - Calm 8.3 6.1 86 1011.00.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0615 0300 25/NE - 070/02 7.2 5.6 90 1011.70.7 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0615 0600 25/- - 070/05 6.3 4.7 89 1012.10.4 10.0 -
16.0 +2.0 6.0 -0.8 3 - - 0615 0900 6/- Calm 7.2 4.4 82 1014.32.2 20.0 -
- - 5.6 -1.2 - - - 0615 1200 6/- - 220/04 13.2 6.3 63 1014.40.1 10.0 -
16.0 +2.0 - - - - - 0615 1500 3/SE - - 260/05 15.2 8.3 63 1014.40.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0615 1800 3/S - - 130/05 12.7 9.1 79 1016.42.0 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0615 2100 - - - - 050/05 11.0 8.3 83 1018.62.1 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
9.8 -2.1 - - - - - 0615 0000 - - - - 250/04 6.6 4.0 83 1018.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0615 0300 - - - - 340/08 6.6 0.8 66 1018.60.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0615 0600 10/- - - 280/08 6.0 0.9 70 1018.60.0 - - 35.0 -
10.0 -1.9 6.0 +0.8 4 - - 0615 0900 10/NE - - 250/05 6.6 2.2 73 1019.71.1 30.0 -
- - 5.6 +0.4 - - - 0615 1200 6/NE - - 030/05 8.1 1.8 64 1019.60.1 35.0 -
9.0 -2.9 - - - - - 0615 1500 6/NE - - 350/13 8.3 1.6 63 1019.00.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0615 1800 6/NE - - 300/11 6.6 0.5 65 1020.21.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0615 2100 - - - - 330/11 4.3 1.0 79 1021.00.8 - - - -