Capital city synoptic reports for Wednesday, 17 February 2010
prepared 0304 EDST, 18/02/10
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0217 0000 25/- - 100/21 23.1 14.1 57 1014.60.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 0300 - - - 070/15 21.4 14.6 65 1014.10.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 0600 15/N 100/21 21.4 15.2 68 1014.40.3 30.0 -
32.0 +0.2 20.7 +3.3 19 Tr/24 Tr/3 0217 0900 15/S 090/31 23.9 15.8 61 1015.00.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 1200 25/NW 160/11 30.7 14.2 37 1013.91.1 40.0 -
34.0 +2.2 - - - - - 0217 1500 25/NW 250/28 30.7 16.5 43 1012.41.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 1800 25/NW - 230/24 28.4 15.7 46 1013.20.8 40.0 -
33.8 +2.0 - - - - - 0217 2100 -/NW - 210/15 24.2 16.3 61 1014.00.8 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
32.9 +1.5 - - - - - 0217 0000 6/W - 250/08 28.3 25.5 85 1009.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 0030 - - - - 280/08 28.3 25.5 85 1009.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0217 0300 6/W - 140/09 25.9 23.9 89 1007.91.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 0330 - - - - 110/09 25.8 23.9 89 1007.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0217 0600 6/W - 120/08 25.6 24.6 94 1008.10.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 0630 - - - - Calm 25.5 24.4 94 1008.3 - - - -
33.0 +1.6 25.0 +0.3 25 - - 0217 0900 3/W 260/04 29.9 25.7 78 1010.22.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 0930 - - - - 280/09 30.6 25.6 75 1010.5 - - - -
- - 25.4 +0.7 - - - 0217 1200 6/E 290/22 31.0 24.6 69 1009.60.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 1230 - - - - 310/15 27.3 25.1 88 1010.0 - - - -
33.0 +1.6 - - - 5/6 5/3 0217 1500 6/E 300/22 32.7 24.7 63 1006.92.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 1530 - - - - 300/21 32.4 24.3 62 1006.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0217 1800 6/W 290/22 30.2 25.6 76 1007.10.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 1830 - - - - 290/21 30.1 25.0 74 1007.1 - - - -
- - - - - 5/12 - 0217 2100 6/W - 300/15 29.4 25.3 79 1008.91.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 2130 - - - - 290/17 29.3 25.5 80 1009.5 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
32.4 +3.1 - - - - - 0217 0000 - - - - 120/11 25.1 7.2 32 1014.80.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0217 0300 - - - - 120/09 23.7 7.2 35 1014.90.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0217 0600 - - - - 340/08 21.4 9.2 46 1015.60.7 - - - -
32.0 +2.7 20.0 +2.9 16 - - 0217 0900 - - - - 250/08 25.4 9.5 37 1017.21.6 - - - -
- - 20.3 +3.2 - - - 0217 1200 - - - - 140/13 30.1 10.9 31 1017.90.7 - - - -
32.0 +2.7 - - - - - 0217 1500 - - - - 210/18 30.3 9.7 28 1017.20.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0217 1800 - - - - 140/21 28.0 8.9 30 1017.10.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0217 2100 - - - - 170/11 21.8 8.0 41 1018.81.7 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
30.5 - - - - - 7/3 0217 0000 3/S - 170/11 21.2 20.3 95 1012.3 10.0 -
- - - - - 27/18 2/3 0217 0300 1/SE - 210/09 21.9 21.3 96 1011.31.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 0600 1/SE - - 210/09 22.0 20.9 93 1011.90.6 20.0 -
31.0 - 21.0 - 21 28/24 0.6/3 0217 0900 3/SE - - 170/15 23.4 21.4 89 1013.51.6 8.0 -
- - 21.1 - - - Tr/3 0217 1200 3/SE - - 210/13 25.5 20.8 75 1013.5 6.0 -
28.0 - - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0217 1500 3/SE - - 120/18 27.2 19.3 62 1011.91.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 1800 6/SE - - 140/13 26.0 19.8 69 1012.50.6 30.0 -
- - - - - Tr/12 - 0217 2100 6/E - 150/17 25.5 20.3 73 1014.72.2 25.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
26.4 +0.7 - - - - - 0217 0000 - - - - -/- 20.7 16.7 78 1015.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0217 0300 - - - - -/- 19.9 15.7 77 1014.51.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0217 0600 - - - - -/- 18.5 14.7 79 1015.40.9 - - - -
26.0 +0.3 19.0 +0.3 - - - 0217 0900 10/SW - - -/- 21.4 14.4 64 1016.71.2 30.0 -
- - 18.5 -0.2 - - - 0217 1200 6/S - - -/- 24.5 15.4 57 1017.00.3 30.0 -
26.0 +0.3 - - - - - 0217 1500 6/S - - -/- 25.4 15.9 56 1016.01.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 1800 6/S - - -/- 24.4 15.4 57 1016.30.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 2100 - - - - -/- 21.9 16.3 71 1018.62.3 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
24.1 -2.2 - - - - - 0217 0000 6/S - - 220/24 21.3 17.6 79 1015.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 0300 6/S - - 210/28 20.7 16.7 78 1014.51.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 0600 6/S - - 230/18 19.1 14.2 73 1015.40.9 25.0 -
24.0 -2.3 19.0 +0.1 15 - - 0217 0900 6/SW - - 240/11 20.9 14.4 66 1016.71.3 22.0 -
- - 18.6 -0.3 - - - 0217 1200 10/S - - 170/30 22.8 16.0 66 1017.10.4 30.0 -
24.0 -2.3 - - - - - 0217 1500 6/S - - 170/28 23.6 16.7 65 1016.01.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 1800 6/SW - - 170/24 23.1 16.0 64 1016.30.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 2100 6/SW - - 170/21 22.2 15.9 68 1018.52.2 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
24.8 -2.2 - - - - - 0217 0000 - - - - 080/02 15.7 13.1 85 1015.80.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0217 0300 - - - Calm 15.0 12.9 87 1015.00.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0217 0600 6/S - - 110/08 13.9 12.7 92 1015.30.3 30.0 -
25.0 -2.0 13.0 +0.0 11 - - 0217 0900 3/S - - 120/05 16.5 12.1 75 1016.51.1 30.0 -
- - 12.6 -0.4 - - - 0217 1200 10/SW - 310/05 21.6 13.1 58 1016.00.5 35.0 -
27.0 +0.0 - - - - - 0217 1500 10/S - 340/08 26.4 12.2 41 1014.31.6 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 1800 - - - 040/13 25.9 11.7 41 1014.10.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0217 2100 - - - 020/08 20.0 13.5 66 1016.92.6 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
27.3 +1.5 - - - - - 0217 0000 - - - - -/- 20.3 13.1 63 1015.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0217 0300 - - - - -/- 17.4 13.1 76 1014.60.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0217 0600 25/- - -/- 16.6 14.0 85 1015.20.6 25.0 -
27.0 +1.2 16.0 +1.5 14 - - 0217 0900 3/SW - 360/- 18.7 13.6 72 1017.42.1 25.0 -
- - 15.9 +1.4 - - - 0217 1200 6/SE - -/- 22.3 13.1 56 1018.61.2 30.0 -
26.0 +0.2 - - - - - 0217 1500 10/S - -/- 25.1 13.3 48 1018.10.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 1800 10/S - -/- 24.4 14.4 54 1018.50.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0217 2100 6/S - -/- 20.4 13.2 63 1020.62.1 30.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
23.5 +1.9 - - - - - 0217 0000 - - - - 200/02 17.8 13.8 77 1016.91.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0217 0300 - - - - 260/09 16.0 12.9 82 1015.91.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0217 0600 6/- 270/05 15.1 12.7 86 1015.60.3 - 35.0 -
23.0 +1.4 15.0 +3.0 - - - 0217 0900 6/- - 110/09 19.2 12.4 65 1016.91.3 35.0 -
- - 14.8 +2.8 - - - 0217 1200 10/SW - - 290/15 24.8 8.6 36 1016.50.4 40.0 -
26.0 +4.4 - - - - - 0217 1500 6/S - - 210/34 19.1 12.9 67 1017.20.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0217 1800 6/SW - - 200/34 17.4 9.6 60 1018.71.5 30.0 -
- - - - - Tr/12 - 0217 2100 - - - - 200/05 14.5 9.6 72 1021.73.0 - - - -