Capital city synoptic reports for Wednesday, 26 May 2010
prepared 0157 EST, 27/05/10
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0526 0000 - - - 050/13 10.6 6.3 75 1015.41.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 0300 20/SW - 050/09 9.5 5.8 78 1014.21.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 0600 20/SW - - 030/11 8.7 5.8 82 1013.40.8 25.0 -
19.0 -2.6 7.1 -3.3 5 - - 0526 0900 15/W - - 020/09 13.3 6.9 65 1013.00.4 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 1200 10/SW - 030/17 20.1 7.4 44 1010.72.3 25.0 DISTANT CB TOPS TO SW VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
23.0 +1.4 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0526 1500 10/W - 350/17 20.8 5.8 38 1007.63.1 25.0 FU ALOFT VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - - - - - Tr/3 0526 1800 3/N - 360/09 15.1 12.6 85 1008.00.4 15.0 -
22.8 +1.2 - - - 0.2/12 0.2/3 0526 2100 25/W - 360/15 14.8 13.0 89 1006.21.8 25.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
32.5 +0.5 - - - - - 0526 0000 25/- - 170/09 26.0 22.9 83 1011.30.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 0030 - - - - 170/09 26.3 23.7 86 1011.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0526 0300 3/E - 170/08 25.2 24.2 94 1010.80.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 0330 - - - - 170/02 24.6 23.9 96 1010.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0526 0600 3/E - 170/05 24.3 23.6 96 1010.70.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 0630 - - - - 170/05 24.3 23.6 96 1010.8 - - - -
33.0 +1.0 24.0 +1.9 24 - - 0526 0900 6/E - - 130/13 28.6 23.4 74 1012.31.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 0930 - - - - 120/09 29.1 23.1 70 1012.3 - - - -
- - 24.3 +2.2 - - - 0526 1200 6/E - - 330/11 30.7 23.5 66 1011.21.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 1230 - - - - 300/17 29.9 24.0 71 1010.8 - - - -
32.0 +0.0 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0526 1500 6/E - - 340/18 30.1 24.5 72 1008.62.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 1530 - - - - 030/13 31.0 24.5 68 1008.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0526 1800 6/E - - 010/09 29.5 23.6 71 1009.20.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 1830 - - - - 100/05 26.4 24.4 89 1009.1 - - - -
- - - - - 1/12 1/3 0526 2100 25/S 020/11 26.8 24.9 89 1010.51.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 2130 - - - - 030/11 26.8 24.8 89 1010.8 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
17.8 -1.1 - - - - - 0526 0000 - - - - 210/05 14.8 12.4 86 1011.50.5 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/18 - 0526 0300 - - - - 190/05 14.6 12.6 88 1011.40.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0526 0600 - - - - 180/05 14.8 12.0 83 1012.71.3 - - - -
18.0 -0.9 14.0 +3.8 - 0.4/24 - 0526 0900 - - - - 220/08 15.8 11.9 78 1014.71.9 - - - Evap and Sun data added by SA-ROS VER:3.2 SWV:M2.0
- - 14.5 +4.3 - - 0.2/3 0526 1200 - - - - 210/11 17.8 11.6 67 1014.7 - - - -
19.0 +0.1 - - - 0.2/6 - 0526 1500 - - - - 240/17 18.2 10.6 61 1013.80.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0526 1800 - - - - 230/11 15.8 12.5 81 1015.41.5 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 0526 2100 - - - - Calm 12.8 11.5 92 1016.30.9 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
21.2 - - - - - - 0526 0000 25/W - 350/08 16.6 15.2 91 1007.91.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 0300 6/N - 220/04 14.6 14.2 97 1005.92.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 0600 6/N - - Calm 16.4 15.7 96 1005.70.2 20.0 -
22.0 - 14.0 - 11 - - 0526 0900 6/SW - - 260/30 21.5 13.3 60 1007.01.3 30.0 -
- - 13.7 - - - - 0526 1200 10/W - - 260/35 22.5 9.6 44 1005.61.4 30.0 -
24.0 - - - - - - 0526 1500 10/W - - 260/35 22.5 6.5 36 1005.20.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 1800 20/W - - 260/15 19.1 7.0 45 1007.62.4 30.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 0526 2100 20/W - - 280/11 18.4 7.6 49 1008.81.2 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
16.9 -2.4 - - - - - 0526 0000 - - - - -/- 14.1 13.4 96 1004.61.8 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/18 - 0526 0300 - - - - -/- 13.9 13.2 96 1003.70.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0526 0600 - - - - -/- 13.6 12.7 94 1003.30.4 - - - -
17.0 -2.3 13.0 +1.5 - 9/24 9/3 0526 0900 1/NE - -/- 13.5 12.8 96 1004.81.5 2.0 -
- - 13.4 +1.9 - - 7/3 0526 1200 3/SE - - -/- 14.1 13.4 96 1004.50.3 3.0 -
16.0 -3.3 - - - 23/6 16/3 0526 1500 2/SE - - -/- 15.6 14.6 94 1004.90.4 5.0 -
- - - - - - 8/3 0526 1800 3/SE - - -/- 16.6 13.8 84 1008.03.1 15.0 -
- - - - - 32/12 1/3 0526 2100 - - - - -/- 16.0 12.0 77 1011.13.1 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
17.5 -2.4 - - - - - 0526 0000 25/- - 310/11 13.9 12.8 93 1004.71.7 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 0300 10/W - - 320/11 13.3 12.4 94 1003.80.8 8.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 0600 10/N - 300/05 13.7 12.0 89 1003.50.2 8.0 -
17.0 -2.9 13.0 +2.2 11 10/24 10/3 0526 0900 6/N - 240/18 13.3 12.9 97 1005.31.8 3.0 -
- - 13.0 +2.2 - - 8/3 0526 1200 3/SE - - 140/13 14.3 13.8 97 1004.90.4 3.0 -
16.0 -3.9 - - - 20/6 11/3 0526 1500 3/SE - - 110/46 15.8 14.4 91 1005.50.6 3.0 -
- - - - - - 4/3 0526 1800 3/SE - - 130/50 17.5 12.7 73 1008.53.0 15.0 -
- - - - - 25/12 1/3 0526 2100 10/SE - - 140/43 17.7 11.0 65 1011.42.9 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
13.8 -1.6 - - - - - 0526 0000 - - - 140/08 11.7 9.6 87 1006.80.5 - - - -
- - - - - 1/18 0.2/3 0526 0300 - - - - 140/09 9.9 7.9 87 1005.71.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0526 0600 10/E - 160/11 10.5 8.3 86 1006.81.0 - 20.0 -
14.0 -1.4 8.0 +4.8 5 11/24 10/3 0526 0900 3/E - 160/11 10.8 9.6 92 1009.22.3 5.0 -
- - 7.6 +4.4 - - 0.6/3 0526 1200 6/SE - 140/28 13.3 8.2 71 1010.20.9 20.0 -
15.0 -0.4 - - - 0.6/6 - 0526 1500 10/SE - - 140/28 12.9 6.2 64 1010.90.7 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 1800 - - - 150/09 10.3 6.6 78 1013.62.5 - - - -
- - - - - 0.6/12 - 0526 2100 - - - 120/09 10.3 8.5 89 1016.12.3 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
15.0 -1.6 - - - - - 0526 0000 - - - - -/- 12.5 11.6 94 1007.40.4 - - - -
- - - - - 2/18 - 0526 0300 - - - - -/- 12.0 11.6 97 1007.30.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0526 0600 - - - -/- 11.4 11.0 97 1008.51.2 10.0 -
15.0 -1.6 11.0 +2.4 9 2/24 - 0526 0900 15/SE - - -/- 13.1 10.2 83 1011.02.5 20.0 -
- - 11.3 +2.7 - - - 0526 1200 6/E - - -/- 18.0 8.3 53 1011.1 25.0 -
20.0 +3.4 - - - - - 0526 1500 6/E - -/- 18.6 10.4 59 1010.90.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 1800 6/NE - -/- 15.9 10.4 70 1012.31.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 2100 15/NE - - -/- 13.7 10.4 80 1013.91.6 25.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
14.1 -0.3 - - - - - 0526 0000 - - - - 310/08 7.2 5.9 91 1017.60.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0526 0300 - - - - 300/05 6.1 5.4 95 1017.30.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0526 0600 - - - - 340/04 5.2 4.5 95 1018.00.7 - - - -
14.0 -0.4 5.0 -1.9 1 - - 0526 0900 1/E - 340/08 7.3 5.7 90 1019.61.6 5.0 -
- - 4.5 -2.4 - - - 0526 1200 1/NE - - 330/02 10.7 6.9 77 1019.10.5 35.0 -
13.0 -1.4 - - - - - 0526 1500 3/E - 130/08 12.0 7.5 74 1018.70.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 1800 6/- - - 210/02 10.9 7.6 80 1019.71.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 2100 - - - - 250/09 9.7 6.2 79 1020.50.8 - - - -