Capital city synoptic reports for Wednesday, 7 July 2010
prepared 0158 EST, 08/07/10
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0707 0000 25/- - 030/13 8.4 3.8 73 1021.01.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0707 0300 - - - 070/17 6.6 3.0 78 1019.71.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0707 0600 25/- - 030/11 5.5 2.0 78 1019.10.6 30.0 -
18.0 +0.2 4.7 -3.4 1 - - 0707 0900 25/- - 050/13 9.7 1.5 57 1019.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0707 1200 10/W - - 360/24 18.5 -0.5 28 1016.62.5 30.0 -
21.0 +3.2 - - - - - 0707 1500 10/NW - - 350/15 20.2 -3.6 20 1013.72.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0707 1800 10/NW - - 330/05 10.9 2.5 56 1013.40.3 30.0 -
20.8 +3.0 - - - - - 0707 2100 25/- - 020/09 8.3 2.9 69 1012.60.8 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
31.8 +1.3 - - - - - 0707 0000 10/E 150/31 21.8 12.7 56 1013.81.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0707 0030 - - - - 140/31 21.4 12.6 57 1014.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0707 0300 10/NE - - 130/28 21.2 13.4 61 1013.60.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0707 0330 - - - - 130/28 21.4 13.7 62 1013.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0707 0600 10/E - - 130/30 22.0 13.0 57 1013.30.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0707 0630 - - - - 120/28 22.1 12.7 55 1013.6 - - - -
32.0 +1.5 21.0 +1.7 21 - - 0707 0900 15/E - 120/30 23.6 12.6 50 1014.91.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0707 0930 - - - - 120/31 24.2 12.9 49 1015.0 - - - -
- - 21.0 +1.7 - - - 0707 1200 20/E - 080/24 28.4 16.4 48 1013.61.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0707 1230 - - - - 080/26 29.2 16.8 47 1013.0 - - - -
31.0 +0.5 - - - - - 0707 1500 15/E 060/15 31.2 18.2 46 1010.92.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0707 1530 - - - - 080/17 31.0 18.3 47 1010.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0707 1800 25/NW 020/18 28.2 20.2 62 1011.60.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0707 1830 - - - - 020/17 27.1 20.7 68 1011.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0707 2100 15/E - 030/11 25.3 21.2 78 1013.41.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0707 2130 - - - - 030/08 25.1 21.2 79 1013.6 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
15.0 -0.3 - - - - - 0707 0000 - - - - Calm 9.5 7.8 89 1026.90.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0707 0300 - - - - 060/05 9.9 7.6 86 1027.00.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0707 0600 - - - - 360/08 10.0 6.8 80 1027.40.4 - - - -
15.0 -0.3 8.0 +0.6 5 - - 0707 0900 - - - - 040/08 10.8 7.9 82 1029.21.8 - - - -
- - 8.8 +1.4 - - - 0707 1200 - - - - 300/08 14.7 8.3 65 1028.21.0 - - - -
16.0 +0.7 - - - - - 0707 1500 - - - - 240/09 14.1 6.6 61 1026.51.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0707 1800 - - - - Calm 11.6 7.4 75 1027.10.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0707 2100 - - - - 030/02 8.6 6.9 89 1027.90.8 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
20.7 - - - - - - 0707 0000 20/W - 260/24 16.3 5.7 49 1019.10.5 20.0 -
- - - - - Tr/18 - 0707 0300 20/W - 290/09 14.7 5.1 53 1018.50.6 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0707 0600 20/W - 250/17 13.9 3.7 50 1019.00.5 20.0 -
21.0 - 13.0 - 12 Tr/24 - 0707 0900 20/W - 240/18 15.2 3.5 45 1021.22.2 30.0 -
- - 13.0 - - - - 0707 1200 25/W - 230/22 15.8 1.7 38 1019.02.2 30.0 -
17.0 - - - - - - 0707 1500 25/W - 230/09 16.1 3.4 43 1018.20.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0707 1800 15/SW - 240/13 12.8 9.0 78 1020.32.1 25.0 -
- - - - - 0.4/12 0.4/3 0707 2100 25/SW - 240/13 12.6 10.1 85 1020.40.1 15.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
17.2 +1.0 - - - - - 0707 0000 - - - - -/- 11.4 7.9 79 1019.80.7 - - - -
- - - - - 2/18 - 0707 0300 - - - - -/- 10.6 7.5 81 1020.40.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0707 0600 - - - - -/- 9.7 6.2 79 1021.20.8 - - - -
17.0 +0.8 10.0 +2.0 - 3/24 0.6/3 0707 0900 6/SE - - -/- 10.3 7.6 83 1023.92.7 30.0 -
- - 9.6 +1.6 - - 0.4/3 0707 1200 6/S - - -/- 12.8 10.7 87 1023.50.4 30.0 -
16.0 -0.2 - - - 2/6 1/3 0707 1500 6/SE -/- 15.3 9.9 70 1022.51.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0707 1800 6/S - -/- 14.3 9.6 73 1023.71.2 30.0 -
- - - - - 2/12 - 0707 2100 - - - - -/- 12.1 8.0 76 1025.41.7 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
17.0 +0.1 - - - - - 0707 0000 6/S - - 250/21 11.3 8.2 81 1019.90.8 16.0 -
- - - - - 2/18 - 0707 0300 6/S - - 210/26 12.9 8.2 73 1020.30.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0707 0600 6/S - - 210/31 10.7 7.6 81 1021.10.8 30.0 -
17.0 +0.1 10.0 +3.1 7 2/24 - 0707 0900 6/S - 210/28 11.9 7.5 74 1023.92.8 25.0 -
- - 9.9 +3.0 - - - 0707 1200 6/S - - 200/24 13.9 10.8 82 1023.40.5 18.0 -
15.0 -1.9 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0707 1500 6/S 200/39 15.0 10.6 75 1022.60.8 22.0 -
- - - - - - - 0707 1800 6/S - 190/35 14.4 9.9 74 1023.81.2 30.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 0707 2100 6/S - 250/17 12.6 7.4 71 1025.21.4 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
11.3 +0.0 - - - - - 0707 0000 - - - - 350/02 1.0 0.7 98 1023.90.6 - - - -
- - - - - 1/18 - 0707 0300 - - - - Calm -0.6 -0.7 99 1024.70.7 - - 7.0 -
- - - - - - - 0707 0600 0/- - - Calm -1.8 -1.9 99 1024.90.2 - 0.9 -
11.0 -0.3 -4.0 -3.8 -5 1/24 - 0707 0900 25/- - Calm 1.3 0.9 97 1027.22.2 20.0 MANUAL TERR MIN: -5.5 / VAP MAX TEMP SUSPECT VER:3
- - -3.7 -3.5 - - - 0707 1200 25/- - Calm 10.4 2.2 57 1025.91.2 30.0 -
13.0 +1.7 - - - - - 0707 1500 15/S - 230/08 12.7 -1.7 37 1025.10.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0707 1800 - - - - 110/09 5.3 1.4 76 1026.51.3 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 0707 2100 - - - - 090/04 1.8 -0.3 86 1028.21.6 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
14.6 +1.2 - - - - - 0707 0000 - - - - -/- 6.3 2.6 77 1024.20.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0707 0300 - - - - -/- 4.6 2.1 84 1024.90.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0707 0600 10/SW - - -/- 4.8 2.3 84 1025.50.6 25.0 -
15.0 +1.6 4.0 -1.9 2 - - 0707 0900 3/SW - - -/- 7.5 3.7 77 1026.91.4 20.0 -
- - 4.1 -1.8 - - - 0707 1200 3/SW - - -/- 12.1 6.6 69 1027.1 15.0 -
15.0 +1.6 - - - - - 0707 1500 3/SW - - -/- 12.6 8.6 77 1026.11.0 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0707 1800 10/SW - - -/- 12.1 8.0 76 1026.90.8 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0707 2100 6/SW - - -/- 11.2 8.8 85 1027.91.0 20.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
12.9 +1.3 - - - - - 0707 0000 - - - - 240/11 6.1 3.2 82 1018.11.7 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0707 0300 - - - - 340/08 5.3 3.1 86 1019.81.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0707 0600 - - - - 030/08 5.2 2.7 84 1021.51.7 - - - -
13.0 +1.4 5.0 +0.5 1 0.2/24 - 0707 0900 10/SW - - 340/13 6.8 3.5 79 1023.62.1 20.0 -
- - 4.5 +0.0 - - - 0707 1200 10/W - - 330/17 11.2 4.0 61 1023.8 40.0 -
13.0 +1.4 - - - - - 0707 1500 10/W - - Calm 11.5 4.1 60 1023.50.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0707 1800 10/- - - 260/13 8.7 4.1 73 1025.52.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0707 2100 - - - - 260/11 6.7 3.1 78 1027.01.5 - - - -