Capital city synoptic reports for Friday, 20 August 2010
prepared 0157 EST, 21/08/10
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0820 0000 20/SW - - 040/09 8.5 4.4 75 1021.60.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0820 0300 20/SW - - 010/05 8.1 4.4 77 1021.00.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0820 0600 15/SW - - 010/08 8.6 5.0 78 1020.90.1 25.0 -
18.0 -0.4 5.8 -2.2 4 Tr/24 Tr/3 0820 0900 10/NW - - 040/11 10.4 6.1 75 1022.21.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0820 1200 10/NW - - 340/15 14.3 7.1 62 1021.01.2 25.0 -
18.0 -0.4 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0820 1500 6/W - - 270/17 14.8 8.9 68 1019.02.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0820 1800 6/W - - 280/08 13.2 8.8 75 1018.80.2 30.0 -
17.7 -0.7 - - - 0.2/12 0.2/3 0820 2100 6/W - - 080/09 8.9 7.8 93 1019.81.0 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
32.4 +1.1 - - - - - 0820 0000 25/- - 180/09 25.4 23.1 87 1011.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0820 0030 - - - - 170/08 25.0 22.7 87 1011.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0820 0300 20/SE - 180/09 24.6 22.7 89 1011.10.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0820 0330 - - - - 190/09 25.0 22.6 87 1010.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0820 0600 6/E - - Calm 24.1 22.5 91 1011.20.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0820 0630 - - - - Calm 24.6 22.7 89 1011.4 - - - -
32.0 +0.7 23.0 +2.5 23 - - 0820 0900 6/NE - 220/05 28.4 22.5 70 1012.31.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0820 0930 - - - - 230/08 29.3 22.4 66 1012.5 - - - -
- - 23.5 +3.0 - - - 0820 1200 10/E - - 330/15 29.8 22.6 65 1011.60.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0820 1230 - - - - 330/17 29.3 22.9 69 1011.2 - - - -
31.0 -0.3 - - - - - 0820 1500 10/SE - - 350/22 30.8 21.0 56 1008.92.7 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0820 1530 - - - - 360/24 31.9 20.7 52 1008.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0820 1800 10/SE - 010/21 29.5 20.7 59 1008.40.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0820 1830 - - - - 350/17 28.9 21.1 63 1008.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0820 2100 15/E - 030/08 26.8 21.6 73 1010.42.0 12.0 -
- - - - - - - 0820 2130 - - - - 030/05 26.2 21.7 76 1010.6 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
14.1 -2.4 - - - - 0.8/3 0820 0000 - - - - 250/17 9.1 4.8 74 1016.60.5 - - - -
- - - - - 5/18 0.6/3 0820 0300 - - - - 250/11 8.7 5.1 78 1016.10.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0820 0600 - - - - 260/15 9.4 4.4 71 1016.70.6 - - - -
14.0 -2.5 8.0 -0.2 - 6/24 0.6/3 0820 0900 - - - - 280/13 10.4 6.8 78 1018.21.5 - - - Evap and Sun data added by SA-ROS VER:3.2 SWV:M2.0
- - 7.6 -0.6 - - - 0820 1200 - - - - 270/26 12.9 4.9 58 1018.3 - - - -
15.0 -1.5 - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 0820 1500 - - - - 290/15 12.2 6.3 67 1017.90.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 7/3 0820 1800 - - - - 280/11 9.6 8.1 90 1018.30.4 - - - -
- - - - - 13/12 5/3 0820 2100 - - - - 280/09 9.2 7.5 89 1019.00.7 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
24.6 - - - - - - 0820 0000 6/S - Calm 18.9 17.9 94 1015.40.8 15.0 -
- - - - - 4/18 4/3 0820 0300 6/SW - - 330/09 17.9 17.1 95 1014.90.5 5.0 -
- - - - - - 2/3 0820 0600 15/SW - 330/13 17.8 16.8 94 1015.40.5 9.0 -
25.0 - 17.0 - 15 9/24 4/3 0820 0900 10/W - 340/18 17.5 16.5 94 1017.92.5 9.0 -
- - 17.4 - - - 3/3 0820 1200 10/SW - 350/18 16.7 15.5 93 1016.41.5 8.0 -
18.0 - - - - 6/6 3/3 0820 1500 3/W - 350/15 16.7 15.0 90 1013.92.5 15.0 -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0820 1800 3/W - 330/13 16.0 14.6 91 1015.61.7 20.0 -
- - - - - 6/12 - 0820 2100 25/W 320/15 15.7 13.9 89 1017.31.7 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
24.6 +6.9 - - - - - 0820 0000 - - - - -/- 15.9 4.4 46 1009.80.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0820 0300 - - - - -/- 13.4 3.7 52 1009.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0820 0600 - - - - -/- 11.7 4.7 62 1011.31.5 - - - -
25.0 +7.3 11.0 +2.1 - - - 0820 0900 15/W - - -/- 14.3 2.6 45 1012.41.2 40.0 -
- - 11.3 +2.4 - - - 0820 1200 15/W - - -/- 17.6 -0.2 30 1011.70.7 50.0 -
19.0 +1.3 - - - - - 0820 1500 20/W - - -/- 19.2 -0.6 26 1010.90.8 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0820 1800 20/W - - -/- 15.1 -1.1 33 1013.22.3 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0820 2100 - - - - -/- 11.7 0.3 45 1016.02.7 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
25.4 +7.2 - - - - - 0820 0000 20/W - - 320/08 14.2 4.5 52 1009.90.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0820 0300 20/W - - 240/15 12.8 2.8 51 1009.70.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0820 0600 20/W - - 290/08 11.9 1.2 48 1011.31.6 40.0 -
25.0 +6.8 11.0 +3.1 4 - - 0820 0900 20/W - 290/13 16.2 -0.3 32 1012.51.2 35.0 -
- - 11.4 +3.5 - - - 0820 1200 20/W - - 230/13 17.3 -0.9 29 1011.90.6 35.0 -
20.0 +1.8 - - - - - 0820 1500 20/W - - 270/21 19.8 -2.2 23 1011.00.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0820 1800 20/W - - 250/26 14.3 -1.5 34 1013.42.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0820 2100 - - - 270/28 12.0 -1.7 38 1016.02.6 40.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
14.8 +1.9 - - - - - 0820 0000 - - - 310/24 6.4 0.5 66 1011.10.1 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0820 0300 - - - 310/24 7.2 1.5 67 1010.50.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0820 0600 10/W - - 310/26 5.7 -1.3 61 1011.40.8 35.0 -
15.0 +2.1 5.0 +4.1 3 0.2/24 - 0820 0900 10/W - - 310/21 7.3 -3.4 46 1013.31.8 40.0 -
- - 4.9 +4.0 - - - 0820 1200 10/W - - 290/31 9.3 -3.2 41 1013.20.1 40.0 -
11.0 -1.9 - - - - - 0820 1500 10/W - - 300/22 8.4 -1.8 49 1013.00.2 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0820 1800 - - - 290/22 5.8 0.6 69 1014.81.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0820 2100 - - - 350/11 5.5 0.0 68 1016.11.2 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
16.6 +1.7 - - - - 0.4/3 0820 0000 - - - - -/- 7.7 0.7 61 1008.31.5 - - - -
- - - - - 0.8/18 - 0820 0300 - - - - -/- 6.9 0.0 61 1009.00.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0820 0600 - - - - -/- 6.8 0.2 63 1009.70.7 - - - -
17.0 +2.1 6.0 -0.6 - 0.8/24 - 0820 0900 - - - - -/- 8.8 0.3 55 1011.21.5 - - - -
- - 6.4 -0.2 - - - 0820 1200 - - - - -/- 11.2 0.6 48 1011.00.2 - - - -
13.0 -1.9 - - - - - 0820 1500 - - - - -/- 12.8 0.4 43 1010.40.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 0820 1800 - - - - -/- 10.3 4.8 69 1011.81.4 - - - -
- - - - - 1/12 0.2/3 0820 2100 - - - - -/- 9.5 3.5 66 1013.01.2 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
15.8 +2.8 - - - - - 0820 0000 - - - - 330/09 5.2 1.2 75 995.00.1 - - - -
- - - - - Tr/18 - 0820 0300 - - - - 340/34 5.1 0.2 71 994.10.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0820 0600 - - - - 350/24 5.0 -0.8 66 993.11.0 - - - -
16.0 +3.0 5.0 -0.2 1 Tr/24 Tr/3 0820 0900 6/W 310/31 6.4 0.6 66 991.91.2 30.0 -
- - 4.5 -0.7 - - 1/3 0820 1200 6/W - - 290/21 6.9 3.4 78 990.91.0 12.0 -
9.0 -4.0 - - - 5/6 4/3 0820 1500 3/W - - 320/21 6.9 4.9 87 989.01.9 8.0 -
- - - - - - 5/3 0820 1800 3/W - - 310/28 7.4 3.2 75 991.42.4 20.0 -
- - - - - 12/12 2/3 0820 2100 - - - - 300/15 8.2 1.4 62 995.23.8 - - - -