Capital city synoptic reports for Tuesday, 26 October 2010
prepared 0258 EDT, 27/10/10
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1026 0000 - - - 210/09 12.3 11.0 92 1018.51.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1026 0300 - - - 290/08 10.8 10.0 95 1017.31.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1026 0600 - - - 180/13 12.1 10.6 91 1018.51.2 27.0 -
27.0 +4.6 10.1 -0.1 8 Tr/24 Tr/3 1026 0900 - - - 140/08 22.2 10.5 47 1018.10.4 20.0 TRACE DEW, L.I.G. USED FOR TG VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28
- - - - - - - 1026 1200 - - - 060/11 30.8 8.4 25 1015.32.8 25.0 -
34.0 +11.6 - - - - - 1026 1500 25/SE - 230/17 33.4 7.2 20 1012.82.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1026 1800 25/- - 200/22 29.2 7.0 25 1011.81.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1026 2100 25/- - 190/21 21.2 14.4 65 1012.50.7 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
33.9 +0.8 - - - - - 1026 0000 6/E - Calm 27.3 24.9 87 1010.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1026 0030 - - - - 180/04 26.8 24.4 87 1010.3 - - - -
- - - - - Tr/18 - 1026 0300 6/E - 100/09 26.8 24.9 89 1009.70.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1026 0330 - - - - 100/11 26.7 25.1 91 1009.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 0600 3/E - 060/08 25.6 24.5 94 1009.80.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1026 0630 - - - - 070/08 25.9 24.2 90 1010.2 - - - -
34.0 +0.9 26.0 +1.0 25 Tr/24 - 1026 0900 6/E - 050/09 30.0 23.7 69 1011.11.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1026 0930 - - - - 070/11 31.2 22.9 61 1011.1 - - - -
- - 25.6 +0.6 - - - 1026 1200 10/E - 250/13 33.2 21.4 50 1009.81.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1026 1230 - - - - 300/22 32.3 24.2 62 1009.6 - - - -
35.0 +1.9 - - - - - 1026 1500 10/E - 330/21 32.7 23.5 59 1007.62.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1026 1530 - - - - 330/21 33.7 21.5 49 1007.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 1800 10/E - 020/18 31.4 22.2 58 1007.70.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1026 1830 - - - - 010/15 30.9 22.6 61 1008.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 2100 15/SE - 330/17 29.9 24.8 74 1009.92.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1026 2130 - - - - 310/17 29.6 24.6 75 1010.2 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
25.3 +3.7 - - - - - 1026 0000 - - - - Calm 15.2 4.7 49 1017.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 0300 - - - - Calm 12.8 6.3 65 1016.71.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 0600 - - - - Calm 11.1 6.9 75 1017.20.5 - - - -
25.0 +3.4 11.0 -0.4 7 - - 1026 0900 - - - - 250/11 16.6 8.8 60 1019.22.0 - - - Evap and Sun data added by SA-ROS VER:3.2 SWV:M2.0
- - 10.8 -0.6 - - - 1026 1200 - - - - 230/18 18.4 9.0 54 1020.31.1 - - - -
21.0 -0.6 - - - - - 1026 1500 - - - - 270/22 21.1 8.0 43 1019.21.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 1800 - - - - 230/21 16.8 10.4 66 1019.50.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 2100 - - - - 220/09 15.7 11.6 77 1020.30.8 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
24.6 - - - - - 3/3 1026 0000 3/NE - - 170/09 19.3 18.3 94 1017.80.1 18.0 -
- - - - - 3/18 - 1026 0300 3/SE - - 190/11 18.5 17.2 92 1017.10.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1026 0600 6/SE - 200/09 19.1 17.1 88 1017.90.8 30.0 -
25.0 - 18.0 - 16 3/24 - 1026 0900 6/SE - 110/13 23.2 17.0 68 1019.01.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1026 1200 6/SE - 100/13 23.3 17.1 68 1017.81.2 25.0 -
25.0 - - - - - - 1026 1500 10/E 080/18 24.0 18.6 72 1015.72.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1026 1800 3/E 090/11 21.7 18.2 81 1016.30.6 20.0 -
- - - - - Tr/12 Tr/3 1026 2100 3/SE - 120/11 21.7 18.3 81 1018.01.7 8.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
- - - - - - - 1026 0000 - - - - -/- 14.7 11.1 79 1018.70.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 0300 - - - - -/- 13.4 11.5 88 1017.41.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 0600 - - - - -/- 13.0 11.3 89 1017.20.2 - - - -
20.0 -2.0 13.0 -0.5 - - - 1026 0900 15/- - -/- 17.8 13.0 73 1018.00.8 30.0 -
- - 12.9 -0.6 - - - 1026 1200 15/SW - - -/- 25.0 7.9 34 1016.61.4 40.0 -
27.0 +5.0 - - - - - 1026 1500 20/SW - -/- 22.5 13.3 56 1015.01.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1026 1800 - - - - -/- 21.6 11.3 52 1014.50.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 2100 - - - - -/- 21.0 6.3 38 1015.30.8 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
18.3 -4.1 - - - - - 1026 0000 25/W 290/13 14.1 10.7 80 1018.80.4 30.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 1026 0300 25/W 320/11 13.3 10.6 84 1017.41.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1026 0600 25/W - 320/11 12.7 10.2 85 1017.40.0 30.0 -
19.0 -3.4 13.0 +0.0 10 0.2/24 - 1026 0900 25/W 320/15 18.8 11.9 64 1018.10.7 20.0 -
- - 12.5 -0.5 - - - 1026 1200 15/SW - - 240/11 24.2 8.2 36 1016.61.5 30.0 -
27.0 +4.6 - - - - - 1026 1500 20/SW - 070/24 24.0 9.2 39 1014.71.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1026 1800 20/W - 040/30 23.0 10.2 44 1014.30.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1026 2100 25/W - 030/11 22.1 5.7 34 1015.41.1 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
19.7 +0.5 - - - - - 1026 0000 - - - - 080/05 9.7 8.1 90 1019.00.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 0300 - - - - Calm 6.0 5.8 99 1017.61.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 0600 20/N - - Calm 5.0 4.8 99 1017.80.2 - 20.0 -
20.0 +0.8 4.0 -2.0 3 - - 1026 0900 15/W - - 060/04 13.0 10.0 82 1018.4 30.0 MANUALTERR MIN : 2.6 VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - 3.9 -2.1 - - - 1026 1200 - - - 290/21 19.5 7.7 46 1017.41.0 - - - -
22.0 +2.8 - - - - - 1026 1500 10/W - 280/22 21.1 4.6 34 1015.71.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1026 1800 - - - - 290/21 20.0 2.1 30 1015.20.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 2100 - - - - 270/08 13.0 6.3 64 1017.1 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
20.5 +0.9 - - - - - 1026 0000 - - - - -/- 14.2 9.1 71 1018.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 0300 - - - - -/- 11.9 9.1 83 1015.62.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 0600 - - - - -/- 10.9 7.4 79 1014.61.0 - - - -
21.0 +1.4 11.0 +1.6 8 - - 1026 0900 25/W -/- 18.5 4.5 40 1015.10.5 30.0 -
- - 10.7 +1.3 - - - 1026 1200 15/NW -/- 19.5 6.8 44 1015.00.1 30.0 -
23.0 +3.4 - - - - - 1026 1500 20/NW - -/- 18.9 7.2 47 1014.30.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1026 1800 - - - - -/- 20.1 7.9 45 1014.50.2 - - - -
- - - - - 1/12 1/3 1026 2100 - - - - -/- 14.6 11.6 82 1017.63.0 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
18.1 +1.2 - - - - - 1026 0000 - - - - 330/15 13.2 1.9 46 1015.60.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 0300 - - - - 340/22 11.7 1.9 51 1013.12.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 0600 - - - - 330/08 9.4 2.9 64 1012.01.1 - - - -
18.0 +1.1 9.0 +1.3 5 - - 1026 0900 25/NW - 200/08 11.2 3.2 58 1012.50.5 35.0 -
- - 9.1 +1.4 - - - 1026 1200 15/NW 350/21 16.4 1.2 36 1011.11.4 35.0 -
19.0 +2.1 - - - - - 1026 1500 25/NW - 110/11 15.8 4.0 45 1010.11.0 35.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 1026 1800 25/NW - 030/11 14.7 7.7 63 1010.90.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1026 2100 - - - - Calm 13.4 7.9 69 1013.22.3 - - - -