Capital city synoptic reports for Friday, 17 December 2010
prepared 0257 EDT, 18/12/10
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1217 0000 25/- - 110/43 23.8 7.4 35 1008.50.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 0300 25/- - 110/41 18.8 9.6 55 1008.30.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 0600 25/NW 100/09 17.3 9.7 61 1010.32.0 30.0 -
34.0 +5.2 17.0 +2.2 15 - - 1217 0900 25/NW 090/21 23.5 9.5 41 1010.8 30.0 LIG USED FOR TG VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - - - - - - 1217 1200 25/NW 070/26 27.4 7.4 28 1009.11.7 30.0 -
31.0 +2.2 - - - - - 1217 1500 25/NW - 060/18 30.6 6.6 22 1007.12.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 1800 25/NW - 080/26 29.9 4.6 20 1006.70.4 30.0 -
31.9 +3.1 - - - - - 1217 2100 25/NW - 100/15 24.7 4.8 28 1008.72.0 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
32.7 +0.2 - - - - - 1217 0000 6/NW 340/17 28.5 23.2 73 1005.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 0030 - - - - 340/13 28.4 23.3 74 1004.9 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 1217 0300 6/NW 340/18 27.7 24.2 81 1003.22.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 0330 - - - - 330/21 27.7 23.5 78 1003.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 0600 3/NW 320/21 28.2 24.5 80 1003.70.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 0630 - - - - 290/22 28.4 24.3 79 1004.4 - - - -
33.0 +0.5 25.0 -0.3 25 5/24 5/3 1217 0900 3/NW 310/15 25.9 25.2 96 1005.82.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 0930 - - - - 300/21 26.9 25.8 94 1006.0 - - - -
- - 25.3 +0.0 - - Tr/3 1217 1200 6/NW 320/22 30.0 24.6 73 1005.50.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 1230 - - - - 310/24 30.1 24.6 72 1005.1 - - - -
31.0 -1.5 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 1217 1500 6/NW 350/24 29.5 24.8 76 1004.11.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 1530 - - - - 340/21 29.7 24.5 74 1004.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 1800 6/NW - 010/17 29.1 25.0 79 1003.80.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 1830 - - - - 010/17 29.0 24.7 78 1004.1 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 1217 2100 6/NW 360/18 28.6 24.6 79 1006.22.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 2130 - - - - 360/17 28.6 24.6 79 1006.2 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
22.5 -4.2 - - - - - 1217 0000 - - - - 260/13 16.9 9.0 60 1007.70.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 0300 - - - - 290/15 16.7 10.5 67 1005.72.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 0600 - - - - 300/21 16.8 10.4 66 1005.50.2 - - - -
23.0 -3.7 15.0 -0.4 - 2/24 2/3 1217 0900 - - - - 240/21 15.2 13.0 87 1006.71.2 - - - Evap and Sun data added by SA-ROS VER:3.2 SWV:M2.0
- - 15.1 -0.3 - - - 1217 1200 - - - - 270/22 18.2 11.9 67 1006.40.3 - - - -
21.0 -5.7 - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 1217 1500 - - - - 240/22 21.0 7.7 42 1006.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 1800 - - - - 250/18 19.0 9.2 53 1005.20.9 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/12 - 1217 2100 - - - - 240/15 17.0 9.1 60 1005.80.6 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
28.7 - - - - - 1/3 1217 0000 3/W - 360/21 22.8 21.4 92 1007.50.7 15.0 -
- - - - - 32/18 0.2/3 1217 0300 1/NW 010/09 22.2 20.0 87 1005.42.1 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 0600 10/SW 210/11 20.9 20.1 95 1006.61.2 20.0 -
29.0 - 18.0 - 19 32/24 - 1217 0900 10/SW 100/08 28.2 21.1 65 1006.00.6 20.0 -
- - 18.2 - - - - 1217 1200 10/SW 070/18 28.1 20.7 64 1005.20.8 20.0 -
29.0 - - - - - - 1217 1500 6/W 030/17 27.4 21.7 71 1003.22.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 1800 6/W 330/34 24.4 20.4 78 1005.42.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 2100 10/NW - 350/13 24.1 21.2 84 1007.52.1 25.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
26.4 +1.3 - - - - - 1217 0000 - - - - -/- 18.6 16.1 85 1005.90.7 - - - -
- - - - - 8/18 - 1217 0300 - - - - -/- 18.4 15.9 85 1004.61.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 0600 - - - - -/- 18.4 15.3 82 1004.80.2 - - - -
26.0 +0.9 18.0 +0.5 - 8/24 - 1217 0900 20/NW -/- 20.5 16.0 75 1005.70.9 10.0 -
- - 18.0 +0.5 - - - 1217 1200 15/NW -/- 22.1 16.5 71 1004.51.2 18.0 -
23.0 -2.1 - - - - - 1217 1500 10/W -/- 23.0 17.4 71 1003.51.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 1800 - - - - -/- 26.3 5.0 25 1001.71.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 2100 - - - - -/- 22.9 9.0 41 1002.91.2 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
23.6 -2.0 - - - - - 1217 0000 3/NW - - 190/35 18.6 16.6 88 1006.00.6 20.0 -
- - - - - 5/18 - 1217 0300 - - - 190/22 18.4 16.2 87 1004.81.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 0600 6/S - - 200/15 18.6 15.7 83 1005.10.3 14.0 -
24.0 -1.6 18.0 +0.7 17 5/24 - 1217 0900 10/- - 190/11 19.6 15.6 78 1006.00.9 18.0 -
- - 18.2 +0.9 - - - 1217 1200 6/NE - 140/05 21.4 16.6 74 1004.71.3 18.0 -
25.0 -0.6 - - - - - 1217 1500 6/NE - 300/17 24.7 16.2 59 1003.61.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 1800 15/W 290/28 26.9 4.8 24 1001.91.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 2100 25/W 310/21 24.5 5.1 29 1003.01.1 40.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1217 0000 - - - 100/09 13.3 11.5 89 1005.60.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 0300 - - - 100/05 13.5 11.9 90 1004.51.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 0600 6/W - - 010/02 11.2 10.6 96 1003.80.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 0900 3/W - 340/17 14.8 11.4 80 1004.50.7 30.0 MANUAL TERR MIN : 10.9 VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - 10.9 -0.3 - - - 1217 1200 - - - - 300/24 20.5 5.7 38 1003.01.4 - - - -
23.0 -3.1 - - - - - 1217 1500 20/W - - 280/28 22.7 4.7 31 1002.50.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1217 1800 - - - 290/24 21.3 2.6 29 1000.71.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 2100 - - - - 290/18 18.8 3.6 36 1001.40.7 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
22.0 -2.1 - - - - - 1217 0000 - - - - -/- 15.5 6.8 56 1005.80.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 0300 - - - - -/- 13.8 7.8 67 1003.91.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 0600 - - - - -/- 12.1 8.7 80 1002.31.6 - - - -
22.0 -2.1 12.0 -0.8 - - - 1217 0900 6/NW - - -/- 17.7 6.9 49 1003.10.8 40.0 -
- - 12.1 -0.7 - - - 1217 1200 15/NW - - -/- 21.9 5.0 33 1001.41.7 40.0 -
24.0 -0.1 - - - - - 1217 1500 15/NW - - -/- 23.5 3.8 28 999.42.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 1217 1800 - - - - -/- 19.0 11.0 60 1000.3 - - - -
- - - - - 1/12 0.6/3 1217 2100 - - - - -/- 17.1 9.9 63 1002.01.7 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
22.4 +2.2 - - - - - 1217 0000 - - - - 260/08 11.4 8.6 83 1002.40.9 - - - -
- - - - - 0.6/18 - 1217 0300 - - - - 300/08 9.8 7.3 84 1000.81.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1217 0600 - - - - 330/17 11.1 6.2 72 999.90.9 - - - -
22.0 +1.8 10.0 -0.7 - 0.6/24 - 1217 0900 - - - - 360/15 13.9 5.2 56 999.00.9 - - - -
- - 9.8 -0.9 - - - 1217 1200 - - - - 040/18 17.4 6.3 48 996.52.4 - - - -
21.0 +0.8 - - - - - 1217 1500 - - - - 030/22 18.2 9.6 57 993.82.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 1217 1800 - - - - 300/21 15.3 10.6 74 993.00.8 - - - -
- - - - - 1/12 - 1217 2100 - - - - 340/15 14.4 5.9 57 994.21.2 - - - -