Capital city synoptic reports for Sunday, 26 December 2010
prepared 0258 EDT, 27/12/10
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1226 0000 - - - 100/31 23.5 10.2 43 1009.80.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1226 0300 - - - 090/63 20.6 10.7 53 1009.30.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1226 0600 3/NE - - 090/61 20.6 13.5 64 1010.31.0 30.0 -
41.0 +12.2 19.9 +5.1 20 - - 1226 0900 - - - 070/43 25.8 13.4 46 1011.10.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1226 1200 - - - 090/43 31.8 11.9 30 1009.71.4 30.0 -
36.0 +7.2 - - - - - 1226 1500 25/W - 080/31 35.6 11.0 23 1007.81.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1226 1800 25/W - 090/28 35.4 10.4 22 1006.81.0 30.0 -
36.9 +8.1 - - - - - 1226 2100 - - - 090/39 30.6 10.0 28 1007.2 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
30.8 -1.7 - - - - 13/3 1226 0000 3/SE - 290/09 23.1 21.9 93 1003.21.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1226 0030 - - - - Calm 23.5 22.7 95 1003.3 - - - -
- - - - - 37/18 5/3 1226 0300 3/SE - 010/05 23.8 23.3 97 1002.01.2 6.0 -
- - - - - - - 1226 0330 - - - - 340/05 23.9 23.5 98 1001.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.6/3 1226 0600 2/SE - 360/04 24.3 23.9 98 1000.71.3 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1226 0630 - - - - 120/11 24.2 23.8 98 1001.1 - - - -
31.0 -1.5 22.0 -3.3 24 37/24 - 1226 0900 3/S - 130/09 26.8 24.6 88 1003.02.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1226 0930 - - - - 130/11 26.4 24.4 89 1003.5 - - - -
- - 21.9 -3.4 - - 0.2/3 1226 1200 3/S - 330/21 28.3 24.5 80 1002.60.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1226 1230 - - - - 310/22 27.8 23.5 78 1002.5 - - - -
30.0 -2.5 - - - 0.2/6 - 1226 1500 3/W 300/26 29.5 23.9 72 1000.12.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1226 1530 - - - - 300/26 29.4 24.1 73 1000.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1226 1800 3/W 280/21 28.5 24.4 79 1000.80.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1226 1830 - - - - 280/24 26.5 25.5 94 1001.3 - - - -
- - - - - 20/12 19/3 1226 2100 6/W 250/15 26.0 23.4 86 1002.41.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1226 2130 - - - - 250/15 25.9 23.4 86 1002.9 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
31.7 +5.0 - - - - - 1226 0000 - - - - 120/09 20.7 1.2 27 1009.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1226 0300 - - - - 140/09 17.9 -1.5 27 1009.50.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1226 0600 - - - - 150/11 15.6 9.6 67 1010.30.8 - - - -
32.0 +5.3 16.0 +0.6 - - - 1226 0900 - - - - 140/17 19.3 10.6 57 1011.41.1 - - - -
- - 15.6 +0.2 - - - 1226 1200 - - - - 170/17 19.9 10.3 54 1011.10.3 - - - -
21.0 -5.7 - - - - - 1226 1500 - - - - 150/28 19.8 10.4 55 1010.70.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1226 1800 - - - - 170/24 18.5 6.5 45 1010.50.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1226 2100 - - - - 180/17 15.3 5.2 51 1013.22.7 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
26.9 - - - - - 1/3 1226 0000 3/E - Calm 23.1 22.4 96 1011.51.1 9.0 -
- - - - - 3/18 1/3 1226 0300 2/NE - Calm 22.7 22.1 96 1009.71.8 14.0 -
- - - - - - 1/3 1226 0600 0/NE - - Calm 21.8 21.0 95 1010.00.3 9.0 -
27.0 - 21.0 - 21 5/24 0.6/3 1226 0900 3/NE - - 360/11 22.6 20.3 87 1010.1 8.0 -
- - 21.4 - - - 4/3 1226 1200 3/NE - - Calm 22.7 20.4 87 1008.61.5 8.0 -
23.0 - - - - 6/6 2/3 1226 1500 3/NE - - 100/09 22.6 21.4 93 1005.23.4 8.0 -
- - - - - - 8/3 1226 1800 1/E - - 090/09 22.9 22.6 98 1003.22.0 1.5 -
- - - - - 46/12 32/3 1226 2100 1/NE - - 240/21 22.0 21.5 97 1002.40.8 20.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
26.3 +1.2 - - - - - 1226 0000 - - - - -/- 24.3 20.3 78 1008.00.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1226 0300 - - - - -/- 22.9 20.3 85 1005.62.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1226 0600 - - - - -/- 23.5 17.4 69 1006.30.7 - - - -
26.0 +0.9 21.0 +3.5 - 0.8/24 0.8/3 1226 0900 - - - - -/- 21.1 19.0 88 1006.3 - - - -
- - 20.6 +3.1 - - 3/3 1226 1200 - - - - -/- 22.4 19.1 82 1004.51.8 - - - -
29.0 +3.9 - - - 3/6 - 1226 1500 - - - - -/- 28.7 19.0 56 1001.43.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1226 1800 - - - - -/- 25.4 18.9 67 998.92.5 - - - -
- - - - - 14/12 11/3 1226 2100 - - - - -/- 19.1 17.8 92 1005.26.3 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
28.1 +2.5 - - - - - 1226 0000 25/W 350/17 25.4 20.0 72 1008.00.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1226 0300 25/W - 320/09 23.2 20.4 84 1005.72.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 1226 0600 10/W - 260/31 22.8 18.0 74 1006.50.8 12.0 -
28.0 +2.4 21.0 +3.7 19 0.2/24 0.2/3 1226 0900 6/NW - 280/22 21.2 18.8 86 1006.30.2 20.0 -
- - 20.9 +3.6 - - 2/3 1226 1200 3/NW - 290/22 24.0 18.5 71 1004.51.8 30.0 -
30.0 +4.4 - - - 2/6 0.2/3 1226 1500 10/W 320/18 29.5 17.4 48 1001.43.1 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 1226 1800 15/W - 060/24 27.8 17.9 55 998.72.7 40.0 -
- - - - - 31/12 29/3 1226 2100 3/SW - 220/28 18.1 18.1 100 1005.26.5 10.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
29.1 +3.0 - - - - - 1226 0000 - - - 080/08 18.1 16.8 92 1009.00.4 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/18 - 1226 0300 - - - 020/08 17.0 16.3 96 1007.01.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1226 0600 - - - Calm 13.5 13.1 97 1006.50.5 - - 1.1 -
29.0 +2.9 13.0 +1.8 14 0.4/24 - 1226 0900 3/NW - - 010/11 19.5 17.4 88 1007.00.5 20.0 MANUAL TERR MIN : 10.4 VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - 13.3 +2.1 - - - 1226 1200 - - - - 320/24 25.2 14.8 53 1004.52.3 - - - -
28.0 +1.9 - - - - - 1226 1500 15/ - 330/15 25.7 14.1 49 1000.93.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1226 1800 - - - - 020/18 20.6 14.4 68 1000.50.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1226 2100 - - - 080/26 17.2 14.0 81 1003.22.6 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
26.2 +2.1 - - - - - 1226 0000 - - - - -/- 17.5 14.0 80 1008.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1226 0300 - - - - -/- 16.2 11.2 72 1008.00.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1226 0600 - - - - -/- 16.2 11.2 72 1008.10.1 - - - -
26.0 +1.9 16.0 +3.2 - - - 1226 0900 - - - - -/- 17.5 9.3 59 1009.11.0 - - - -
- - 15.8 +3.0 - - - 1226 1200 - - - - -/- 20.2 8.6 47 1008.11.0 - - - -
20.0 -4.1 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 1226 1500 - - - - -/- 17.4 10.1 62 1008.00.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 1226 1800 - - - - -/- 18.0 7.3 50 1006.51.5 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/12 - 1226 2100 - - - - -/- 15.3 8.9 66 1008.41.9 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
20.8 +0.6 - - - - - 1226 0000 - - - - 280/08 12.6 9.0 79 1005.21.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1226 0300 - - - - 010/08 12.0 6.3 68 1003.02.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1226 0600 - - - - 110/05 12.0 8.2 78 1002.90.1 - - - -
21.0 +0.8 11.0 +0.3 - - - 1226 0900 - - - - 270/13 13.7 2.1 45 1003.50.6 - - - -
- - 10.7 +0.0 - - - 1226 1200 - - - - 220/26 12.3 6.9 70 1003.40.1 - - - -
16.0 -4.2 - - - - - 1226 1500 - - - - 220/24 13.2 1.1 44 1002.50.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1226 1800 - - - - 290/24 14.5 -3.2 29 1001.31.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1226 2100 - - - - 280/11 11.4 -1.8 40 1002.00.7 - - - -