Capital city synoptic reports for Wednesday, 27 January 2016
prepared 0201 EST, 28/01/16
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0127 0000 25/NW 110/17 25.7 14.5 50 1012.61.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0127 0300 20/NW 140/11 23.3 14.3 57 1013.30.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0127 0600 20/SE 120/11 21.3 13.3 60 1015.42.1 30.0 -
34.0 +2.5 21.1 +4.2 21 - - 0127 0900 20/SE 110/21 24.8 13.3 49 1015.90.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0127 1200 25/- 090/18 30.1 13.3 36 1015.20.7 30.0 -
34.0 +2.5 - - - - - 0127 1500 20/E - 150/26 33.0 11.5 27 1013.22.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0127 1800 25/- - 100/18 31.9 9.7 25 1012.90.3 30.0 -
33.8 +2.3 - - - - - 0127 2100 25/- - 100/18 27.3 9.9 34 1015.02.1 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0127 0000 - - - - 310/15 29.4 26.0 82 1011.1 - - - -
33.3 +1.5 - - - - - 0127 0030 6/NW 310/17 29.4 25.6 80 1010.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0127 0300 - - - - 310/17 29.0 25.8 83 1009.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0127 0330 3/NW 320/15 29.0 25.8 83 1008.81.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0127 0600 - - - - 310/17 28.9 25.5 82 1008.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0127 0630 3/NW 320/17 29.0 25.6 82 1009.10.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0127 0900 - - - - 300/15 29.8 25.7 79 1011.2 - - - -
33.0 +1.2 28.0 +3.2 27 - - 0127 0930 6/W - 310/15 30.1 25.1 75 1011.32.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0127 1200 - - - - 250/17 31.3 24.0 65 1011.3 - - - -
- - 28.3 +3.5 - - - 0127 1230 6/W - 260/17 31.9 25.3 68 1011.10.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0127 1500 - - - - 300/21 32.5 25.3 66 1008.4 - - - -
33.0 +1.2 - - - - - 0127 1530 6/W 300/21 32.9 25.3 64 1007.83.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0127 1800 - - - - 290/22 31.1 25.0 70 1007.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0127 1830 6/W - 300/21 30.9 25.1 71 1007.10.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0127 2100 - - - - 290/11 30.0 25.0 75 1009.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0127 2130 3/W - 310/17 30.1 25.3 76 1009.62.5 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
33.3 +4.4 - - - - - 0127 0030 - - - - 220/02 24.7 7.2 33 1010.70.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0127 0330 - - - - Calm 23.6 7.7 36 1008.72.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0127 0630 - - - - Calm 21.6 11.1 51 1008.70.0 - - - -
33.0 +4.1 21.0 +4.1 - - - 0127 0930 - - - - 360/05 26.6 5.8 26 1009.40.7 - - - -
- - 21.5 +4.6 - - - 0127 1230 - - - - 270/15 32.3 7.7 22 1008.41.0 - - - -
33.0 +4.1 - - - - - 0127 1530 - - - - 230/18 29.2 8.8 28 1008.00.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0127 1830 - - - - 240/17 28.2 14.5 43 1007.50.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0127 2130 - - - - 210/17 21.8 13.5 59 1009.31.8 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
28.4 - - - - - Tr/3 0127 0000 6/SE - - 150/11 22.5 20.5 88 1015.30.9 18.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0127 0300 15/SE - - 190/11 21.3 18.1 82 1014.11.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0127 0600 6/SE - - 200/08 21.6 18.4 82 1014.60.5 30.0 -
28.0 - 20.0 - 19 0.4/24 - 0127 0900 6/SE 120/11 26.3 18.6 63 1015.40.8 25.0 -
- - 20.1 - - - - 0127 1200 6/SE - 110/17 27.5 19.1 60 1014.01.4 25.0 -
29.0 - - - - - - 0127 1500 6/SE - 070/18 26.8 18.7 61 1012.02.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0127 1800 6/SE 070/15 25.0 18.2 66 1012.00.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0127 2100 6/SE - 070/11 24.6 18.1 67 1012.60.6 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
27.8 +2.0 - - - - 2/3 0127 0000 - - - - -/- 20.9 18.7 87 1018.2 - - - -
- - - - - 2/6 - 0127 0300 - - - - -/- 22.0 18.4 80 1016.91.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0127 0600 - - - - -/- 22.2 17.3 74 1015.41.5 - - - -
28.0 +2.2 21.0 +2.4 - 2/24 - 0127 0900 - - - - -/- 24.0 17.3 66 1016.20.8 - - - -
- - 20.8 +2.2 - - - 0127 1200 - - - - -/- 24.0 16.8 64 1015.50.7 - - - -
25.0 -0.8 - - - - - 0127 1500 - - - - -/- 24.3 16.8 63 1014.01.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0127 1800 - - - - -/- 23.4 16.7 66 1011.42.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0127 2100 - - - - -/- 23.4 16.9 67 1011.20.2 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
27.5 +1.2 - - - - 0.4/3 0127 0000 6/NE - - 010/28 21.1 19.2 89 1018.30.5 10.0 -
- - - - - 3/6 3/3 0127 0300 6/NE - - 360/08 22.0 19.6 86 1016.81.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0127 0600 6/NE - 360/09 22.3 19.1 82 1015.41.4 20.0 -
27.0 +0.7 20.0 +1.4 19 3/24 0.2/3 0127 0900 6/NE 020/13 23.8 18.4 72 1016.20.8 20.0 -
- - 20.2 +1.6 - - - 0127 1200 6/NE - 040/28 24.6 16.6 61 1015.40.8 25.0 -
26.0 -0.3 - - - - - 0127 1500 6/NE - 030/22 24.4 16.8 63 1013.91.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0127 1800 6/NE - 050/28 24.5 16.9 63 1011.32.6 20.0 -
- - - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0127 2100 6/NE - 040/28 23.4 17.3 69 1011.20.1 20.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
26.4 - - - - - - 0127 0000 - - - 090/17 18.2 15.1 82 1017.40.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0127 0300 - - - 090/11 18.0 14.9 82 1015.91.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0127 0600 - - - 140/08 17.7 14.4 81 1015.00.9 - - - -
26.0 - 17.0 - - - - 0127 0900 - - - 140/13 18.5 14.4 77 1014.60.3 - - - -
- - 17.3 - - - 1/3 0127 1200 - - - 350/09 18.2 16.4 89 1014.90.2 - - - -
20.0 - - - - 3/6 1/3 0127 1500 - - - 010/17 20.0 13.9 68 1012.12.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0127 1800 - - - 020/11 21.5 13.7 61 1008.93.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0127 2100 - - - 070/11 19.3 14.1 72 1009.20.3 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
19.7 -1.9 - - - - - 0127 0000 - - - - Calm 16.3 8.7 61 1024.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0127 0300 - - - - 220/04 15.4 9.8 69 1022.91.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0127 0600 - - - - 250/09 13.8 11.9 88 1021.21.7 - - - -
20.0 -1.6 14.0 +2.2 - 0.4/24 0.2/3 0127 0900 - - - - 030/13 16.3 9.3 63 1021.30.1 - - - -
- - 13.6 +1.8 - - - 0127 1200 - - - - 060/22 19.6 6.7 43 1019.22.1 - - - -
21.0 -0.6 - - - - - 0127 1500 - - - - 060/28 17.9 11.3 65 1017.31.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.6/3 0127 1800 - - - - 070/02 16.5 13.9 85 1014.72.6 - - - -
- - - - - 0.6/6 - 0127 2100 - - - - 090/11 16.8 12.3 75 1013.41.3 - - - -