Capital city synoptic reports for Monday, 25 April 2016
prepared 0201 EST, 26/04/16
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0425 0000 3/NW 350/08 19.4 18.6 95 1013.40.6 25.0 -
- - - - - 0.6/18 0.6/3 0425 0300 3/NW - 030/13 19.5 18.9 96 1012.90.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0425 0600 3/NW 020/13 19.0 18.5 97 1012.90.0 20.0 -
27.0 +1.5 17.3 +4.3 18 3/24 2/3 0425 0900 1/W - - 340/13 19.7 19.1 96 1014.21.3 10.0 -
- - - - - - 6/3 0425 1200 3/N - - 210/11 19.5 18.7 95 1013.80.4 12.0 -
21.0 -4.5 - - - 7/6 0.2/3 0425 1500 6/NW - - 310/11 20.7 17.1 80 1012.61.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0425 1800 3/W - - 310/13 19.9 17.1 84 1012.20.4 25.0 -
21.4 -4.1 - - - 9/12 2/3 0425 2100 1/W - - 300/08 18.9 18.4 97 1012.4 9.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0425 0000 - - - - Calm 25.1 19.7 72 1011.9 - - - -
35.4 +2.7 - - - - - 0425 0030 25/- - 130/04 25.6 16.5 57 1011.8 25.0 WINDS FROM BACKUP ANEMOMETER
- - - - - - - 0425 0300 - - - - 160/04 25.8 12.5 44 1011.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0425 0330 25/- - 100/04 24.8 12.7 47 1011.10.7 20.0 WINDS FROM BACKUP ANEMOMETER
- - - - - - - 0425 0600 - - - - 100/26 25.3 15.6 55 1011.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0425 0630 25/- - 110/02 24.7 17.1 63 1011.30.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0425 0900 - - - - 100/08 27.8 20.2 63 1012.7 - - - -
35.0 +2.3 24.0 +0.0 22 - - 0425 0930 6/E - 090/08 29.0 19.7 57 1012.71.4 30.0 WINDS FROM BACKUP ANEMOMETER
- - - - - - - 0425 1200 - - - - 100/31 32.2 14.2 34 1011.9 - - - -
- - 23.7 -0.3 - - - 0425 1230 - - - 090/30 33.1 13.0 30 1011.31.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0425 1500 - - - - 100/22 35.3 11.8 24 1009.5 - - - -
36.0 +3.3 - - - - - 0425 1530 20/E - - 120/21 35.0 12.4 26 1009.32.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0425 1800 - - - - 070/17 34.3 13.2 28 1009.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0425 1830 - - - 050/11 33.4 16.1 36 1009.30.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0425 2100 - - - - 350/09 27.8 22.3 72 1010.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0425 2130 - - - 360/08 27.1 22.0 74 1011.32.0 25.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
25.3 +2.9 - - - - - 0425 0030 - - - - Calm 12.4 6.7 68 1025.90.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0425 0330 - - - - Calm 10.7 6.2 74 1025.20.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0425 0630 - - - - Calm 9.5 6.2 80 1026.00.8 - - - -
25.0 +2.6 9.0 -3.2 - - - 0425 0930 - - - - 020/09 21.7 3.8 31 1026.70.7 - - - -
- - 9.1 -3.1 - - - 0425 1230 - - - - 350/15 26.4 2.8 22 1025.41.3 - - - -
28.0 +5.6 - - - - - 0425 1530 - - - - 220/05 27.3 3.3 21 1023.61.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0425 1830 - - - - Calm 21.3 8.8 45 1023.40.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0425 2130 - - - - Calm 16.0 7.6 57 1023.6 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
27.6 - - - - - - 0425 0000 6/SE - - 200/15 16.9 12.1 73 1023.20.4 20.0 AMEND RF
- - - - - - - 0425 0300 6/SE - - 210/17 17.1 11.6 70 1022.11.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0425 0600 6/SE - - 210/17 16.4 12.0 75 1022.90.8 25.0 -
28.0 - 16.0 - 15 - - 0425 0900 6/- - - 160/18 23.7 12.7 50 1024.01.1 28.0 -
- - 16.0 - - - - 0425 1200 10/SE - 130/22 25.6 12.6 44 1023.01.0 25.0 SH TO S
26.0 - - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0425 1500 6/SE - - 140/21 22.9 14.4 59 1022.60.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0425 1800 6/SE - - 170/11 20.9 16.2 75 1023.81.2 25.0 RFL TRACE ADDED
- - - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0425 2100 10/SE 160/17 20.1 15.9 77 1024.60.8 25.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
23.1 +0.8 - - - - - 0425 0000 - - - - -/- 14.8 11.8 82 1030.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0425 0300 - - - - -/- 13.9 11.8 87 1030.30.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0425 0600 - - - - -/- 13.2 11.4 89 1030.70.4 - - - -
23.0 +0.7 13.0 -1.6 - - - 0425 0900 - - - - -/- 16.3 12.1 76 1032.01.3 - - - -
- - 13.1 -1.5 - - - 0425 1200 - - - - -/- 21.9 11.6 52 1030.81.2 - - - -
23.0 +0.7 - - - - - 0425 1500 - - - - -/- 21.7 11.7 53 1029.41.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0425 1800 - - - - -/- 19.8 12.8 64 1030.00.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0425 2100 - - - - -/- 19.2 14.2 73 1030.80.8 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
22.0 -0.8 - - - - - 0425 0000 10/S - - 280/08 15.9 12.0 78 1030.90.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0425 0300 10/SE - - 340/11 13.8 11.3 85 1030.20.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0425 0600 10/SE - - 340/13 12.9 11.0 88 1030.70.5 18.0 -
22.0 -0.8 13.0 -1.0 9 - - 0425 0900 6/NE - - 310/09 18.3 12.1 67 1031.91.2 22.0 -
- - 12.6 -1.4 - - - 0425 1200 10/NE - - 180/11 20.6 11.5 56 1030.91.0 25.0 -
22.0 -0.8 - - - - - 0425 1500 10/SE - - 130/15 21.3 11.5 54 1029.41.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0425 1800 15/NE - - 080/13 19.0 12.9 68 1030.00.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0425 2100 6/NE - - 060/09 18.5 13.5 73 1030.80.8 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
21.1 - - - - - - 0425 0000 - - - - Calm 6.9 6.6 98 1031.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0425 0300 - - - 180/05 9.3 9.0 98 1031.10.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0425 0600 - - - - 090/02 6.2 6.1 99 1031.70.6 - - - -
21.0 - 4.0 - - - - 0425 0900 - - - - 040/05 12.9 8.6 75 1032.91.1 - - - -
- - 3.9 - - - - 0425 1200 - - - - 020/08 18.7 7.8 49 1030.91.9 - - - -
23.0 - - - - - - 0425 1500 - - - - 290/09 21.9 3.6 30 1028.52.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0425 1800 - - - - 010/08 14.0 3.2 48 1029.00.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0425 2100 - - - - 120/04 9.8 3.3 64 1030.41.3 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
21.8 +4.5 - - - - - 0425 0000 - - - - 310/08 10.7 6.6 76 1027.01.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0425 0300 - - - - 310/13 9.9 5.5 74 1026.50.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0425 0600 - - - - 300/09 8.0 5.8 86 1027.20.7 - - - -
22.0 +4.7 7.0 -1.9 - - - 0425 0900 - - - - 330/22 11.2 5.5 68 1028.10.8 - - - -
- - 7.4 -1.5 - - - 0425 1200 - - - - 350/22 17.5 5.2 44 1026.51.5 - - - -
20.0 +2.7 - - - - - 0425 1500 - - - - 340/21 19.9 4.5 36 1024.32.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0425 1800 - - - - 220/08 15.7 6.7 55 1024.20.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0425 2100 - - - - 290/08 12.6 7.0 69 1023.90.3 - - - -