Capital city synoptic reports for Thursday, 23 June 2016
prepared 0201 EST, 24/06/16
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - 0.6/3 0623 0000 3/SW - - 350/09 11.7 11.3 97 1018.80.4 15.0 -
- - - - - 2/18 1/3 0623 0300 2/SW - - Calm 12.0 11.6 97 1019.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0623 0600 6/SW - - Calm 9.5 9.3 99 1019.70.7 0.3 -
19.0 +0.2 9.0 +0.0 8 3/24 - 0623 0900 15/SW - - 050/04 12.0 10.4 90 1021.72.0 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0623 1200 15/SW - - 150/09 15.4 6.3 55 1021.50.2 25.0 -
17.0 -1.8 - - - - - 0623 1500 10/SW - - 200/13 15.8 6.0 52 1020.31.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0623 1800 15/SW - - 150/13 14.1 7.1 63 1021.00.7 25.0 -
17.1 -1.7 - - - - - 0623 2100 15/SW - - 080/13 11.5 7.3 75 1022.01.0 25.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0623 0000 - - - - 190/08 21.1 18.0 82 1011.7 - - - -
32.6 +2.0 - - - - - 0623 0030 - - - 180/09 21.0 17.9 82 1011.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0623 0300 - - - - 160/13 22.1 18.1 78 1010.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0623 0330 - - - - 170/13 22.0 18.3 80 1010.80.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0623 0600 - - - - 170/13 20.3 16.0 76 1010.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0623 0630 25/- - 150/11 20.1 14.4 70 1010.80.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0623 0900 - - - - 150/17 22.7 12.3 52 1012.2 - - - -
33.0 +2.4 20.0 +0.0 17 - - 0623 0930 25/- - 160/18 23.9 11.9 47 1012.61.8 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0623 1200 - - - - 100/21 30.0 11.6 32 1012.4 - - - -
- - 19.9 -0.1 - - - 0623 1230 25/- - 070/21 30.6 12.2 32 1011.80.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0623 1500 - - - - 180/11 32.8 14.6 33 1009.4 - - - -
33.0 +2.4 - - - - - 0623 1530 25/- - 280/15 32.8 15.5 35 1009.12.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0623 1800 - - - - 350/15 28.8 21.0 63 1009.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0623 1830 25/- - 360/17 28.2 20.8 64 1009.10.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0623 2100 - - - - 360/08 26.1 22.9 83 1010.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0623 2130 25/- - 010/08 25.2 22.7 86 1011.22.1 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
16.5 +0.5 - - - - - 0623 0030 - - - - 360/13 12.2 9.4 83 1009.01.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0623 0330 - - - - 350/13 11.7 9.5 86 1007.21.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 3/3 0623 0630 - - - - 340/09 11.0 10.0 94 1005.71.5 - - - -
17.0 +1.0 11.0 +2.8 - 3/24 - 0623 0930 - - - - 350/17 11.6 7.5 76 1005.10.6 - - - -
- - 10.8 +2.6 - - 4/3 0623 1230 - - - - 320/15 11.2 10.4 95 1003.31.8 - - - -
13.0 -3.0 - - - 13/6 9/3 0623 1530 - - - - 250/17 10.1 9.3 95 1002.60.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 4/3 0623 1830 - - - - 290/11 10.4 7.5 82 1003.50.9 - - - -
- - - - - 17/12 - 0623 2130 - - - - 260/18 10.5 5.0 69 1005.92.4 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
21.7 - - - - - - 0623 0000 25/W - 260/21 17.1 10.1 63 1014.10.1 30.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0623 0300 25/W - 320/08 15.3 12.0 81 1013.60.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - 1/3 0623 0600 15/W - 310/08 14.4 11.6 83 1014.50.9 15.0 -
22.0 - 14.0 - 13 1/24 0.2/3 0623 0900 10/W - 100/04 14.7 12.1 84 1015.91.4 20.0 -
- - 14.0 - - - - 0623 1200 20/W - 250/18 18.3 10.7 61 1014.61.3 30.0 -
19.0 - - - - - - 0623 1500 20/W - 270/08 18.2 11.0 63 1012.62.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0623 1800 25/W 250/08 17.4 11.1 66 1012.50.1 40.0 -
- - - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0623 2100 10/NW 330/13 16.7 13.5 81 1013.51.0 25.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
19.7 +2.8 - - - - - 0623 0000 - - - - -/- 12.1 2.0 50 1011.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0623 0300 - - - - -/- 11.4 2.9 56 1011.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0623 0600 - - - - -/- 10.3 3.3 62 1011.90.0 - - - -
20.0 +3.1 9.0 -0.2 - - - 0623 0900 - - - - -/- 12.8 4.8 58 1012.60.7 - - - -
- - 9.4 +0.2 - - - 0623 1200 - - - - -/- 15.7 3.8 45 1010.62.0 - - - -
19.0 +2.1 - - - - - 0623 1500 - - - - -/- 17.4 4.7 43 1007.43.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0623 1800 - - - - -/- 15.1 5.6 53 1007.00.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0623 2100 - - - - -/- 13.8 6.7 62 1006.01.0 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
20.9 +3.4 - - - - - 0623 0000 25/- - 280/18 11.1 2.5 55 1011.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0623 0300 25/- - 320/13 11.1 1.9 53 1011.70.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0623 0600 25/- - 360/13 10.3 3.2 61 1011.90.2 30.0 -
21.0 +3.5 10.0 +1.6 6 - - 0623 0900 10/W 340/17 14.7 3.5 47 1012.50.6 30.0 -
- - 9.6 +1.2 - - - 0623 1200 15/W 320/21 17.8 2.1 35 1010.42.1 30.0 -
19.0 +1.5 - - - - - 0623 1500 15/W - 320/17 18.5 3.0 36 1007.13.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0623 1800 25/W - 350/21 16.6 4.8 46 1006.70.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0623 2100 25/W - 360/22 14.7 6.0 56 1005.51.2 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
12.5 - - - - - - 0623 0000 - - - 310/22 7.8 4.6 80 1012.80.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0623 0300 - - - 340/26 7.6 4.7 82 1012.00.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0623 0600 - - - 340/24 7.2 3.6 78 1011.60.4 - - - -
13.0 - 7.0 - - - - 0623 0900 - - - 340/26 8.0 3.7 74 1012.10.5 - - - -
- - 7.0 - - - - 0623 1200 - - - 330/28 10.0 4.4 68 1010.41.6 - - - -
12.0 - - - - - - 0623 1500 - - - 310/34 9.9 4.5 69 1007.23.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0623 1800 - - - 330/28 8.5 7.0 90 1005.91.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0623 2100 - - - 330/31 9.4 7.5 88 1004.01.8 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
13.9 +2.0 - - - - - 0623 0000 - - - - 010/22 7.8 1.5 64 995.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0623 0300 - - - - 350/30 8.5 0.3 56 992.52.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0623 0600 - - - - 330/28 9.2 2.4 62 991.31.2 - - - -
14.0 +2.1 7.0 +1.8 - 9/24 - 0623 0900 - - - - 320/15 9.9 3.8 66 992.10.8 - - - -
- - 6.8 +1.6 - - - 0623 1200 - - - - 340/22 10.5 3.5 62 991.30.8 - - - -
11.0 -0.9 - - - - - 0623 1500 - - - - 260/15 9.8 3.5 65 989.81.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 0623 1800 - - - - 330/13 7.1 3.6 78 990.30.5 - - - -
- - - - - 2/6 - 0623 2100 - - - - 330/26 6.6 2.5 75 991.81.5 - - - -