Capital city synoptic reports for Monday, 5 September 2016
prepared 0201 EST, 06/09/16
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0905 0000 - - - 220/11 9.5 8.0 90 1017.80.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 0300 - - - 180/09 6.8 6.1 95 1017.30.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 0600 2/S - 200/09 6.5 6.3 99 1017.60.3 20.0 -
23.0 +2.9 6.2 -2.7 4 - - 0905 0900 3/S - 250/09 11.9 8.9 82 1018.30.7 10.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 1200 - - - 210/17 19.3 9.2 52 1016.61.7 25.0 -
20.0 -0.1 - - - - - 0905 1500 10/NW - - 270/22 19.0 10.5 58 1015.11.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 1800 15/NE - - 220/22 15.9 9.5 66 1016.11.0 25.0 -
20.3 +0.2 - - - - - 0905 2100 15/SW - - 210/13 14.7 10.7 77 1017.41.3 25.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0905 0000 - - - - 050/09 25.8 20.8 74 1014.4 - - - -
33.1 +0.6 - - - - - 0905 0030 15/E - - 070/09 25.9 21.1 75 1014.40.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 0300 - - - - 100/08 25.4 21.5 79 1014.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0330 - - - 100/04 25.0 21.2 79 1014.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0600 - - - - 100/09 23.5 21.1 86 1014.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0630 10/E - - 100/13 24.6 21.6 83 1014.40.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 0900 - - - - 110/21 27.6 16.5 51 1015.9 - - - -
33.0 +0.5 23.0 -0.1 23 - - 0905 0930 10/E - 100/21 28.3 16.0 47 1016.01.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 1200 - - - - 080/22 31.8 15.5 37 1015.2 - - - -
- - 23.4 +0.3 - - - 0905 1230 15/E - 080/28 32.4 15.7 37 1014.61.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 1500 - - - - 010/28 34.0 16.7 36 1012.0 - - - -
35.0 +2.5 - - - - - 0905 1530 20/E - 350/28 33.3 17.0 38 1011.82.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 1800 - - - - 020/31 31.7 17.3 42 1011.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 1830 15/E - 020/24 31.1 17.5 44 1012.00.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 2100 - - - - 020/15 28.1 20.7 64 1013.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 2130 - - - 020/11 27.8 20.9 66 1014.22.2 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
17.1 -1.7 - - - - - 0905 0030 - - - - Calm 9.2 7.7 90 1029.40.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0330 - - - - Calm 7.3 6.4 94 1028.80.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0630 - - - - Calm 6.8 6.1 95 1029.70.9 - - - -
17.0 -1.8 6.0 -3.6 - - - 0905 0930 - - - - 360/09 13.4 7.2 66 1030.20.5 - - - -
- - 6.4 -3.2 - - - 0905 1230 - - - - 320/13 18.2 7.0 48 1028.81.4 - - - -
20.0 +1.2 - - - - - 0905 1530 - - - - 360/09 19.2 5.2 40 1026.82.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 1830 - - - - Calm 16.3 7.7 57 1026.90.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 2130 - - - - Calm 11.8 9.0 83 1027.80.9 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
22.2 - - - - - - 0905 0000 10/SE - 170/11 15.5 10.8 74 1025.40.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 0300 25/- - 200/11 12.6 9.8 83 1025.30.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 0600 15/SE - 210/13 11.7 9.3 85 1027.11.8 30.0 -
22.0 - 11.0 - 11 - - 0905 0900 15/SE - 210/18 18.4 9.6 56 1028.61.5 30.0 -
- - 11.5 - - - - 0905 1200 15/SE - 130/21 21.6 8.9 44 1027.31.3 30.0 -
23.0 - - - - - - 0905 1500 15/SE - 110/18 21.5 10.4 49 1025.91.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 1800 15/SE - 140/13 18.7 11.8 64 1027.11.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 2100 10/SE - - 180/13 17.0 12.8 76 1028.61.5 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
21.3 +1.4 - - - - - 0905 0000 - - - - -/- 12.3 4.5 59 1027.30.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0300 - - - - -/- 11.1 4.1 62 1027.40.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0600 - - - - -/- 10.0 4.4 68 1028.91.4 - - - -
21.0 +1.1 10.0 -1.0 - - - 0905 0900 - - - - -/- 14.1 5.2 55 1030.41.5 - - - -
- - 10.0 -1.0 - - - 0905 1200 - - - - -/- 19.2 5.6 41 1029.01.4 - - - -
21.0 +1.1 - - - - - 0905 1500 - - - - -/- 19.0 9.5 54 1027.11.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 1800 - - - - -/- 17.3 10.2 63 1027.90.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 2100 - - - - -/- 16.1 10.6 70 1029.31.4 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
19.3 -1.0 - - - - - 0905 0000 - - - 310/15 12.2 4.2 58 1027.20.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 0300 - - - 330/13 10.6 4.0 64 1027.40.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 0600 - - - 300/15 9.7 4.5 70 1028.81.4 30.0 -
19.0 -1.3 9.0 -1.1 6 - - 0905 0900 - - - 310/18 14.7 4.5 50 1030.31.5 30.0 -
- - 9.4 -0.7 - - - 0905 1200 - - - 330/13 19.4 4.2 37 1028.91.4 30.0 Wick changed at 113-1117 local
21.0 +0.7 - - - - - 0905 1500 - - - 080/21 19.7 7.0 44 1027.01.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 1800 25/- - 050/15 16.8 10.1 65 1027.80.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 2100 - - - 030/05 16.5 11.1 70 1029.21.4 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
13.9 - - - - - - 0905 0000 - - - - 100/02 3.8 3.7 99 1028.41.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0300 - - - 060/09 5.4 5.3 99 1028.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0600 - - - Calm 4.8 4.7 99 1029.91.2 - - - -
14.0 - 3.0 - - - - 0905 0900 - - - 180/08 5.7 5.1 96 1031.51.5 - - - -
- - 2.9 - - - - 0905 1200 - - - - 350/09 11.0 6.4 73 1030.41.0 - - - -
16.0 - - - - - - 0905 1500 - - - - 010/11 15.7 6.7 55 1028.22.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 1800 - - - - 360/09 10.7 5.3 69 1028.60.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 2100 - - - - Calm 5.9 4.4 90 1030.21.5 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
17.1 +2.1 - - - - - 0905 0000 - - - - 020/26 13.1 4.6 56 1014.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0300 - - - - 330/22 13.3 3.5 51 1015.91.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0600 - - - - 300/21 12.8 4.2 56 1017.81.9 - - - -
17.0 +2.0 11.0 +4.6 - - - 0905 0900 - - - - 010/17 14.9 5.9 55 1020.22.3 - - - -
- - 11.3 +4.9 - - - 0905 1200 - - - - 320/34 17.6 4.0 40 1020.2 - - - -
20.0 +5.0 - - - - - 0905 1500 - - - - 320/13 18.6 3.7 37 1020.30.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 1800 - - - - 320/17 15.8 5.0 49 1020.80.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 2100 - - - - 350/15 13.6 3.6 51 1022.41.6 - - - -