Capital city synoptic reports for Sunday, 1 January 2017
prepared 0200 EST, 02/01/17
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0101 0000 - - - 130/17 20.9 7.5 42 1015.40.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 0300 - - - 100/31 18.2 8.7 54 1015.70.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 0600 - - - 090/35 16.3 9.1 62 1016.81.1 30.0 -
29.0 -2.5 16.1 -0.8 14 - - 0101 0900 - - - 090/26 22.8 8.7 41 1017.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 1200 - - - 100/17 28.4 6.7 25 1015.02.4 30.0 -
33.0 +1.5 - - - - - 0101 1500 - - - 260/21 32.1 1.2 14 1012.62.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 1800 - - - 210/24 28.6 10.4 32 1012.10.5 30.0 -
32.8 +1.3 - - - - - 0101 2100 - - - 200/18 23.0 13.3 54 1013.61.5 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0101 0000 - - - - 270/24 29.1 23.8 73 1003.7 - - - -
32.3 +0.5 - - - - - 0101 0030 6/W - 280/22 29.1 23.9 74 1003.6 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 0300 - - - - 260/28 29.0 24.1 75 1003.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0330 - - - 200/35 23.8 21.8 89 1004.61.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0600 - - - - 190/18 24.1 22.2 89 1003.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 4/3 0101 0630 3/S - 210/21 24.4 22.3 88 1004.50.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 0900 - - - - 270/09 24.0 22.8 93 1004.2 - - - -
32.0 +0.2 23.0 -1.8 23 17/24 4/3 0101 0930 10/SW - 280/13 25.1 22.6 86 1003.70.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 1200 - - - - 280/28 30.3 24.5 71 1002.9 - - - -
- - 23.2 -1.6 - - 0.2/3 0101 1230 6/SW 280/30 30.3 24.9 73 1002.71.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 1500 - - - - 280/34 30.6 25.4 74 1000.5 - - - -
32.0 +0.2 - - - 0.2/6 - 0101 1530 6/W 270/34 31.1 24.7 69 1000.42.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 1800 - - - - 260/31 29.9 24.9 75 1000.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 1830 6/W 270/28 29.7 24.4 73 1000.00.4 16.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 2100 - - - - 200/28 25.8 24.2 91 1001.5 - - - -
- - - - - 5/6 5/3 0101 2130 3/- - - 240/13 26.3 25.4 95 1001.41.4 8.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
- - - - - - - 0101 0000 - - - - 230/08 18.8 15.2 80 1009.2 - - - -
25.3 -3.6 - - - - - 0101 0030 - - - - 200/05 18.7 14.9 79 1009.21.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0300 - - - - Calm 16.9 14.7 87 1007.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0330 - - - - Calm 16.5 14.4 87 1007.71.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0600 - - - - 230/09 17.7 14.4 81 1009.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0630 - - - - 230/15 16.8 15.6 93 1009.82.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0900 - - - - 220/13 18.2 13.8 75 1011.5 - - - -
25.0 -3.9 16.0 -0.9 - - - 0101 0930 - - - - 220/17 18.3 13.2 72 1011.92.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 1200 - - - - 230/17 20.5 12.9 62 1012.6 - - - -
- - 16.3 -0.6 - - 0.2/3 0101 1230 - - - - 250/18 20.9 12.4 58 1012.70.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 1500 - - - - 240/21 22.6 13.9 58 1012.8 - - - -
23.0 -5.9 - - - 0.2/6 - 0101 1530 - - - - 230/17 22.6 13.7 57 1012.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 1800 - - - - 220/17 23.1 12.0 50 1013.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 1830 - - - - 210/21 22.6 12.6 53 1013.81.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 2100 - - - - 190/17 18.2 11.0 63 1016.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 2130 - - - - 170/09 17.4 10.7 65 1015.92.1 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
30.6 - - - - - - 0101 0000 25/SW - 360/24 26.0 23.8 88 1005.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 0300 - - - 360/17 25.4 22.6 85 1004.40.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 0600 25/E - 360/21 26.2 22.8 82 1006.21.8 30.0 -
31.0 - 25.0 - 24 - - 0101 0900 6/N 010/24 29.3 23.0 69 1006.8 50.0 -
- - 25.0 - - - - 0101 1200 6/N - 030/34 29.1 24.2 75 1005.90.9 50.0 -
31.0 - - - - - - 0101 1500 3/N - 020/37 29.2 25.1 79 1004.31.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 1800 3/N - - 010/31 27.1 24.5 86 1005.51.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 2100 3/N - - 010/35 26.6 23.5 83 1007.31.8 20.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
32.0 +6.2 - - - - - 0101 0000 - - - - -/- 23.0 18.1 74 1007.20.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0300 - - - - -/- 23.0 18.7 77 1005.91.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0600 - - - - -/- 22.9 19.1 79 1006.20.3 - - - -
30.0 +4.2 23.0 +4.4 - - - 0101 0900 - - - - -/- 24.6 18.8 70 1007.41.1 - - - -
- - 22.7 +4.1 - - - 0101 1200 - - - - -/- 25.9 18.6 64 1006.70.6 - - - -
27.0 +1.2 - - - - - 0101 1500 - - - - -/- 24.9 19.1 70 1005.51.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 1800 - - - - -/- 24.0 19.5 76 1005.00.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 2100 - - - - -/- 23.2 19.2 78 1006.11.1 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
32.8 +6.5 - - - - - 0101 0000 3/N - - 140/11 22.7 20.1 85 1007.20.7 18.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 0300 3/SE - - 140/09 22.4 19.9 86 1006.11.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 0600 3/SE - - 110/09 22.6 20.1 86 1006.40.3 18.0 -
26.0 -0.3 22.0 +3.4 21 - - 0101 0900 3/SE - - 120/09 24.6 19.3 72 1007.41.0 25.0 -
- - 21.6 +3.0 - - - 0101 1200 3/NE - - 070/15 26.4 19.3 65 1006.60.8 25.0 -
27.0 +0.7 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0101 1500 6/NE - 080/24 25.4 20.0 72 1005.51.1 16.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0101 1800 6/NE - 070/15 23.9 20.2 80 1004.70.8 20.0 -
- - - - - 0.4/6 0.2/3 0101 2100 10/NE - 030/11 24.3 20.1 77 1006.11.4 20.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
31.5 - - - - - - 0101 0000 - - - - 120/08 17.0 15.3 90 1006.11.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0300 - - - - Calm 14.8 14.2 96 1005.50.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0600 - - - - Calm 13.6 13.4 99 1005.70.2 - - - -
31.0 - 13.0 - - - - 0101 0900 - - - 360/02 21.0 16.2 74 1006.20.5 - - - -
- - 12.6 - - - - 0101 1200 - - - 340/13 26.1 15.5 52 1005.50.3 - - - -
28.0 - - - - - - 0101 1500 - - - 300/22 26.7 9.5 34 1004.60.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 1800 - - - 350/24 23.6 15.9 62 1004.20.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 2100 - - - 360/21 22.3 16.1 68 1005.51.2 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
24.6 +3.0 - - - - - 0101 0000 - - - - 190/09 15.9 13.0 83 1004.81.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0300 - - - - 220/05 15.3 14.4 94 1004.20.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 0101 0600 - - - - 110/09 14.8 14.1 96 1004.60.4 - - - -
25.0 +3.4 15.0 +3.2 - 1/24 0.6/3 0101 0900 - - - - 120/09 15.6 13.8 89 1005.20.6 - - - -
- - 14.6 +2.8 - - - 0101 1200 - - - - 140/11 16.9 14.8 87 1004.20.9 - - - -
18.0 -3.6 - - - - - 0101 1500 - - - - 210/09 17.3 15.6 90 1003.80.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 16/3 0101 1800 - - - - 160/13 16.7 16.0 96 1003.80.0 - - - -
- - - - - 34/6 18/3 0101 2100 - - - - 220/18 15.2 13.8 91 1006.32.5 - - - -