Capital city synoptic reports for Saturday, 14 January 2017
prepared 0200 EST, 15/01/17
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0114 0000 - - - 180/17 16.4 12.6 78 1013.50.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0114 0300 - - - 110/18 18.6 8.3 51 1012.60.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0114 0600 - - - 070/22 17.1 8.5 57 1013.30.7 30.0 -
27.0 -4.5 13.2 -3.7 11 - - 0114 0900 - - - 080/17 25.9 8.5 33 1013.20.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0114 1200 - - - 090/08 33.8 5.4 17 1012.11.1 30.0 -
38.0 +6.5 - - - - - 0114 1500 - - - 210/15 36.9 2.2 11 1009.42.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0114 1800 - - - 210/34 34.1 2.1 13 1008.70.7 30.0 -
37.7 +6.2 - - - - - 0114 2100 - - - 200/24 27.5 7.3 28 1009.91.2 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0114 0000 - - - - 270/13 28.6 23.2 73 1008.2 - - - -
32.4 +0.6 - - - - - 0114 0030 6/NW - 270/11 28.6 23.5 74 1008.00.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0114 0300 - - - - 270/09 28.2 23.7 77 1007.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0114 0330 - - - 270/11 28.2 23.6 76 1006.61.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0114 0600 - - - - 270/09 27.7 23.9 80 1006.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0114 0630 3/W - 280/08 27.7 23.9 80 1007.00.4 - 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0114 0900 - - - - 290/11 29.8 23.6 69 1008.7 - - - -
32.0 +0.2 27.0 +2.2 27 - - 0114 0930 6/W 300/11 30.5 23.4 66 1008.71.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0114 1200 - - - - 300/17 32.0 23.3 60 1008.1 - - - -
- - 27.2 +2.4 - - - 0114 1230 6/W 300/18 31.9 23.5 61 1007.90.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0114 1500 - - - - 300/21 32.2 23.9 62 1006.8 - - - -
33.0 +1.2 - - - - - 0114 1530 6/NW 300/18 31.6 23.5 62 1006.71.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0114 1800 - - - - 280/22 31.3 23.2 62 1006.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0114 1830 6/NW - 280/21 30.5 23.1 65 1006.40.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0114 2100 - - - - 330/11 29.0 24.3 76 1008.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0114 2130 6/NW - 330/09 28.9 24.5 77 1008.21.8 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
- - - - - - - 0114 0000 - - - - 230/13 18.5 10.5 60 1011.5 - - - -
30.8 +1.9 - - - - - 0114 0030 - - - - 240/15 18.5 11.0 62 1011.81.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0114 0300 - - - - 230/13 17.4 9.8 61 1011.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0114 0330 - - - - 220/17 17.6 9.6 59 1011.70.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0114 0600 - - - - 220/13 17.7 9.7 59 1012.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0114 0630 - - - - 230/15 17.6 9.2 58 1013.01.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0114 0900 - - - - 220/18 18.3 9.1 55 1014.9 - - - -
23.0 -5.9 17.0 +0.1 - 8/24 - 0114 0930 - - - - 230/15 18.0 8.7 55 1015.22.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0114 1200 - - - - 230/17 20.2 9.5 50 1016.4 - - - -
- - 17.0 +0.1 - - - 0114 1230 - - - - 250/21 21.1 10.5 51 1016.71.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0114 1500 - - - - 240/17 22.4 10.6 47 1016.9 - - - -
23.0 -5.9 - - - - - 0114 1530 - - - - 240/18 22.5 10.2 46 1017.00.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0114 1800 - - - - 240/21 22.6 10.4 46 1016.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0114 1830 - - - - 220/18 22.2 11.0 49 1016.70.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0114 2100 - - - - 150/09 18.8 10.0 57 1018.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0114 2130 - - - - 140/11 18.0 9.9 59 1018.41.7 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
31.3 - - - - - - 0114 0000 3/N - - 360/31 26.7 23.8 84 1009.60.6 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0114 0300 3/N - - 360/18 25.9 23.7 88 1008.01.6 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0114 0600 3/N - - 360/13 25.9 24.2 90 1009.01.0 30.0 -
31.0 - 24.0 - 23 - - 0114 0900 6/NE - - 010/18 29.5 23.6 71 1008.90.1 30.0 -
- - 24.3 - - - - 0114 1200 6/NE - 030/31 30.9 25.4 73 1006.82.1 30.0 -
32.0 - - - - - - 0114 1500 6/NE - 020/39 29.6 24.8 75 1004.82.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0114 1800 20/NE - 010/31 28.1 24.8 82 1004.70.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0114 2100 20/NW - 010/34 27.5 25.2 87 1005.91.2 20.0 amended for typo
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
29.7 +3.9 - - - - - 0114 0000 - - - - -/- 27.4 20.7 67 1001.41.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0114 0300 - - - - -/- 29.3 17.8 50 1000.90.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0114 0600 - - - - -/- 27.5 18.2 57 1001.00.1 - - - -
31.0 +5.2 25.0 +6.4 - - - 0114 0900 - - - - -/- 28.7 19.9 59 1003.42.4 - - - -
- - 26.4 +7.8 - - - 0114 1200 - - - - -/- 30.3 16.0 42 1003.80.4 - - - -
33.0 +7.2 - - - - - 0114 1500 - - - - -/- 29.2 18.3 52 1003.20.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0114 1800 - - - - -/- 27.3 19.1 61 1004.31.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0114 2100 - - - - -/- 25.3 19.0 68 1009.35.0 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
32.8 +6.5 - - - - Tr/3 0114 0000 20/NW - 200/17 25.5 22.8 85 1001.21.2 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0114 0300 25/NW 310/08 29.5 19.4 55 1000.70.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0114 0600 25/NW 350/04 29.0 19.5 57 1000.80.1 25.0 -
33.0 +6.7 25.0 +6.4 25 Tr/24 Tr/3 0114 0900 25/NW 170/09 29.0 20.0 58 1003.42.6 25.0 -
- - 25.0 +6.4 - - - 0114 1200 25/W 140/17 26.8 19.0 62 1003.90.5 25.0 -
30.0 +3.7 - - - - - 0114 1500 20/W 130/22 28.1 19.7 60 1003.40.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0114 1800 3/SE - - 140/26 27.1 20.9 69 1004.30.9 18.0 -
- - - - - - - 0114 2100 3/SE - - 120/24 24.7 20.1 76 1009.45.1 15.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
39.6 - - - - - - 0114 0000 - - - 320/24 25.6 17.0 59 1002.50.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0114 0300 - - - 320/30 22.3 17.9 76 1001.90.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0114 0600 - - - 340/15 19.0 17.0 88 1003.11.1 - - - -
40.0 - 19.0 - - 0.4/24 - 0114 0900 - - - - 290/30 23.9 12.8 50 1004.71.5 - - - -
- - 18.9 - - - - 0114 1200 - - - - 330/34 25.7 6.3 29 1004.90.2 - - - -
30.0 - - - - - - 0114 1500 - - - - 290/35 29.7 2.1 17 1004.60.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0114 1800 - - - - 290/26 26.7 4.5 24 1005.71.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0114 2100 - - - - 280/18 21.4 6.5 38 1008.22.4 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
26.7 +5.1 - - - - - 0114 0000 - - - - 320/22 14.5 6.8 60 990.31.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0114 0300 - - - - 310/24 13.4 7.3 67 988.51.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 0114 0600 - - - - 310/37 12.5 7.9 74 987.41.1 - - - -
27.0 +5.4 12.0 +0.2 - 3/24 0.2/3 0114 0900 - - - - 320/24 16.6 6.8 52 989.62.2 - - - -
- - 12.1 +0.3 - - 0.2/3 0114 1200 - - - - 290/39 18.4 4.8 41 992.22.5 - - - -
20.0 -1.6 - - - 0.2/6 - 0114 1500 - - - - 240/22 18.6 5.7 43 995.63.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0114 1800 - - - - 220/17 16.2 1.9 38 1000.75.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0114 2100 - - - - 250/35 14.0 0.3 39 1004.63.9 - - - -