Capital city synoptic reports for Friday, 20 January 2017
prepared 0200 EST, 21/01/17
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0120 0000 - - - 190/21 17.7 9.3 58 1012.20.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0120 0300 - - - 190/15 15.8 8.3 61 1011.30.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0120 0600 - - - 110/15 16.0 7.6 57 1012.31.0 30.0 -
26.0 -5.5 13.4 -3.5 9 - - 0120 0900 - - - 100/15 21.8 7.8 41 1012.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0120 1200 - - - 220/15 27.7 7.0 27 1011.01.3 30.0 -
29.0 -2.5 - - - - - 0120 1500 - - - 240/24 26.9 10.3 35 1009.51.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0120 1800 - - - 230/28 24.2 12.8 49 1008.70.8 30.0 -
28.5 -3.0 - - - - - 0120 2100 - - - 210/17 20.2 15.1 73 1010.21.5 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0120 0000 - - - - 340/09 27.9 24.9 84 1008.8 - - - -
32.6 +0.8 - - - - - 0120 0030 6/NW - 330/09 28.6 24.1 77 1008.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0120 0300 - - - - 350/04 26.9 25.8 94 1007.7 - - - -
- - - - - 1/6 1/3 0120 0330 - - - 020/05 26.7 25.9 95 1007.21.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0120 0600 - - - - 100/02 23.8 23.2 96 1007.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 22/3 0120 0630 3/W - Calm 24.2 23.6 96 1007.70.5 8.0 -
- - - - - - - 0120 0900 - - - - Calm 25.4 24.8 96 1009.4 - - - -
33.0 +1.2 24.0 -0.8 24 25/24 2/3 0120 0930 3/W - 330/02 26.1 24.8 93 1009.82.0 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0120 1200 - - - - 260/13 27.2 24.9 87 1009.2 - - - -
- - 23.8 -1.0 - - 0.4/3 0120 1230 3/W - 250/11 26.3 24.7 91 1008.90.8 8.0 -
- - - - - - - 0120 1500 - - - - 250/21 27.4 24.7 85 1007.4 - - - -
29.0 -2.8 - - - 1/6 0.8/3 0120 1530 3/W - 250/21 28.5 24.0 77 1007.11.8 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0120 1800 - - - - 270/17 27.9 23.7 78 1007.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0120 1830 3/W - 270/15 27.9 23.7 78 1007.10.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0120 2100 - - - - 260/13 27.6 24.0 81 1008.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0120 2130 6/NW 260/11 27.7 23.9 80 1008.71.6 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
- - - - - - - 0120 0000 - - - - 290/09 24.3 23.1 93 999.5 - - - -
38.2 +9.3 - - - - 3/3 0120 0030 - - - - 240/15 21.1 20.0 93 999.71.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0120 0300 - - - - 330/02 20.4 19.6 95 998.2 - - - -
- - - - - 19/6 16/3 0120 0330 - - - - Calm 20.6 19.7 95 998.61.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0120 0600 - - - - 220/22 18.9 17.6 92 1001.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0120 0630 - - - - 220/17 18.7 16.9 89 1001.73.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0120 0900 - - - - 200/17 18.4 14.1 76 1004.8 - - - -
38.0 +9.1 18.0 +1.1 - 21/24 - 0120 0930 - - - - 190/17 18.4 13.7 74 1005.23.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0120 1200 - - - - 180/17 19.7 12.0 61 1007.8 - - - -
- - 18.2 +1.3 - - - 0120 1230 - - - - 170/15 20.0 11.5 58 1008.02.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0120 1500 - - - - 200/13 23.3 11.2 47 1008.3 - - - -
24.0 -4.9 - - - - - 0120 1530 - - - - 180/13 23.3 11.6 48 1008.40.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0120 1800 - - - - 200/22 22.7 9.4 43 1009.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0120 1830 - - - - 180/13 22.1 9.8 46 1009.10.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0120 2100 - - - - 150/13 18.1 9.8 58 1010.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0120 2130 - - - - 180/09 17.4 10.7 65 1011.42.3 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
30.1 - - - - - - 0120 0000 6/SE - - 150/09 25.2 20.5 75 1009.91.6 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0120 0300 6/SE - - 210/09 24.5 20.8 80 1008.41.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0120 0600 3/SE - - 210/09 24.5 21.3 82 1009.51.1 15.0 -
30.0 - 24.0 - 24 - - 0120 0900 6/SE - - 260/08 27.6 21.8 71 1009.30.2 15.0 -
- - 24.1 - - - - 0120 1200 6/NW - - 030/21 29.7 23.0 67 1007.02.3 17.0 -
31.0 - - - - - - 0120 1500 6/NW - 020/34 29.3 22.6 67 1003.43.6 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0120 1800 25/NW 010/34 28.0 24.6 82 1003.00.4 12.0 -
- - - - - - - 0120 2100 6/SW 210/15 29.2 24.3 75 1004.51.5 18.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
23.2 -2.6 - - - - - 0120 0000 - - - - -/- 20.0 17.0 83 1010.30.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0120 0300 - - - - -/- 22.2 15.5 66 1006.43.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0120 0600 - - - - -/- 22.0 16.3 70 1003.62.8 - - - -
25.0 -0.8 19.0 +0.4 - - - 0120 0900 - - - - -/- 24.1 16.4 62 1001.12.5 - - - -
- - 19.0 +0.4 - - 2/3 0120 1200 - - - - -/- 23.2 18.5 75 998.22.9 - - - -
29.0 +3.2 - - - 7/6 5/3 0120 1500 - - - - -/- 28.3 21.8 68 994.33.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0120 1800 - - - - -/- 28.3 22.1 69 992.61.7 - - - -
- - - - - 0.6/6 0.6/3 0120 2100 - - - - -/- 26.3 22.4 79 996.03.4 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
24.6 -1.7 - - - - - 0120 0000 6/NE - - 030/24 21.0 16.7 76 1010.40.8 17.0 -
- - - - - - - 0120 0300 6/NE - - 030/26 22.3 15.8 67 1006.24.2 18.0 -
- - - - - - - 0120 0600 6/N - - 020/24 22.6 16.5 68 1003.42.8 25.0 -
25.0 -1.3 19.0 +0.4 19 - - 0120 0900 6/N 020/28 24.2 16.4 62 1000.82.6 30.0 -
- - 19.6 +1.0 - - 2/3 0120 1200 10/NW - 360/18 23.6 20.5 83 998.32.5 9.0 -
30.0 +3.7 - - - 11/6 9/3 0120 1500 15/W 360/30 29.3 22.4 66 993.94.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0120 1800 6/N - 050/15 29.8 22.7 66 992.31.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0120 2100 3/S - - 190/55 24.4 21.5 84 996.94.6 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
23.7 - - - - - - 0120 0000 - - - 060/11 16.6 12.8 78 1007.21.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0120 0300 - - - 120/08 16.8 13.1 79 1003.63.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0120 0600 - - - Calm 15.8 13.3 85 1000.13.3 - - - -
24.0 - 15.0 - - 3/24 3/3 0120 0900 - - - 260/02 17.4 15.2 87 998.02.0 - - - -
- - 15.4 - - - 1/3 0120 1200 - - - 340/35 24.0 19.3 75 994.63.2 - - - -
24.0 - - - - 2/6 0.8/3 0120 1500 - - - 330/34 24.0 20.5 81 991.92.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0120 1800 - - - - 290/26 28.2 14.1 42 992.70.8 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 - 0120 2100 - - - - 280/15 22.3 12.8 55 997.84.7 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
17.6 -4.0 - - - - - 0120 0000 - - - - 020/11 14.6 8.0 65 1007.03.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0120 0300 - - - - 350/15 14.1 8.3 68 1005.31.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 0120 0600 - - - - 240/18 11.8 10.6 92 1001.14.2 - - - -
18.0 -3.6 12.0 +0.2 - 9/24 7/3 0120 0900 - - - - 210/24 12.0 10.7 92 999.31.8 - - - -
- - 11.6 -0.2 - - 5/3 0120 1200 - - - - 200/24 12.3 10.8 91 997.71.6 - - - -
14.0 -7.6 - - - 8/6 2/3 0120 1500 - - - - 120/02 12.2 10.7 91 998.60.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 0120 1800 - - - - 170/15 12.7 12.3 97 1000.82.2 - - - -
- - - - - 2/6 - 0120 2100 - - - - 210/13 12.8 12.8 100 1002.51.7 - - - -