Capital city synoptic reports for Tuesday, 7 March 2017
prepared 0201 EST, 08/03/17
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0307 0000 - - - 230/09 19.6 18.3 92 1012.80.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0307 0300 - - - 190/11 18.4 17.6 95 1011.41.4 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0307 0600 - - - 350/09 16.2 15.7 97 1012.30.9 18.0 -
36.0 +6.5 16.1 +0.3 14 - - 0307 0900 25/W 330/05 24.5 17.8 66 1013.10.8 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0307 1200 25/- - 210/13 32.0 15.2 36 1011.41.7 25.0 -
35.0 +5.5 - - - - - 0307 1500 15/NW - 240/24 34.1 18.7 40 1009.02.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0307 1800 20/NW - 220/21 30.4 18.7 50 1009.30.3 30.0 -
35.3 +5.8 - - - - - 0307 2100 15/NW - 200/21 26.2 16.3 54 1010.10.8 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0307 0000 - - - - 330/17 26.6 25.6 94 1006.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 10/3 0307 0030 2/N 020/11 25.8 25.1 96 1006.51.4 10.0 -
- - - - - - - 0307 0300 - - - - 010/13 25.6 24.4 93 1004.6 - - - -
- - - - - 16/6 5/3 0307 0330 15/N 010/09 25.3 24.0 93 1004.32.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0307 0600 - - - - 360/05 25.5 24.9 96 1005.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0307 0630 3/N 010/05 25.4 24.8 96 1005.00.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0307 0900 - - - - 030/11 28.1 25.8 87 1007.0 - - - -
30.0 -1.9 25.0 +0.5 25 33/24 - 0307 0930 3/N 040/15 28.8 25.5 82 1007.42.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0307 1200 - - - - 010/15 31.0 24.0 66 1007.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0307 1230 6/N 350/17 31.4 24.1 65 1006.80.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0307 1500 - - - - 030/15 30.0 24.4 72 1004.7 - - - -
33.0 +1.1 - - - - - 0307 1530 6/N 040/15 29.7 23.5 69 1005.11.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0307 1800 - - - - 010/09 29.1 24.1 75 1004.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0307 1830 6/N 360/09 29.2 24.3 75 1004.80.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0307 2100 - - - - 020/08 27.8 24.9 84 1006.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0307 2130 15/N 030/08 27.5 25.4 88 1007.32.5 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
- - - - - - - 0307 0000 - - - - 150/13 20.0 10.8 55 1015.4 - - - -
28.8 +2.8 - - - - - 0307 0030 - - - - 140/15 20.1 11.2 57 1015.30.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0307 0300 - - - - 120/15 20.8 12.3 58 1014.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0307 0330 - - - - 060/05 21.5 11.2 52 1014.21.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0307 0600 - - - - 260/05 20.4 12.4 60 1014.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0307 0630 - - - - 310/05 20.0 12.5 62 1014.00.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0307 0900 - - - - Calm 21.5 13.7 61 1015.3 - - - -
29.0 +3.0 18.0 +2.9 - - - 0307 0930 - - - - Calm 23.3 13.5 54 1015.61.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0307 1200 - - - - 270/09 29.0 14.7 42 1015.6 - - - -
- - 19.1 +4.0 - - - 0307 1230 - - - - 250/09 29.6 13.8 38 1015.30.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0307 1500 - - - - 230/15 30.4 15.3 40 1013.6 - - - -
31.0 +5.0 - - - - - 0307 1530 - - - - 230/17 30.4 14.7 39 1013.32.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0307 1800 - - - - 140/11 31.1 12.3 32 1012.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0307 1830 - - - - 140/15 30.4 12.2 33 1012.21.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0307 2100 - - - - 150/09 25.4 10.1 38 1012.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0307 2130 - - - - 140/09 25.0 8.7 36 1013.31.0 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
29.7 - - - - - - 0307 0000 15/SE - - 120/13 25.1 17.2 62 1011.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0307 0300 10/SE - - 150/11 24.1 18.0 69 1010.70.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0307 0600 6/SW - 180/11 22.7 17.0 70 1012.01.3 30.0 -
30.0 - 23.0 - 21 - - 0307 0900 10/W - 270/04 26.3 16.8 56 1013.61.6 30.0 -
- - 22.6 - - - - 0307 1200 15/W - 050/22 28.5 14.8 43 1011.52.1 30.0 -
30.0 - - - - - - 0307 1500 15/W - 110/21 27.9 14.7 45 1010.51.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0307 1800 10/W - 130/24 25.2 15.8 56 1011.30.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0307 2100 - - - 150/17 23.9 12.8 50 1013.11.8 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
25.7 +1.0 - - - - - 0307 0000 - - - - -/- 19.9 13.4 66 1016.00.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0307 0300 - - - - -/- 20.5 12.7 61 1015.30.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0307 0600 - - - - -/- 18.9 11.9 64 1016.10.8 - - - -
26.0 +1.3 19.0 +1.5 - - - 0307 0900 - - - - -/- 19.3 14.3 73 1017.61.5 - - - -
- - 18.8 +1.3 - - 3/3 0307 1200 - - - - -/- 20.4 15.4 73 1018.40.8 - - - -
23.0 -1.7 - - - 3/6 0.8/3 0307 1500 - - - - -/- 21.7 14.1 62 1017.70.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.6/3 0307 1800 - - - - -/- 19.1 14.8 76 1017.60.1 - - - -
- - - - - 0.6/6 - 0307 2100 - - - - -/- 19.7 12.9 65 1019.31.7 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
23.6 -1.6 - - - - - 0307 0000 6/S - - 190/39 21.5 17.3 77 1015.8 25.0 -
- - - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0307 0300 6/S - - 180/46 20.8 15.1 70 1015.20.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0307 0600 10/S - - 190/37 19.5 14.3 72 1016.00.8 20.0 -
24.0 -1.2 18.0 +0.7 17 1/24 1/3 0307 0900 3/S - - 210/31 19.0 16.6 86 1017.61.6 20.0 -
- - 17.7 +0.4 - - 4/3 0307 1200 3/S - - 180/41 20.0 17.0 83 1018.40.8 18.0 -
22.0 -3.2 - - - 5/6 1/3 0307 1500 3/S - - 200/35 19.6 16.6 83 1017.80.6 20.0 -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 0307 1800 3/S - - 180/30 19.5 16.5 83 1017.60.2 15.0 -
- - - - - 0.8/6 - 0307 2100 3/S - - 200/24 19.8 15.4 76 1019.21.6 20.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
26.1 - - - - - - 0307 0000 - - - - 160/08 12.6 10.1 85 1017.50.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0307 0300 - - - - 060/08 12.0 9.7 86 1017.10.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0307 0600 - - - - 160/18 13.4 7.2 66 1017.90.8 - - - -
26.0 - 12.0 - - - - 0307 0900 - - - - 150/18 16.5 6.3 51 1019.21.2 - - - -
- - 11.7 - - - - 0307 1200 - - - - 170/24 21.2 7.1 40 1018.70.5 - - - -
24.0 - - - - - - 0307 1500 - - - - 090/28 23.0 8.3 39 1017.21.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0307 1800 - - - - 100/35 20.3 8.6 47 1016.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0307 2100 - - - - 110/21 14.3 8.5 68 1019.72.7 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
18.2 -1.9 - - - - 0.2/3 0307 0000 - - - - 090/08 12.6 11.5 93 1025.50.6 - - - -
- - - - - 1/6 1/3 0307 0300 - - - - 270/08 12.6 11.5 93 1024.90.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0307 0600 - - - - 270/08 12.5 11.0 91 1024.80.1 - - - -
18.0 -2.1 12.0 +1.2 - 1/24 - 0307 0900 - - - - 330/15 14.0 8.6 70 1026.61.8 - - - -
- - 12.2 +1.4 - - - 0307 1200 - - - - 330/15 18.0 8.7 55 1026.30.3 - - - -
21.0 +0.9 - - - - - 0307 1500 - - - - 110/17 19.4 8.1 48 1024.22.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0307 1800 - - - - 120/17 18.2 9.2 56 1023.60.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0307 2100 - - - - 240/09 14.6 9.1 70 1024.61.0 - - - -