Capital city synoptic reports for Saturday, 8 April 2017
prepared 0200 EST, 09/04/17
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0408 0000 - - - 210/13 9.2 5.7 79 1024.40.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0408 0300 - - - 200/13 10.8 4.0 63 1025.00.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0408 0600 - - - 330/09 8.6 4.5 75 1026.01.0 30.0 -
23.0 -2.5 8.0 -5.0 5 - - 0408 0900 - - - 220/08 16.7 5.4 47 1027.61.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0408 1200 - - - 060/09 21.3 2.4 29 1026.41.2 30.0 -
24.0 -1.5 - - - - - 0408 1500 - - - 210/18 23.4 3.6 27 1024.32.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0408 1800 - - - 230/18 19.7 9.5 52 1024.90.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0408 2100 - - - 190/21 16.5 9.8 65 1026.31.4 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0408 0000 - - - - 050/08 27.1 25.2 89 1011.1 - - - -
33.3 +0.6 - - - - - 0408 0030 15/E 070/05 26.8 25.4 92 1010.80.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0408 0300 - - - - 190/05 26.6 24.9 90 1009.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0408 0330 3/E 180/05 26.7 25.0 90 1009.41.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0408 0600 - - - - 160/05 26.3 25.0 93 1009.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0408 0630 3/SE 150/04 26.2 24.9 93 1009.80.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0408 0900 - - - - 170/11 28.4 24.7 80 1011.0 - - - -
33.0 +0.3 26.0 +2.0 25 - - 0408 0930 25/E 160/11 29.4 24.4 75 1011.11.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0408 1200 - - - - 100/21 32.5 19.1 45 1010.8 - - - -
- - 25.9 +1.9 - - - 0408 1230 10/SE 100/18 33.0 19.5 45 1010.30.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0408 1500 - - - - 080/13 33.5 18.1 40 1008.2 - - - -
34.0 +1.3 - - - - - 0408 1530 10/SE 090/11 33.7 18.4 40 1008.02.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0408 1800 - - - - 060/09 32.0 20.5 51 1008.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0408 1830 25/E 080/05 31.4 23.8 64 1008.60.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0408 2100 - - - - 300/04 28.6 24.9 80 1009.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0408 2130 25/E 250/04 28.6 23.8 75 1010.01.4 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
- - - - - - - 0408 0000 - - - - Calm 16.4 5.9 50 1016.9 - - - -
30.2 +7.8 - - - - - 0408 0030 - - - - Calm 16.1 6.0 51 1016.51.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0408 0300 - - - - 070/02 15.7 5.4 50 1015.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0408 0330 - - - - Calm 15.2 6.6 56 1015.01.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0408 0600 - - - - Calm 15.7 6.7 55 1015.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0408 0630 - - - - Calm 15.5 7.2 58 1016.01.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0408 0900 - - - - 030/09 23.4 6.4 33 1016.6 - - - -
30.0 +7.6 14.0 +1.8 - - - 0408 0930 - - - - 020/09 24.4 6.1 31 1016.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0408 1200 - - - - 350/17 27.9 6.2 25 1014.9 - - - -
- - 14.4 +2.2 - - - 0408 1230 - - - - 340/17 27.9 6.2 25 1014.51.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0408 1500 - - - - 240/17 24.4 15.3 57 1013.5 - - - -
29.0 +6.6 - - - - - 0408 1530 - - - - 220/17 23.5 15.0 59 1013.41.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0408 1800 - - - - 230/17 19.9 13.6 67 1014.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0408 1830 - - - - 230/15 19.0 12.4 66 1015.11.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0408 2100 - - - - 230/15 18.2 12.0 67 1015.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0408 2130 - - - - 250/13 18.2 11.8 66 1015.70.6 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
24.9 - - - - - - 0408 0000 6/SE - - 210/11 17.9 14.2 79 1022.10.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0408 0300 6/SE - - 210/17 17.3 14.3 83 1021.20.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0408 0600 6/SE - - 210/17 16.4 14.1 86 1021.50.3 30.0 -
25.0 - 16.0 - 15 - - 0408 0900 10/E - - 180/17 22.4 15.1 63 1022.71.2 30.0 -
- - 15.9 - - - - 0408 1200 10/SE - - 140/21 25.5 15.8 55 1021.51.2 30.0 -
26.0 - - - - - - 0408 1500 10/SE - - 140/18 23.6 15.4 60 1019.61.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0408 1800 6/SE - 140/15 21.5 15.3 68 1020.00.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0408 2100 6/SE 170/13 20.7 14.7 69 1020.60.6 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
23.8 +1.5 - - - - - 0408 0000 - - - - -/- 18.2 14.1 77 1026.30.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0408 0300 - - - - -/- 15.9 12.8 82 1025.01.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0408 0600 - - - - -/- 15.1 12.2 83 1025.40.4 - - - -
24.0 +1.7 15.0 +0.4 - - - 0408 0900 - - - - -/- 18.4 12.4 68 1026.20.8 - - - -
- - 14.9 +0.3 - - - 0408 1200 - - - - -/- 23.3 12.6 51 1024.02.2 - - - -
25.0 +2.7 - - - - - 0408 1500 - - - - -/- 23.1 11.8 49 1021.42.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0408 1800 - - - - -/- 21.6 13.2 59 1021.00.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0408 2100 - - - - -/- 21.2 14.4 65 1020.80.2 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
24.2 +1.4 - - - - - 0408 0000 6/NE 280/11 18.6 15.3 81 1026.20.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0408 0300 6/NE - 340/13 16.3 14.1 87 1025.01.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0408 0600 6/NE - 310/17 15.5 13.3 87 1025.40.4 30.0 -
24.0 +1.2 15.0 +1.0 12 - - 0408 0900 10/NE 310/13 20.7 13.6 64 1026.00.6 30.0 -
- - 14.8 +0.8 - - - 0408 1200 10/NE 350/18 24.2 14.0 53 1023.92.1 25.0 -
26.0 +3.2 - - - - - 0408 1500 10/NE 050/31 24.3 12.6 48 1021.12.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0408 1800 15/NE 040/24 22.0 14.6 63 1020.70.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0408 2100 6/NE 030/21 22.2 16.0 68 1020.60.1 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
21.4 - - - - - - 0408 0000 - - - - Calm 8.7 7.3 91 1026.30.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0408 0300 - - - Calm 7.2 6.3 94 1025.01.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0408 0600 - - - Calm 5.7 5.4 98 1025.80.8 - - - -
21.0 - 5.0 - - - - 0408 0900 - - - - 220/04 13.8 8.6 71 1026.50.6 - - - -
- - 5.0 - - - - 0408 1200 - - - 300/11 19.9 9.8 52 1023.62.7 - - - -
23.0 - - - - - - 0408 1500 - - - - 310/15 21.1 7.0 40 1020.52.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0408 1800 - - - 350/09 18.0 7.4 50 1019.80.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0408 2100 - - - - 190/11 10.8 7.1 78 1019.80.0 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
25.0 +7.7 - - - - - 0408 0000 - - - - 310/05 17.9 7.4 50 1015.61.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0408 0300 - - - - 350/15 18.5 7.7 49 1015.10.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0408 0600 - - - - 240/08 15.1 8.6 65 1015.30.2 - - - -
25.0 +7.7 15.0 +6.1 - - - 0408 0900 - - - - Calm 17.9 9.1 56 1015.70.4 - - - -
- - 14.6 +5.7 - - - 0408 1200 - - - - 340/31 23.2 6.4 34 1013.42.3 - - - -
25.0 +7.7 - - - - - 0408 1500 - - - - 340/34 23.4 6.5 34 1010.42.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0408 1800 - - - - 330/24 20.7 6.5 40 1010.00.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0408 2100 - - - - 350/13 18.1 7.5 50 1009.70.3 - - - -