Capital city synoptic reports for Thursday, 4 May 2017
prepared 0201 EST, 05/05/17
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0504 0000 3/NW - - 020/09 16.0 11.6 75 1017.20.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0504 0300 3/NW - - 040/09 15.4 12.3 82 1017.30.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0504 0600 25/W 030/13 14.2 11.8 85 1017.4 25.0 -
31.0 +9.4 13.1 +2.7 11 - - 0504 0900 3/NW - 020/13 18.3 14.3 77 1018.51.1 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0504 1200 6/NW - 310/24 23.4 15.6 62 1018.20.3 25.0 -
25.0 +3.4 - - - - - 0504 1500 6/NW 270/18 22.9 14.2 58 1017.11.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0504 1800 6/NW 270/13 20.4 15.1 72 1017.60.5 30.0 -
24.6 +3.0 - - - - - 0504 2100 10/W - - 030/11 16.9 15.2 90 1018.50.9 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0504 0000 - - - - 190/05 25.6 23.2 87 1013.9 - - - -
32.7 +0.7 - - - - - 0504 0030 15/SE - 180/05 26.8 23.6 83 1013.80.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0504 0300 - - - - 150/02 25.5 24.0 91 1013.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0504 0330 3/SE - - Calm 25.1 24.1 94 1013.20.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0504 0600 - - - - 130/08 24.7 23.4 92 1012.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0504 0630 3/SE 120/09 24.6 23.1 91 1013.10.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0504 0900 - - - - 130/11 25.9 21.9 79 1014.7 - - - -
33.0 +1.0 24.0 +1.9 24 - - 0504 0930 6/SE 120/13 26.9 21.8 74 1014.81.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0504 1200 - - - - 090/24 30.5 17.1 45 1014.5 - - - -
- - 24.3 +2.2 - - - 0504 1230 10/E 110/24 30.3 17.4 46 1013.81.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0504 1500 - - - - 120/17 31.2 17.2 43 1011.8 - - - -
33.0 +1.0 - - - - - 0504 1530 10/SE 080/21 31.9 16.5 40 1011.32.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0504 1800 - - - - 040/13 31.5 18.5 46 1011.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0504 1830 10/SE 030/13 30.2 20.9 58 1011.50.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0504 2100 - - - - 040/08 26.3 22.0 77 1013.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0504 2130 15/SE - 050/05 26.1 22.2 79 1014.12.6 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
- - - - - - - 0504 0000 - - - - Calm 8.4 6.0 85 1031.4 - - - -
18.3 -0.6 - - - - - 0504 0030 - - - - Calm 8.1 5.9 86 1031.30.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0504 0300 - - - - Calm 6.4 4.8 89 1030.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0504 0330 - - - - Calm 6.4 4.5 88 1030.40.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0504 0600 - - - - Calm 5.9 4.0 88 1030.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0504 0630 - - - - 040/05 6.7 3.6 81 1030.80.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0504 0900 - - - - 050/02 11.7 4.1 60 1031.7 - - - -
18.0 -0.9 6.0 -4.2 - - - 0504 0930 - - - - 070/05 13.2 2.7 49 1031.70.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0504 1200 - - - - 050/08 15.9 3.1 42 1030.8 - - - -
- - 5.8 -4.4 - - - 0504 1230 - - - - 080/05 16.1 2.8 41 1030.41.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0504 1500 - - - - 250/09 16.6 3.8 42 1028.7 - - - -
18.0 -0.9 - - - - - 0504 1530 - - - - 240/09 16.6 4.4 44 1028.51.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0504 1800 - - - - 220/08 13.6 6.2 61 1028.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0504 1830 - - - - 170/05 12.9 6.4 65 1028.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0504 2100 - - - - Calm 10.4 6.5 77 1028.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0504 2130 - - - - Calm 10.2 6.5 78 1028.40.4 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
26.5 - - - - - - 0504 0000 15/SE - - 180/13 19.1 15.2 78 1024.00.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0504 0300 15/SE - - 180/13 18.9 15.9 83 1023.50.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0504 0600 20/SE - - 200/11 16.3 14.0 86 1024.51.0 30.0 -
27.0 - 16.0 - 15 Tr/24 - 0504 0900 6/SE - - 180/17 22.1 15.5 66 1026.31.8 30.0 -
- - 16.2 - - - - 0504 1200 6/SE - - 140/13 22.7 15.1 62 1025.40.9 30.0 -
24.0 - - - - - - 0504 1500 6/SE - - 140/24 22.4 14.2 60 1024.50.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0504 1800 3/SE - 170/17 20.3 12.4 60 1026.01.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0504 2100 15/SE - 170/13 19.5 12.5 64 1027.41.4 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
18.4 -0.9 - - - - 0.2/3 0504 0000 - - - - -/- 13.9 11.2 84 1029.70.1 - - - -
- - - - - 2/6 2/3 0504 0300 - - - - -/- 12.8 10.7 87 1029.20.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0504 0600 - - - - -/- 12.0 9.9 87 1030.31.1 - - - -
18.0 -1.3 12.0 +0.5 - 4/24 0.2/3 0504 0900 - - - - -/- 14.7 10.9 78 1031.61.3 - - - -
- - 11.8 +0.3 - - - 0504 1200 - - - - -/- 19.6 7.4 45 1030.41.2 - - - -
20.0 +0.7 - - - - - 0504 1500 - - - - -/- 19.5 7.3 45 1029.41.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0504 1800 - - - - -/- 18.9 6.4 44 1030.10.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0504 2100 - - - - -/- 18.5 7.6 49 1030.80.7 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
18.6 -1.3 - - - - 1/3 0504 0000 10/SE - - 270/15 14.1 13.1 94 1029.60.1 25.0 -
- - - - - 1/6 - 0504 0300 10/E - - 290/08 12.2 11.3 94 1029.20.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0504 0600 6/SE - 250/18 12.7 11.9 95 1030.00.8 22.0 -
19.0 -0.9 12.0 +1.2 10 16/24 - 0504 0900 10/SE - 240/08 15.5 12.4 82 1031.71.7 25.0 -
- - 12.0 +1.2 - - - 0504 1200 10/SE - - 170/13 18.1 12.1 68 1030.41.3 25.0 -
20.0 +0.1 - - - - - 0504 1500 15/SE - 130/13 19.3 9.2 52 1029.31.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0504 1800 10/SE - 100/11 17.8 8.6 55 1030.00.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0504 2100 10/SE - 090/09 17.7 10.1 61 1030.80.8 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
16.7 - - - - - - 0504 0000 - - - - 110/05 4.3 2.7 89 1031.10.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0504 0300 - - - - 270/05 1.8 0.6 92 1030.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0504 0600 - - - - 150/05 2.6 1.6 93 1031.60.8 - - - -
17.0 - 0.0 - - - - 0504 0900 - - - - 160/05 7.9 3.4 73 1032.81.1 - - - -
- - -0.1 - - - - 0504 1200 - - - 340/09 15.9 5.2 49 1030.91.8 - - - -
18.0 - - - - - - 0504 1500 - - - 030/11 16.2 4.6 46 1029.31.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0504 1800 - - - - 360/08 9.6 4.6 71 1029.80.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0504 2100 - - - - 140/09 8.3 6.8 90 1031.41.5 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
13.7 -0.7 - - - - - 0504 0000 - - - - 310/11 7.3 4.5 82 1028.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0504 0300 - - - - 270/09 5.9 3.8 86 1028.30.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0504 0600 - - - - 300/11 5.9 3.8 86 1028.70.4 - - - -
14.0 -0.4 5.0 -1.9 - 0.2/24 - 0504 0900 - - - - 330/22 9.9 4.7 70 1029.60.9 - - - -
- - 5.4 -1.5 - - - 0504 1200 - - - - 350/15 16.4 5.2 47 1028.31.3 - - - -
18.0 +3.6 - - - - - 0504 1500 - - - - 040/15 16.7 5.9 49 1027.01.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0504 1800 - - - - 240/08 12.6 7.9 73 1027.60.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0504 2100 - - - - 240/08 10.9 6.9 76 1028.20.6 - - - -