Capital city synoptic reports for Sunday, 18 June 2017
prepared 0200 EST, 19/06/17
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0618 0000 - - - 070/22 13.9 8.0 68 1026.60.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0618 0300 - - - 070/18 12.5 7.3 71 1026.00.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0618 0600 - - - 060/17 10.7 6.9 77 1026.10.1 30.0 -
22.0 +3.2 10.0 +1.0 8 - - 0618 0900 - - - 060/17 14.1 6.8 61 1027.00.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0618 1200 - - - 020/22 20.3 7.8 44 1024.92.1 30.0 -
23.0 +4.2 - - - - - 0618 1500 - - - 260/09 22.4 7.8 39 1022.82.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0618 1800 - - - 240/11 14.6 9.7 72 1023.40.6 30.0 -
23.3 +4.5 - - - - - 0618 2100 - - - 060/09 11.1 8.9 86 1024.10.7 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0618 0000 - - - - 240/08 23.6 19.7 79 1013.7 - - - -
32.1 +1.5 - - - - - 0618 0030 25/- - 230/05 22.6 19.6 83 1013.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0618 0300 - - - - 050/08 22.1 19.4 85 1013.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0618 0330 - - - 070/04 21.8 19.6 87 1012.71.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0618 0600 - - - - 070/05 20.9 18.8 88 1012.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0618 0630 15/SE - 080/05 20.6 18.8 89 1013.00.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0618 0900 - - - - 160/13 23.1 18.8 77 1014.5 - - - -
32.0 +1.4 20.0 +0.0 19 - - 0618 0930 20/SE - 160/13 24.2 18.3 70 1014.61.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0618 1200 - - - - 080/26 30.0 15.8 42 1013.5 - - - -
- - 20.0 +0.0 - - - 0618 1230 15/SE - 090/30 30.3 16.0 42 1013.21.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0618 1500 - - - - 110/15 32.2 13.9 33 1010.6 - - - -
33.0 +2.4 - - - - - 0618 1530 20/E - 080/21 32.7 14.2 33 1010.23.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0618 1800 - - - - 020/22 29.9 16.1 43 1010.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0618 1830 20/E - 030/17 29.3 16.7 47 1010.70.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0618 2100 - - - - 040/11 25.1 18.1 65 1012.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0618 2130 25/- - 050/11 24.9 17.9 65 1012.92.2 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
- - - - - - - 0618 0000 - - - - Calm 9.6 8.6 93 1030.0 - - - -
16.8 +0.8 - - - - - 0618 0030 - - - - Calm 9.1 8.3 95 1030.10.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0618 0300 - - - - Calm 8.8 8.0 95 1030.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0618 0330 - - - - 040/04 9.3 8.3 93 1030.00.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0618 0600 - - - - Calm 10.0 8.8 92 1030.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0618 0630 - - - - Calm 9.6 9.2 97 1030.70.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0618 0900 - - - - Calm 9.9 9.1 95 1032.7 - - - -
17.0 +1.0 8.0 -0.2 - 0.2/24 - 0618 0930 - - - - Calm 10.0 9.2 95 1032.92.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0618 1200 - - - - Calm 11.3 9.9 91 1033.2 - - - -
- - 8.0 -0.2 - - - 0618 1230 - - - - 280/02 11.6 10.2 91 1032.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0618 1500 - - - - 260/05 15.8 9.8 67 1031.1 - - - -
16.0 +0.0 - - - - - 0618 1530 - - - - 290/08 16.2 9.9 66 1030.91.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0618 1800 - - - - 210/08 14.3 10.7 79 1031.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0618 1830 - - - - 200/09 13.4 10.5 83 1031.20.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0618 2100 - - - - Calm 10.1 8.9 92 1032.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0618 2130 - - - - Calm 9.9 8.9 93 1032.31.0 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
23.9 - - - - - Tr/3 0618 0000 10/S - 200/15 17.0 14.6 86 1018.10.6 30.0 -
- - - - - Tr/6 - 0618 0300 6/S - 210/11 15.1 13.3 89 1017.70.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0618 0600 6/S - 210/13 14.2 12.9 92 1018.10.4 30.0 -
24.0 - 13.0 - 11 Tr/24 - 0618 0900 3/S - - 210/24 18.5 13.4 72 1019.91.8 30.0 -
- - 12.7 - - - - 0618 1200 10/S - - 200/18 22.0 12.2 54 1018.81.1 30.0 -
23.0 - - - - - - 0618 1500 10/S - - 210/24 22.1 10.1 46 1018.00.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0618 1800 10/S - - 190/13 19.1 9.6 54 1019.61.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0618 2100 - - - 210/13 16.1 10.6 70 1020.61.0 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
19.1 +2.2 - - - - - 0618 0000 - - - - -/- 14.2 11.2 82 1023.30.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0618 0300 - - - - -/- 14.0 11.3 84 1023.00.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 0618 0600 - - - - -/- 11.9 9.6 86 1023.30.3 - - - -
19.0 +2.1 11.0 +1.8 - 2/24 - 0618 0900 - - - - -/- 12.9 10.1 83 1025.72.4 - - - -
- - 11.3 +2.1 - - - 0618 1200 - - - - -/- 16.5 12.3 76 1025.60.1 - - - -
18.0 +1.1 - - - - - 0618 1500 - - - - -/- 17.6 10.2 62 1025.80.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0618 1800 - - - - -/- 14.5 8.5 67 1027.82.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0618 2100 - - - - -/- 12.7 7.4 70 1029.01.2 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
17.8 +0.3 - - - - - 0618 0000 3/SE - - 160/24 15.6 13.4 87 1023.20.0 25.0 -
- - - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0618 0300 3/SE - - 180/26 14.4 13.6 95 1023.00.2 18.0 -
- - - - - - 1/3 0618 0600 2/S - 210/21 14.1 12.8 92 1023.20.2 25.0 -
18.0 +0.5 13.0 +4.6 11 1/24 - 0618 0900 3/S - 200/28 15.7 12.5 81 1025.52.3 25.0 -
- - 13.1 +4.7 - - Tr/3 0618 1200 6/S - - 200/46 16.6 13.3 81 1025.40.1 25.0 -
17.0 -0.5 - - - Tr/6 - 0618 1500 6/S - - 200/41 16.3 12.5 78 1025.80.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0618 1800 3/S - - 210/34 14.9 11.1 78 1027.71.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0618 2100 10/S - - 250/21 13.1 9.2 77 1028.91.2 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
13.0 - - - - - - 0618 0000 - - - 120/08 6.7 6.0 95 1025.50.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0618 0300 - - - - 140/13 4.6 4.5 99 1025.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0618 0600 - - - - 070/05 4.1 4.0 99 1027.01.1 - - - -
13.0 - 1.0 - - - - 0618 0900 - - - - 110/09 7.3 4.1 80 1029.62.4 - - - -
- - 0.8 - - - - 0618 1200 - - - - 170/22 13.1 2.1 47 1029.10.5 - - - -
15.0 - - - - - - 0618 1500 - - - - 210/13 14.7 1.6 41 1028.30.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0618 1800 - - - - Calm 6.9 1.4 68 1030.11.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0618 2100 - - - - Calm 2.1 0.2 87 1032.11.8 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
16.8 +4.9 - - - - - 0618 0000 - - - - 350/22 13.8 4.5 53 1017.50.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0618 0300 - - - - 110/02 11.3 9.5 89 1019.01.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0618 0600 - - - - 030/11 10.3 6.2 76 1021.32.3 - - - -
17.0 +5.1 9.0 +3.8 - 0.2/24 - 0618 0900 - - - - 280/13 10.9 0.0 47 1024.93.6 - - - -
- - 8.6 +3.4 - - - 0618 1200 - - - - 330/11 12.9 1.4 45 1025.7 - - - -
14.0 +2.1 - - - - - 0618 1500 - - - - 310/17 12.6 0.3 43 1025.80.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0618 1800 - - - - 310/15 9.7 2.1 59 1027.31.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0618 2100 - - - - 340/17 8.7 2.8 66 1027.40.1 - - - -