Capital city synoptic reports for Sunday, 23 July 2017
prepared 0200 EST, 24/07/17
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0723 0000 10/W - - 010/11 12.2 11.8 97 1018.90.3 20.0 -
- - - - - 0.4/6 Tr/3 0723 0300 6/W - - 020/09 12.0 11.8 99 1017.71.2 10.0 -
- - - - - - 1/3 0723 0600 15/NW - - 010/13 12.1 11.5 96 1016.90.8 10.0 -
19.0 +1.2 11.3 +3.2 10 2/24 Tr/3 0723 0900 3/W - - 010/17 13.4 12.3 93 1017.30.4 20.0 -
- - - - - - 9/3 0723 1200 3/W - - 280/13 14.8 13.7 93 1016.80.5 9.0 -
18.0 +0.2 - - - 14/6 5/3 0723 1500 6/W - - 280/17 18.0 11.6 66 1015.71.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - 2/3 0723 1800 3/W - - 260/04 14.0 12.3 89 1016.40.7 20.0 -
18.1 +0.3 - - - 2/6 0.4/3 0723 2100 6/W - - 160/09 13.4 12.9 97 1018.01.6 12.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0723 0000 - - - - 190/08 22.4 19.6 84 1014.7 - - - -
32.1 +1.6 - - - - - 0723 0030 25/- - 180/09 23.3 19.2 78 1014.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0723 0300 - - - - 150/13 22.8 5.5 33 1014.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 0330 25/- - 150/11 22.0 6.2 36 1013.80.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0723 0600 - - - - 130/11 21.3 5.1 35 1013.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 0630 25/- - 130/11 20.9 5.0 35 1013.90.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0723 0900 - - - - 130/13 23.3 5.7 32 1015.0 - - - -
32.0 +1.5 21.0 +1.7 19 - - 0723 0930 25/- - 130/15 25.0 5.3 28 1015.31.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0723 1200 - - - - 120/24 30.3 3.2 18 1014.2 - - - -
- - 20.6 +1.3 - - - 0723 1230 25/- - 130/24 30.9 1.5 15 1013.81.5 27.0 -
- - - - - - - 0723 1500 - - - - 130/21 33.1 3.2 15 1011.1 - - - -
34.0 +3.5 - - - - - 0723 1530 25/- - 110/17 33.3 2.5 14 1010.63.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0723 1800 - - - - 340/13 29.2 12.5 36 1010.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 1830 25/- - 340/09 28.5 13.8 41 1011.10.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0723 2100 - - - - 260/11 25.8 17.7 61 1012.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 2130 25/- - 250/09 25.6 17.3 60 1012.91.8 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
- - - - - - - 0723 0000 - - - - 070/02 10.6 6.1 74 1016.5 - - - -
18.7 +3.4 - - - - - 0723 0030 - - - - 070/02 10.3 6.5 77 1016.50.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 0300 - - - - 080/05 9.7 7.6 87 1016.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 0330 - - - - Calm 9.5 8.0 90 1016.50.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 0600 - - - - 050/04 11.3 10.1 92 1016.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 0630 - - - - 320/05 11.5 10.1 91 1017.20.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 0900 - - - - 350/08 11.2 10.4 95 1018.4 - - - -
19.0 +3.7 9.0 +1.6 - - - 0723 0930 - - - - 350/11 11.6 10.6 94 1018.61.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 1200 - - - - 300/15 15.3 10.8 75 1019.1 - - - -
- - 9.4 +2.0 - - - 0723 1230 - - - - 300/15 16.0 10.9 72 1018.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 1500 - - - - 290/17 16.4 10.8 69 1018.0 - - - -
17.0 +1.7 - - - 4/6 4/3 0723 1530 - - - - 270/21 16.2 10.3 68 1018.00.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 1800 - - - - 250/13 13.2 10.7 85 1018.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 0723 1830 - - - - 230/05 12.9 11.4 91 1019.11.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 2100 - - - - 070/05 10.9 10.3 96 1020.6 - - - -
- - - - - 2/6 - 0723 2130 - - - - 190/02 10.8 10.2 96 1020.81.7 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
20.6 - - - - - - 0723 0000 - - - 220/05 10.7 8.7 87 1022.00.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0723 0300 - - - 210/13 10.2 7.9 86 1021.20.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0723 0600 25/W - 250/04 8.1 6.6 90 1021.70.5 25.0 -
21.0 - 7.0 - 4 - - 0723 0900 - - - 210/11 13.4 9.0 75 1022.81.1 20.0 -
- - 7.4 - - - - 0723 1200 10/W - - 260/24 22.2 3.1 29 1020.02.8 25.0 -
23.0 - - - - - - 0723 1500 15/W - - 300/15 22.6 4.8 31 1017.42.6 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0723 1800 - - - 020/13 16.0 9.0 63 1018.20.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0723 2100 - - - 290/08 14.3 10.3 77 1019.91.7 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
19.1 +2.9 - - - - - 0723 0000 - - - - -/- 9.8 1.5 56 1018.10.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 0300 - - - - -/- 7.6 0.1 59 1016.91.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 0600 - - - - -/- 6.8 -0.2 61 1017.20.3 - - - -
19.0 +2.8 7.0 -1.0 - - - 0723 0900 - - - - -/- 10.8 0.5 49 1017.3 - - - -
- - 6.5 -1.5 - - - 0723 1200 - - - - -/- 17.9 -1.3 27 1015.32.0 - - - -
22.0 +5.8 - - - - - 0723 1500 - - - - -/- 22.1 -0.6 22 1012.92.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 1800 - - - - -/- 18.2 -1.1 27 1013.20.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 2100 - - - - -/- 15.6 -0.6 33 1015.11.8 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
19.4 +2.5 - - - - - 0723 0000 - - - 290/21 9.3 3.1 65 1018.20.4 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0723 0300 - - - 290/21 8.2 0.2 57 1016.81.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0723 0600 20/SW - 310/15 7.6 -0.1 58 1017.10.3 30.0 -
19.0 +2.1 7.0 +0.1 3 - - 0723 0900 20/SW - 300/26 13.8 -1.4 35 1016.90.2 40.0 -
- - 6.9 +0.0 - - - 0723 1200 25/SW - 290/31 19.7 -1.4 24 1014.92.0 30.0 -
23.0 +6.1 - - - - - 0723 1500 25/W - 310/28 22.1 0.0 23 1012.72.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0723 1800 15/SW - - 350/21 19.4 0.9 29 1013.00.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0723 2100 - - - 320/24 17.1 0.3 32 1014.71.7 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
12.8 - - - - - - 0723 0000 - - - 030/11 2.9 -0.9 76 1020.20.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 0300 - - - 290/05 2.0 -1.6 77 1019.70.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 0600 - - - 300/18 3.3 -1.4 71 1019.50.2 - - - -
13.0 - -2.0 - - - - 0723 0900 - - - - 340/22 7.8 -1.4 52 1019.30.2 - - - -
- - -1.3 - - - - 0723 1200 - - - - 350/35 12.2 -0.6 41 1015.83.2 - - - -
16.0 - - - - - - 0723 1500 - - - - 300/35 14.7 0.9 39 1014.11.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 1800 - - - - 290/21 10.6 1.2 52 1015.71.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 2100 - - - - 310/26 9.7 2.3 60 1016.4 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
14.8 +3.2 - - - - - 0723 0000 - - - - 330/21 11.9 4.2 59 998.63.4 - - - -
- - - - - 1/6 1/3 0723 0300 - - - - 310/30 10.6 3.9 63 997.90.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0723 0600 - - - - 350/18 9.8 4.5 70 997.50.4 - - - -
15.0 +3.4 6.0 +1.5 - 1/24 0.2/3 0723 0900 - - - - 090/09 9.6 5.0 73 999.31.8 - - - -
- - 6.6 +2.1 - - 0.2/3 0723 1200 - - - - 330/26 10.5 4.0 64 999.90.6 - - - -
12.0 +0.4 - - - 1/6 0.8/3 0723 1500 - - - - 170/26 8.1 5.9 86 1002.12.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 0723 1800 - - - - 170/05 7.1 3.3 77 1005.53.4 - - - -
- - - - - 1/6 - 0723 2100 - - - - 210/13 5.2 0.9 74 1008.12.6 - - - -