Capital city synoptic reports for Wednesday, 2 August 2017
prepared 0429 EST, 03/08/17
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0802 0000 - - - 180/02 4.4 3.9 97 1034.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0802 0300 - - - Calm 3.0 3.0 100 1034.00.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0802 0600 - - - 350/08 1.3 1.0 98 1033.90.1 30.0 -
15.0 -3.4 1.0 -7.0 0 - - 0802 0900 15/W - - 350/05 8.7 5.6 81 1034.70.8 30.0 TRACE DEW
- - - - - - - 0802 1200 10/SW - - 040/11 12.9 2.5 49 1033.21.4 30.0 cloud corr\
15.0 -3.4 - - - - - 0802 1500 10/SW - - 160/09 14.3 3.1 47 1030.92.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0802 1800 10/SW - - 230/15 11.5 4.9 64 1030.60.3 30.0 -
14.9 -3.5 - - - - - 0802 2100 - - - 070/05 5.6 4.4 92 1029.80.8 - 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0802 0000 - - - - 110/04 21.6 18.7 84 1014.1 - - - -
32.4 +1.1 - - - - - 0802 0030 - - - 070/04 21.5 18.6 84 1014.10.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0802 0300 - - - - 080/04 20.6 18.5 88 1013.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0802 0330 - - - 080/04 20.4 18.5 89 1013.50.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0802 0600 - - - - 070/05 20.0 18.6 92 1013.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0802 0630 3/E - - 080/02 20.3 18.5 89 1013.40.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0802 0900 - - - - 060/08 24.8 20.8 78 1014.5 - - - -
32.0 +0.7 20.0 -0.5 20 - - 0802 0930 6/E - 060/13 26.4 18.9 63 1014.81.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0802 1200 - - - - 350/08 30.0 16.4 44 1014.4 - - - -
- - 20.0 -0.5 - - - 0802 1230 10/E - - 120/05 29.7 16.0 44 1013.81.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0802 1500 - - - - 340/18 29.9 17.5 47 1011.1 - - - -
31.0 -0.3 - - - - - 0802 1530 15/SE - - 340/17 29.7 17.2 47 1010.63.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0802 1800 - - - - 330/13 28.1 16.0 48 1010.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0802 1830 20/SE - - 340/11 27.7 16.0 49 1010.80.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0802 2100 - - - - 240/09 25.6 19.2 68 1012.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0802 2130 - - - 270/08 25.4 19.7 71 1012.92.1 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
- - - - - - - 0802 0000 - - - - 090/05 7.7 4.2 78 1022.2 - - - -
16.5 +0.0 - - - - - 0802 0030 - - - - 060/09 11.5 3.6 58 1022.00.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0802 0300 - - - - 020/08 11.2 2.9 57 1021.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0802 0330 - - - - 060/05 10.5 2.3 57 1021.10.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0802 0600 - - - - 060/05 10.5 1.4 53 1021.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0802 0630 - - - - 060/05 10.9 1.0 50 1021.80.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0802 0900 - - - - 060/09 12.4 1.0 46 1021.8 - - - -
17.0 +0.5 7.0 -1.2 - - - 0802 0930 - - - - 070/11 12.6 1.0 45 1021.30.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0802 1200 - - - - 070/13 15.2 1.4 39 1020.1 - - - -
- - 7.1 -1.1 - - - 0802 1230 - - - - 070/09 15.0 1.1 39 1019.41.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0802 1500 - - - - 060/09 14.2 2.1 44 1017.3 - - - -
15.0 -1.5 - - - - - 0802 1530 - - - - 060/05 13.9 3.2 48 1017.32.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0802 1800 - - - - 310/04 12.5 3.5 54 1016.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0802 1830 - - - - 190/04 12.6 3.1 52 1016.11.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0802 2100 - - - - 070/09 12.5 5.2 61 1016.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0802 2130 - - - - 080/02 12.1 5.7 65 1016.60.5 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
22.6 - - - - - - 0802 0000 - - - 220/09 11.9 8.2 78 1022.80.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0802 0300 - - - 200/15 11.6 8.1 79 1021.90.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0802 0600 - - - 200/15 9.2 7.3 88 1022.50.6 30.0 -
23.0 - 9.0 - 6 - - 0802 0900 15/W - - 210/24 14.9 7.4 61 1023.51.0 30.0 -
- - 8.6 - - - - 0802 1200 10/W - - 120/13 20.4 8.3 46 1021.22.3 25.0 -
21.0 - - - - - - 0802 1500 10/W - - 090/13 19.7 9.7 52 1019.12.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0802 1800 20/SW - - 090/09 17.0 11.2 69 1019.70.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0802 2100 20/SW - - 140/08 15.5 8.4 63 1020.50.8 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
18.1 +0.4 - - - - - 0802 0000 - - - - -/- 9.6 4.0 68 1024.90.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0802 0300 - - - - -/- 8.2 3.9 74 1024.10.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0802 0600 - - - - -/- 7.3 3.9 79 1024.60.5 - - - -
18.0 +0.3 7.0 -1.9 - - - 0802 0900 - - - - -/- 9.6 2.7 62 1025.61.0 - - - -
- - 7.2 -1.7 - - - 0802 1200 - - - - -/- 16.2 6.3 52 1023.81.8 - - - -
18.0 +0.3 - - - - - 0802 1500 - - - - -/- 16.8 6.6 51 1022.11.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0802 1800 - - - - -/- 14.2 7.7 65 1022.00.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0802 2100 - - - - -/- 12.5 8.2 75 1022.50.5 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
15.9 -2.3 - - - - - 0802 0000 10/SW - - 320/13 9.3 4.9 74 1024.80.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0802 0300 - - - 210/30 8.1 4.5 78 1024.00.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0802 0600 6/S - 340/13 7.7 4.1 78 1024.60.6 25.0 -
16.0 -2.2 7.0 -0.9 3 0.2/24 - 0802 0900 6/S - - 300/11 10.9 3.5 60 1025.61.0 25.0 -
- - 6.5 -1.4 - - - 0802 1200 10/S - - 180/22 15.6 8.4 62 1023.91.7 25.0 -
16.0 -2.2 - - - - - 0802 1500 6/S - - 190/30 15.3 9.4 68 1022.01.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0802 1800 6/S - - 220/17 14.0 9.8 76 1021.90.1 25.0 -
- - - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0802 2100 6/S - - 210/15 12.8 9.3 79 1022.4 22.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
13.1 - - - - - - 0802 0000 - - - - 110/13 0.7 -0.2 94 1026.40.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0802 0300 - - - - 340/08 -1.8 -2.9 92 1025.80.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0802 0600 - - - - 280/05 -1.7 -3.4 88 1026.30.5 - - - -
13.0 - -2.0 - - - - 0802 0900 - - - - 140/13 4.4 1.3 80 1027.30.9 - - - -
- - -2.3 - - - - 0802 1200 - - - - 230/11 10.7 1.0 51 1025.41.7 - - - -
14.0 - - - - - - 0802 1500 - - - - 130/11 13.2 -0.4 39 1022.13.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0802 1800 - - - - 080/15 6.9 0.8 65 1022.90.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0802 2100 - - - - 120/13 3.6 2.0 89 1024.31.3 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
11.9 -1.1 - - - - - 0802 0000 - - - - 300/02 5.6 3.6 87 1028.80.6 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0802 0300 - - - - 320/09 5.1 3.9 92 1028.20.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0802 0600 - - - - Calm 3.8 2.5 91 1028.3 - - - -
12.0 -1.0 3.0 -2.2 - 0.2/24 - 0802 0900 - - - - 340/13 5.4 2.6 82 1029.20.8 - - - -
- - 3.2 -2.0 - - - 0802 1200 - - - - 330/17 10.1 2.9 61 1028.01.1 - - - -
12.0 -1.0 - - - - - 0802 1500 - - - - 130/11 10.4 2.7 59 1025.92.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0802 1800 - - - - 260/13 6.7 2.8 76 1026.20.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0802 2100 - - - - 290/05 4.7 2.2 84 1026.20.0 - - - -