Capital city synoptic reports for Wednesday, 23 August 2017
prepared 0200 EST, 24/08/17
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0823 0000 15/S - - 200/15 13.3 10.2 81 1025.10.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 15/SE - - 200/15 11.6 9.4 86 1025.10.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 3/SE - - 140/09 11.7 8.7 82 1026.21.1 30.0 -
19.0 +0.6 10.3 +2.3 8 - - 0823 0900 6/E - - 120/15 14.2 8.2 67 1027.91.7 - 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1200 10/S - - 070/18 17.9 7.3 50 1027.30.6 30.0 -
20.0 +1.6 - - - - - 0823 1500 15/SE - - 100/18 18.2 4.8 41 1025.81.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 15/SE - - 130/17 15.7 5.3 50 1026.60.8 30.0 -
19.7 +1.3 - - - - - 0823 2100 - - - 150/15 9.8 6.1 78 1028.41.8 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - - 150/05 23.1 19.7 81 1014.3 - - - -
33.4 +2.1 - - - - - 0823 0030 - - - 130/05 23.5 19.4 78 1014.41.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 - - - - 130/08 23.4 19.3 78 1014.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0330 6/E - - 120/08 23.5 19.3 77 1014.20.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 - - - - 130/08 22.9 19.9 83 1014.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0630 - - - 130/09 22.6 19.8 84 1014.60.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 0900 - - - - 070/21 24.8 20.5 77 1015.9 - - - -
33.0 +1.7 22.0 +1.5 - - - 0823 0930 - - - - 080/18 25.7 20.0 71 1016.01.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 1200 - - - - 070/17 30.0 13.0 35 1015.4 - - - -
- - 22.0 +1.5 - - - 0823 1230 - - - 030/22 30.3 11.5 31 1015.01.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1500 - - - - 030/24 30.5 15.4 40 1012.9 - - - -
32.0 +0.7 - - - - - 0823 1530 - - - 030/21 30.5 16.9 44 1012.62.4 9.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 - - - - 020/24 28.9 17.7 51 1011.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 1830 - - - 020/21 28.4 17.5 52 1011.90.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 - - - - 020/11 26.0 20.5 72 1013.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 2130 - - - 020/09 25.7 22.6 83 1013.41.5 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
- - - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - - 080/02 11.2 8.8 85 1022.1 - - - -
17.1 +0.6 - - - - - 0823 0030 - - - - 070/05 11.3 8.5 83 1021.80.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 - - - - 050/04 11.3 9.1 86 1021.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0330 - - - - Calm 11.3 9.1 86 1021.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 - - - - Calm 10.5 9.7 95 1021.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0823 0630 - - - - 050/04 10.5 9.7 95 1021.60.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0900 - - - - 030/08 10.6 9.6 94 1022.6 - - - -
17.0 +0.5 10.0 +1.8 - 0.4/24 - 0823 0930 - - - - 010/09 10.6 9.4 92 1022.91.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 1200 - - - - 290/15 14.3 10.3 77 1022.7 - - - -
- - 10.3 +2.1 - - 1/3 0823 1230 - - - - 290/18 13.8 10.1 78 1022.40.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 1500 - - - - 240/17 15.1 9.2 68 1022.1 - - - -
15.0 -1.5 - - - 3/6 2/3 0823 1530 - - - - 220/18 15.1 6.7 57 1022.40.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 - - - - 220/11 13.5 5.6 59 1023.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 1830 - - - - 240/09 12.7 6.9 68 1023.71.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 - - - - Calm 9.4 6.8 84 1025.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 2130 - - - - Calm 8.9 6.7 86 1025.61.9 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
23.5 - - - - - - 0823 0000 25/W - 360/11 16.1 15.2 94 1018.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 3/SW - - 260/09 14.6 14.2 97 1018.50.2 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 25/W - 220/08 12.9 12.7 99 1019.81.3 12.0 -
23.0 - 12.0 - 9 0.2/24 - 0823 0900 6/SW - - 250/11 19.1 15.2 78 1020.81.0 12.0 -
- - 12.4 - - - - 0823 1200 6/NW - - 290/17 23.4 14.0 56 1018.82.0 17.0 -
26.0 - - - - - - 0823 1500 10/NW - - 030/22 23.3 14.9 59 1016.62.2 12.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 25/W - 030/09 18.2 16.9 92 1017.20.6 12.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 15/W - 030/18 19.9 18.1 89 1017.3 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
20.2 +2.5 - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - - -/- 10.9 5.7 70 1020.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 - - - - -/- 9.5 5.5 76 1020.30.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 - - - - -/- 8.6 5.0 78 1020.30.0 - - - -
20.0 +2.3 8.0 -0.9 - - - 0823 0900 - - - - -/- 12.1 5.5 64 1020.5 - - - -
- - 8.3 -0.6 - - - 0823 1200 - - - - -/- 19.0 9.2 53 1018.02.4 - - - -
20.0 +2.3 - - - - - 0823 1500 - - - - -/- 18.6 10.7 60 1015.82.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 - - - - -/- 17.4 11.7 69 1016.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 - - - - -/- 16.0 12.2 78 1017.00.9 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
18.7 +0.5 - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - 360/09 11.5 6.2 70 1020.70.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 - - - 340/13 9.2 5.8 79 1020.20.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 15/N - - 350/13 8.7 5.3 79 1020.20.0 18.0 -
19.0 +0.8 8.0 +0.1 5 - - 0823 0900 25/- - 330/13 14.7 6.5 58 1020.3 20.0 -
- - 8.0 +0.1 - - - 0823 1200 25/- - 050/17 20.0 9.6 51 1017.92.4 25.0 -
22.0 +3.8 - - - - - 0823 1500 10/N - 050/24 21.1 11.4 54 1015.52.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 25/W - 050/13 17.0 12.3 74 1016.20.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 - - - 230/13 14.3 11.8 85 1017.00.8 20.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
16.5 - - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - - Calm 1.2 -0.4 89 1021.30.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 - - - - Calm -0.6 -1.2 96 1020.80.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 - - - - Calm -2.3 -2.4 99 1020.80.0 - - - -
17.0 - -3.0 - - - - 0823 0900 - - - - Calm 4.5 1.5 81 1021.50.6 - - - -
- - -3.2 - - - - 0823 1200 - - - - 330/18 14.8 3.0 45 1019.32.0 - - - -
16.0 - - - - - - 0823 1500 - - - - 290/21 15.4 0.8 37 1017.81.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 - - - - 290/17 11.5 0.6 47 1018.60.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 - - - 260/04 7.4 1.7 67 1019.30.7 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
16.3 +3.3 - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - - 340/17 11.3 5.0 65 1010.60.2 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 0823 0300 - - - - 200/09 8.6 7.1 90 1012.41.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 - - - - 120/11 8.3 6.6 89 1013.10.7 - - - -
16.0 +3.0 7.0 +1.8 - 0.8/24 0.4/3 0823 0900 - - - - 220/08 8.3 6.6 89 1013.3 - - - -
- - 7.7 +2.5 - - 5/3 0823 1200 - - - - 210/15 8.8 6.9 88 1012.50.8 - - - -
10.0 -3.0 - - - 5/6 0.4/3 0823 1500 - - - - 060/05 9.1 5.8 80 1011.50.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0823 1800 - - - - 230/15 8.7 5.3 79 1013.62.0 - - - -
- - - - - 0.6/6 0.2/3 0823 2100 - - - - 190/09 5.9 3.1 82 1015.82.2 - - - -