Capital city synoptic reports for Tuesday, 5 September 2017
prepared 0200 EST, 06/09/17
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0905 0000 - - - 090/13 9.9 5.5 74 1027.01.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 0300 - - - 090/09 9.8 4.4 69 1025.81.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 0600 - - - 060/17 8.8 4.7 75 1025.80.0 30.0 -
19.0 -1.1 8.5 -0.4 5 - - 0905 0900 25/- - 070/30 13.2 5.7 60 1026.00.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 1200 25/- - 030/15 19.7 6.7 43 1024.02.0 30.0 -
22.0 +1.9 - - - - - 0905 1500 15/NE - 080/11 21.5 5.6 35 1021.82.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 1800 15/N - 100/11 17.9 8.6 54 1021.60.2 30.0 -
22.0 +1.9 - - - - - 0905 2100 25/- - 070/02 12.6 7.9 73 1022.20.6 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0905 0000 - - - - 240/05 25.7 22.1 81 1014.2 - - - -
33.1 +0.6 - - - - - 0905 0030 3/- - - 230/05 25.9 22.6 82 1014.31.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 0300 - - - - 150/05 24.5 22.7 90 1013.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0330 3/- - - 140/05 24.4 22.6 90 1013.11.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 0600 - - - - 090/04 22.6 21.4 93 1012.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0630 - - - 100/04 22.3 21.4 95 1013.10.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 0900 - - - - 110/08 26.6 21.7 75 1014.4 - - - -
33.0 +0.5 22.0 -1.1 21 - - 0905 0930 6/E - - 080/09 27.7 19.9 63 1014.61.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 1200 - - - - 080/18 31.7 12.2 30 1014.1 - - - -
- - 22.0 -1.1 - - - 0905 1230 20/E - - 090/22 32.3 11.2 28 1013.70.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 1500 - - - - 330/18 31.3 19.2 49 1011.1 - - - -
35.0 +2.5 - - - - - 0905 1530 10/SE - - 340/26 30.9 19.8 52 1010.53.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 1800 - - - - 010/22 30.6 16.0 41 1009.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 1830 - - - 030/21 30.7 15.1 39 1010.30.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 2100 - - - - 140/04 26.4 16.4 54 1012.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 2130 - - - 130/02 25.3 16.5 58 1012.52.2 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
- - - - - - - 0905 0000 - - - - 240/24 9.8 5.6 75 1017.0 - - - -
14.2 -4.6 - - - - 0.8/3 0905 0030 - - - - 230/22 10.0 5.1 72 1016.90.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0300 - - - - 240/18 10.4 4.4 66 1016.4 - - - -
- - - - - 0.8/6 - 0905 0330 - - - - 240/18 10.4 4.4 66 1016.20.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0600 - - - - 240/15 10.4 4.9 69 1016.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0630 - - - - 240/17 10.4 5.1 70 1017.00.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0900 - - - - 240/21 11.4 5.6 67 1018.3 - - - -
14.0 -4.8 9.0 -0.6 - 4/24 - 0905 0930 - - - - 230/21 11.5 5.7 67 1018.61.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 1200 - - - - 230/28 12.3 8.0 75 1019.0 - - - -
- - 8.6 -1.0 - - - 0905 1230 - - - - 240/26 13.3 8.9 75 1018.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 1500 - - - - 240/28 14.2 11.6 84 1018.6 - - - -
15.0 -3.8 - - - - - 0905 1530 - - - - 250/24 13.5 11.6 88 1018.80.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 1800 - - - - 250/22 12.5 11.6 94 1019.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 1830 - - - - 250/18 12.2 11.1 93 1019.91.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 2100 - - - - 210/21 11.6 11.4 99 1020.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 2130 - - - - 230/11 11.3 10.9 97 1021.01.1 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
26.4 - - - - - - 0905 0000 25/W - 310/13 18.1 14.6 80 1013.10.4 10.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 0300 25/W - 250/13 16.1 1.6 37 1013.10.0 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 0600 25/W - 020/09 12.3 0.5 44 1014.81.7 30.0 -
26.0 - 11.0 - 6 - - 0905 0900 25/W - 240/22 22.7 -4.3 16 1016.61.8 30.0 -
- - 11.2 - - - - 0905 1200 - - - 260/22 25.5 -3.3 15 1014.91.7 30.0 -
28.0 - - - - - - 0905 1500 - - - 020/15 27.3 -3.8 13 1012.52.4 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 1800 - - - 310/11 21.7 7.1 39 1014.11.6 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 2100 - - - 270/13 18.3 2.9 36 1016.22.1 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
22.2 +2.3 - - - - - 0905 0000 - - - - -/- 15.2 1.0 38 1009.70.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0300 - - - - -/- 13.0 0.4 42 1009.30.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0600 - - - - -/- 12.0 1.1 47 1010.41.1 - - - -
22.0 +2.1 11.0 +0.0 - - - 0905 0900 - - - - -/- 14.7 -2.2 31 1011.61.2 - - - -
- - 11.4 +0.4 - - - 0905 1200 - - - - -/- 17.4 -4.5 22 1010.31.3 - - - -
19.0 -0.9 - - - - - 0905 1500 - - - - -/- 18.2 -3.8 22 1009.31.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 1800 - - - - -/- 15.5 -2.4 29 1011.32.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 2100 - - - - -/- 13.8 -1.8 34 1012.91.6 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
23.7 +3.4 - - - - - 0905 0000 20/W - - 240/18 14.2 3.4 48 1009.70.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 0300 20/W - - 250/15 11.5 2.3 53 1009.50.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 0600 10/W - - 340/11 12.1 2.0 50 1010.30.8 25.0 -
24.0 +3.7 11.0 +0.9 4 0.2/24 - 0905 0900 15/W - - 300/21 15.9 0.1 34 1011.61.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 1200 20/W - - 300/31 18.4 -2.5 24 1010.51.1 25.0 -
20.0 -0.3 - - - - - 0905 1500 20/W - - 310/39 19.0 -2.0 24 1009.31.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 1800 20/W - - 290/34 16.1 -1.9 29 1011.42.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0905 2100 20/W - - 330/18 14.8 -0.9 34 1012.71.3 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
12.8 - - - - - 0.4/3 0905 0000 - - - 300/24 5.3 2.0 79 1009.4 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/6 - 0905 0300 - - - 300/30 4.1 1.6 84 1008.21.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0905 0600 - - - 300/24 3.5 -1.1 72 1009.20.9 - - - -
13.0 - 2.0 - - 2/24 - 0905 0900 - - - 300/37 5.6 1.2 73 1010.31.0 - - - -
- - 2.4 - - - - 0905 1200 - - - 280/39 7.0 -0.9 57 1010.20.1 - - - -
10.0 - - - - - - 0905 1500 - - - 310/43 7.6 0.8 62 1009.60.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 1800 - - - 310/39 5.9 2.0 76 1009.80.2 - - - -
- - - - - 0.8/6 0.8/3 0905 2100 - - - 320/35 5.5 3.8 89 1010.2 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
10.5 -4.5 - - - - - 0905 0000 - - - - 330/34 3.7 -0.3 75 991.51.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0300 - - - - 340/21 3.3 -0.5 76 991.10.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 0600 - - - - 300/28 2.9 -0.7 77 990.50.6 - - - -
10.0 -5.0 3.0 -3.4 - 2/24 - 0905 0900 - - - - 330/24 5.1 0.1 70 992.21.7 - - - -
- - 2.8 -3.6 - - - 0905 1200 - - - - 320/24 8.9 -1.2 49 992.3 - - - -
9.0 -6.0 - - - - - 0905 1500 - - - - 320/37 7.0 -0.2 60 992.20.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 1800 - - - - 330/28 6.4 -1.5 57 992.80.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0905 2100 - - - - 340/18 6.2 -0.3 63 994.11.3 - - - -