Capital city synoptic reports for Thursday, 7 September 2017
prepared 0209 EST, 08/09/17
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0907 0000 25/N - 100/09 18.0 6.2 46 1019.90.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0907 0300 25/N - 070/22 17.7 3.5 39 1020.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0907 0600 20/N - 180/09 15.6 7.3 58 1021.41.3 30.0 -
26.0 +5.9 12.9 +4.0 12 Tr/24 Tr/3 0907 0900 20/N - 060/18 19.0 7.8 48 1022.10.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0907 1200 25/N 090/22 23.6 6.7 34 1020.12.0 25.0 -
25.0 +4.9 - - - - - 0907 1500 20/NE - 100/15 23.3 6.8 35 1018.41.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0907 1800 15/N 040/30 20.1 8.6 47 1019.91.5 25.0 -
25.1 +5.0 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0907 2100 20/N - 090/15 18.4 9.4 56 1020.70.8 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0907 0000 - - - - 120/05 24.6 18.6 69 1014.3 - - - -
35.9 +3.4 - - - - - 0907 0030 25/- - 170/05 24.4 17.9 67 1014.61.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0907 0300 - - - - 160/02 22.8 18.0 74 1014.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0907 0330 25/- - Calm 21.8 17.8 78 1013.80.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0907 0600 - - - - 110/05 20.8 18.4 86 1014.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0907 0630 25/- - 130/08 20.6 18.4 87 1014.30.5 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0907 0900 - - - - 120/24 25.6 15.7 54 1016.4 - - - -
36.0 +3.5 20.0 -3.1 18 - - 0907 0930 25/E - 120/22 26.9 11.9 39 1016.62.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0907 1200 - - - - 090/35 30.8 2.5 16 1015.2 - - - -
- - 19.7 -3.4 - - - 0907 1230 25/NE - 100/31 31.9 -1.2 12 1014.52.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0907 1500 - - - - 090/24 35.0 -0.4 11 1011.4 - - - -
36.0 +3.5 - - - - - 0907 1530 25/NE - 090/24 35.5 1.0 11 1011.03.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0907 1800 - - - - 340/13 31.6 11.1 28 1010.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0907 1830 25/N - 360/13 30.9 12.5 32 1011.10.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0907 2100 - - - - Calm 24.3 14.9 56 1013.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0907 2130 - - - Calm 23.5 14.9 59 1013.52.4 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
- - - - - - - 0907 0000 - - - - 310/05 11.5 11.5 100 1024.1 - - - -
14.5 -4.3 - - - - - 0907 0030 - - - - 290/08 11.4 11.4 100 1024.00.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0907 0300 - - - - 320/08 11.4 11.4 100 1023.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0907 0330 - - - - 290/09 11.6 11.4 99 1023.30.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0907 0600 - - - - 290/08 10.9 10.9 100 1024.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0907 0630 - - - - 280/11 11.1 11.1 100 1024.51.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0907 0900 - - - - 290/13 13.1 8.9 76 1025.8 - - - -
15.0 -3.8 11.0 +1.4 - 2/24 - 0907 0930 - - - - 280/17 13.1 8.2 72 1026.01.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0907 1200 - - - - 280/18 14.9 8.1 64 1026.4 - - - -
- - 10.7 +1.1 - - - 0907 1230 - - - - 260/17 14.6 7.5 62 1026.40.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0907 1500 - - - - 240/18 14.5 7.6 63 1025.5 - - - -
16.0 -2.8 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0907 1530 - - - - 240/18 14.3 6.9 61 1025.50.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0907 1800 - - - - 250/17 13.4 8.8 74 1025.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0907 1830 - - - - 250/15 13.0 8.4 74 1026.00.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0907 2100 - - - - 240/15 11.8 10.0 89 1026.9 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 0907 2130 - - - - 200/08 11.5 10.1 91 1026.80.8 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
26.4 - - - - - - 0907 0000 - - - 260/13 15.0 -1.4 32 1019.81.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0907 0300 - - - 250/17 13.9 -0.7 37 1018.51.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0907 0600 - - - 150/08 9.2 1.1 57 1019.40.9 30.0 -
26.0 - 8.0 - 4 - - 0907 0900 - - - 250/17 19.9 -0.6 25 1021.01.6 50.0 -
- - 8.1 - - - - 0907 1200 - - - 250/18 24.4 -0.6 19 1019.02.0 40.0 -
27.0 - - - - - - 0907 1500 - - - 250/17 26.3 -8.4 9 1016.72.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0907 1800 - - - 060/13 19.5 10.2 55 1018.11.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0907 2100 - - - 090/09 17.0 11.0 68 1020.32.2 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
19.9 +0.0 - - - - - 0907 0000 - - - - -/- 11.6 1.8 51 1017.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0907 0300 - - - - -/- 11.7 2.5 53 1016.90.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0907 0600 - - - - -/- 10.4 3.4 62 1017.70.8 - - - -
20.0 +0.1 10.0 -1.0 - - - 0907 0900 - - - - -/- 15.7 1.4 38 1019.11.4 - - - -
- - 10.0 -1.0 - - - 0907 1200 - - - - -/- 19.6 -0.9 25 1017.41.7 - - - -
22.0 +2.1 - - - - - 0907 1500 - - - - -/- 21.5 -1.7 21 1015.71.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0907 1800 - - - - -/- 16.6 -1.5 29 1017.72.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0907 2100 - - - - -/- 14.6 -0.3 36 1018.81.1 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
20.6 +0.3 - - - - - 0907 0000 20/W - 310/17 12.5 2.4 50 1017.70.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0907 0300 - - - - 300/18 12.0 3.0 54 1016.90.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0907 0600 15/SW - 360/11 11.1 3.2 58 1017.80.9 40.0 -
21.0 +0.7 11.0 +0.9 7 - - 0907 0900 15/W - - 250/37 16.2 1.9 38 1019.21.4 40.0 -
- - 10.5 +0.4 - - - 0907 1200 15/W - - 270/31 19.3 -0.1 27 1017.41.8 40.0 -
22.0 +1.7 - - - - - 0907 1500 20/W - - 260/37 20.2 -0.4 25 1016.01.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0907 1800 20/W - 250/34 16.3 0.4 34 1017.81.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0907 2100 25/- - 290/15 15.1 1.3 39 1018.91.1 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
10.0 - - - - - - 0907 0000 - - - 320/21 5.9 4.9 93 1016.80.4 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 0907 0300 - - - 350/15 6.7 5.7 93 1016.20.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0907 0600 - - - - 330/13 5.2 3.2 87 1017.31.1 - - - -
10.0 - 5.0 - - 0.6/24 - 0907 0900 - - - 290/21 9.6 3.8 67 1019.11.6 - - - -
- - 4.8 - - - - 0907 1200 - - - 270/31 11.9 0.7 46 1018.60.4 - - - -
13.0 - - - - - - 0907 1500 - - - 280/34 11.1 1.1 50 1017.41.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0907 1800 - - - 290/17 7.6 2.7 71 1019.21.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0907 2100 - - - 350/09 7.3 2.0 69 1019.20.0 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
11.7 -3.3 - - - - - 0907 0000 - - - - 320/18 7.6 1.7 66 1005.90.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0907 0300 - - - - 350/24 7.6 2.9 72 1004.61.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0907 0600 - - - - 320/31 7.8 3.5 74 1004.30.3 - - - -
12.0 -3.0 7.0 +0.6 - - - 0907 0900 - - - - 330/15 8.5 4.1 74 1003.40.9 - - - -
- - 7.3 +0.9 - - 0.2/3 0907 1200 - - - - 300/28 14.3 5.4 55 1000.52.8 - - - -
15.0 +0.0 - - - 4/6 4/3 0907 1500 - - - - 240/46 10.0 4.0 66 1001.71.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0907 1800 - - - - 220/13 6.2 -1.2 59 1007.25.4 - - - -
- - - - - 0.6/6 0.2/3 0907 2100 - - - - 340/09 5.0 -1.9 61 1010.33.1 - - - -