Capital city synoptic reports for Friday, 29 September 2017
prepared 0200 EST, 30/09/17
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0929 0000 - - - 210/11 7.9 7.3 96 1021.20.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 0300 - - - 210/11 5.0 4.5 97 1021.90.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0929 0600 - - - 210/08 4.1 3.6 97 1023.92.0 25.0 0.2MM LATE TIP
17.0 -3.1 3.8 -5.1 4 9/24 - 0929 0900 6/S - - 180/09 13.5 6.8 64 1026.02.1 30.0 Late TBRG tip 0.2mm
- - - - - - - 0929 1200 10/SW - - 190/22 17.1 4.9 44 1025.50.5 30.0 -
19.0 -1.1 - - - - - 0929 1500 15/SW - - 240/15 18.3 4.1 39 1025.10.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 1800 15/SE - - 190/24 16.4 5.5 48 1026.31.2 30.0 -
19.0 -1.1 - - - - - 0929 2100 - - - 190/15 12.9 7.8 71 1028.32.0 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0929 0000 - - - - 330/13 28.2 22.0 69 1011.5 - - - -
32.4 -0.1 - - - - - 0929 0030 6/NW - 340/13 27.7 22.7 74 1011.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 0300 - - - - 360/09 26.5 23.3 83 1010.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 0330 25/- - 010/08 26.3 22.9 82 1010.70.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 0600 - - - - 010/05 25.0 22.2 84 1011.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 0630 15/E - 010/04 24.7 21.8 84 1011.81.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 0900 - - - - 350/09 28.2 23.2 74 1013.3 - - - -
32.0 -0.5 24.0 +0.9 24 - - 0929 0930 6/E - 340/11 29.1 22.0 66 1013.71.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 1200 - - - - 330/15 30.9 20.5 54 1013.4 - - - -
- - 24.4 +1.3 - - - 0929 1230 10/E - 350/17 32.0 20.8 52 1013.10.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 1500 - - - - 320/17 32.4 18.8 45 1010.7 - - - -
33.0 +0.5 - - - - - 0929 1530 10/E - 330/15 31.8 18.4 45 1010.52.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 1800 - - - - 310/21 30.7 20.1 53 1010.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 1830 10/- 300/22 29.9 20.2 56 1010.70.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 2100 - - - - 290/13 28.6 23.7 75 1012.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 2130 10/N - 280/13 28.5 22.8 71 1012.51.8 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
- - - - - - - 0929 0000 - - - - 260/08 11.4 7.2 75 1017.6 - - - -
17.0 -1.8 - - - - - 0929 0030 - - - - 340/05 11.3 7.1 75 1017.50.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 0300 - - - - 010/05 9.8 7.3 84 1016.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 0330 - - - - 360/08 9.5 7.4 87 1016.60.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 0600 - - - - 060/04 9.7 7.4 86 1017.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 0630 - - - - 040/05 9.8 7.7 87 1017.10.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 0900 - - - - 040/02 10.8 9.8 94 1018.2 - - - -
17.0 -1.8 9.0 -0.6 - 3/24 3/3 0929 0930 - - - - 010/05 12.9 10.0 83 1018.11.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 1200 - - - - 280/17 15.1 7.4 60 1017.6 - - - -
- - 9.0 -0.6 - - - 0929 1230 - - - - 290/17 16.0 6.6 54 1017.50.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 1500 - - - - 260/22 16.9 5.2 46 1017.2 - - - -
18.0 -0.8 - - - - - 0929 1530 - - - - 270/21 17.7 6.1 46 1017.00.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 1800 - - - - 260/11 16.1 8.2 59 1017.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 1830 - - - - 250/11 15.1 8.1 63 1017.70.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 2100 - - - - 280/15 14.0 7.7 66 1019.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 2130 - - - - 270/17 14.3 8.1 66 1019.72.0 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
28.3 - - - - - - 0929 0000 - - - 180/05 21.1 20.2 95 1011.91.6 8.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 0300 - - - 240/05 19.6 18.8 95 1012.0 9.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 0600 - - - 220/05 18.2 17.0 93 1014.32.3 12.0 -
30.0 - 17.0 - 14 - - 0929 0900 25/W - 260/09 30.3 8.6 26 1015.31.0 30.0 -
- - 17.4 - - - - 0929 1200 25/W - 030/18 32.6 11.6 28 1013.22.1 30.0 -
35.0 - - - - - - 0929 1500 25/W - 010/31 29.8 14.9 40 1010.82.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 1800 25/W - 010/13 24.5 16.3 60 1012.21.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 2100 - - - 120/15 23.3 19.1 77 1013.81.6 20.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
25.7 +5.8 - - - - - 0929 0000 - - - - -/- 17.3 10.7 65 1012.80.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 0300 - - - - -/- 14.8 11.8 82 1012.50.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 0600 - - - - -/- 13.1 7.8 70 1014.82.3 - - - -
26.0 +6.1 13.0 +2.0 - - - 0929 0900 - - - - -/- 20.4 4.8 36 1015.91.1 - - - -
- - 13.0 +2.0 - - - 0929 1200 - - - - -/- 23.9 2.7 25 1014.01.9 - - - -
27.0 +7.1 - - - - - 0929 1500 - - - - -/- 26.8 2.0 20 1011.03.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 1800 - - - - -/- 22.6 1.0 24 1011.80.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 2100 - - - - -/- 20.7 1.6 28 1012.91.1 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
26.6 +6.3 - - - - - 0929 0000 - - - 190/17 16.5 14.2 86 1012.70.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 0300 - - - 320/08 14.8 12.3 85 1012.50.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 0600 6/SW - - 300/09 14.1 7.2 63 1014.72.2 30.0 -
27.0 +6.7 13.0 +2.9 8 Tr/24 - 0929 0900 10/SW - - 270/28 20.8 4.4 34 1015.91.2 30.0 TXR/TNR
- - 13.1 +3.0 - - 0.2/3 0929 1200 15/W - - 310/28 24.4 3.7 26 1013.92.0 30.0 RFH03:0.2mm test tip
27.0 +6.7 - - - 0.2/6 - 0929 1500 20/W - - 260/17 26.0 2.7 22 1010.83.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 1800 20/W - - 070/13 20.9 8.2 44 1011.70.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 2100 25/- - 280/15 21.2 2.5 29 1012.8 40.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
20.3 - - - - - - 0929 0000 - - - 030/08 9.1 5.1 76 1013.50.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 0300 - - - 340/17 11.0 5.1 67 1013.10.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 0600 - - - - 270/13 9.6 2.2 60 1014.91.7 - - - -
20.0 - 7.0 - - - - 0929 0900 - - - - 300/22 14.8 2.7 44 1016.11.1 - - - -
- - 7.1 - - - - 0929 1200 - - - - 310/28 17.6 1.2 33 1013.92.0 - - - -
19.0 - - - - - - 0929 1500 - - - 290/34 17.7 0.8 32 1012.90.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 1800 - - - 290/26 15.0 1.5 40 1013.50.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 2100 - - - - 290/15 12.8 1.8 47 1013.80.3 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
16.1 +1.1 - - - - - 0929 0000 - - - - 360/17 9.6 1.8 58 1003.01.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 0300 - - - - 360/15 8.8 1.5 60 1003.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 0600 - - - - 340/18 8.2 2.2 66 1003.50.3 - - - -
16.0 +1.0 8.0 +1.6 - - - 0929 0900 - - - - 310/17 12.0 4.7 61 1003.70.2 - - - -
- - 7.6 +1.2 - - - 0929 1200 - - - - 310/37 15.1 0.5 37 1001.22.4 - - - -
17.0 +2.0 - - - - - 0929 1500 - - - - 300/24 15.4 -1.2 32 998.72.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0929 1800 - - - - 300/28 11.8 4.8 62 997.71.0 - - - -
- - - - - 1/6 1/3 0929 2100 - - - - 300/39 9.9 4.1 67 996.01.7 - - - -