Capital city synoptic reports for Thursday, 26 October 2017
prepared 0200 EST, 27/10/17
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - 0.4/3 1026 0000 3/SW - - 280/09 16.1 14.7 91 1015.52.0 25.0 -
- - - - - 0.8/6 0.4/3 1026 0300 3/SW - - 040/13 14.0 13.3 96 1013.12.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 1026 0600 2/SW - - 010/13 14.3 13.8 97 1012.80.3 18.0 -
23.0 +0.6 13.3 +3.1 12 1/24 0.2/3 1026 0900 6/NW - - 280/31 17.6 13.5 77 1012.30.5 3.0 -
- - - - - - 1/3 1026 1200 6/W - - 280/41 16.5 14.4 87 1011.70.6 7.0 -
21.0 -1.4 - - - 2/6 1/3 1026 1500 6/SW - - 260/26 16.4 10.1 66 1012.00.3 16.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 1026 1800 10/SW - - 240/30 15.8 5.0 49 1014.32.3 25.0 -
20.9 -1.5 - - - - - 1026 2100 - - - 240/21 14.0 4.7 53 1015.81.5 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1026 0000 - - - - 300/11 29.6 24.4 74 1011.7 - - - -
34.0 +0.9 - - - - - 1026 0030 6/N 340/11 29.3 24.7 76 1011.70.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1026 0300 - - - - 360/11 28.2 24.2 79 1010.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 0330 6/N 350/09 28.3 23.5 75 1010.51.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1026 0600 - - - - 040/05 26.5 23.6 84 1011.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 0630 3/NW - 020/11 26.1 23.5 86 1011.81.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1026 0900 - - - - 360/13 29.8 22.8 66 1012.7 - - - -
34.0 +0.9 26.0 +1.0 25 0.2/24 - 1026 0930 6/NE - 010/11 29.7 22.2 64 1012.70.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1026 1200 - - - - 350/13 32.7 21.5 52 1011.8 - - - -
- - 25.8 +0.8 - - - 1026 1230 10/E - 340/17 32.8 21.8 53 1011.61.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1026 1500 - - - - 340/15 33.0 20.6 48 1008.7 - - - -
34.0 +0.9 - - - - - 1026 1530 10/E - 330/15 32.8 21.1 50 1008.23.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1026 1800 - - - - 300/17 31.2 22.1 59 1007.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 1830 6/SE 300/17 30.6 22.6 62 1007.90.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1026 2100 - - - - 270/26 29.1 24.1 75 1009.9 - - - -
- - - - - 3/6 3/3 1026 2130 6/NW - - 320/18 27.1 25.1 89 1010.32.4 24.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
- - - - - - - 1026 0000 - - - - 240/11 16.6 13.2 80 1012.4 - - - -
23.9 +2.3 - - - - - 1026 0030 - - - - 230/08 16.2 13.2 82 1012.30.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 0300 - - - - 210/09 15.3 12.8 85 1011.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 0330 - - - - 220/09 15.3 12.6 84 1011.60.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 0600 - - - - 230/15 15.1 11.6 80 1012.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 0630 - - - - 230/15 15.1 11.6 80 1012.00.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 0900 - - - - 220/13 15.4 12.1 81 1013.6 - - - -
24.0 +2.4 15.0 +3.6 - - - 1026 0930 - - - - 200/11 15.8 13.1 84 1013.51.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 1200 - - - - 200/09 17.5 17.3 99 1013.7 - - - -
- - 14.7 +3.3 - - - 1026 1230 - - - - 220/13 17.2 17.2 100 1013.70.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 1500 - - - - 250/21 20.0 19.8 99 1012.9 - - - -
21.0 -0.6 - - - - - 1026 1530 - - - - 210/11 19.9 19.9 100 1012.21.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 1800 - - - - 240/13 19.6 19.6 100 1012.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 1830 - - - - 210/09 19.9 19.7 99 1011.80.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 2100 - - - - 210/05 15.9 15.9 100 1012.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 2130 - - - - Calm 15.3 15.3 100 1012.30.5 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
25.7 - - - - - - 1026 0000 - - - 360/26 20.6 15.0 70 1014.40.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1026 0300 25/- - 210/08 17.6 14.7 83 1014.10.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1026 0600 25/W - 340/24 20.3 16.1 77 1013.40.7 30.0 -
26.0 - 17.0 - 15 - - 1026 0900 - - - 360/21 23.8 16.6 64 1012.31.1 30.0 -
- - 17.1 - - - - 1026 1200 25/SW - 020/30 27.0 18.9 61 1009.42.9 30.0 -
27.0 - - - - - - 1026 1500 10/SW 020/39 26.1 19.8 68 1005.63.8 20.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 1026 1800 3/W 010/28 24.2 18.3 70 1006.10.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1026 2100 25/W 360/26 23.2 19.5 80 1005.90.2 20.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
26.9 +4.9 - - - - - 1026 0000 - - - - -/- 18.7 15.0 79 1010.10.8 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 1026 0300 - - - - -/- 17.7 14.6 82 1009.11.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 0600 - - - - -/- 17.3 14.2 82 1007.71.4 - - - -
27.0 +5.0 17.0 +3.5 - 0.4/24 - 1026 0900 - - - - -/- 19.7 14.7 73 1007.60.1 - - - -
- - 17.2 +3.7 - - - 1026 1200 - - - - -/- 21.8 14.4 63 1005.81.8 - - - -
25.0 +3.0 - - - - - 1026 1500 - - - - -/- 22.6 15.2 63 1003.22.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 1026 1800 - - - - -/- 20.3 15.9 76 1002.60.6 - - - -
- - - - - 3/6 2/3 1026 2100 - - - - -/- 19.5 15.8 79 1004.51.9 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
31.0 +8.6 - - - - - 1026 0000 3/SE - 140/26 18.8 15.7 82 1010.20.5 20.0 -
- - - - - 1/6 1/3 1026 0300 3/S - - 190/21 17.9 16.2 90 1009.01.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1026 0600 2/S - - 230/17 17.5 15.3 87 1007.81.2 25.0 -
31.0 +8.6 17.0 +4.0 16 1/24 - 1026 0900 6/S - - 180/18 19.5 16.3 82 1007.70.1 25.0 -
- - 16.7 +3.7 - - - 1026 1200 3/SE - - 170/21 20.4 16.4 78 1005.91.8 25.0 -
22.0 -0.4 - - - - - 1026 1500 3/SE - - 180/34 20.2 16.8 81 1003.42.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 1026 1800 3/SE - - 190/31 20.0 17.2 84 1002.50.9 25.0 -
- - - - - 0.4/6 Tr/3 1026 2100 6/S - - 180/22 19.9 17.1 84 1005.12.6 20.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
25.8 - - - - - - 1026 0000 - - - 090/15 13.6 10.8 83 1011.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 0300 - - - 160/11 13.0 10.7 86 1008.62.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 0600 - - - 120/13 12.9 10.4 85 1007.80.8 - - - -
26.0 - 12.0 - - 0.2/24 - 1026 0900 - - - 100/21 15.9 10.4 70 1007.20.5 - - - -
- - 12.2 - - - - 1026 1200 - - - 080/22 18.8 10.1 57 1005.51.6 - - - -
24.0 - - - - - - 1026 1500 - - - 070/28 21.4 10.6 50 1003.12.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 1026 1800 - - - 130/11 14.5 12.4 87 1005.62.4 - - 9.0 -
- - - - - 15/6 13/3 1026 2100 - - - 200/17 13.1 12.0 93 1008.12.3 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
16.8 -0.1 - - - - 0.2/3 1026 0000 - - - - 250/09 10.2 8.6 90 1014.2 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 - 1026 0300 - - - - 250/08 10.0 8.1 88 1012.91.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 0600 - - - - 260/08 10.2 8.3 88 1012.30.6 - - - -
17.0 +0.1 10.0 +2.3 - 0.4/24 - 1026 0900 - - - - 020/08 13.2 8.7 74 1013.20.9 - - - -
- - 9.9 +2.2 - - - 1026 1200 - - - - 130/17 16.3 8.3 59 1012.01.2 - - - -
18.0 +1.1 - - - - - 1026 1500 - - - - 110/18 17.4 8.5 56 1010.91.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 1800 - - - - 120/21 15.4 8.9 65 1011.20.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1026 2100 - - - - 070/11 13.9 7.9 67 1012.71.5 - - - -