Capital city synoptic reports for Wednesday, 1 November 2017
prepared 0200 EST, 02/11/17
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1101 0000 - - - 220/11 16.9 12.8 77 1019.50.7 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 1101 0300 - - - 140/17 16.7 10.0 65 1019.80.3 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1101 0600 25/- - 120/15 15.6 9.2 66 1021.41.6 25.0 -
29.0 +3.4 15.0 +2.4 13 - - 1101 0900 25/- - 120/21 21.5 10.0 48 1021.30.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1101 1200 25/- - 140/13 26.9 10.7 36 1018.92.4 30.0 -
31.0 +5.4 - - - - - 1101 1500 - - - - 270/18 29.0 13.8 39 1016.42.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1101 1800 - - - 220/26 26.3 13.1 44 1016.10.3 25.0 -
30.5 +4.9 - - - - - 1101 2100 - - - 190/18 21.6 13.2 59 1016.90.8 25.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1101 0000 - - - - 360/09 28.5 24.3 78 1009.8 - - - -
32.2 -1.0 - - - - - 1101 0030 6/E - - 360/11 28.6 24.3 78 1009.61.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1101 0300 - - - - Calm 27.2 25.1 88 1008.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1101 0330 6/E - 140/04 27.0 25.0 89 1007.71.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1101 0600 - - - - 190/18 26.3 22.4 79 1009.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1101 0630 3/E 190/13 26.0 22.4 81 1009.31.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1101 0900 - - - - 170/05 27.8 22.2 72 1010.6 - - - -
32.0 -1.2 23.0 -2.3 25 9/24 - 1101 0930 6/E 190/09 28.3 22.2 70 1011.11.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1101 1200 - - - - 220/11 31.7 22.5 58 1010.1 - - - -
- - 23.0 -2.3 - - - 1101 1230 6/E 220/15 31.8 21.6 55 1009.71.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1101 1500 - - - - 290/18 31.9 22.6 58 1006.9 - - - -
33.0 -0.2 - - - - - 1101 1530 10/E 300/18 32.3 22.4 56 1006.63.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1101 1800 - - - - 250/08 25.9 20.4 72 1006.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 1101 1830 6/E 140/04 26.3 21.7 76 1006.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1101 2100 - - - - 360/02 25.8 24.4 92 1007.4 - - - -
- - - - - 2/6 - 1101 2130 25/- - 180/13 26.7 22.9 80 1008.01.4 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
- - - - - - - 1101 0000 - - - - Calm 12.5 7.8 73 1023.5 - - - -
20.1 -4.5 - - - - - 1101 0030 - - - - Calm 12.1 8.5 79 1023.60.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1101 0300 - - - - Calm 11.0 8.6 85 1022.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1101 0330 - - - - Calm 10.5 8.5 87 1022.21.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1101 0600 - - - - Calm 10.0 8.4 90 1022.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1101 0630 - - - - Calm 10.3 8.5 89 1022.20.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1101 0900 - - - - 350/02 14.4 9.1 70 1023.6 - - - -
20.0 -4.6 10.0 -3.8 - - - 1101 0930 - - - - 190/04 15.3 8.6 64 1023.71.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1101 1200 - - - - 210/11 17.0 8.8 58 1023.3 - - - -
- - 9.7 -4.1 - - - 1101 1230 - - - - 220/08 17.7 9.0 57 1022.80.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1101 1500 - - - - 260/13 19.9 10.0 53 1021.1 - - - -
20.0 -4.6 - - - - - 1101 1530 - - - - 240/13 19.3 9.9 54 1020.62.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1101 1800 - - - - 230/17 19.3 9.2 52 1020.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1101 1830 - - - - 240/21 18.2 9.7 58 1019.90.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1101 2100 - - - - 190/09 15.7 10.8 73 1020.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1101 2130 - - - - 160/08 15.6 9.2 66 1020.91.0 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
- - - - - - - 1101 0000 10/SE - 110/15 20.5 12.7 61 1013.20.4 25.0 -
- - - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 1101 0300 10/NE - - 210/13 18.3 14.9 81 1012.30.9 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1101 0600 6/NE - - 200/11 18.2 14.0 76 1012.60.3 25.0 -
28.0 - 17.0 - 15 Tr/24 - 1101 0900 6/NE - - 020/13 22.5 14.3 60 1013.50.9 30.0 -
- - 17.1 - - - - 1101 1200 10/NW - - 020/26 25.1 16.3 58 1011.61.9 30.0 -
25.0 - - - - - - 1101 1500 6/W - 020/30 23.8 16.3 63 1009.32.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1101 1800 6/NW - - 010/28 21.8 17.6 77 1010.61.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1101 2100 6/NW - - 360/21 22.5 17.3 72 1012.21.6 30.0 6pm Terrestrial Reset Temperature.
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
20.5 -3.1 - - - - - 1101 0000 - - - - -/- 15.6 7.4 58 1014.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1101 0300 - - - - -/- 15.1 5.3 52 1012.91.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1101 0600 - - - - -/- 13.3 0.7 42 1012.9 - - - -
21.0 -2.6 13.0 -2.5 - - - 1101 0900 - - - - -/- 15.4 1.5 39 1013.80.9 - - - -
- - 13.0 -2.5 - - - 1101 1200 - - - - -/- 19.6 1.6 30 1012.81.0 - - - -
22.0 -1.6 - - - - - 1101 1500 - - - - -/- 21.0 3.7 32 1010.42.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1101 1800 - - - - -/- 18.5 5.7 43 1010.80.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1101 2100 - - - - -/- 18.4 10.5 60 1013.02.2 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
18.8 -5.1 - - - - - 1101 0000 6/S - 210/31 16.5 10.6 68 1014.20.2 22.0 -
- - - - - - - 1101 0300 6/SW - - 210/37 15.8 8.3 61 1013.01.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1101 0600 6/SW 230/31 13.6 3.4 50 1013.10.1 30.0 -
19.0 -4.9 13.0 -2.2 10 - Tr/3 1101 0900 6/SW 250/22 14.8 3.3 46 1014.11.0 40.0 -
- - 12.5 -2.7 - - - 1101 1200 10/SW - 170/24 18.2 5.4 43 1013.01.1 40.0 -
21.0 -2.9 - - - - - 1101 1500 15/SW - 130/21 19.1 4.1 37 1010.52.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1101 1800 15/SW - 150/21 18.9 8.3 50 1010.90.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1101 2100 6/S - 170/22 18.4 12.6 69 1012.92.0 20.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
17.7 - - - - - - 1101 0000 - - - 160/17 9.6 2.2 60 1015.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1101 0300 - - - - 170/17 7.0 1.7 69 1014.11.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1101 0600 - - - - 170/18 6.8 1.5 69 1014.1 - - - -
18.0 - 5.0 - - - - 1101 0900 - - - - 190/28 11.3 1.3 50 1014.20.1 - - - -
- - 4.8 - - - - 1101 1200 - - - 310/15 16.7 3.1 40 1012.80.6 - - - -
21.0 - - - - - - 1101 1500 - - - 170/24 19.5 2.8 33 1010.42.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1101 1800 - - - 110/13 19.2 4.6 38 1009.80.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1101 2100 - - - 140/13 15.3 4.4 48 1012.02.0 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
19.4 +0.8 - - - - - 1101 0000 - - - - 260/09 9.6 5.8 77 1016.20.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1101 0300 - - - - 110/05 10.3 5.7 73 1014.71.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1101 0600 - - - - 270/05 10.3 6.1 75 1014.30.4 - - - -
19.0 +0.4 9.0 -0.2 - - - 1101 0900 - - - - 300/18 14.9 7.5 61 1014.90.6 - - - -
- - 8.8 -0.4 - - - 1101 1200 - - - - 010/05 17.1 6.6 50 1014.10.8 - - - -
19.0 +0.4 - - - - - 1101 1500 - - - - 120/13 17.1 8.0 55 1012.91.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 1101 1800 - - - - 140/22 12.4 10.8 90 1013.50.6 - - - -
- - - - - 2/6 0.6/3 1101 2100 - - - - 190/17 11.2 8.2 82 1014.91.3 - - - -