Capital city synoptic reports for Thursday, 9 November 2017
prepared 0211 EST, 10/11/17
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1109 0000 25/- - 050/13 22.0 10.8 49 1007.40.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 0300 25/- - 030/11 18.0 11.6 66 1008.20.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 0600 25/NW - 090/11 18.3 12.2 68 1009.21.0 25.0 -
36.0 +10.4 15.2 +2.6 13 0.6/24 - 1109 0900 25/W - 030/11 26.9 12.9 42 1009.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 1200 20/E - - 330/09 29.9 12.2 34 1008.51.3 30.0 -
32.0 +6.4 - - - - - 1109 1500 20/SW - - 240/26 29.7 10.6 31 1007.70.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 1800 20/NE 200/24 28.4 12.5 37 1008.30.6 25.0 -
31.6 +6.0 - - - - - 1109 2100 - - - 190/13 21.3 13.9 63 1010.11.8 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1109 0000 - - - - 360/05 27.7 24.4 82 1007.5 - - - -
34.3 +1.1 - - - - - 1109 0030 25/W - 360/05 27.4 24.8 86 1007.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 0300 - - - - 130/08 26.5 22.2 77 1006.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0330 15/SE - 140/08 26.3 22.3 79 1006.70.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 0600 - - - - 120/05 25.7 23.2 86 1007.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 1109 0630 6/SE 090/18 25.6 22.5 83 1008.31.6 30.0 LATE TIP RAINFALL
- - - - - - - 1109 0900 - - - - 050/05 28.0 21.1 66 1010.0 - - - -
34.0 +0.8 25.0 -0.3 25 0.8/24 - 1109 0930 6/E 030/15 28.4 20.9 64 1010.21.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 1200 - - - - 070/08 32.2 21.1 52 1009.0 - - - -
- - 24.8 -0.5 - - - 1109 1230 10/E 110/09 32.9 20.1 47 1008.51.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 1500 - - - - 060/13 33.4 20.8 48 1006.2 - - - -
35.0 +1.8 - - - - - 1109 1530 10/NE - 020/21 33.7 19.5 43 1006.02.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 1800 - - - - 010/24 31.0 23.0 63 1006.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 1830 25/- 020/21 30.6 21.6 59 1006.20.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 2100 - - - - 020/13 28.7 22.4 69 1007.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 2130 - - - 020/11 28.8 22.2 68 1007.71.5 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
- - - - - - - 1109 0000 - - - - 040/04 16.5 4.9 46 1023.1 - - - -
24.6 +0.0 - - - - - 1109 0030 - - - - 080/09 18.9 3.9 37 1023.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0300 - - - - 050/02 17.4 7.2 51 1021.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0330 - - - - Calm 16.2 6.8 54 1021.71.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0600 - - - - 070/05 17.3 4.4 42 1021.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0630 - - - - Calm 15.9 5.9 51 1021.80.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0900 - - - - 080/09 24.5 2.0 23 1022.4 - - - -
25.0 +0.4 14.0 +0.2 - - - 1109 0930 - - - - 060/11 25.1 0.9 20 1022.60.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 1200 - - - - 040/09 27.1 1.4 19 1022.3 - - - -
- - 13.9 +0.1 - - - 1109 1230 - - - - 090/09 28.3 1.7 18 1021.90.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 1500 - - - - 030/09 29.9 -1.6 13 1020.2 - - - -
30.0 +5.4 - - - - - 1109 1530 - - - - 040/08 29.0 -2.6 13 1019.92.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 1800 - - - - 070/11 29.2 -5.8 10 1018.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 1830 - - - - 090/11 28.8 -3.7 12 1018.81.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 2100 - - - - 120/17 24.6 1.8 22 1019.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 2130 - - - - 120/17 24.3 1.6 23 1020.01.2 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
24.9 - - - - - - 1109 0000 15/SE - - 180/13 17.3 10.5 64 1022.60.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 0300 20/SE - - 210/13 14.3 11.1 81 1021.41.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 0600 6/SE - - 200/18 16.3 11.1 71 1022.81.4 30.0 -
25.0 - 14.0 - 13 Tr/24 - 1109 0900 6/SE - 130/18 22.2 7.5 39 1023.40.6 30.0 -
- - 14.0 - - - - 1109 1200 10/SE - 120/21 23.8 11.9 47 1022.70.7 30.0 -
24.0 - - - - - - 1109 1500 10/SE - 120/22 22.9 9.5 43 1021.41.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 1800 6/SE - 130/21 20.4 9.9 51 1022.91.5 30.0 -
- - - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 1109 2100 6/SE - - 170/11 18.3 12.7 70 1024.21.3 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
21.7 -1.9 - - - - - 1109 0000 - - - - -/- 16.3 9.7 65 1027.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0300 - - - - -/- 13.6 8.0 69 1025.71.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0600 - - - - -/- 12.4 8.1 75 1026.60.9 - - - -
22.0 -1.6 12.0 -3.5 - - - 1109 0900 - - - - -/- 17.9 7.9 52 1027.91.3 - - - -
- - 12.3 -3.2 - - - 1109 1200 - - - - -/- 21.2 8.5 44 1027.10.8 - - - -
22.0 -1.6 - - - - - 1109 1500 - - - - -/- 21.2 10.4 50 1025.71.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 1800 - - - - -/- 20.1 9.1 49 1025.80.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 2100 - - - - -/- 18.6 10.2 58 1026.81.0 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
20.2 -3.7 - - - - - 1109 0000 6/E - - 250/11 15.3 9.2 67 1027.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 0300 10/E - - 350/09 13.9 8.5 70 1025.61.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 0600 6/NE - 330/11 13.1 8.0 71 1026.50.9 30.0 -
20.0 -3.9 12.0 -3.2 10 - - 1109 0900 10/NE - - 220/09 18.1 10.2 60 1027.91.4 40.0 -
- - 12.2 -3.0 - - - 1109 1200 10/NE - - 140/17 21.5 10.6 50 1027.00.9 40.0 -
23.0 -0.9 - - - - - 1109 1500 15/SW - 080/28 21.9 10.1 47 1025.51.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 1800 15/S - 060/24 20.4 9.3 49 1025.80.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1109 2100 - - - 040/11 18.5 10.3 59 1026.81.0 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
20.7 - - - - - - 1109 0000 - - - - 100/13 8.7 6.7 87 1026.40.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0300 - - - - 360/02 5.7 5.0 95 1025.60.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0600 - - - - 030/05 3.6 3.5 99 1026.40.8 - - - -
21.0 - 3.0 - - - - 1109 0900 - - - - 140/05 13.8 7.1 64 1026.9 - - - -
- - 3.1 - - - - 1109 1200 - - - - 140/08 20.9 5.7 37 1024.91.9 - - - -
25.0 - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 1109 1500 - - - 310/15 24.2 5.1 29 1023.21.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 1800 - - - - 050/21 23.0 3.0 27 1022.70.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 2100 - - - - 090/13 16.2 2.2 39 1025.42.6 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
22.2 +3.6 - - - - - 1109 0000 - - - - 140/11 12.6 5.3 61 1024.20.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0300 - - - - 250/11 9.6 5.4 75 1025.00.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 0600 - - - - 260/11 8.8 4.6 75 1026.01.0 - - - -
22.0 +3.4 9.0 -0.2 - - - 1109 0900 - - - - 360/11 14.3 4.6 52 1027.41.4 - - - -
- - 8.5 -0.7 - - - 1109 1200 - - - - 130/21 15.7 7.0 56 1027.10.3 - - - -
17.0 -1.6 - - - - - 1109 1500 - - - - 120/26 15.2 7.7 61 1027.00.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 1800 - - - - 150/24 12.9 7.6 70 1027.70.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1109 2100 - - - - 170/17 12.1 6.8 70 1029.51.8 - - - -