Capital city synoptic reports for Monday, 18 December 2017
prepared 0203 EST, 19/12/17
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - 2/3 1218 0000 6/SW - 270/18 14.8 9.4 70 1002.8 5.0 -
- - - - - 4/6 3/3 1218 0300 15/W - - 290/09 13.2 9.3 77 1001.90.9 15.0 -
- - - - - - 1/3 1218 0600 10/SW - - 290/15 13.4 10.7 84 1003.01.1 20.0 -
22.0 -6.8 12.0 -2.8 11 16/24 3/3 1218 0900 3/SW - - 260/26 17.1 14.1 83 1004.51.5 15.0 -
- - - - - - 1/3 1218 1200 6/SW - - 230/50 19.5 13.2 67 1005.81.3 15.0 -
21.0 -7.8 - - - 1/6 0.2/3 1218 1500 6/SW - - 230/39 19.6 12.3 63 1006.91.1 25.0 Vis to SE reduced my dist precip.
- - - - - - 0.2/3 1218 1800 3/- - - 230/24 17.6 13.9 79 1008.51.6 15.0 Some haze
21.1 -7.7 - - - 1/6 1/3 1218 2100 3/SW - - 230/26 16.0 14.6 91 1010.82.3 8.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1218 0000 - - - - 330/13 29.6 24.3 73 1008.3 - - - -
34.8 +2.3 - - - - - 1218 0030 3/N - 330/11 29.5 24.6 75 1008.21.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1218 0300 - - - - 330/13 29.5 23.3 69 1007.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1218 0330 6/NW - 340/15 29.3 23.0 69 1007.01.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1218 0600 - - - - 350/05 28.0 23.2 75 1007.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1218 0630 3/E - 340/04 27.8 23.4 77 1007.40.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1218 0900 - - - - 250/04 31.4 22.6 60 1008.6 - - - -
35.0 +2.5 27.0 +1.7 27 - - 1218 0930 6/NW 290/09 31.7 22.2 57 1008.61.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1218 1200 - - - - 360/11 33.0 21.7 52 1007.6 - - - -
- - 27.0 +1.7 - - - 1218 1230 - - - 340/13 33.2 21.2 49 1007.31.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1218 1500 - - - - 330/17 33.8 19.4 43 1005.9 - - - -
35.0 +2.5 - - - - - 1218 1530 15/SE - 330/15 33.7 19.7 44 1005.61.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1218 1800 - - - - 320/17 32.9 19.0 44 1004.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1218 1830 6/E - 350/24 31.9 22.7 58 1005.70.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1218 2100 - - - - 320/08 30.1 24.1 70 1007.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1218 2130 6/NW 300/08 30.2 23.9 69 1007.31.6 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
- - - - - - - 1218 0000 - - - - 200/02 26.9 12.2 40 1010.7 - - - -
34.6 +7.9 - - - - - 1218 0030 - - - - 130/05 27.1 11.1 37 1010.70.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1218 0300 - - - - 150/04 25.3 15.6 55 1009.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1218 0330 - - - - 120/08 26.1 14.4 49 1008.52.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1218 0600 - - - - 070/05 25.9 14.6 50 1008.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1218 0630 - - - - 020/02 26.1 14.4 49 1008.10.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1218 0900 - - - - 080/09 29.5 7.7 25 1007.8 - - - -
35.0 +8.3 22.0 +6.6 - - - 1218 0930 - - - - 020/09 29.9 5.3 21 1009.41.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1218 1200 - - - - 050/15 32.5 6.3 20 1006.3 - - - -
- - 25.0 +9.6 - - - 1218 1230 - - - - 060/13 32.6 5.5 18 1005.34.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1218 1500 - - - - 070/15 34.3 5.0 16 1002.6 - - - -
35.0 +8.3 - - - - - 1218 1530 - - - - 060/13 33.9 6.2 18 1002.82.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1218 1800 - - - - 130/08 33.7 9.5 23 1000.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1218 1830 - - - - 140/05 33.0 11.2 26 999.92.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1218 2100 - - - - 200/05 32.1 9.2 24 997.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1218 2130 - - - - 290/11 32.9 7.5 21 999.70.2 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
28.7 - - - - - - 1218 0000 6/NE - - 070/09 23.7 18.8 74 1015.90.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1218 0300 6/NE - - 090/08 23.2 17.7 71 1014.51.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1218 0600 3/E - 090/02 23.9 18.5 72 1015.71.2 30.0 -
29.0 - 23.0 - 19 - - 1218 0900 6/E - 050/15 26.0 18.6 64 1015.50.2 30.0 -
- - 22.6 - - - - 1218 1200 10/E - 040/22 27.9 18.0 55 1014.21.3 30.0 -
29.0 - - - - - - 1218 1500 10/SE - 040/22 27.5 16.9 52 1012.71.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1218 1800 6/NE - 050/17 24.8 17.6 64 1013.40.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1218 2100 6/NE - 020/17 23.6 17.8 70 1014.30.9 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
26.8 +1.7 - - - - - 1218 0000 - - - - -/- 22.3 19.3 83 1015.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1218 0300 - - - - -/- 21.5 18.5 83 1013.32.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1218 0600 - - - - -/- 21.2 18.4 84 1013.30.0 - - - -
27.0 +1.9 21.0 +3.5 - 0.2/24 - 1218 0900 - - - - -/- 24.8 18.7 69 1013.4 - - - -
- - 21.1 +3.6 - - - 1218 1200 - - - - -/- 25.3 18.2 65 1011.91.5 - - - -
28.0 +2.9 - - - - - 1218 1500 - - - - -/- 25.6 18.3 64 1009.42.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1218 1800 - - - - -/- 24.8 18.0 66 1007.71.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1218 2100 - - - - -/- 23.3 18.4 74 1009.51.8 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
24.7 -0.9 - - - - - 1218 0000 3/SE - - 060/15 22.5 21.8 96 1015.7 12.0 -
- - - - - - - 1218 0300 0/SE - - 070/13 21.8 20.8 94 1013.32.4 13.0 -
- - - - - - - 1218 0600 2/E - Calm 21.6 20.9 96 1013.20.1 10.0 -
27.0 +1.4 21.0 +3.7 19 0.6/24 - 1218 0900 3/E - 010/08 25.9 20.7 73 1013.3 20.0 PH updated.
- - 21.2 +3.9 - - - 1218 1200 6/E 080/17 27.7 21.0 67 1011.41.9 20.0 DIST CB TOP TO SW
30.0 +4.4 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 1218 1500 15/SW 060/28 28.7 20.7 62 1009.32.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1218 1800 15/SW 050/21 25.5 19.6 70 1007.91.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1218 2100 15/SW 040/13 23.8 20.7 83 1009.51.6 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
31.6 - - - - - - 1218 0000 - - - 110/11 19.5 15.6 78 1016.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1218 0300 - - - - 180/08 17.5 14.8 84 1014.11.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1218 0600 - - - 080/04 16.5 15.2 92 1014.10.0 - - - -
32.0 - 16.0 - - 0.2/24 - 1218 0900 - - - 020/08 20.5 15.9 75 1013.70.4 - - - -
- - 16.4 - - - - 1218 1200 - - - - 260/18 29.2 18.0 51 1011.62.0 - - - -
31.0 - - - - - - 1218 1500 - - - 300/18 29.6 15.7 43 1009.22.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1218 1800 - - - 210/11 31.4 12.2 31 1008.40.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1218 2100 - - - 090/08 23.2 13.7 55 1009.41.0 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
18.9 -1.3 - - - - - 1218 0000 - - - - 330/11 15.4 9.1 66 1017.42.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1218 0300 - - - - 310/09 14.2 10.0 76 1015.61.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1218 0600 - - - - 320/15 13.0 10.0 82 1014.21.4 - - - -
19.0 -1.2 13.0 +2.3 - - - 1218 0900 - - - - 310/15 19.1 11.2 60 1013.60.6 - - - -
- - 12.8 +2.1 - - - 1218 1200 - - - - 070/13 23.0 8.3 39 1011.52.1 - - - -
24.0 +3.8 - - - - - 1218 1500 - - - - 190/21 22.2 10.4 47 1010.70.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1218 1800 - - - - 120/24 18.6 10.4 59 1010.40.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1218 2100 - - - - 200/09 17.1 10.9 67 1011.10.7 - - - -