Capital city synoptic reports for Monday, 22 September 2025
prepared 0234 EST, 23/09/25
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0922 0000 - - - 080/15 16.3 10.8 70 1028.70.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0922 0300 - - - 090/26 16.0 8.5 61 1028.50.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0922 0600 - - - 090/34 13.3 7.7 69 1029.51.0 30.0 -
28.0 +7.9 13.2 +4.3 11 - - 0922 0900 - - - 090/28 18.5 8.2 51 1031.21.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0922 1200 - - - 060/22 25.8 4.3 25 1029.81.4 30.0 -
27.0 +6.9 - - - - - 0922 1500 - - - 080/21 27.1 4.2 23 1028.31.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0922 1800 - - - 100/17 23.0 4.5 30 1029.00.7 30.0 -
27.4 +7.3 - - - - - 0922 2100 - - - 100/17 17.1 6.3 49 1029.90.9 30.0 -
PERTH METRO
- - - - - - - 0922 0000 - - - - Calm 13.7 11.8 88 1028.90.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0922 0300 - - - - 070/08 15.2 8.7 65 1028.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0922 0600 - - - - 050/05 13.4 7.2 66 1030.11.2 - - - -
27.0 - 13.1 - - - - 0922 0900 - - - - 060/15 18.9 7.4 47 1031.21.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0922 1200 - - - - 060/13 24.6 4.4 27 1030.11.1 - - - -
27.0 - - - - - - 0922 1500 - - - - 040/13 26.5 1.7 20 1028.51.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0922 1800 - - - - 050/08 23.8 4.7 29 1029.10.6 - - - -
27.4 - - - - - - 0922 2100 - - - - 140/02 17.7 6.9 49 1030.11.0 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
33.0 +0.5 - - - - - 0922 0000 - - - 140/05 27.4 25.4 89 1013.01.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0922 0300 - - - 130/15 24.9 22.6 87 1012.40.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0922 0600 - - - 090/22 23.9 22.9 94 1012.50.1 - - - -
33.0 +0.5 24.0 +0.9 24 9/24 - 0922 0900 3/E 050/17 25.9 21.8 78 1015.12.6 30.0 127MM RAIN GAUGE 24HR TOTAL SINCE 0900 LST = 9.0mm
- - 23.8 +0.7 - - 0.2/3 0922 1200 10/SE 100/17 31.4 18.7 47 1012.92.2 30.0 RAINFALL OF 0.2mm = LATE TBRG TIP
33.0 +0.5 - - - 0.2/6 - 0922 1500 15/E - 090/13 33.0 19.5 45 1010.42.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0922 1800 - - - 360/18 29.9 22.3 64 1009.90.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0922 2100 - - - - 260/05 28.1 23.0 74 1011.91.9 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE / NGAYIR
16.5 -1.9 - - - - - 0922 0000 - - - 150/05 9.6 8.2 91 1025.11.2 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0922 0300 - - - Calm 9.4 7.8 90 1025.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0922 0600 - - - 180/02 10.5 7.6 82 1027.41.9 - - - -
17.0 -1.4 9.0 -0.2 - 1/24 - 0922 0900 - - - 190/13 13.5 5.7 59 1030.63.2 - - - -
- - 9.1 -0.1 - - - 0922 1200 - - - 180/13 16.4 5.4 48 1031.30.7 - - - -
18.0 -0.4 - - - - - 0922 1500 - - - 160/11 17.0 5.0 45 1030.40.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0922 1800 - - - - 210/15 13.9 7.0 63 1031.91.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0922 2100 - - - - 170/08 9.6 6.0 78 1033.41.5 - - - -
ADELAIDE AIRPORT
16.0 -2.0 - - - - - 0922 0000 3/SW - - 170/09 11.0 8.4 84 1025.31.3 30.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0922 0300 3/SW - - 200/13 10.9 5.7 70 1025.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0922 0600 3/SW - - 210/08 11.6 6.1 69 1027.62.0 25.0 -
16.0 -2.0 11.0 +2.2 7 2/24 - 0922 0900 10/SW - - 190/17 13.8 5.4 57 1030.73.1 18.0 -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE
27.9 - - - - - - 0922 0000 - - - - Calm 16.2 14.7 91 1017.30.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0922 0300 - - - - 230/02 16.3 14.1 87 1016.21.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0922 0600 - - - - 210/05 15.8 13.6 87 1017.41.2 - - - -
28.0 - 15.0 - - - - 0922 0900 - - - - 240/04 22.9 14.5 59 1018.2 - - - -
- - 15.1 - - - - 0922 1200 - - - - 260/11 27.3 10.1 34 1016.22.0 - - - -
30.0 - - - - - - 0922 1500 - - - - 260/11 29.4 4.8 21 1013.92.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0922 1800 - - - - 080/09 23.0 16.8 68 1016.32.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0922 2100 - - - - 120/05 20.7 15.9 74 1018.42.1 - - - -
BRISBANE AERO
26.2 - - - - - - 0922 0000 6/W - Calm 17.5 15.8 90 1017.30.1 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0922 0300 6/N - 200/11 16.5 15.2 92 1016.01.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0922 0600 6/W - - 200/11 15.8 14.5 92 1017.31.3 30.0 -
26.0 - 14.0 - 12 - - 0922 0900 15/NW - - 300/11 22.8 16.1 66 1018.1 30.0 -
- - 14.1 - - - - 0922 1200 20/W - - 050/13 26.1 14.2 48 1016.21.9 30.0 -
28.0 - - - - - - 0922 1500 25/W - 040/22 26.1 12.9 44 1014.12.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0922 1800 6/NE - 010/21 21.6 18.6 83 1016.42.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0922 2100 3/NE - 120/08 21.1 18.5 85 1018.21.8 35.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
22.9 - - - - - - 0922 0000 - - - - -/- 14.0 6.6 61 1016.40.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0922 0300 - - - - -/- 12.6 6.9 68 1015.70.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0922 0600 - - - - -/- 12.5 6.3 66 1016.81.1 - - - -
23.0 - 12.0 - - - - 0922 0900 - - - - -/- 18.7 6.9 46 1018.11.3 - - - -
- - 12.2 - - - - 0922 1200 - - - - -/- 22.8 5.7 33 1017.40.7 - - - -
23.0 - - - - - - 0922 1500 - - - - -/- 18.9 11.2 61 1017.80.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 0922 1800 - - - - -/- 13.6 10.8 83 1021.03.1 - - - -
- - - - - 2/6 0.8/3 0922 2100 - - - - -/- 11.9 6.4 69 1024.03.0 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
23.1 +2.8 - - - - - 0922 0000 - - - - 310/09 15.6 5.2 50 1016.30.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0922 0300 - - - - 360/15 13.3 6.9 65 1015.60.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0922 0600 25/ - 280/11 12.1 6.6 69 1016.81.2 - 25.0 -
23.0 +2.7 12.0 +1.9 8 - - 0922 0900 10/W - 280/18 19.0 6.5 44 1018.21.4 25.0 -
- - 12.0 +1.9 - - - 0922 1200 15/W - 250/17 21.3 5.6 36 1017.40.8 30.0 -
22.0 +1.7 - - - - - 0922 1500 6/S 160/34 17.3 11.1 67 1018.00.6 22.0 -
- - - - - - - 0922 1800 - - - 170/46 14.4 11.4 82 1020.82.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0922 2100 - - - 220/24 12.6 6.2 65 1024.03.2 - - - -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
16.0 - - - - - - 0922 0000 - - - 340/24 9.6 6.3 80 1017.00.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0922 0300 - - - 350/15 9.3 5.9 79 1015.61.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0922 0600 - - - - 310/21 8.2 5.1 81 1016.50.8 - - - -
16.0 - 8.0 - - - - 0922 0900 - - - - 300/13 13.3 2.8 49 1018.31.7 - - - -
- - 7.6 - - - - 0922 1200 - - - 300/18 15.6 0.2 35 1018.10.2 - - - -
16.0 - - - - - - 0922 1500 - - - 180/30 9.8 1.2 55 1019.21.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0922 1800 - - - 010/15 7.6 3.3 74 1022.63.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0922 2100 - - - - 040/05 2.1 1.2 94 1025.52.7 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE (OLYMPIC PARK)
17.2 - - - - - 0.4/3 0922 0000 - - - - 270/09 10.8 7.1 78 1018.71.8 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/6 - 0922 0300 - - - - 260/09 9.3 4.5 72 1019.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0922 0600 - - - - 280/08 8.5 3.9 73 1020.91.9 - - - -
17.0 - 8.0 - - 2/24 1/3 0922 0900 - - - - 260/11 11.3 5.4 67 1023.72.8 - - - -
- - 7.9 - - - 0.4/3 0922 1200 - - - - 200/17 12.9 4.6 57 1025.51.8 - - - -
14.0 - - - - 0.6/6 0.2/3 0922 1500 - - - - 180/17 12.4 5.6 63 1025.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0922 1800 - - - - 190/13 12.1 4.3 59 1027.31.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0922 2100 - - - - 240/08 11.1 5.0 66 1028.81.5 - - - -
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
16.3 -0.1 - - - - 0.4/3 0922 0000 - - - 260/18 9.2 6.8 85 1019.21.9 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/6 - 0922 0300 - - - 260/17 7.7 4.8 82 1019.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0922 0600 - - - - 270/18 6.3 3.6 83 1021.11.8 - - - -
16.0 -0.4 6.0 -1.0 4 3/24 - 0922 0900 6/SW - 220/30 11.0 4.5 64 1024.02.9 30.0 -
- - 6.0 -1.0 - - 0.2/3 0922 1200 10/SW - 210/26 11.3 4.1 61 1025.81.8 30.0 -
15.0 -1.4 - - - 0.4/6 0.2/3 0922 1500 10/S - - 200/31 13.8 3.0 48 1025.80.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0922 1800 6/SW - - 200/22 11.4 2.9 56 1027.61.7 25.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0922 2100 10/S - - 250/15 8.5 4.9 78 1029.11.5 30.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
16.6 +1.6 - - - - - 0922 0000 - - - - 330/22 7.0 1.9 70 1007.02.6 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0922 0300 - - - - 270/21 6.9 1.8 70 1009.02.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0922 0600 - - - - 270/08 4.9 1.2 77 1012.03.0 - - - -
17.0 +2.0 5.0 -1.4 - 1/24 - 0922 0900 - - - - 310/11 10.5 -0.9 45 1015.33.3 - - - -
- - 4.9 -1.5 - - - 0922 1200 - - - - 210/21 9.8 2.9 62 1017.01.7 - - - -
12.0 -3.0 - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 0922 1500 - - - - 210/09 10.4 2.3 57 1018.11.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0922 1800 - - - - 250/17 9.0 0.7 56 1020.42.2 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 - 0922 2100 - - - - 330/22 8.5 1.0 59 1020.8 - - - -