Capital city synoptic reports for Friday, 3 April 2026
prepared 2352 EST, 03/04/26
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0403 0000 25/NW - 110/26 20.0 12.5 62 1016.80.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0403 0300 - - - - 110/22 19.1 13.3 69 1015.81.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 0600 - - - 100/24 18.8 13.6 72 1016.10.3 30.0 -
30.0 +4.5 17.8 +4.8 15 - - 0403 0900 6/E - - 080/28 22.3 14.2 60 1017.31.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0403 1200 10/E - - 120/22 27.4 15.7 49 1015.51.8 30.0 -
29.0 +3.5 - - - - - 0403 1500 15/E - 080/13 28.5 15.1 44 1013.81.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0403 1800 15/E - 100/11 26.6 14.4 47 1013.20.5 30.0 -
29.8 +4.3 - - - - - 0403 2100 25/- - 190/21 21.7 16.4 72 1013.5 25.0 -
PERTH METRO
- - - - - - - 0403 0000 - - - - 130/09 20.0 12.7 63 1017.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 0300 - - - - 100/09 18.8 13.4 71 1016.61.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 0600 - - - - 090/09 18.4 13.7 74 1016.70.1 - - - -
28.0 - 18.1 - - - - 0403 0900 - - - - 090/11 22.1 15.0 64 1017.50.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 1200 - - - - 060/11 26.5 15.5 51 1015.71.8 - - - -
29.0 - - - - - - 0403 1500 - - - - 100/09 28.4 16.0 47 1013.91.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 1800 - - - - 210/11 24.7 16.7 61 1013.50.4 - - - -
29.0 - - - - - - 0403 2100 - - - - 160/11 21.5 16.5 73 1013.7 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
34.5 +1.8 - - - - 2/3 0403 0000 - - - 220/09 26.1 24.9 93 1011.6 - - - -
- - - - - 2/6 - 0403 0300 - - - 170/04 25.6 25.3 98 1009.81.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 0600 - - - 160/05 25.1 24.9 99 1010.40.6 - - - -
35.0 +2.3 24.0 +0.0 - 2/24 - 0403 0900 - - - - 130/15 29.0 25.0 79 1012.31.9 - - - -
- - 24.0 +0.0 - - - 0403 1200 - - - - 110/22 31.9 23.7 62 1011.50.8 - - - -
34.0 +1.3 - - - - - 0403 1500 - - - 100/15 33.4 23.4 56 1008.53.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 1800 - - - - 040/11 31.6 25.9 72 1008.60.1 - - - -
- - - - - 10/6 10/3 0403 2100 - - - 060/21 26.1 25.2 95 1011.93.3 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE / NGAYIR
23.6 +1.5 - - - - - 0403 0000 - - - - 200/05 15.8 12.2 79 1026.10.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 0300 - - - - 190/04 13.8 11.7 87 1025.60.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 0600 - - - - Calm 12.6 11.3 92 1025.20.4 - - - -
24.0 +1.9 12.0 -0.7 - - - 0403 0900 - - - - 100/09 18.1 12.3 69 1027.11.9 - - - -
- - 11.9 -0.8 - - - 0403 1200 - - - 100/15 19.6 11.4 59 1027.1 - - - -
22.0 -0.1 - - - - - 0403 1500 - - - 080/09 20.7 11.3 55 1025.41.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 1800 - - - - 130/11 19.5 10.2 55 1025.00.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 2100 - - - 210/02 16.3 9.5 64 1025.90.9 - - - -
ADELAIDE AIRPORT COMPARISON
22.4 +0.3 - - - - - 0403 0000 - - - - -/- 15.2 11.6 79 1026.30.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 0300 - - - - -/- 14.3 11.1 81 1025.80.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 0600 - - - - -/- 15.1 12.1 82 1025.30.5 - - - -
22.0 -0.1 13.0 +1.4 - - - 0403 0900 - - - - -/- 17.9 11.9 68 1027.21.9 - - - -
- - 13.3 +1.7 - - - 0403 1200 - - - - -/- 20.3 10.7 54 1027.2 - - - -
22.0 -0.1 - - - - - 0403 1500 - - - - -/- 20.5 10.0 51 1025.41.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 1800 - - - - -/- 19.8 9.4 51 1025.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 2100 - - - - -/- 16.5 9.4 63 1026.11.0 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE
28.4 - - - - - - 0403 0000 - - - - 210/05 21.3 17.1 77 1020.61.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 0300 - - - - 240/04 19.6 16.8 84 1019.11.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 0600 - - - - 210/05 19.7 16.7 83 1019.50.4 - - - -
28.0 - 19.0 - - - - 0403 0900 - - - - 150/08 25.0 17.7 64 1020.40.9 - - - -
- - 19.4 - - - 0.2/3 0403 1200 - - - - 130/04 23.2 20.7 86 1019.70.7 - - - -
26.0 - - - - 0.2/6 - 0403 1500 - - - - 070/09 25.2 18.4 66 1017.91.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 1800 - - - - 070/04 23.7 18.4 72 1019.11.2 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0403 2100 - - - - 130/02 21.6 19.2 86 1020.71.6 - - - -
BRISBANE AERO
26.8 - - - - - - 0403 0000 6/SE - - 200/11 21.2 18.2 83 1020.41.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0403 0300 - - - 210/11 19.4 17.4 88 1018.81.6 - - - -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0403 0600 6/SE - - 190/09 19.9 17.7 87 1019.30.5 30.0 -
27.0 - 19.0 - 18 0.2/24 Tr/3 0403 0900 6/SE - - 170/13 23.8 18.9 74 1020.41.1 30.0 -
- - 19.0 - - - 0.2/3 0403 1200 6/SE - - 160/15 25.0 21.1 79 1019.41.0 30.0 -
26.0 - - - - 0.2/6 Tr/3 0403 1500 6/SE - - 120/09 23.9 18.8 73 1017.91.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0403 1800 - - - 150/08 23.5 18.6 74 1019.01.1 - - - -
- - - - - 0.6/6 0.6/3 0403 2100 6/SE - - 190/11 21.2 19.7 91 1020.31.3 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
27.3 - - - - - - 0403 0000 - - - - -/- 20.8 18.0 84 1022.30.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 0300 - - - - -/- 19.4 18.1 92 1021.21.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 0600 - - - - -/- 18.6 17.4 93 1021.30.1 - - - -
27.0 - 18.0 - - - - 0403 0900 - - - - -/- 19.1 17.8 92 1022.91.6 - - - -
- - 17.7 - - - - 0403 1200 - - - - -/- 24.1 18.7 72 1023.40.5 - - - -
25.0 - - - - - - 0403 1500 - - - - -/- 24.3 17.5 66 1022.31.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 1800 - - - - -/- 22.4 17.5 74 1022.60.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 2100 - - - - -/- 21.6 17.4 77 1024.01.4 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
27.5 +4.7 - - - - - 0403 0000 - - - - 300/11 21.5 17.9 80 1022.20.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 0300 - - - - 300/08 19.7 17.5 87 1021.11.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 0600 15/NW - - 290/13 18.6 16.9 90 1021.20.1 - 30.0 -
27.0 +4.2 18.0 +4.0 16 - - 0403 0900 3/W - - 210/11 21.0 18.9 88 1022.81.6 2.2 -
- - 18.2 +4.2 - - - 0403 1200 3/S - 180/30 23.1 18.8 77 1023.40.6 25.0 -
23.0 +0.2 - - - - - 0403 1500 6/S - - 180/39 22.7 18.5 77 1022.21.2 14.0 -
- - - - - - - 0403 1800 - - - 160/30 22.4 17.5 74 1022.80.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 2100 - - - 140/28 21.8 17.0 74 1024.11.3 - - - -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0403 0000 - - - - Calm 13.3 10.5 83 1022.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 0300 - - - - 090/04 11.4 10.0 91 1022.30.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 0600 - - - - 030/05 9.3 9.2 99 1022.40.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 0900 - - - - Calm 13.6 11.7 88 1023.91.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 1200 - - - - 090/13 22.7 13.2 55 1024.1 - - - -
25.0 - - - - - - 0403 1500 - - - - 040/13 24.4 9.2 38 1022.02.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 1800 - - - - 080/31 19.2 12.5 65 1022.60.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 2100 - - - 120/09 15.1 11.7 80 1025.32.5 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE (OLYMPIC PARK)
25.6 - - - - - - 0403 0000 - - - - Calm 15.6 13.8 89 1024.71.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 0300 - - - - 270/09 15.7 11.7 77 1024.50.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 0600 - - - - 280/05 14.8 13.5 92 1025.00.5 - - - -
26.0 - 14.0 - - 2/24 2/3 0403 0900 - - - - 150/13 14.9 10.7 76 1027.32.3 - - - -
- - 14.0 - - - - 0403 1200 - - - - 160/13 16.0 9.4 65 1027.6 - - - -
19.0 - - - - - - 0403 1500 - - - - 200/13 18.5 8.7 53 1027.10.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0403 1800 - - - - 170/13 16.1 6.0 51 1027.50.4 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 - 0403 2100 - - - - 160/11 14.4 6.0 57 1028.71.2 - - - -
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
25.4 +5.3 - - - - - 0403 0000 - - - - 280/13 13.2 11.9 92 1025.11.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 0300 - - - - 290/09 11.8 9.9 88 1024.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 0600 - - - 250/15 13.1 12.2 94 1025.30.5 - - 2.5 -
25.0 +4.9 11.0 +0.9 - 0.4/24 0.4/3 0403 0900 - - - 200/17 14.0 12.0 88 1027.52.2 - - - -
- - 11.1 +1.0 - - - 0403 1200 - - - 190/24 15.3 9.7 69 1027.7 - - - -
19.0 -1.1 - - - - - 0403 1500 - - - 180/24 17.5 7.0 50 1027.00.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 1800 - - - 180/24 15.2 6.7 57 1027.80.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 2100 - - - 150/22 13.9 5.5 57 1028.50.7 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
23.2 +5.9 - - - - - 0403 0000 - - - - 310/15 15.1 5.9 54 1016.92.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 0300 - - - - 270/22 13.2 1.5 45 1018.51.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 0600 - - - - 210/15 11.8 1.4 49 1019.91.4 - - - -
23.0 +5.7 11.0 +2.1 - 0.2/24 - 0403 0900 - - - - 150/18 11.9 0.7 46 1023.53.6 - - - -
- - 10.5 +1.6 - - - 0403 1200 - - - - 250/21 14.7 -2.2 31 1024.71.2 - - - -
16.0 -1.3 - - - - - 0403 1500 - - - - 290/15 15.0 -0.7 34 1024.60.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 1800 - - - - 300/13 13.8 0.5 40 1025.71.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0403 2100 - - - - 320/11 11.2 3.3 58 1027.92.1 - - - -