Capital city synoptic reports for Wednesday, 7 October 2026
prepared 0013 EST, 08/10/26
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT M.O.
- - - - - - - 1007 0000 25/- - -/- 16.0 12.6 80 1016.50.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1007 0300 - - - - -/- 14.5 12.5 88 1014.71.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 0600 3/S - -/- 14.1 12.5 90 1016.01.3 - 20.0 -
29.0 +6.6 13.7 +3.5 11 2/24 - 1007 0900 6/S - -/- 19.3 12.3 64 1016.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1007 1200 6/SW -/- 22.1 11.8 52 1016.10.6 30.0 -
23.0 +0.6 - - - - - 1007 1500 6/W -/- 20.8 11.2 54 1015.30.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1007 1800 6/W - -/- 18.5 11.3 63 1016.20.9 30.0 -
23.5 +1.1 - - - - - 1007 2100 6/W - -/- 17.9 13.2 74 1016.4 20.0 -
PERTH METRO
- - - - - - - 1007 0000 - - - - 180/08 17.0 12.9 77 1016.70.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 0300 - - - - 180/02 14.2 13.1 93 1014.91.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 0600 - - - - 160/08 15.4 14.1 92 1016.21.3 - - - -
28.0 - 13.2 - - - - 1007 0900 - - - - 210/15 18.2 12.0 67 1016.90.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 1200 - - - - 210/18 20.3 11.8 58 1016.40.5 - - - -
22.0 - - - - - - 1007 1500 - - - - 250/17 20.8 12.5 59 1015.60.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 1800 - - - - 240/11 18.5 12.0 66 1016.40.8 - - - -
22.4 - - - - - - 1007 2100 - - - - 290/09 18.1 13.8 76 1016.5 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1007 0000 - - - - 360/13 27.6 23.8 80 1016.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 0300 - - - - 020/05 26.1 23.2 84 1014.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 0600 - - - - 030/04 24.7 22.9 90 1015.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 0900 - - - - 010/05 28.5 23.4 74 1016.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 1200 - - - - 310/15 30.5 22.7 63 1016.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 1500 - - - - 350/18 32.2 22.9 58 1012.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 1800 - - - - 330/15 32.5 20.1 48 1011.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 2100 - - - - 270/11 28.3 23.9 77 1014.0 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE / NGAYIR
- - - - - - - 1007 0000 - - - - 120/11 12.8 7.5 70 1027.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 0300 - - - - 090/11 12.2 5.1 62 1026.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 0600 - - - - 070/17 11.4 4.2 61 1026.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 0900 - - - - 060/15 13.6 5.0 56 1028.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 1200 - - - - 030/17 17.5 6.1 47 1026.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 1500 - - - - 030/15 21.1 6.6 39 1023.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 1800 - - - - 030/13 22.4 6.2 35 1021.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 2100 - - - - 080/11 19.9 5.2 38 1021.1 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE
28.1 - - - - - - 1007 0000 - - - - 080/04 20.1 18.8 92 1017.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 0300 - - - - 210/05 19.6 18.3 92 1016.50.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 0600 - - - - 250/08 20.9 16.1 74 1017.91.4 - - - -
28.0 - 19.0 - - 5/24 - 1007 0900 - - - - 160/08 26.1 16.6 56 1020.02.1 - - - -
- - 19.4 - - - - 1007 1200 - - - - 130/15 28.0 15.3 46 1018.51.5 - - - -
29.0 - - - - - - 1007 1500 - - - - 120/21 24.7 13.3 49 1017.31.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 1800 - - - - 120/15 21.0 14.4 66 1020.33.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 2100 - - - - 120/09 19.8 13.7 68 1022.62.3 - - - -
BRISBANE AERO
25.4 - - - - - - 1007 0000 - - - - 200/02 19.7 18.9 95 1017.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 0300 - - - - 220/08 18.6 18.1 97 1016.40.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 0600 25/W 210/09 19.0 17.5 91 1017.91.5 30.0 -
27.0 - 17.0 - - 3/24 - 1007 0900 10/S - 140/17 26.6 17.7 58 1019.92.0 30.0 -
- - 17.1 - - - - 1007 1200 10/S - 130/28 25.7 15.1 52 1018.81.1 30.0 -
28.0 - - - - - - 1007 1500 - - - - 130/26 24.0 14.1 54 1017.41.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 1800 - - - 140/24 21.0 16.0 73 1020.12.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 2100 - - - 150/15 19.8 15.4 76 1022.32.2 - - - -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
28.1 - - - - - - 1007 0000 - - - - -/- 17.6 14.1 80 1021.63.6 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 1007 0300 - - - - -/- 16.2 10.7 70 1022.71.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 0600 - - - - -/- 15.5 5.4 51 1024.11.4 - - - -
28.0 - 15.0 - - 0.6/24 0.2/3 1007 0900 - - - - -/- 15.8 6.8 55 1027.02.9 - - - -
- - 15.3 - - - - 1007 1200 - - - - -/- 18.0 6.5 47 1027.5 - - - -
19.0 - - - - - - 1007 1500 - - - - -/- 18.5 7.0 47 1026.11.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 1800 - - - - -/- 16.4 7.1 54 1025.90.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 2100 - - - - -/- 15.7 8.2 61 1027.31.4 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
28.5 +6.1 - - - - 0.2/3 1007 0000 - - - 200/39 16.9 15.2 90 1021.63.4 - - 7.0 -
- - - - - 0.4/6 0.2/3 1007 0300 - - - 170/44 16.3 12.1 76 1022.71.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 0600 10/S - - 180/46 16.2 8.4 60 1024.51.8 - 18.0 -
29.0 +6.6 15.0 +2.0 14 0.4/24 - 1007 0900 10/S - - 180/43 15.4 7.4 59 1026.92.4 18.0 -
- - 15.2 +2.2 - - - 1007 1200 10/S - - 200/41 16.3 7.5 56 1027.6 25.0 -
17.0 -5.4 - - - - - 1007 1500 10/SW - - 190/43 17.0 9.4 61 1026.31.3 22.0 -
- - - - - - - 1007 1800 - - - 190/35 16.8 10.2 65 1026.00.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 2100 - - - 190/31 16.1 10.4 69 1027.21.2 - - - -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
21.1 - - - - - - 1007 0000 - - - 190/21 12.3 6.8 69 1022.01.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 0300 - - - 180/22 9.3 3.3 66 1023.31.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 0600 - - - - 170/21 5.5 -1.4 61 1025.82.3 - - - -
21.0 - 3.0 - - - - 1007 0900 - - - - 180/30 9.4 0.8 55 1027.92.0 - - - -
- - 3.4 - - - - 1007 1200 - - - - 090/17 13.8 0.5 40 1027.50.4 - - - -
17.0 - - - - - - 1007 1500 - - - - 230/13 16.7 2.3 38 1025.22.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 1800 - - - - 040/21 16.1 3.5 43 1024.70.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 2100 - - - - 100/13 9.2 4.0 70 1027.32.4 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE (OLYMPIC PARK)
18.8 - - - - - - 1007 0000 - - - - 160/13 12.3 4.5 59 1028.21.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 0300 - - - - 150/08 10.8 2.9 58 1028.40.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 0600 - - - - 150/08 11.4 1.9 52 1029.00.6 - - - -
19.0 - 10.0 - - - - 1007 0900 - - - - 150/13 12.2 3.4 55 1030.61.6 - - - -
- - 9.8 - - - - 1007 1200 - - - - 160/11 14.6 2.5 44 1029.61.0 - - - -
16.0 - - - - - - 1007 1500 - - - - 240/11 15.6 5.5 51 1027.32.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 1800 - - - - 210/15 14.6 6.9 60 1026.21.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 2100 - - - - 200/02 12.4 8.9 79 1026.20.0 - - - -
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1007 0000 - - - 240/13 8.9 6.2 83 1028.41.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 0300 - - - 230/09 8.1 5.2 82 1028.60.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 0600 - - - 190/13 9.4 3.4 66 1028.80.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 0900 - - - 140/28 11.1 2.4 55 1030.61.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 1200 - - - - 170/18 14.4 4.7 52 1029.51.1 - - - -
16.0 -3.0 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 1007 1500 - - - - 160/21 15.1 5.0 51 1027.71.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 1800 - - - - 180/17 15.0 5.0 51 1026.21.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 2100 - - - - 250/09 9.5 6.0 79 1026.50.3 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
15.8 -1.1 - - - - - 1007 0000 - - - - 250/17 6.6 1.3 69 1024.53.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 0300 - - - - 220/11 7.6 1.2 64 1026.72.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 1007 0600 - - - - 290/08 6.7 1.0 67 1028.82.1 - - - -
16.0 -0.9 5.0 -2.7 - 1/24 - 1007 0900 - - - - 200/05 9.9 0.5 52 1031.02.2 - - - -
- - 5.4 -2.3 - - - 1007 1200 - - - - 100/15 12.3 0.1 43 1031.2 - - - -
13.0 -3.9 - - - - - 1007 1500 - - - - 120/15 13.4 1.7 45 1029.91.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 1800 - - - - 120/17 12.6 2.5 50 1029.30.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1007 2100 - - - - 230/08 8.8 3.0 67 1030.10.8 - - - -