Noteworthy synoptic observations for Monday, 9 January 2006 local
prepared 0229 EST, 10/01/06
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to LATEST REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Station Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr       Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
002 East Kimberley
38.0 +1.2 - - - - - HALLS CREEK AIRPORT 0109 1500 15/SE 120/08 36.6 25.3 53 1003.53.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - HALLS CREEK AIRPORT 0109 1800 10/E 240/18 28.4 22.8 72 1005.21.6 30.0 -
37.8 +1.0 - - - - - HALLS CREEK AIRPORT 0109 2100 10/SE 270/18 27.5 19.8 63 1005.40.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - 6/72 KIMBERLEY RES.STATION 0109 0900 -/ - - 230/02 32.0 24.9 66 - 40.0 -
004 Pilbara - De Grey
30.0 - - - - 10/6 10/3 KARRATHA AERO 0109 1500 - - - 100/76 24.8 24.5 98 992.37.3 - - 2.5 -
- - - - - - 4/3 KARRATHA AERO 0109 1800 - - - 260/104 26.2 24.1 88 986.16.2 - - 2.3 -
30.7 - - - - 29/12 15/3 KARRATHA AERO 0109 2100 - - - 230/98 25.9 25.8 99 980.75.4 - - 0.8 -
- - - - - - - LEGENDRE ISLAND 0109 1100 - - - - 140/63 25.3 - - 996.74.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - LEGENDRE ISLAND 0109 1200 - - - - 120/83 24.9 - - 992.08.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - LEGENDRE ISLAND 0109 1300 - - - - 100/87 25.2 - - 988.710.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - LEGENDRE ISLAND 0109 1400 - - - - 100/93 25.2 - - 984.811.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - LEGENDRE ISLAND 0109 1500 - - - - 100/106 25.8 - - 977.514.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - LEGENDRE ISLAND 0109 1600 - - - - 080/104 26.1 - - 977.011.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - LEGENDRE ISLAND 0109 1700 - - - - 050/120 25.6 - - 973.311.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - LEGENDRE ISLAND 0109 1800 - - - - 040/131 25.8 - - 973.44.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - LEGENDRE ISLAND 0109 2000 - - - - 360/113 25.4 - - 980.37.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - LEGENDRE ISLAND 0109 2100 - - - - 350/104 24.9 - - 984.811.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - LEGENDRE ISLAND 0109 2200 - - - - 350/100 24.8 - - 988.012.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - LEGENDRE ISLAND 0109 2300 - - - - 340/94 24.6 - - 989.89.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 7/15 MANDORA 0109 0600 3/N 010/24 25.1 23.8 93 1006.21.8 - 10.0 -
35.0 - 20.0 - - 44/24 44/18 PARDOO STATION 0109 0900 6/- - - 050/26 26.0 24.6 92 1006.0 10.0 /
- - - - - - 8/3 PORT HEDLAND AIRPORT 0109 0600 2/SE - 090/39 25.1 24.3 95 1002.60.9 12.0 -
39.0 +2.7 24.0 -1.4 24 23/24 15/3 PORT HEDLAND AIRPORT 0109 0900 2/E - 070/21 24.7 24.0 96 1004.31.7 5.0 -
- - - - - - - PORT HEDLAND AIRPORT 0109 1100 - - - - 040/63 29.0 22.7 69 1003.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 4/3 PORT HEDLAND AIRPORT 0109 1200 3/NE 030/72 28.8 22.0 67 1003.11.2 9.0 -
- - - - - - - PORT HEDLAND AIRPORT 0109 1400 - - - - 030/65 28.7 23.4 73 1002.0 - - - -
30.0 -6.3 - - - 4/6 0.2/3 PORT HEDLAND AIRPORT 0109 1500 3/NE - - 030/67 27.7 22.7 74 1002.20.9 9.0 -
- - - - - - - ROEBOURNE 0109 1500 - - - 090/63 - - - 994.75.3 10.0 -
28.0 - - - - 12/6 10/3 ROEBOURNE AERO 0109 1500 - - - - 080/78 25.3 22.4 84 994.46.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 3/3 ROEBOURNE AERO 0109 1800 - - - - 050/85 25.4 23.3 88 992.91.5 - - - -
31.1 - - - - 30/12 14/3 ROEBOURNE AERO 0109 2100 - - - - 030/91 24.7 24.0 96 993.00.1 - - - -
005 Pilbara - Fortescue
- - - - - - 8/15 WITTENOOM 0109 0600 -/NE - 090/04 25.0 22.4 86 1001.91.2 25.0 -
27.0 -12.5 - - - 20/6 20/6 WITTENOOM 0109 1500 6/NE - 070/15 25.3 22.7 86 1004.12.9 10.0 -
006 West Gascoyne
- - - - - - 44/15 GASCOYNE JUNCTION 0109 0600 6/N - - 170/05 27.5 25.2 87 1005.4 50.0 -
41.0 +0.3 24.0 +0.4 23 48/24 4/3 GASCOYNE JUNCTION 0109 0900 6/N - - 100/18 29.5 24.7 75 1006.7 50.0 -
37.0 -3.7 - - - - - GASCOYNE JUNCTION 0109 1500 6/NE - 110/18 37.3 24.8 49 1002.3 50.0 Wind Meter alarming. Unplugged and re-started. Wor
39.0 +0.0 25.0 +2.8 - 6/24 6/18 MURCHISON 0109 0900 -/ - 130/09 29.5 20.7 59 1007.6 20.0 -
37.0 -2.0 - - - 1/6 1/6 MURCHISON 0109 1500 -/- - 310/04 31.9 23.8 62 1004.0 15.0 -
40.0 -1.2 - - - 2/6 2/6 NYANG STATION 0109 1500 6/E - - 090/37 34.2 21.4 47 1001.51.4 40.0 -
007 East Gascoyne
33.0 -5.1 - - - 13/12 13/3 MEEKATHARRA AIRPORT 0109 2100 - - - 350/11 22.6 21.5 94 1008.23.2 - - - -
009 Lower West and Perth
- - - - - - - ESPERANCE 0109 1200 6/S - - 150/24 17.1 12.0 72 1016.40.0 0.0 -
010 Central Wheat Belt
21.0 -11.5 - - - - - CORRIGIN 0109 1500 6/SE - - 160/15 21.0 13.7 63 1013.01.2 30.0 -
20.0 -13.6 - - - - - HYDEN 0109 1500 6/ - - 130/04 19.8 13.0 65 - 30.0 -
19.0 -12.5 - - - - - LAKE GRACE COMPARISON 0109 1500 20/SE - - 180/04 19.0 12.3 65 - 30.0 -
011 Eucla
32.0 +0.8 18.0 +3.6 18 2/24 2/18 BALLADONIA 0109 0900 6/- - - 160/09 20.3 18.2 88 1013.8 10.0 -
21.0 -10.2 - - - 8/6 8/6 BALLADONIA 0109 1500 3/- - -/02 19.6 19.6 100 1012.0 10.0 unsure of cloud.?this am..AS..difficulty with clou
012 Goldfields
33.0 - - - - - - BULGA DOWNS 0109 1500 10/NW - - 340/05 32.2 20.0 49 1005.8 50.0 Thunder has only just been heard in the last 5 min
20.0 -12.5 - - - - - NORSEMAN 0109 1500 -/- - 180/04 19.0 15.9 82 - 30.0 -
17.0 -13.5 - - - 0.2/6 - SALMON GUMS RES.STN. 0109 1500 - - - - 160/22 15.7 13.9 89 - - - - -
17.5 -13.0 - - - 0.8/12 0.2/3 SALMON GUMS RES.STN. 0109 2100 - - - - 160/18 13.8 13.1 96 - - - - -
24.0 -10.6 - - - - - SOUTHERN CROSS 0109 1500 10/E - - 110/09 24.0 15.3 58 1010.50.7 50.0 -
013 Interior
- - - - - - 3/15 CARNEGIE 0109 0600 10/NW - - 130/04 23.6 22.7 95 1009.5 50.0 /
34.0 -4.3 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 CARNEGIE 0109 1500 6/- - - 310/44 24.5 20.1 77 1007.6 12.0 1500 obs failed to send due to intensity of storm
- - - - - - - GILES METEOROLOGICAL OFFICE 0109 1830 6/N 270/13 33.5 14.9 33 1004.71.0 15.0 -
37.0 -0.8 21.0 -1.9 - 35/24 35/18 WILUNA 0109 0900 1/N - - Calm 24.5 22.3 88 1008.72.2 0.0 HEAVY RAIN ALL NIGHT
Northern Territory
014 Northern Rivers
32.0 +0.7 28.0 +2.3 27 0.5/24 0.5/18 BLACK POINT 0109 0900 3/W - 270/22 30.0 26.5 82 1009.10.7 15.0 -
- - - - - - 8/3 BULMAN AWS 0109 1800 - - - - 280/26 24.5 20.2 77 1004.22.3 - - - -
32.0 - - - - - - CHANNEL POINT 0109 1500 3/SE 290/13 31.3 27.0 78 1005.11.1 30.0 /
- - - - - - - DARWIN AIRPORT 0109 0600 6/E 220/09 27.3 25.7 91 1008.01.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - 1/3 DARWIN AIRPORT 0109 1800 3/S 280/22 28.9 26.0 84 1004.71.2 25.0 -
- - - - - 1/12 - DARWIN AIRPORT 0109 2100 6/SW 230/15 29.1 25.9 83 1006.31.6 30.0 -
- - - - - 18/6 18/3 DELAMERE WEAPONS RANGE 0109 0230 - - - - 290/11 22.7 19.9 84 1006.00.1 - - - HR994
- - - - - - - GOVE AIRPORT 0109 0600 3/NW 290/11 27.9 25.5 87 1006.11.4 30.0 -
34.0 +2.0 - - - 24/6 24/3 GOVE AIRPORT 0109 1430 6/W 270/04 26.0 23.7 87 1004.02.2 10.0 -
- - - - - 37/12 37/3 JABIRU AIRPORT 0109 2100 - - - - 100/39 21.7 21.2 97 1009.65.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 3/15 LARRIMAH 0109 0600 -/E Calm 23.9 22.6 92 1005.41.1 50.0 -
- - - - - - 11/3 MIDDLE POINT AWS 0109 1800 - - - - 350/22 25.5 24.0 91 1004.50.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 4/15 OENPELLI 0109 0600 -/N - Calm 25.1 23.9 93 1007.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - 17/3 POINT STUART AWS 0109 2330 - - - - 300/08 22.5 22.0 97 1009.13.4 - - - HR017
- - - - - - - TIMBER CREEK 0109 0600 -/ - Calm 24.8 22.4 87 - 30.0 -
- - - - - - - WAVE HILL 0109 0600 2/NW - 310/08 26.4 24.1 87 1007.01.4 20.0 -
- - - - - - - WOLLOGORANG 0109 0600 -/ - 090/04 27.9 22.0 70 1004.51.8 50.0 -
015 Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
- - - - - - - RABBIT FLAT 0109 0600 10/- 230/09 28.6 19.5 58 1006.01.9 35.0 l/ning to nnw & n
- - - - - - - RABBIT FLAT 0109 2100 15/- - - Calm 32.7 19.9 47 1001.81.1 45.0 l/ning to wsw, w, & wnw
South Australia
016 Northwest Pastoral
44.0 +9.8 - - - - - WOOMERA AERODROME 0109 1500 25/SW 310/22 43.5 -3.5 5 1005.82.6 15.0 -
018 Western Agricultural
39.5 +11.0 - - - - - CEDUNA AMO 0109 0000 - - - - 090/18 25.4 8.8 35 1009.10.5 - - - -
39.0 +10.5 21.0 +6.0 18 Tr/24 - CEDUNA AMO 0109 0900 25/W 180/24 24.9 14.1 51 1011.62.4 40.0 -
40.0 +10.8 21.0 +5.1 - - - STREAKY BAY 0109 0900 -/ - 180/09 24.8 13.2 48 1011.51.2 45.0 -
024 Murray Valley
37.0 +11.1 20.0 +6.2 20 - - MENINGIE 0109 0900 -/W - 360/08 22.3 18.7 80 - 15.0 -
39.0 +10.2 21.0 +6.6 - - - MURRAY BRIDGE 0109 0900 6/W - - 310/02 23.2 16.9 68 - 20.0 -
026 Lower Southeast
37.0 +10.2 19.0 +7.6 19 0.6/24 0.4/3 COONAWARRA 0109 0900 -/W - 260/11 22.7 19.3 81 1010.80.3 40.0 -
Queensland
027 North Peninsula
- - - - - - 37/6 COEN AIRPORT 0109 1800 - - - - 030/13 23.8 22.8 94 1005.73.4 - - - -
- - - - - 50/12 13/3 COEN AIRPORT 0109 2100 - - - - 200/08 22.9 22.1 95 1008.22.5 - - - -
- - 25.5 +1.4 - - - WEIPA AERO 0109 1200 6/W 300/18 32.0 24.1 63 1006.61.9 30.0 -
- - - - - 49/12 49/3 WEIPA AERO 0109 2100 - - - 360/18 23.7 22.6 94 1008.03.9 - - - -
028 South Peninsula
- - - - - - 37/3 LOCKHART RIVER AIRPORT 0109 1800 - - - - 320/15 23.8 23.2 96 1006.23.9 - - - -
- - - - - 49/12 11/3 LOCKHART RIVER AIRPORT 0109 2100 - - - - 200/09 24.2 23.4 95 1008.42.2 - - - -
39.0 +5.6 23.0 +0.2 - 36/24 0.2/3 PALMERVILLE 0109 0900 - - - - 090/09 27.7 22.7 74 1007.02.0 - - - -
- - - - - - 12/3 PALMERVILLE 0109 1800 - - - - 070/15 24.9 23.0 89 1005.22.8 - - - -
029 Lower Carpentaria (Gulf Country)
34.0 +0.9 24.0 -0.2 - - - KOWANYAMA AIRPORT 0109 0900 6/NW - 350/08 29.9 23.4 68 1006.22.3 40.0 64619
030 Upper Carpentaria (Nthn Goldfields)
- - - - - 16/18 13/3 GEORGETOWN AIRPORT 0109 0300 - - - - 020/26 23.6 19.3 77 1002.24.6 - - - -
- - - - - 13/12 13/12 GEORGETOWN POST OFFICE 0109 0300 10/- - - 360/04 22.6 19.8 84 1002.34.5 12.0 -
- - - - - - 0.6/3 GEORGETOWN POST OFFICE 0109 0600 6/- Calm 22.9 21.6 92 1003.61.3 50.0 -
- - - - - 40/12 40/3 HUGHENDEN AIRPORT 0109 2100 - - - - 360/26 24.8 19.0 70 1004.43.1 - - - -
031 North Coast - Barron
33.0 +1.6 - - - - 0.4/3 CAIRNS AERO 0109 0000 3/NW - - 340/02 26.6 25.8 95 1006.90.5 12.0 -
- - - - - 3/18 - CAIRNS AERO 0109 0300 3/- - Calm 26.2 24.9 93 1005.01.9 20.0 -
32.6 - - - - - 19/3 CAPE FLATTERY 0109 0000 - - - - 280/11 25.5 23.6 89 1008.30.8 - - - -
- - - - - 32/18 13/3 CAPE FLATTERY 0109 0300 - - - - 220/08 24.0 21.5 86 1005.13.2 - - - -
33.0 - 23.0 - - 32/24 - CAPE FLATTERY 0109 0900 - - - - 020/18 30.0 25.1 75 1008.21.6 - - - -
- - - - - 22/12 19/3 CAPE FLATTERY 0109 2100 - - - - 140/05 23.1 21.4 90 1008.32.8 - - - -
35.8 - - - - - 34/3 COOKTOWN AIRPORT 0109 0000 - - - - 250/15 24.4 23.8 96 1008.61.7 - - - -
- - - - - 44/18 10/3 COOKTOWN AIRPORT 0109 0300 - - - - 220/05 23.1 22.4 96 1004.64.2 - - - -
31.0 - - - - - - COOKTOWN AIRPORT 0109 1500 3/N - 010/09 26.9 22.5 77 1005.51.7 20.0 -
35.6 +3.4 - - - - 37/3 LOW ISLES LIGHTHOUSE 0109 0000 - - - - 350/15 25.5 24.4 94 1006.60.0 - - - -
36.0 +3.8 24.0 -1.6 - 37/24 - LOW ISLES LIGHTHOUSE 0109 0900 6/- Calm 28.3 24.7 81 1008.72.6 35.0 -
- - - - - 11/12 11/3 MAREEBA AIRPORT 0109 2100 - - - - 080/09 20.0 19.0 94 1007.70.9 - - - -
032 North Coast - Herbert
- - - - - 3/12 3/12 INGHAM COMPOSITE 0109 0300 2/E - - 050/04 23.0 22.7 98 1006.50.2 8.0 -
- - - - - - - INNISFAIL 0109 0600 3/SE - - 130/09 26.0 23.8 88 - 30.0 -
- - - - - 23/18 23/3 LUCINDA POINT 0109 0300 - - - - 120/30 23.5 - - 1005.60.5 - - - -
- - - - - 47/18 44/3 TOWNSVILLE AERO 0109 0300 - - - - -/- 23.4 22.2 93 1004.33.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - TOWNSVILLE AERO 0109 0600 3/N - - 250/13 24.2 23.0 93 1006.62.3 12.0 WIND LINK U/S ..WIND DATA FROM TOWER VER:03 SWV:M2
- - - - - - 0.8/3 TOWNSVILLE AERO 0109 1200 0/S 250/15 27.2 23.8 82 1008.20.4 20.0 R/F FROM RAINGAUGE VER:03 SWV:M2.01.37.00
30.0 -1.3 - - - 1/6 0.2/3 TOWNSVILLE AERO 0109 1500 6/N 060/17 30.0 21.4 60 1004.83.4 30.0 -
033 Central Coast - east
33.4 - - - - - 24/3 ALVA BEACH 0109 0000 - - - - 250/09 22.2 21.4 95 1009.02.8 - - - -
33.0 - 21.0 - - 27/24 - ALVA BEACH 0109 0900 - - - - 130/11 26.5 22.8 80 1009.22.9 - - - -
34.8 +3.0 - - - - 18/3 AYR DPI RESEARCH STN 0109 0000 - - - - 350/11 22.2 20.0 87 - - - - -
- - - - - 28/12 28/12 BOWEN AIRPORT 0109 0300 6/- - - Calm 26.0 24.0 89 1004.81.7 10.0 -
33.0 +1.3 24.0 +0.2 - 28/24 - BOWEN AIRPORT 0109 0900 -/- - Calm 27.0 22.6 77 1009.43.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - 40/15 COLLINSVILLE POST OFFICE 0109 0600 6/NE - - Calm 23.0 21.8 93 - 50.0 -
- - - - - - 15/3 MACKAY AERO 0109 0600 - - - - 030/08 24.0 22.5 91 1007.72.4 - - - HR002
31.0 +1.2 23.0 +0.2 - 41/24 - MACKAY AERO 0109 0900 - - - - 030/13 26.8 22.3 76 1009.01.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 65/3 MACKAY MO 0109 0600 3/N - 010/15 24.4 24.1 98 1007.12.1 30.0 -
31.0 +1.0 23.0 -0.4 - 84/24 3/3 MACKAY MO 0109 0900 3/N - 030/11 26.1 24.1 89 1008.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - 12/3 SAMUEL HILL AERO 0109 0600 - - - 080/24 20.8 17.6 82 1009.52.5 - - 2.1 -
- - - - - 70/18 67/3 ST LAWRENCE 0109 0300 - - - - 360/21 25.0 23.7 93 1006.10.5 - - - -
- - - - - 68/12 68/12 ST LAWRENCE POST OFFICE 0109 0300 -/- - 310/02 25.1 25.0 99 1005.90.2 - -
- - - - - - 36/3 ST LAWRENCE POST OFFICE 0109 0600 -/N - Calm 24.0 24.0 100 1007.91.9 5.0 -
- - - - - 98/18 - WILLIAMSON RAAF 0109 0300 - - - - 010/15 24.5 23.7 95 1007.10.4 - - - -
- - - - - 115/24 - WILLIAMSON RAAF 0109 0900 - - - - 170/11 25.7 23.4 87 1010.31.8 - - - -
- - - - - 16/6 - WILLIAMSON RAAF 0109 1500 - - - - 060/11 28.7 22.2 68 1007.81.2 - - - -
- - - - - 12/18 10/3 WOOLSHED 0109 0300 - - - - 010/09 20.3 20.2 99 - - - - -
034 Central Coast - west
- - - - - - 6/15 CHARTERS TOWERS AIRPORT 0109 0600 10/SW - - 230/04 23.0 20.7 87 1006.32.6 50.0 -
33.0 -0.9 - - - 2/6 2/6 CHARTERS TOWERS AIRPORT 0109 1500 -/ - 230/04 32.5 18.9 45 1004.12.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - 9/15 MORANBAH WATER TREATMENT PLANT 0109 0600 1/E - Calm 25.0 24.1 95 1006.92.1 50.0 -
035 Central Highlands
- - - - - - 9/3 EMERALD AIRPORT 0109 1800 - - - - 030/18 27.9 19.2 59 1004.81.3 - - - -
037 Upper Western (Northwest)
- - - - - - - WINTON POST OFFICE 0109 2100 6/NW - - 090/09 36.7 16.2 30 1001.62.4 50.0 -
039 South Coast Curtis
29.4 - - - - - 25/3 GLADSTONE AIRPORT 0109 0000 - - - - 240/04 22.9 22.0 95 1008.50.5 - - - HR992
- - - - - 28/6 3/3 GLADSTONE AIRPORT 0109 0300 - - - - Calm 22.5 21.5 94 1006.71.8 - - - -
29.0 - 22.0 - - 29/24 - GLADSTONE AIRPORT 0109 0900 - - - - 170/04 26.3 21.6 75 1010.51.3 - - - -
31.0 +1.4 - - - - 58/3 HERON ISLAND RES STN 0109 0000 - - - - 100/21 22.7 - - 1007.60.4 - - - -
- - - - - 65/18 6/3 HERON ISLAND RES STN 0109 0300 - - - - 330/11 23.3 - - 1005.52.1 - - - -
31.0 +1.4 22.0 -2.1 - 66/24 - HERON ISLAND RES STN 0109 0900 - - - - 160/11 27.1 - - 1010.11.4 - - - -
29.0 -0.2 22.0 -1.9 - 34/24 - LADY ELLIOT ISLAND 0109 0900 1/N - 030/09 27.0 22.9 78 1010.21.3 20.0 -
- - - - - - 26/3 ROCKHAMPTON AERO 0109 0600 3/N - 230/11 23.1 22.7 98 1009.32.2 30.0 -
32.0 +0.1 22.0 +0.0 22 42/24 - ROCKHAMPTON AERO 0109 0900 3/E - 130/09 25.1 22.1 83 1010.00.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - ROCKHAMPTON AERO 0109 1800 6/SW - 040/21 28.5 22.5 70 1007.71.2 40.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - ROCKHAMPTON AERO 0109 2100 6/NE 140/08 26.8 22.6 78 1009.41.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - 12/15 SANDY CAPE LIGHTHOUSE 0109 0600 1/W 230/17 23.7 23.1 96 1008.42.0 12.0 -
31.0 +1.6 - - - - - SANDY CAPE LIGHTHOUSE 0109 1500 6/W 360/13 28.0 23.2 75 1008.10.5 18.0 -
- - - - - 20/12 20/12 THANGOOL AIRPORT 0109 0300 6/- - - Calm 22.2 20.8 92 1006.81.3 15.0 -
- - - - - 3/6 3/6 TOWN OF 1770 0109 0300 - - - - 200/15 22.2 21.3 95 1006.71.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - TOWN OF 1770 0109 1800 6/- - 050/17 27.3 23.5 80 1009.11.3 50.0 -
- - - - - - - TOWN OF 1770 0109 2100 - - - - 020/18 26.3 22.9 82 1010.91.8 50.0 -
040 South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
- - - - - 49/18 0.6/3 BEERBURRUM FOREST STN 0109 0300 - - - - Calm 20.8 19.5 92 - - - - -
29.0 - 21.0 - - 49/24 - BEERBURRUM FOREST STN 0109 0900 - - - - 190/08 25.2 20.7 76 - - - - -
28.6 +1.8 - - - - 11/3 CAPE MORETON LIGHTHOUSE 0109 0000 - - - - 180/31 23.0 21.5 91 1008.90.0 - - - -
29.0 +2.2 21.0 -0.9 - 42/24 6/3 CAPE MORETON LIGHTHOUSE 0109 0900 - - - - 130/24 23.6 23.0 96 1010.20.8 - - - -
- - - - - 19/12 19/3 COOLANGATTA AIRPORT 0109 2100 - - - 350/08 24.4 22.5 89 1011.91.6 - - - -
26.0 - 19.0 - - 56/24 43/18 MALENY TAMARIND ST 0109 0900 3/SE - - 130/04 20.8 20.5 98 - 9.0 -
30.0 - 22.0 - - 35/24 5/3 MAROOCHYDORE AERO 0109 0900 - - - - 200/15 22.8 22.0 95 1010.10.6 - - - HR005
29.5 +0.3 - - - - 30/3 NAMBOUR DPI 0109 0000 - - - - 110/05 21.9 21.4 97 1009.50.5 - - - HR005
- - - - - 31/6 1/3 NAMBOUR DPI 0109 0300 - - - - 210/04 22.0 20.1 89 1008.11.4 - - - -
29.0 -0.2 22.0 +2.9 - 56/24 - NAMBOUR DPI 0109 0900 - - - - 220/05 24.8 21.4 81 1010.20.6 - - - -
29.0 +0.3 22.0 +0.2 - 50/24 47/18 RAINBOW BEACH 0109 0900 3/SW - - 230/04 23.6 23.5 99 1009.91.7 30.0 -
- - - - - 128/18 0.6/3 TEWANTIN RSL PARK 0109 0300 - - - - 200/13 22.2 20.9 92 1007.81.3 - - - -
31.0 - 22.0 - - 128/24 - TEWANTIN RSL PARK 0109 0900 - - - - 200/15 24.7 21.5 82 1010.10.8 - - - -
041 Darling Downs - east
27.0 -3.7 18.0 +0.4 - 27/24 - OAKEY AERO 0109 0900 - - - 100/17 24.2 18.8 72 1010.70.6 - - - -
New South Wales
057 Northern Tablelands - east
20.0 -7.0 17.0 +0.1 - 38/24 38/24 TABULAM (MUIRNE) 0109 0900 - - - - 130/13 18.7 18.7 100 - 0.0 -
058 Northern Rivers
26.0 -1.9 21.0 +1.7 - 42/24 22/3 BALLINA AIRPORT AWS 0109 0900 - - - - 250/09 22.5 - - 1010.21.4 - - - HR007
25.0 -2.9 - - - 14/6 11/3 BALLINA AIRPORT AWS 0109 1500 - - - - 030/15 24.4 23.6 95 1009.60.4 - - - -
24.0 -7.3 21.0 +2.3 - 55/24 39/18 CASINO AIRPORT 0109 0900 6/SE - - 200/04 22.9 21.5 92 - 8.0 -
- - - - - 51/18 1/3 CASINO AIRPORT AWS 0109 0300 - - - - 170/11 20.7 19.2 91 1009.82.4 - - - -
24.0 - 21.0 - - 53/24 2/3 CASINO AIRPORT AWS 0109 0900 - - - - 210/13 22.9 20.7 87 1011.01.0 - - - -
26.0 - 21.0 - - 51/24 30/18 LISMORE (RICHMOND HILL) 0109 0900 -/- - Calm 21.6 21.6 100 - 4.0 -
- - - - - 49/18 10/3 LISMORE AIRPORT AWS 0109 0300 - - - - 190/13 21.1 21.1 100 1009.22.5 - - - -
26.0 - 21.0 - - 50/24 2/3 LISMORE AIRPORT AWS 0109 0900 - - - - 230/17 23.4 22.7 96 1010.51.1 - - - -
29.0 -0.6 21.0 +1.5 - 26/24 17/18 MURWILLUMBAH (BRAY PARK) 0109 0900 6/S - 050/04 24.3 21.4 84 - 25.0 -
- - - - - - 26/15 YAMBA PILOT STATION 0109 0600 3/S - - 180/18 22.0 21.2 95 1009.90.0 0.0 -
24.0 -2.6 21.0 +0.8 - 125/24 70/3 YAMBA PILOT STATION 0109 0900 2/S - 180/11 23.0 22.3 96 1010.81.0 0.5 -
059 Mid North Coast
- - - - - 10/18 9/3 COFFS HARBOUR MO 0109 0300 - - - 220/26 20.5 19.9 96 1011.02.3 - - 4.9 -
26.0 -0.8 20.0 +0.6 20 27/24 11/3 COFFS HARBOUR MO 0109 0900 1/SE - - 180/18 23.3 22.6 96 1012.41.3 7.0 -
- - 20.3 +0.9 - - 8/3 COFFS HARBOUR MO 0109 1200 1/SE - - 180/18 23.7 23.0 96 1011.70.7 5.0 -
26.0 -0.8 - - - 16/6 7/3 COFFS HARBOUR MO 0109 1500 3/NE - 170/11 25.1 23.0 88 1010.80.9 15.0 -
21.0 - 19.0 - - 55/24 37/18 DORRIGO (OLD CORAMBA RD) 0109 0900 - - - 180/05 19.0 18.4 96 - 0.6 -
060 Manning
- - - - - 10/6 8/3 PORT MACQUARIE AIRPORT AWS 0109 0300 - - - - 140/13 21.7 21.4 98 1012.52.0 - - - HR008
- - - - - - 19/3 PORT MACQUARIE AIRPORT AWS 0109 0600 - - - - 130/04 21.9 21.7 99 1012.60.1 - - - HR010
27.0 - 21.0 - - 30/24 1/3 PORT MACQUARIE AIRPORT AWS 0109 0900 - - - - 120/13 25.2 22.5 85 1013.50.9 - - - -
066 Sydney Metropolitan - east
- - 17.3 -0.7 - - 12/3 BANKSTOWN AIRPORT AWS 0109 1200 - - - - Calm 22.8 22.3 97 1017.41.0 - - - HR005
Victoria
076 Mallee - north
- - 25.7 +10.5 - - - WALPEUP RESEARCH 0109 1200 - - - - 050/09 34.0 7.9 20 - - - - -
079 Wimmera - south
37.0 +7.3 23.0 +10.1 - - - LONGERENONG 0109 0900 - - - - 190/22 26.0 12.5 43 - - - - -
- - 23.1 +10.2 - - - LONGERENONG 0109 1200 - - - - 130/13 30.0 10.1 29 - - - - -
084 East Gippsland
- - - - - - - ORBOST (COMPARISON) 0109 0600 - - - - Calm 16.6 16.4 99 - 0.2 -
086 East Central
32.0 +5.8 17.0 +3.2 - 930/24 Tr/3 BUNDOORA (LATROBE UNIVERSITY) 0109 0900 - - - - 310/09 27.9 13.0 40 - 30.0 -
089 Western Plains
- - 21.2 +10.4 - - - BALLARAT AERODROME 0109 1200 - - - 350/22 26.9 11.0 37 1012.80.7 - - - -
090 West Coast
36.0 +10.0 19.0 +8.3 - - - HAMILTON AIRPORT 0109 0900 - - - - 330/11 22.7 13.2 55 1011.71.4 - - - -
Tasmania
091 North Coast
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS 0109 0500 - - - - 090/65 16.2 14.5 90 1011.6 - - - -
094 Southeast and Hobart
1.0 -20.6 - - - - - HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD) 0109 0000 3/- - - 040/08 15.5 12.6 83 1019.61.0 30.0 -
Islands
200 Islands
25.2 +0.1 - - - - 9/3 LORD HOWE ISLAND AERO 0109 0000 - - - - 080/41 21.7 20.7 94 1015.90.2 - - - -
- - - - - 20/18 8/3 LORD HOWE ISLAND AERO 0109 0300 - - - - 070/41 20.9 19.6 92 1014.81.1 - - - -
25.0 -0.1 20.0 -0.4 - 28/24 4/3 LORD HOWE ISLAND AERO 0109 0900 2/E - 070/41 23.2 22.0 93 1016.61.2 6.0 -
- - - - - - - MOORE REEF 0109 0700 -/- - 020/08 28.0 25.2 85 - 20.0 -
- - - - - - - ROWLEY SHOALS 0109 0000 - - - - 340/83 25.3 - - 993.97.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - ROWLEY SHOALS 0109 0100 - - - - 330/81 24.3 - - 994.64.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - ROWLEY SHOALS 0109 0200 - - - - 330/78 25.8 - - 995.74.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - ROWLEY SHOALS 0109 0300 - - - - 330/76 26.1 - - 996.93.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - ROWLEY SHOALS 0109 0400 - - - - 320/74 25.0 - - 998.33.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - ROWLEY SHOALS 0109 0500 - - - - 330/68 26.1 - - 999.63.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - ROWLEY SHOALS 0109 0600 - - - - 330/65 26.1 - - 1001.44.5 - - - -