Noteworthy synoptic observations for Thursday, 12 January 2006 local
prepared 0159 EST, 13/01/06
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to LATEST REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Station Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr       Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
001 North Kimberley
34.0 +0.4 22.0 -0.7 - 0.6/24 0.6/18 DOONGAN 0112 0900 -/- - 130/08 25.5 20.8 75 1006.51.0 15.0 -
- - - - - 10/18 10/3 WYNDHAM AERO 0112 0300 - - - - 090/52 21.9 21.4 97 1005.42.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 9/3 WYNDHAM AERO 0112 0600 - - - - 260/08 23.9 23.7 99 1007.21.8 - - - -
002 East Kimberley
38.8 +2.0 - - - - - HALLS CREEK AIRPORT 0112 2100 15/SE 290/05 32.8 18.0 41 1004.01.4 30.0 -
- - - - - 14/18 14/3 KUNUNURRA AERO 0112 0300 - - - 030/13 22.6 21.1 91 1006.73.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 38/15 WARMUN 0112 0600 2/SE - Calm 24.5 22.3 88 1007.1 15.0 severe thunderstorm strong winds 2100 till 2200
43.0 +5.6 21.0 -3.8 - 38/24 - WARMUN 0112 0900 -/- - Calm 28.0 22.9 74 1007.0 18.0 /
003 West Kimberley
- - - - - - 1/3 BROOME AIRPORT 0112 0600 2/E - 230/22 26.7 25.3 92 1005.9 6.0 -
32.0 -1.4 26.6 +0.3 26 1/24 - BROOME AIRPORT 0112 0900 3/NW 310/18 30.0 25.1 75 1007.81.9 15.0 -
- - - - - 8/18 8/3 CURTIN AERO 0112 0300 - - - - 070/24 25.6 22.3 82 1007.72.0 - - - -
004 Pilbara - De Grey
35.0 - 25.0 - - - - PARDOO STATION 0112 0900 15/- - Calm 29.5 25.3 78 1008.3 18.0 /
36.0 - - - - - - PARDOO STATION 0112 1500 -/- - 290/18 36.0 24.8 53 1004.31.8 18.0 /
005 Pilbara - Fortescue
38.0 -1.5 - - - - - WITTENOOM 0112 1500 10/N - - 310/02 37.2 19.2 35 1004.51.7 25.0 test report
006 West Gascoyne
26.0 -13.0 22.0 -0.2 - 19/24 12/18 MURCHISON 0112 0900 -/- - 310/08 24.3 22.4 89 1008.1 15.0 -
007 East Gascoyne
- - - - - - 16/3 MOUNT MAGNET AERO 0112 0000 - - - - 090/18 21.8 20.6 93 1007.31.1 - - - -
29.0 - 20.7 - - 31/24 0.2/3 MOUNT MAGNET AERO 0112 0900 - - - - 050/22 27.4 21.0 68 1008.61.2 - - - -
008 Central West
27.0 -9.0 19.0 +0.6 - 34/24 33/18 CARNAMAH 0112 0900 - - - 050/24 21.5 20.7 95 - 20.0 y
25.0 -11.0 - - - 2/6 2/6 CARNAMAH 0112 1500 - - - 310/24 24.8 22.4 87 - 20.0 y
25.0 - 18.6 - - 18/24 10/3 DALWALLINU 0112 0900 - - - - 090/30 18.9 18.6 98 1009.90.5 - - - HR009
- - - - - - 26/3 DALWALLINU 0112 1200 - - - - 090/26 20.4 20.3 99 1008.21.6 - - - HR011
21.0 - - - - 40/6 15/3 DALWALLINU 0112 1500 - - - - 090/21 21.5 21.2 98 1007.40.8 - - - HR004
25.0 -10.2 19.0 +0.7 - 15/24 14/18 DALWALLINU COMPARISON 0112 0900 10/- - - 090/04 19.1 18.9 99 - 1.0 -
21.0 -14.2 - - - 40/6 40/6 DALWALLINU COMPARISON 0112 1500 10/- - - 090/04 21.4 21.1 98 - 1.0 -
25.0 -10.9 20.0 +1.3 18 7/24 3/18 ENEABBA 0112 0900 10/- - - 130/18 21.5 20.3 93 - 5.0 -
25.0 -10.9 - - - 4/6 4/6 ENEABBA 0112 1500 15/- - - 050/04 24.5 23.8 96 - 5.0 -
- - - - - - 13/3 MORAWA AIRPORT 0112 0000 - - - - 130/35 20.3 19.2 93 1008.81.4 - - - -
- - - - - 33/18 12/3 MORAWA AIRPORT 0112 0300 - - - - 120/37 20.2 19.6 96 1006.32.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 13/3 MORAWA AIRPORT 0112 0600 - - - - 100/30 20.2 19.9 98 1006.50.2 - - - -
29.0 - 19.8 - - 49/24 3/3 MORAWA AIRPORT 0112 0900 - - - - 070/24 21.9 21.6 98 1007.00.5 - - - -
26.0 -10.6 - - - 0.1/6 0.1/6 MULLEWA 0112 1500 3/NW - 310/11 25.0 21.3 80 - 20.0 -
24.0 -10.4 18.0 +0.2 18 3/24 0.6/3 WONGAN HILLS 0112 0900 6/E - 090/13 20.0 18.1 89 1011.8 10.0 -
22.0 -12.4 - - - 35/6 35/6 WONGAN HILLS 0112 1500 6/E - 160/17 20.0 19.7 98 1007.6 3.0 -
009 Lower West and Perth
- - - - - - 10/3 BADGINGARRA RESEARCH STN 0112 1200 - - - - 110/34 20.6 19.3 92 - - - - -
21.0 -13.1 - - - 11/6 0.6/3 BADGINGARRA RESEARCH STN 0112 1500 - - - - 120/30 20.6 19.5 93 - - - - HR992
22.0 -12.1 - - - 2/6 1/3 BADGINGARRA RESEARCH STN 0112 2100 - - - - 120/35 18.6 17.4 93 - - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 BICKLEY 0112 1200 - - - - 110/31 17.8 17.0 95 - - - - HR002
18.0 - - - - 15/6 7/3 BICKLEY 0112 1500 - - - - 110/31 17.8 16.9 94 - - - - HR001
21.0 - - - - 14/6 12/3 GINGIN AERO 0112 1500 - - - - 120/24 20.4 19.4 94 1010.11.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 30/3 GINGIN AERO 0112 1800 - - - - 110/28 19.2 18.4 95 1011.00.9 - - - -
24.9 - - - - 54/12 10/3 GINGIN AERO 0112 2100 - - - - 110/26 18.9 17.8 93 1011.60.6 - - - -
22.0 -10.9 - - - 7/6 7/6 GOSNELLS CITY 0112 1500 - - - 140/09 21.5 19.1 86 - - - 5.0 -
21.0 -10.0 - - - 8/6 4/3 JANDAKOT AERO 0112 1500 - - - 120/34 20.8 18.1 85 1011.11.4 - - - -
31.0 +2.0 19.0 +1.6 18 10/24 8/3 LANCELIN 0112 0900 6/S - - 160/24 20.2 19.4 95 1011.20.8 4.0 -
21.0 -8.0 - - - 19/6 19/6 LANCELIN 0112 1500 3/SE - 160/21 21.0 20.7 98 1008.80.7 2.0 -
21.0 -12.0 - - - 8/6 5/3 PEARCE RAAF 0112 1500 - - - 110/28 20.5 18.1 86 1010.02.3 - - 9.0 -
- - - - - - 13/3 PEARCE RAAF 0112 1800 - - - 100/28 19.9 17.9 88 1010.80.8 - - 4.7 -
- - - - - - 8/3 PERTH AIRPORT 0112 1200 6/E - 110/31 20.2 18.4 89 1012.91.7 7.0 -
21.0 -10.5 - - - 11/6 2/3 PERTH AIRPORT 0112 1500 6/NE - - 110/30 20.8 18.1 85 1010.92.0 13.0 -
010 Central Wheat Belt
23.0 -11.5 18.0 +0.0 - 3/24 - BENCUBBIN 0112 0900 10/E - - 110/15 20.4 17.3 82 1011.4 40.0 -
21.0 -13.1 - - - 4/6 4/6 BEVERLEY 0112 1500 3/SE - - 130/11 19.6 19.0 96 - 5.0 -
20.0 -13.0 - - - 6/6 6/6 BROOKTON 0112 1500 3/ - - 110/18 19.4 18.3 93 - 8.0 -
- - - - - - 14/3 CORRIGIN 0112 1800 3/E - - 130/24 18.0 17.2 95 1012.80.6 5.0 -
22.0 -12.1 - - - 13/6 13/6 CUNDERDIN 0112 1500 -/ - 130/17 18.5 17.9 96 - 2.5 -
22.0 - - - - 8/6 8/3 CUNDERDIN AIRFIELD 0112 1500 - - - - 120/24 19.7 17.9 89 1011.41.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 34/3 CUNDERDIN AIRFIELD 0112 1800 - - - - 140/24 18.3 17.2 93 1012.00.6 - - - -
22.1 - - - - 55/12 13/3 CUNDERDIN AIRFIELD 0112 2100 - - - - 130/34 16.7 - - 1012.70.7 - - - -
19.9 - - - - 12/6 8/3 KATANNING 0112 2100 - - - - 120/26 14.9 13.8 93 1017.10.6 - - - HR002
20.0 -10.3 - - - 2/6 2/6 KATANNING COMPARISON 0112 1500 3/SE - 130/04 17.6 15.8 89 - 10.0 -
21.8 - - - - 16/12 13/3 LAKE GRACE 0112 2100 - - - - 130/22 15.7 14.5 93 1016.00.3 - - - -
21.0 -10.5 - - - 2/6 2/6 LAKE GRACE COMPARISON 0112 1500 -/ - 110/11 19.2 16.8 86 - 10.0 -
22.0 -11.7 18.0 +0.3 - 6/24 5/18 MERREDIN 0112 0900 15/N - - 090/13 21.2 17.4 79 - 20.0 -
19.0 -11.9 - - - 6/6 6/6 NARROGIN 0112 1500 1/SE - - 110/04 18.2 17.6 96 - 3.0 -
21.0 -13.1 - - - 10/6 10/6 NORTHAM 0112 1500 - - - 130/34 19.8 19.3 97 - 10.0 -
19.0 -12.7 - - - 7/6 7/6 PINGELLY 0112 1500 6/- - - 130/08 18.8 14.0 74 - 30.0 -
20.0 -11.0 - - - 5/6 5/6 WAGIN 0112 1500 10/E - - 130/04 19.0 17.4 90 - 10.0 -
012 Goldfields
21.0 -13.6 18.0 +0.8 - 5/24 - SOUTHERN CROSS 0112 0900 -/E - 110/24 20.5 18.1 86 1014.30.0 50.0 -
013 Interior
- - - - - - - CARNEGIE 0112 0600 -/- - 130/24 24.6 18.0 67 1009.2 50.0 /
35.0 -3.3 22.0 -1.5 - - - CARNEGIE 0112 0900 6/NW - 110/34 28.9 18.4 53 1009.9 50.0 /
- - - - - - Tr/3 CARNEGIE 0112 1200 6/N - - 110/34 35.1 17.5 35 1008.3 50.0 /
- - - - - - Tr/3 GILES METEOROLOGICAL OFFICE 0112 1530 10/E 330/13 37.3 13.0 23 1004.91.8 40.0 -
- - - - - Tr/12 - GILES METEOROLOGICAL OFFICE 0112 1830 25/E 150/28 35.0 10.1 22 1006.31.3 40.0 -
Northern Territory
014 Northern Rivers
33.0 +1.7 28.0 +2.3 27 Tr/24 Tr/18 BLACK POINT 0112 0900 3/NE - - 250/35 29.0 26.2 85 1006.70.6 0.1 I am pretty sure we need a new minimum thermometer
- - - - - - 9/3 CENTRAL ARNHEM PLATEAU 0112 1800 - - - - 010/08 23.5 21.4 88 1002.80.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - DARWIN AIRPORT 0112 0300 6/W 300/18 28.4 24.4 79 1004.61.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - DARWIN AIRPORT 0112 2100 6/W - 290/18 29.7 24.8 75 1004.91.1 30.0 -
33.0 +1.0 24.0 -0.6 24 1/24 - GOVE AIRPORT 0112 0900 6/W 260/11 27.9 22.3 72 1005.4 30.0 -
33.0 +1.0 - - - - - GOVE AIRPORT 0112 1500 6/W 280/17 32.4 23.2 58 1002.52.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - 5/3 GOVE AIRPORT 0112 1800 6/W Calm 27.5 24.8 85 1003.20.7 35.0 -
- - - - - 46/12 46/3 GROOTE EYLANDT AIRPORT AWS 0112 2100 - - - - 100/02 24.4 23.9 97 1005.21.7 - - - -
39.0 - 22.0 - 21 23/24 23/18 KIDMAN SPRINGS 0112 0900 -/- - 200/08 25.6 23.1 86 - 30.0 severe storm hit from SE @ ~1.20 am - wind gusts p
- - - - - - - MANGO FARM 0112 0600 -/- Calm 24.9 23.9 94 1005.91.0 40.0 -
34.0 +1.7 - - - - - MANINGRIDA 0112 1500 6/S - 270/09 32.0 26.4 72 - 40.0 /
34.3 - - - - - 12/3 MILINGIMBI AWS 0112 0000 - - - - 270/08 23.4 22.6 95 1005.92.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - OENPELLI 0112 0600 -/SW - 180/09 26.0 24.3 90 1005.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - 30/9 OENPELLI 0112 1500 -/- - 180/09 30.0 24.3 72 1002.5 - 25.0 min reset 30.1
- - - - - - 25/3 POINT STUART AWS 0112 2230 - - - - 330/02 26.0 23.9 88 1006.12.2 - - - HR025
- - - - - - 25/3 POINT STUART AWS 0112 2330 - - - - 250/08 26.3 25.5 95 1005.50.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 15/15 TIMBER CREEK 0112 0600 -/ - Calm 23.4 22.8 96 - 30.0 -
- - - - - 21/18 21/3 TINDAL RAAF 0112 0300 - - - 350/05 22.9 22.4 97 1005.50.6 - - 5.0 -
35.0 +1.0 23.0 -1.2 - 25/24 - TINDAL RAAF 0112 0900 - - - - 170/08 26.3 23.7 86 1006.13.9 - - - -
- - - - - 8/18 8/3 VICTORIA RIVER DOWNS 0112 0300 - - - - 300/11 22.7 21.6 94 1006.62.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 VICTORIA RIVER DOWNS 0112 0600 -/- Calm 23.2 22.1 94 1003.82.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - 6/15 WAVE HILL 0112 0600 2/NW - Calm 24.8 22.6 88 1004.10.3 20.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/15 WOLLOGORANG 0112 0600 6/NE - 020/02 24.5 23.8 96 1006.72.2 10.0 -
32.0 -3.0 24.0 -0.2 24 Tr/24 - WOLLOGORANG 0112 0900 10/N 110/09 29.0 21.7 65 1006.30.4 50.0 -
015 Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
- - - - - - - ALI CURUNG 0112 2100 -/ - 050/22 27.3 23.3 79 1005.13.7 25.0 dust storm and strong wind for about 45 mins at su
- - - - - - 3/15 BRUNETTE DOWNS 0112 0600 6/S - 020/02 25.1 24.2 95 1006.22.6 50.0 -
- - - - - - - RABBIT FLAT 0112 1800 15/E 100/43 30.7 19.6 52 1002.00.5 35.0 severe duststorm from e last 1/2 hour
- - - - - 1/12 1/3 RABBIT FLAT 0112 2100 6/- - - 110/18 27.7 21.5 69 1006.54.4 25.0 -
Queensland
027 North Peninsula
32.0 - - - - 1/6 0.2/3 COEN AIRPORT 0112 1500 6/N 320/17 32.0 23.3 60 1004.62.6 50.0 -
028 South Peninsula
33.0 -0.1 23.0 -0.1 - 31/24 1/3 MUSGRAVE 0112 0900 3/ - - 050/04 26.8 26.2 97 1008.91.4 40.0 -
30.0 -3.1 - - - 31/24 1/9 MUSGRAVE 0112 1500 3/NE - 050/09 29.6 28.0 91 1004.72.1 20.0 -
029 Lower Carpentaria (Gulf Country)
31.0 -3.3 - - - 8/6 8/6 BURKETOWN POST OFFICE 0112 1500 10/- - - 360/26 28.5 24.6 79 1004.32.5 50.0 -
30.0 -3.1 - - - 18/6 17/3 KOWANYAMA AIRPORT 0112 1500 1/NW - - 160/11 25.7 25.0 96 1005.21.1 2.0 -
- - - - - - 54/3 KOWANYAMA AIRPORT 0112 1800 - - - - 060/09 24.5 23.7 95 1005.40.2 - - - -
- - - - - 75/12 2/3 KOWANYAMA AIRPORT 0112 2100 - - - - 070/09 24.6 24.1 97 1006.81.4 - - - -
33.0 -3.5 - - - - - MOUNT ISA AERO 0112 1500 15/E - 050/22 33.0 18.7 43 1004.52.2 40.0 -
29.0 - 24.0 - - 30/24 29/18 SWEERS ISLAND 0112 0900 3/NE 050/41 29.2 26.1 83 1005.50.5 40.0 -
31.0 - - - - - - SWEERS ISLAND 0112 1500 3/N - 020/31 28.1 26.7 92 1003.22.3 30.0 -
030 Upper Carpentaria (Nthn Goldfields)
- - - - - 8/12 8/3 HUGHENDEN AIRPORT 0112 2100 - - - - 080/21 23.8 21.9 89 1009.32.8 - - - -
36.0 -0.9 24.0 +1.1 - 4/24 4/18 RICHMOND POST OFFICE 0112 0900 10/- - - 360/17 27.8 21.4 68 1008.50.9 40.0 -
34.0 -2.9 - - - - - RICHMOND POST OFFICE 0112 1500 10/- - - 340/08 33.5 18.9 42 1005.02.9 40.0 -
031 North Coast - Barron
31.0 - 24.0 - - 28/24 18/3 CAPE FLATTERY 0112 0900 - - - - 130/13 26.0 24.1 89 1009.11.3 - - - -
- - - - - 70/18 - COOKTOWN AIRPORT 0112 0300 - - - - Calm 24.3 23.4 95 1007.11.7 - - - -
31.0 - 24.0 - - 78/24 8/3 COOKTOWN AIRPORT 0112 0900 2/N - - Calm 25.3 24.8 97 1009.01.2 5.0 -
29.0 - - - - 15/6 14/3 COOKTOWN AIRPORT 0112 1500 3/E - 130/11 23.8 23.1 96 1007.40.9 10.0 -
32.0 -0.2 25.0 -0.6 - 25/24 - LOW ISLES LIGHTHOUSE 0112 0900 - - - - 140/22 27.1 24.8 87 1009.31.4 - - - -
27.0 -5.2 - - - 10/6 9/3 LOW ISLES LIGHTHOUSE 0112 1500 1/NE - 090/11 26.3 25.3 94 1007.01.7 30.0 -
032 North Coast - Herbert
30.0 -1.5 23.0 +0.2 - 44/24 - CARDWELL EDEN ST 0112 0900 0/N 120/15 28.0 24.1 79 1009.70.6 20.0 -
27.0 -5.3 23.0 +0.0 - 28/24 6/6 INGHAM COMPOSITE 0112 0900 3/N 130/02 25.7 25.1 96 1010.41.2 10.0 -
31.0 +0.2 23.0 +0.3 - 27/24 0.2/3 INNISFAIL 0112 0900 3/S - -/- 27.9 22.1 71 - 35.0 -
31.6 +0.5 - - - - 23/3 SOUTH JOHNSTONE EXP STN 0112 0000 - - - - 230/11 23.7 23.1 96 1009.50.2 - - - HR998
- - - - - 27/6 4/3 SOUTH JOHNSTONE EXP STN 0112 0300 - - - - 240/08 23.3 22.5 95 1008.70.8 - - - HR002
32.0 +0.9 23.0 +0.6 - 39/24 - SOUTH JOHNSTONE EXP STN 0112 0900 - - - - 160/09 28.0 23.2 75 1010.00.7 - - - -
30.0 -1.3 24.0 -0.2 23 26/24 21/3 TOWNSVILLE AERO 0112 0900 1/E - - 250/08 24.5 23.8 96 1010.91.4 10.0 -
29.0 -2.3 - - - 11/6 11/3 TOWNSVILLE AERO 0112 1500 3/E 100/21 28.7 24.7 79 1007.72.6 30.0 -
033 Central Coast - east
- - - - - 41/18 17/3 ALVA BEACH 0112 0300 - - - - 160/09 24.3 23.7 96 1008.81.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 23/3 ALVA BEACH 0112 0600 - - - - 070/44 24.6 22.5 88 1009.50.7 - - - -
27.0 - 24.0 - - 65/24 0.2/3 ALVA BEACH 0112 0900 - - - - 110/28 26.4 24.1 87 1010.81.3 - - - -
27.0 -4.8 23.0 +0.4 - 50/24 26/3 AYR DPI RESEARCH STN 0112 0900 - - - - 130/15 24.9 24.1 95 - - - - -
- - - - - 4/12 4/12 BOWEN AIRPORT 0112 0300 -/- - 130/13 25.0 24.1 95 1009.01.0 15.0 -
- - - - - - 10/3 BOWEN AIRPORT 0112 0600 3/E - 110/13 25.5 25.5 100 1010.51.5 5.0 -
29.0 -2.7 22.0 -1.8 - 53/24 38/3 BOWEN AIRPORT 0112 0900 -/- - 050/22 23.4 23.1 98 1012.82.3 2.0 -
- - - - - - 21/3 HAMILTON ISLAND AIRPORT 0112 0600 - - - - 020/31 24.4 23.9 97 1009.91.3 - - - -
30.0 - 22.0 - - 84/24 57/3 HAMILTON ISLAND AIRPORT 0112 0900 1/NE - - 020/09 22.8 22.3 97 1012.02.0 2.0 103.2mm on manual gauge
- - 22.1 - - - 33/3 HAMILTON ISLAND AIRPORT 0112 1200 - - - - 290/05 24.8 24.7 99 1011.30.6 - - - -
27.0 - - - - 33/6 - HAMILTON ISLAND AIRPORT 0112 1500 - - - - 150/24 26.7 24.4 87 1008.82.6 - - - -
- - - - - 36/12 3/3 HAMILTON ISLAND AIRPORT 0112 2100 - - - - 080/21 26.4 24.4 89 1010.40.9 - - - -
31.0 +1.0 25.0 +1.6 - 7/24 7/3 MACKAY MO 0112 0900 6/E - - 070/21 26.5 24.2 87 1011.61.3 15.0 -
- - 25.0 +1.6 - - - MACKAY MO 0112 1200 3/E - 050/08 28.3 24.3 79 1011.5 20.0 -
31.0 -0.8 24.0 +1.5 - 20/24 9/3 PROSERPINE AIRPORT 0112 0900 3/SE - 200/11 24.2 22.7 91 1012.41.6 7.0 -
- - 23.6 +1.1 - - 13/3 PROSERPINE AIRPORT 0112 1200 - - - - 200/15 23.6 21.9 90 1012.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 14/3 ST LAWRENCE 0112 0300 - - - - 140/05 24.9 24.0 95 1010.60.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 16/3 ST LAWRENCE 0112 0600 - - - - 190/08 25.4 24.6 95 1011.00.4 - - - -
- - - - - 11/12 11/12 ST LAWRENCE POST OFFICE 0112 0300 -/- - Calm 25.0 24.3 96 1010.50.7 - -
- - - - - - 19/3 ST LAWRENCE POST OFFICE 0112 0600 -/- - Calm 25.4 24.8 96 1011.20.4 10.0 -
33.0 +1.2 25.0 +2.6 - 35/24 5/3 ST LAWRENCE POST OFFICE 0112 0900 -/NE - 090/02 27.5 24.8 85 1012.41.2 5.0 -
- - - - - - 8/3 WOOLSHED 0112 0600 - - - - 110/09 21.7 21.6 99 - - - - -
26.0 - 21.0 - - 31/24 11/3 WOOLSHED 0112 0900 - - - - 080/11 21.6 21.5 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - 10/3 YEPPOON THE ESPLANADE 0112 0600 - - - - 080/18 27.5 23.9 81 1012.01.3 - - - -
036 Central Lowlands
- - - - - - - BARCALDINE POST OFFICE 0112 0600 -/NE - Calm 26.0 20.7 73 - 50.0 -
34.0 -1.6 - - - 3/6 3/6 BARCALDINE POST OFFICE 0112 1500 20/NE - 050/08 31.0 23.1 63 - 30.0 -
- - - - - - 14/3 BLACKALL AIRPORT 0112 1800 - - - - 030/13 23.0 22.4 96 1009.63.1 - - - -
36.0 -1.1 - - - - - LONGREACH AERO 0112 1500 10/NE 040/21 30.4 21.4 59 1007.12.5 40.0 -
037 Upper Western (Northwest)
- - - - - - 0.8/3 URANDANGIE 0112 1800 3/ - - 360/15 27.6 22.9 76 - 10.0 -
- - - - - 0.8/6 Tr/3 URANDANGIE 0112 2100 3/ - - Calm 26.5 23.4 83 - 30.0 -
- - - - - 11/6 11/6 WINTON POST OFFICE 0112 2100 10/E - 090/09 25.5 22.2 82 1008.90.9 50.0 -
039 South Coast Curtis
30.0 - 25.0 - - 22/24 10/3 GLADSTONE AIRPORT 0112 0900 - - - - 100/22 28.3 22.5 71 1013.00.7 - - - -
- - - - - 15/18 13/3 GLADSTONE RADAR 0112 0300 - - - - 080/17 24.5 24.0 97 1011.31.2 - - - -
040 South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
- - - - - - - BRISBANE AERO 0112 2100 6/SE - - 010/15 25.8 21.6 78 1013.82.0 20.0 -
041 Darling Downs - east
28.0 +1.7 - - - 12/6 12/3 STANTHORPE (GRANITE BELT HRS) 0112 1500 - - - - 120/04 24.0 22.1 89 1011.61.2 - - - -
- - - - - 10/6 10/3 STANTHORPE (GRANITE BELT HRS) 0112 2100 - - - - 040/09 19.6 18.9 96 1013.42.0 - - - HR010
045 Far Southwest
41.0 - - - - - - THARGOMINDAH AIRPORT 0112 1500 10/NW - - 310/22 35.9 13.7 27 1006.92.3 10.0 -
New South Wales
046 Upper Western - Far Northwest
44.0 +8.0 29.0 +7.4 - - - TIBOOBURRA POST OFFICE 0112 0900 15/W - - 130/04 31.4 16.9 42 - 50.0 -
048 Upper Western - Upper Darling
41.0 - - - - - - BOURKE AIRPORT AWS 0112 1500 20/NW - 020/41 32.5 16.8 39 1007.21.9 10.0 -
39.0 +2.9 - - - 1/6 1/6 BREWARRINA HOSPITAL 0112 1500 2/W - 270/08 27.4 21.9 72 - 10.0 -
- - - - - 1/18 1/18 WANAARING POST OFFICE 0112 0900 -/E - 090/02 29.9 20.8 58 - 50.0 -
051 Central Western Plains - north
- - - - - - 3/15 NYNGAN AIRPORT 0112 0600 -/- - 230/02 25.5 22.8 85 - 50.0 -
052 Northwest Plains - west
- - - - - 20/18 12/3 WALGETT AIRPORT AWS 0112 0300 - - - 020/15 23.3 23.0 98 1011.50.6 - - 1.9 -
40.0 +4.9 23.0 +3.0 - 26/24 - WALGETT AIRPORT AWS 0112 0900 - - - - 060/09 30.1 21.5 60 1010.81.4 - - - -
054 Northwest Slopes - north
37.0 +5.5 - - - 13/6 13/6 BARRABA POST OFFICE 0112 1500 10/- - 020/18 23.5 20.5 83 - 45.0 -
055 Northwest Slopes - south
37.0 +3.0 23.0 +4.7 - - - GUNNEDAH POOL 0112 0900 -/ - 110/11 29.0 21.5 64 - 15.0 -
38.0 +4.0 - - - - - GUNNEDAH POOL 0112 1500 6/W 310/02 37.0 19.5 36 - 20.0 -
056 Northern Tablelands - west
- - - - - - 23/3 ARMIDALE AIRPORT AWS 0112 1800 - - - 060/13 20.3 20.0 98 1011.71.1 - - 1.5 -
- - - - - 35/12 35/3 INVERELL RESEARCH CENTRE 0112 2100 - - - - 340/11 21.4 20.9 97 1013.24.6 - - - -
31.0 +3.8 - - - 0.4/6 0.4/6 TENTERFIELD (FEDERATION PARK) 0112 1500 6/E - 090/04 25.5 21.3 78 - 40.0 thunder heard at 1500
058 Northern Rivers
28.0 +1.4 22.0 +1.8 - 8/24 8/3 YAMBA PILOT STATION 0112 0900 6/- - Calm 24.6 23.0 91 1014.40.7 40.0 -
059 Mid North Coast
31.0 +4.2 23.0 +3.6 22 13/24 - COFFS HARBOUR MO 0112 0900 6/- Calm 25.2 23.2 89 1013.91.1 20.0 -
29.0 - 20.0 - - 6/24 6/18 DORRIGO (OLD CORAMBA RD) 0112 0900 -/SW - Calm 21.2 20.1 93 - 25.0 -
27.0 - - - - - - DORRIGO (OLD CORAMBA RD) 0112 1500 3/SE - - 180/05 24.0 22.2 90 - 20.0 -
060 Manning
31.4 - - - - - 8/3 PORT MACQUARIE AIRPORT AWS 0112 0000 - - - - 200/13 22.8 22.3 97 1013.20.4 - - - HR992
35.0 +6.1 23.0 +5.7 22 13/24 13/18 YARRAS (MOUNT SEAVIEW) 0112 0900 -/W -/- 26.8 21.9 75 - 25.0 -
30.0 +1.1 - - - 0.4/6 0.4/6 YARRAS (MOUNT SEAVIEW) 0112 1500 15/W - 090/18 27.4 24.2 83 - 20.0 -
061 Hunter
39.0 +8.8 22.0 +4.5 - 3/24 1/18 CESSNOCK (NULKABA) 0112 0900 6/S - - 160/04 23.9 20.4 81 - 40.0 -
36.4 +9.0 - - - - 11/3 GOSFORD (NARARA RESEARCH STATIO 0112 0000 - - - - 140/02 21.4 21.3 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 MURRURUNDI GAP AWS 0112 0600 - - - 130/22 19.4 18.8 96 1012.30.7 - - 0.0 -
- - - - - - 7/15 MURRURUNDI POST OFFICE 0112 0600 - - - Calm 20.6 20.4 99 - 0.8 -
36.9 +11.3 - - - - - NEWCASTLE NOBBYS SIGNAL STATION 0112 0000 - - - - 220/09 22.9 22.1 95 - - - - -
37.0 +11.4 22.0 +2.9 - 6/24 - NEWCASTLE NOBBYS SIGNAL STATION 0112 0900 - - - - 200/22 23.4 22.0 92 - - - - -
39.0 - 22.0 - - 4/24 4/18 NEWCASTLE UNIVERSITY 0112 0900 - - - 130/02 23.9 21.0 84 - 25.0 -
39.8 +10.5 - - - - - PATERSON (TOCAL AWS) 0112 0000 - - - - 040/08 23.4 20.6 84 - - - - -
40.0 +10.7 22.0 +4.6 17 0.2/24 - PATERSON (TOCAL AWS) 0112 0900 - - - 150/08 23.3 20.4 84 - 35.0 -
36.0 +9.2 19.0 +3.0 17 9/24 9/18 PEATS RIDGE (WARATAH ROAD) 0112 0900 1/SW - - 200/04 20.5 20.3 99 - 3.0 -
39.4 +11.6 - - - - - WILLIAMTOWN RAAF 0112 0000 - - - - 230/05 23.4 21.8 91 1014.3 - - 8.0 -
39.0 +11.2 22.0 +4.1 22 0.4/24 - WILLIAMTOWN RAAF 0112 0900 3/SE - - 200/15 23.5 21.2 87 1015.10.8 20.0 -
062 Central Tablelands - north
39.0 +8.3 21.0 +4.5 - Tr/24 Tr/18 GULGONG POST OFFICE 0112 0900 6/ - - 070/08 24.0 18.7 72 - 50.0 -
063 Central Tablelands - south
36.0 +8.2 18.0 +4.7 17 6/24 6/18 BATHURST AGRICULTURAL STATION 0112 0900 6/NE - - Calm 22.0 18.1 79 - 50.0 -
31.0 +3.2 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/6 BATHURST AGRICULTURAL STATION 0112 1500 6/NW - - 310/04 30.8 20.5 54 - 50.0 -
- - - - - 3/6 3/6 KATOOMBA (NARROW NECK RD) 0112 0300 0/SE - - Calm 16.1 16.1 100 - 0.2 -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 KATOOMBA (NARROW NECK RD) 0112 0600 0/SE - - Calm 16.0 15.5 97 - 0.2 -
32.0 +8.9 15.0 +2.4 - 38/24 0.4/3 KATOOMBA (NARROW NECK RD) 0112 0900 0/SE - - Calm 16.8 16.6 99 - 0.2 -
- - - - - - - KATOOMBA (NARROW NECK RD) 0112 2100 - - - 050/04 19.1 18.9 99 - 0.0 -
35.0 +9.6 17.0 +5.2 - 80/24 63/6 LITHGOW (BIRDWOOD ST) 0112 0900 6/SE - - Calm 18.0 16.9 93 - - -
32.0 - 16.0 - - 33/24 0.2/3 MOUNT BOYCE AWS 0112 0900 - - - 090/02 16.9 16.3 96 - - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - MOUNT BOYCE AWS 0112 2100 - - - 040/09 19.3 18.9 98 - - - 0.2 -
31.0 +7.1 15.0 +3.3 - 43/24 43/18 OBERON (JENOLAN CAVES ROAD) 0112 0900 - - - 070/04 17.5 16.7 95 - 20.0 -
33.0 +6.8 15.0 +2.0 5 40/24 5/3 ORANGE AGRICULTURAL INSTITUTE 0112 0900 - - - 110/05 22.0 17.3 75 - 50.0 -
- - - - - 4/12 4/12 ORANGE AIRPORT COMPARISON 0112 0300 3/NE - - 050/18 19.0 17.4 90 - 30.0 -
064 Central Western Slopes - north
- - - - - - 6/15 COONABARABRAN (NAMOI STREET) 0112 0600 -/- - Calm 21.4 21.3 99 1010.71.0 50.0 -
065 Central Western Slopes - south
- - - - - - 11/15 COWRA AIRPORT 0112 0600 -/ - 110/05 20.6 20.4 99 - 50.0 -
- - - - - 10/12 10/12 PARKES (MACARTHUR STREET) 0112 0300 -/- - 340/09 25.7 19.4 68 - 50.0 -
066 Sydney Metropolitan - east
34.0 +7.7 - - - - 3/3 SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO 0112 0000 2/S - - 190/28 22.0 20.8 93 1015.50.1 15.0 -
067 Sydney Metropolitan - west
37.0 +9.0 20.0 +2.5 - 36/24 36/24 PROSPECT DAM 0112 0900 - - - 230/04 22.0 20.6 92 - 12.0 /
068 Illawarra
29.0 +3.4 20.0 +2.1 20 21/24 21/18 WOLLONGONG UNIVERSITY 0112 0900 3/SE - - 130/04 22.3 20.3 88 - 14.0 -
069 South Coast
34.0 +7.9 16.0 +3.5 - 15/24 15/18 NERRIGA COMPOSITE 0112 0900 - - - 050/15 20.0 16.8 82 - 50.0 -
070 Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
37.0 +7.7 18.0 +4.1 - 2/24 0.8/18 YASS (LINTON HOSTEL) 0112 0900 - - - -/- 20.8 16.3 75 - 40.0 -
071 Southern Tablelands-Snowy Mountains
23.0 +2.2 11.0 +4.2 - 32/24 4/3 THREDBO VILLAGE 0112 0900 10/NW - - 310/09 17.7 12.3 71 - 50.0 -
Victoria
085 West Gippsland
19.0 -5.6 13.0 +1.9 - 4/24 Tr/18 NOOJEE (SLIVAR) 0112 0900 6/NW - - 310/04 15.2 12.9 86 - 20.0 -
088 North Central
- - - - - 4/18 - KILMORE GAP 0112 0300 - - - 170/15 10.3 10.0 98 1014.11.4 - - 0.2 -
- - - - - - - KILMORE GAP 0112 0600 - - - 170/17 10.4 10.3 99 1014.30.2 - - 0.1 -
Tasmania
094 Southeast and Hobart
- - - - - - 1/3 CAPE BRUNY LIGHTHOUSE 0112 1800 -/SW - - 230/63 12.5 10.6 88 1007.40.5 25.0 past hail
15.0 -2.1 - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0112 1500 - - - - 330/74 13.0 - - 1005.91.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0112 1800 - - - - 310/70 13.3 - - 1007.31.4 - - - -
Islands
200 Islands
- - - - - - 31/3 CAPE WESSEL 0112 1130 - - - - 270/37 25.4 - - 1005.70.3 - - - HR030
- - - - - - 32/3 CAPE WESSEL 0112 1230 - - - - 270/21 28.3 - - 1005.00.8 - - - HR994
- - - - - - 30/3 CAPE WESSEL 0112 1330 - - - - 260/18 29.8 - - 1004.41.6 - - - -
- - - - - 32/6 0.4/3 CAPE WESSEL 0112 1430 - - - - 290/21 32.6 - - 1003.52.2 - - - -