Noteworthy synoptic observations for Wednesday, 14 April 2010 prepared 0157 EST, 15/04/10
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to LATEST REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Station Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr       Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
002 East Kimberley
35.0 -0.2 25.0 +4.1 - 7/24 7/24 KIMBERLEY RES.STATION 0414 0900 -/ - - 160/04 30.0 24.1 71 - 40.0 -
003 West Kimberley
35.0 -0.6 - - - 1/6 1/6 BIDYADANGA 0414 1500 - - - Calm 30.8 25.1 72 1008.5 25.0 /
- - - - - - 21/3 BROOME AIRPORT 0414 1800 - - - 310/21 27.5 25.7 90 1010.31.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 9/3 WEST ROEBUCK 0414 1800 - - - - 290/15 25.9 - - - - - - -
009 Lower West and Perth
23.0 - 14.5 - - 25/24 14/3 BUNBURY 0414 0900 - - - - 010/31 17.4 16.1 92 1004.30.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 18/3 BUSSELTON 0414 0600 - - - - -/- 16.0 15.7 98 - - - - -
21.0 - 14.9 - - 42/24 6/3 BUSSELTON 0414 0900 - - - - -/- 18.2 14.9 81 - - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 BUSSELTON 0414 1200 - - - - -/- 19.4 14.6 74 - - - - -
- - - - - - - BUSSELTON JETTY 0414 0900 - - - - 350/63 - - - - - - - -
- - - - - - 12/3 CAPE NATURALISTE 0414 0600 - - - - 360/52 15.6 13.4 87 1002.40.5 - - - -
20.0 -1.8 14.4 +0.6 - 35/24 4/3 CAPE NATURALISTE 0414 0900 - - - - 340/48 16.6 14.8 89 1002.50.1 - - - -
19.0 -3.3 - - - 16/6 14/3 DWELLINGUP 0414 1500 - - - - -/- 16.4 14.6 89 1006.50.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 ESPERANCE 0414 0600 25/NW 050/13 21.7 15.1 66 1009.30.8 40.0 -
35.0 +11.8 19.4 +6.2 16 1/24 Tr/3 ESPERANCE 0414 0900 20/N 360/28 23.2 15.9 64 1010.20.9 30.0 -
23.0 -2.8 14.3 +1.3 - 29/24 - JANDAKOT AERO 0414 0900 - - - 360/26 19.2 12.6 66 1008.20.7 - - - -
22.0 -1.8 13.0 +4.2 - 33/24 33/18 JARRAHWOOD 0414 0900 - - - 050/15 15.2 14.9 98 - 0.1 -
19.0 -4.2 13.0 +1.2 - 28/24 28/18 KARNET 0414 0900 - - - 340/22 18.0 12.7 71 - 10.0 /
21.0 - - - - 13/6 8/3 MANDURAH 0414 1500 - - - - 310/48 20.5 14.6 69 1006.60.4 - - - -
23.0 - 14.4 - - 25/24 - SWANBOURNE 0414 0900 - - - - 360/24 18.8 14.5 76 - - - - -
- - - - - - 11/3 WITCHCLIFFE 0414 0600 - - - - 040/13 14.1 12.8 92 1003.50.6 - - - -
21.0 - 13.5 - - 31/24 7/3 WITCHCLIFFE 0414 0900 - - - - 350/28 15.4 14.1 92 1002.51.0 - - - -
010 Central Wheat Belt
- - - - - - 0.4/15 ONGERUP 0414 0600 6/- - - Calm 13.0 11.1 88 1008.0 35.0 -
33.0 +9.3 15.0 +3.2 - 0.8/24 0.8/18 RAVENSTHORPE 0414 0900 -/ - - 340/15 22.1 13.3 57 1009.7 20.0 -
011 Eucla
33.0 +8.2 20.0 +9.2 17 0.8/24 0.8/18 BALLADONIA 0414 0900 -/W - 360/31 26.4 13.1 44 1012.3 18.0 -
34.0 +9.2 - - - - - BALLADONIA 0414 1500 10/W 360/34 32.4 14.1 33 1009.1 20.0 low cloud ... I think
32.0 +8.5 - - - - - EUCLA 0414 1500 20/N 100/26 27.7 11.0 35 1015.21.1 40.0 -
32.3 +8.8 - - - - - EUCLA 0414 2100 - - - - 040/24 22.4 6.6 36 1016.30.5 - - - -
36.0 +12.2 - - - - - EYRE 0414 1500 -/NW - 230/30 31.9 14.9 36 1011.81.1 20.0 /
012 Goldfields
34.0 +8.9 20.7 +8.1 19 5/24 0.2/3 KALGOORLIE-BOULDER AIRPORT 0414 0900 25/NW - 330/08 22.7 17.2 71 1012.01.0 40.0 -
32.0 +7.5 20.0 +8.3 - 4/24 4/18 NORSEMAN 0414 0900 6/NW - - Calm 23.0 18.3 75 - 30.0 -
33.0 +9.5 19.8 +9.8 - 0.8/24 0.4/3 SALMON GUMS RES.STN. 0414 0900 - - - - 360/21 22.2 16.0 68 - - - - -
013 Interior
35.0 +5.9 23.0 +8.0 - - - WILUNA 0414 0900 - - - 250/15 25.3 17.7 63 1012.82.1 25.0 1
Northern Territory
014 Northern Rivers
31.0 -0.8 25.0 +2.0 24 40/24 - ALYANGULA POLICE 0414 0900 3/- - - 130/18 29.9 25.1 76 1012.91.5 30.0 -
36.0 - 24.0 - - 40/24 - BRADSHAW 0414 0900 - - - - 200/08 25.8 25.5 98 1012.91.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 30/3 CAPE DON 0414 1800 - - - - 160/08 26.4 26.4 100 1008.70.6 - - - -
- - - - - 31/12 0.2/3 CAPE DON 0414 2100 - - - - 150/05 27.8 27.8 100 1010.51.8 - - - -
33.0 - 25.0 - 25 26/24 26/18 CHANNEL POINT 0414 0900 3/E 090/15 28.2 25.1 83 1010.51.2 30.0 Line of thunderstorms from SE starting approx 1615
33.2 -1.3 - - - - 17/3 JABIRU AIRPORT 0414 0000 - - - - Calm 24.4 23.7 96 1011.41.0 - - - -
- - - - - 53/18 1/3 JABIRU AIRPORT 0414 0300 - - - - Calm 24.4 23.7 96 1011.70.3 - - - -
33.0 -1.5 24.0 +0.4 - 53/24 - JABIRU AIRPORT 0414 0900 - - - - 090/13 28.0 24.4 81 1011.7 - - - -
- - - - - 20/12 18/3 JABIRU AIRPORT 0414 2100 - - - - 300/05 25.1 24.4 96 1010.62.4 - - - -
32.7 - - - - - 12/3 MANINGRIDA AERO 0414 0000 - - - - 170/04 25.6 23.8 90 1011.9 - - - -
31.0 - 24.0 - 24 47/24 - NGUKURR 0414 0900 2/N Calm 27.1 25.7 92 1012.10.9 20.0 Evap obs not included, suspect due to 47mm of rain
- - - - - - 54/15 OENPELLI 0414 0600 -/ - Calm 25.0 24.7 98 1010.20.5 25.0 -
32.0 -2.1 24.0 +0.5 25 54/24 - OENPELLI 0414 0900 -/- - - 090/15 27.1 24.4 85 1011.71.6 25.0 -
- - - - - 43/24 20/3 POINT STUART AWS 0414 0030 - - - - 130/15 24.9 25.1 101 1011.9 - - - HR990
- - - - - 43/24 21/3 POINT STUART AWS 0414 0130 - - - - 120/17 25.0 25.2 101 1011.70.4 - - - HR001
- - - - - 43/24 2/3 POINT STUART AWS 0414 0230 - - - - 110/15 24.8 25.0 101 1011.21.1 - - - HR001
- - - - - 43/24 2/3 POINT STUART AWS 0414 0330 - - - - 120/17 24.8 24.8 100 1010.71.2 - - - HR990
- - - - - 43/24 1/3 POINT STUART AWS 0414 0430 - - - - 140/11 24.6 24.4 99 1009.81.9 - - - HR990
- - - - - 43/24 0.2/3 POINT STUART AWS 0414 0530 - - - - 150/08 24.7 24.9 101 1009.41.8 - - - HR992
- - - - - 43/24 0.2/3 POINT STUART AWS 0414 0630 - - - - 140/09 24.7 24.9 101 1010.00.7 - - - HR990
- - - - - 43/24 0.2/3 POINT STUART AWS 0414 0730 - - - - 140/13 25.3 25.3 100 1010.40.6 - - - HR990
- - - - - 43/24 - POINT STUART AWS 0414 0830 - - - - 120/17 26.9 24.4 86 1011.11.7 - - - HR990
- - - - - 25/24 - POINT STUART AWS 0414 0930 - - - - 120/21 27.9 23.9 79 1011.71.7 - - - HR990
- - - - - 25/24 - POINT STUART AWS 0414 1030 - - - - 110/22 28.9 23.8 74 1011.71.3 - - - HR990
- - - - - 25/24 - POINT STUART AWS 0414 1130 - - - - 100/21 30.2 24.6 72 1011.1 - - - HR990
- - - - - 25/24 - POINT STUART AWS 0414 1230 - - - - 070/18 31.0 24.4 68 1010.11.6 - - - HR990
- - - - - 25/24 - POINT STUART AWS 0414 1330 - - - - 070/17 31.1 24.5 68 1009.22.5 - - - HR990
- - - - - 25/24 - POINT STUART AWS 0414 1430 - - - - 070/15 31.4 24.5 67 1008.42.7 - - - HR990
- - - - - 25/24 - POINT STUART AWS 0414 1530 - - - - 050/17 31.4 24.8 68 1007.72.4 - - - HR990
- - - - - 25/24 - POINT STUART AWS 0414 1630 - - - - 030/11 31.1 24.7 69 1007.51.7 - - - HR990
- - - - - 25/24 - POINT STUART AWS 0414 1730 - - - - 030/17 29.5 24.6 75 1008.60.2 - - - HR990
- - - - - 25/24 3/3 POINT STUART AWS 0414 1830 - - - - 070/26 26.2 22.9 82 1009.11.4 - - - HR003
- - - - - 25/24 8/3 POINT STUART AWS 0414 1930 - - - - 200/09 27.2 25.4 90 1009.62.1 - - - HR005
- - - - - 25/24 8/3 POINT STUART AWS 0414 2030 - - - - 190/08 27.3 26.2 94 1010.21.6 - - - HR990
- - - - - 25/24 5/3 POINT STUART AWS 0414 2130 - - - - 190/02 27.2 25.6 91 1010.41.3 - - - HR990
- - - - - 25/24 - POINT STUART AWS 0414 2230 - - - - 250/05 27.3 26.8 97 1011.21.6 - - - HR990
- - - - - 25/24 - POINT STUART AWS 0414 2330 - - - - Calm 27.3 26.4 95 1011.00.8 - - - HR990
- - 25.5 +0.6 - - 20/3 WARRUWI 0414 1200 - - - - 080/13 25.7 25.0 96 1011.70.4 - - - -
30.0 -1.5 - - - 40/6 20/3 WARRUWI 0414 1500 - - - - 090/21 28.0 24.4 81 1009.22.5 - - - -
- - - - - 40/12 - WARRUWI 0414 2100 - - - - 080/13 28.3 24.3 79 1010.61.3 - - - -
Queensland
027 North Peninsula
34.0 - 26.0 - - 37/24 - COCONUT ISLAND 0414 0900 - - - - 110/11 29.5 - - 1012.41.9 - - - -
028 South Peninsula
31.0 - - - - 22/6 22/3 LOCKHART RIVER AIRPORT 0414 1500 0/E - - 090/08 24.9 24.6 98 1010.81.3 3.0 -
- - - - - - 12/3 LOCKHART RIVER AIRPORT 0414 1800 - - - - 150/04 25.3 25.0 98 1010.50.3 - - - -
- - - - - 33/12 - LOCKHART RIVER AIRPORT 0414 2100 - - - - 130/05 25.0 24.8 99 1011.61.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 15/3 PALMERVILLE 0414 1800 - - - - Calm 24.3 24.0 98 1011.31.4 - - - -
032 North Coast - Herbert
- - - - - - 67/15 INNISFAIL 0414 0600 1/SE - - 160/04 23.6 22.9 96 - 6.0 -
31.0 +2.7 23.0 +2.6 - 69/24 2/3 INNISFAIL 0414 0900 1/SE - - 160/05 23.6 22.7 95 - 6.0 -
- - - - - 13/18 11/3 LUCINDA POINT 0414 0300 - - - - 160/13 24.0 21.9 88 1013.01.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 40/3 SOUTH JOHNSTONE EXP STN 0414 0300 - - - - 100/11 23.6 22.9 96 1012.80.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 20/3 SOUTH JOHNSTONE EXP STN 0414 0600 - - - - 170/11 23.1 22.5 96 1013.81.0 - - - -
039 South Coast Curtis
24.0 -2.5 21.0 -0.7 - 19/24 9/3 LADY ELLIOT ISLAND 0414 0900 - - - - 120/24 22.9 20.1 84 1017.11.0 - - - -
19.0 -8.6 15.0 +1.4 16 4/24 2/18 MONTO TOWNSHIP 0414 0900 - - - 180/04 18.5 15.5 83 - 25.0 -
045 Far Southwest
23.0 -6.0 0.0 -15.6 - - - QUILPIE AIRPORT 0414 0900 -/ - 130/02 15.3 8.4 63 1021.31.4 50.0 -
New South Wales
058 Northern Rivers
- - - - - - 14/3 BYRON BAY (CAPE BYRON AWS) 0414 1800 - - - - 110/34 20.7 16.9 79 1019.80.9 - - - -
067 Sydney Metropolitan - west
- - - - - - - HORSLEY PARK EQUESTRIAN CENTRE 0414 2100 - - - - -/- 15.3 11.9 80 - - - 0.0 -
- - - - - - - RICHMOND RAAF 0414 0600 - - - - Calm 7.4 7.1 98 1022.70.3 - - 0.1 -
068 Illawarra
- - - - - - Tr/15 BOWRAL (PARRY DRIVE) 0414 0600 0/N - - Calm 5.4 4.7 95 - 0.2 -
069 South Coast
20.0 +0.7 0.0 -7.0 - - - NERRIGA COMPOSITE 0414 0900 - - - Calm 6.6 6.4 99 - 0.2 50000
Tasmania
094 Southeast and Hobart
13.8 -0.7 - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0414 0000 - - - - 320/81 13.1 8.7 75 1013.91.6 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/18 - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0414 0300 - - - - 320/85 12.8 8.4 75 1012.61.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0414 0600 3/NW - - 320/76 13.0 9.5 79 1012.50.1 6.0 man wind WNW 35 kts VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
14.0 -0.5 11.0 +1.6 - 0.6/24 0.2/3 MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0414 0900 3/NW 330/76 12.2 10.7 91 1013.91.4 6.0 man wind WNW 40 VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - 11.5 +2.1 - - 0.2/3 MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0414 1200 - - - - 320/81 12.5 11.9 96 1012.91.0 - - - -
13.0 -1.5 - - - 1/6 0.8/3 MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0414 1500 3/NW - - 320/78 12.6 12.2 97 1012.70.2 0.5 man wind WNW 40 VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - - - - - 2/3 MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 0414 1800 - - - - 310/65 12.2 12.0 99 1014.41.7 - - - -
7.0 -1.1 - - - - - MOUNT WELLINGTON 0414 0000 - - - - 250/63 3.8 2.5 91 - - - - -
- - 3.0 +1.0 - - - MOUNT WELLINGTON 0414 1200 - - - - 250/83 6.0 3.8 86 - - - - -
- - - - - - - MOUNT WELLINGTON 0414 1800 - - - - 260/68 5.8 5.1 95 - - - - -
Islands
200 Islands
33.0 - - - - 42/6 42/3 POINT FAWCETT 0414 1530 - - - - 140/09 24.5 22.9 91 1009.01.2 - - - -
- - - - - 42/12 - POINT FAWCETT 0414 2130 - - - - 090/05 26.3 24.5 90 1010.51.8 - - - -
Antarctica
300 Antarctica
- - - - - - - MACQUARIE ISLAND 0414 1300 - - - - 250/65 3.8 -1.4 69 967.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 MACQUARIE ISLAND 0414 1800 3/W - 250/55 2.2 -0.1 85 970.11.7 20.0 -
- - - - - 2/12 0.4/3 MACQUARIE ISLAND 0414 2100 3/W - - 260/59 2.2 -0.2 84 972.62.5 7.0 -
- - - - - - - MACQUARIE ISLAND 0414 2200 - - - - 250/63 1.7 -1.7 78 972.8 - - - -