Noteworthy synoptic observations for Thursday, 15 April 2010 prepared 0157 EST, 16/04/10
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to LATEST REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Station Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr       Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
001 North Kimberley
34.0 -0.2 - - - 68/24 68/24 KURI BAY 0415 1500 -/E - Calm 32.1 32.0 99 1008.51.2 20.0 storms forming
35.0 - 24.7 - - 32/24 26/3 WYNDHAM AERO 0415 0900 - - - - 070/08 24.8 23.9 95 1013.51.7 - - - -
002 East Kimberley
31.0 -4.3 - - - 10/6 10/3 KUNUNURRA AERO 0415 1500 20/W 300/09 27.0 24.6 87 1009.31.8 9.0 -
003 West Kimberley
- - - - - - - BROOME AIRPORT 0415 0600 3/NE - - 350/09 26.4 25.7 96 1011.51.1 20.0 -
007 East Gascoyne
34.9 - - - - 20/12 17/3 NEWMAN AERO 0415 2100 - - - 340/15 22.4 20.3 88 1011.82.0 - - 5.0 -
009 Lower West and Perth
19.0 -3.3 14.1 +3.9 - 25/24 - DWELLINGUP 0415 0900 - - - - -/- 17.7 13.4 76 1011.71.4 - - - -
21.0 -2.8 - - - 6/6 6/6 JARRAHWOOD 0415 1500 - - - 270/04 19.0 16.5 85 - 0.1 -
011 Eucla
34.0 +9.2 20.0 +9.2 18 0.2/24 0.2/18 BALLADONIA 0415 0900 -/- - 310/11 24.4 17.7 66 1012.6 20.0 -
32.0 +8.5 17.2 +3.9 16 - - EUCLA 0415 0900 25/NW 010/26 27.6 3.2 21 1016.60.7 40.0 -
34.0 +10.5 - - - - - EUCLA 0415 1500 25/NW 360/15 32.0 4.0 17 1013.21.2 40.0 N.B. SPS ROSTER - OFFICE CLOSING THU 15 APR 1505 L
33.8 +10.3 - - - - - EUCLA 0415 2100 - - - 100/15 21.2 15.0 68 1014.7 - - - -
36.0 +12.2 19.0 +7.1 17 - - EYRE 0415 0900 -/W 360/37 28.8 10.1 31 1013.80.5 20.0 /
36.0 +12.2 - - - - - EYRE 0415 1500 -/NW 360/28 34.6 11.3 24 1010.11.3 20.0 /
Northern Territory
014 Northern Rivers
32.0 +0.2 - - - 32/6 32/6 ALYANGULA POLICE 0415 1500 -/ - 180/11 25.5 24.8 96 1010.01.4 0.2 -
- - - - - 46/6 43/3 BATCHELOR AERO 0415 0300 - - - - 060/05 23.5 22.7 95 1011.30.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 24/3 BATCHELOR AERO 0415 0600 - - - - Calm 23.1 22.3 95 1011.00.3 - - - -
35.0 - 23.0 - - 78/24 0.2/3 BATCHELOR AERO 0415 0900 - - - - 080/04 25.0 23.1 89 1012.11.1 - - - -
32.0 +0.5 24.0 -0.9 24 62/24 62/18 BLACK POINT 0415 0900 -/ - Calm 25.1 24.7 98 1012.01.8 4.0 -
26.0 -5.5 - - - 16/6 16/6 BLACK POINT 0415 1500 -/ - Calm 26.3 25.0 93 1009.12.9 20.0 -
- - - - - - 36/3 CAPE DON 0415 0600 - - - - 020/13 24.8 - - 1010.40.7 - - - -
33.0 - 24.0 - - 82/24 15/3 CAPE DON 0415 0900 - - - - 110/13 24.8 - - 1012.42.0 - - - -
- - 24.4 - - - 28/3 CAPE DON 0415 1200 - - - - 080/08 25.0 - - 1011.31.1 - - - -
27.0 - - - - 29/6 0.2/3 CAPE DON 0415 1500 - - - - 060/08 27.2 26.5 96 1008.92.4 - - - -
- - - - - 23/12 16/3 CENTRAL ARNHEM PLATEAU 0415 2100 - - - - 070/09 24.4 22.5 89 1011.31.8 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - DARWIN AIRPORT 0415 2100 15/SE 070/08 27.1 24.7 87 1010.81.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - 19/3 GROOTE EYLANDT AIRPORT AWS 0415 1800 - - - - 040/02 25.4 23.3 88 1010.81.9 - - - -
33.5 -1.0 - - - - 30/3 JABIRU AIRPORT 0415 0000 - - - - 070/11 25.4 24.9 97 1011.50.9 - - - -
- - - - - 54/18 4/3 JABIRU AIRPORT 0415 0300 - - - - Calm 25.1 24.4 96 1010.70.8 - - - -
33.0 -1.5 25.0 +1.4 - 54/24 - JABIRU AIRPORT 0415 0900 - - - - 190/04 27.2 25.2 89 1011.80.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 11/3 JABIRU AIRPORT 0415 1800 - - - - Calm 27.1 25.7 92 1009.20.8 - - - -
- - - - - 23/12 12/3 JABIRU AIRPORT 0415 2100 - - - - 170/09 24.4 23.5 95 1011.22.0 - - - -
- - - - - - 42/15 MANGO FARM 0415 0600 3/NE - - Calm 24.0 23.4 96 1011.20.0 30.0 -
33.0 -1.3 24.0 +2.6 25 43/24 - MANGO FARM 0415 0900 -/- - 050/02 25.1 24.4 96 1012.31.4 40.0 -
- - - - - 25/18 23/3 MANINGRIDA AERO 0415 0300 - - - - Calm 25.0 23.4 91 1009.81.4 - - - -
32.0 - 25.0 - - 27/24 - MANINGRIDA AERO 0415 0900 - - - - 130/13 28.8 23.7 74 1011.01.4 - - - -
- - - - - 24/6 23/3 MIDDLE POINT AWS 0415 0300 - - - - 010/17 24.0 24.0 100 1011.20.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 28/3 MIDDLE POINT AWS 0415 0600 - - - - 130/08 24.3 24.3 100 1011.2 - - - -
34.0 - 24.0 - - 56/24 4/3 MIDDLE POINT AWS 0415 0900 - - - - Calm 24.9 24.9 100 1012.21.0 - - - -
31.1 - - - - - 11/3 MILINGIMBI AWS 0415 0000 - - - - 110/09 26.6 25.4 93 1011.30.8 - - - -
30.3 - - - - - 14/3 NGAYAWILI 0415 0000 - - - - 130/09 26.5 24.7 90 1011.00.7 - - - -
- - - - - 25/24 - POINT STUART AWS 0415 0030 - - - - 250/08 26.9 24.9 89 1010.9 - - - HR990
- - - - - 25/24 35/3 POINT STUART AWS 0415 0130 - - - - 210/17 25.5 25.7 101 1010.80.4 - - - HR035
- - - - - 25/24 94/3 POINT STUART AWS 0415 0230 - - - - 180/18 25.2 25.5 102 1010.20.8 - - - HR060
- - - - - 25/24 103/3 POINT STUART AWS 0415 0330 - - - - 210/17 25.0 25.2 101 1010.50.4 - - - HR008
- - - - - 25/24 68/3 POINT STUART AWS 0415 0430 - - - - 210/11 24.7 24.5 99 1010.50.3 - - - HR990
- - - - - 25/24 8/3 POINT STUART AWS 0415 0530 - - - - 190/13 25.2 25.0 99 1010.3 - - - HR990
- - - - - 25/24 - POINT STUART AWS 0415 0630 - - - - 170/13 25.2 24.9 98 1010.80.3 - - - HR990
- - - - - 25/24 - POINT STUART AWS 0415 0730 - - - - 170/13 25.4 24.9 97 1011.71.2 - - - HR990
- - - - - 25/24 - POINT STUART AWS 0415 0830 - - - - 160/08 26.7 24.5 88 1011.81.5 - - - HR990
- - - - - 110/24 - POINT STUART AWS 0415 0930 - - - - 180/05 27.4 24.5 84 1012.01.2 - - - HR990
- - - - - 110/24 - POINT STUART AWS 0415 1030 - - - - 260/05 28.2 24.4 80 1012.30.6 - - - HR990
- - - - - 110/24 - POINT STUART AWS 0415 1130 - - - - 090/09 29.3 23.7 72 1012.0 - - - HR990
- - - - - 110/24 - POINT STUART AWS 0415 1230 - - - - 120/08 29.9 23.1 67 1011.10.9 - - - HR990
- - - - - 110/24 - POINT STUART AWS 0415 1330 - - - - 050/11 30.8 23.7 66 1010.22.1 - - - HR990
- - - - - 110/24 - POINT STUART AWS 0415 1430 - - - - 050/11 30.6 24.0 68 1009.12.9 - - - HR990
- - - - - 110/24 - POINT STUART AWS 0415 1530 - - - - 010/11 29.8 23.5 69 1008.62.5 - - - HR990
- - - - - 110/24 - POINT STUART AWS 0415 1630 - - - - 040/09 29.7 23.4 69 1008.51.7 - - - HR990
- - - - - 110/24 - POINT STUART AWS 0415 1730 - - - - 030/11 29.3 23.5 71 1009.10.0 - - - HR990
- - - - - 110/24 - POINT STUART AWS 0415 1830 - - - - 090/05 28.6 24.4 78 1009.20.6 - - - HR990
- - - - - 110/24 - POINT STUART AWS 0415 1930 - - - - 170/05 28.2 25.0 83 1009.81.3 - - - HR990
- - - - - 110/24 - POINT STUART AWS 0415 2030 - - - - 160/09 27.9 25.1 85 1010.71.6 - - - HR990
- - - - - 110/24 - POINT STUART AWS 0415 2130 - - - - 120/09 27.8 24.4 82 1011.42.2 - - - HR990
- - - - - 110/24 - POINT STUART AWS 0415 2230 - - - - 140/09 27.3 24.0 82 1011.51.7 - - - HR990
- - - - - 110/24 - POINT STUART AWS 0415 2330 - - - - 130/11 27.1 24.4 85 1011.50.8 - - - HR990
- - - - - 49/18 9/3 WARRUWI 0415 0300 - - - - 150/17 25.2 24.7 97 1010.51.0 - - - -
30.0 -1.5 25.0 +0.1 - 50/24 1/3 WARRUWI 0415 0900 - - - - 140/11 25.9 24.1 90 1012.21.5 - - - -
South Australia
025 Murray Mallee and Upper Southeast
- - - - - - - KAROONDA 0415 0600 - - - Calm 6.1 5.9 99 - 0.0 -
- - - - - - - LAMEROO COMPARISON 0415 0600 0/ - - 180/02 7.6 7.6 100 1024.7 0.1 heavy fog
Queensland
028 South Peninsula
31.0 - 23.0 - - 33/24 - LOCKHART RIVER AIRPORT 0415 0900 3/- - - 160/11 27.1 25.1 89 1011.71.5 10.0 -
032 North Coast - Herbert
- - - - - 14/12 9/3 SOUTH JOHNSTONE EXP STN 0415 2100 - - - - 080/17 23.5 21.8 90 1015.11.1 - - - -
033 Central Coast - east
- - - - - 21/18 20/3 MACKAY AERO 0415 0300 - - - 180/09 21.5 19.8 90 1015.21.7 - - - -
28.0 +0.5 21.0 +1.8 - 29/24 3/3 MACKAY AERO 0415 0900 - - - 160/22 23.7 19.8 79 1017.11.7 - - - -
27.0 +0.4 21.0 +0.9 - 29/24 20/3 MACKAY M.O 0415 0900 6/SE - - 170/24 23.2 21.2 89 1016.81.7 20.0 -
28.0 +0.1 20.0 +2.1 - 33/24 33/24 TE KOWAI EXP STN 0415 0900 - - - 090/04 23.9 21.0 84 - 15.0 wind run not working
New South Wales
066 Sydney Metropolitan - east
- - - - - - - CANTERBURY RACECOURSE AWS 0415 2100 - - - 010/170 - 15.9 - - - - - -
069 South Coast
24.0 +4.7 5.0 -2.0 - - - NERRIGA COMPOSITE 0415 0900 - - - Calm 10.3 10.3 100 - 0.2 50000
Victoria
083 Northeast - Upper
17.6 - - - - - - MT HOTHAM AIRPORT 0415 0000 - - - - 210/05 3.7 3.6 99 1022.40.1 - - 0.1 -
090 West Coast
13.0 -1.8 9.0 +0.2 - 2/24 2/18 WEEAPROINAH 0415 0900 - - - - 200/13 10.8 10.6 99 - 0.1 -
Islands
200 Islands
33.0 - 24.0 - - 42/24 - POINT FAWCETT 0415 0930 - - - - 070/11 27.5 24.3 83 1011.61.5 - - - -
Antarctica
300 Antarctica
5.6 -1.3 - - - - 0.4/3 MACQUARIE ISLAND 0415 0000 - - - - 250/65 1.9 -2.8 71 974.11.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - MACQUARIE ISLAND 0415 0100 - - - - 250/63 1.9 -1.7 77 975.2 - - - -
- - - - - 3/18 0.4/3 MACQUARIE ISLAND 0415 0300 - - - - 250/65 1.2 -1.9 80 977.13.0 - - - -
- - -0.7 -4.3 - - 0.8/3 MACQUARIE ISLAND 0415 1200 3/SW - - 220/31 2.7 -3.2 65 986.53.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 MACQUARIE ISLAND 0415 1800 3/SW - - 230/24 0.9 -0.5 90 993.82.8 20.0 -