Noteworthy synoptic observations for Tuesday, 7 December 201 prepared 0258 EDT, 08/12/10
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to LATEST REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Station Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr       Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
002 East Kimberley
- - - - - - 8/3 ARGYLE AERODROME 1207 1800 - - - - 340/17 28.1 23.6 77 1002.12.7 - - - -
007 East Gascoyne
28.0 -8.3 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 MEEKATHARRA AIRPORT 1207 1500 10/W - - 230/22 26.2 14.3 48 1002.10.5 40.0 -
008 Central West
24.0 -8.9 - - - - - DALWALLINU COMPARISON 1207 1500 10/- - - 180/11 24.0 9.6 40 - 20.0 -
21.0 -11.4 13.0 -2.8 12 1/24 - WONGAN HILLS 1207 0900 10/S - - 200/11 20.0 11.0 56 1005.1 30.0 -
21.0 -10.7 12.0 -3.2 11 3/24 3/24 WONGAN HILLS RES.STATION 1207 0900 - - - 200/05 19.5 13.7 69 - 50.0 fine
009 Lower West and Perth
21.0 -5.8 13.0 +1.7 - 3/24 2/18 JARRAHWOOD 1207 0900 - - - 200/08 17.5 14.0 80 - 0.1 -
010 Central Wheat Belt
24.0 -8.4 13.0 -2.9 - 7/24 - BENCUBBIN 1207 0900 10/SW - - 200/05 17.5 14.2 81 1004.8 40.0 -
24.0 -8.1 12.0 -2.4 10 - - BEVERLEY 1207 0900 6/W - - 250/15 20.0 12.6 62 - 25.0 -
23.0 -8.0 11.0 -2.7 - - - BROOKTON 1207 0900 6/S - - 180/05 20.5 11.5 56 - 25.0 -
23.0 -9.0 13.0 -2.4 - - - GOOMALLING 1207 0900 - - - 230/- 20.5 10.4 52 - - - - -
23.0 -8.8 14.0 +0.1 - 0.5/24 0.5/18 HYDEN 1207 0900 3/ - - 250/09 19.5 10.4 56 - 30.0 -
22.0 -9.8 16.0 +0.2 - 0.6/24 0.4/18 MERREDIN 1207 0900 15/W - - 230/04 20.3 11.6 57 - 20.0 -
22.0 -9.8 15.0 +0.4 - - - NAREMBEEN 1207 0900 - - - 250/08 19.1 11.8 63 - 30.0 -
24.0 -8.1 13.0 -2.4 - - - NORTHAM 1207 0900 - - - 200/17 21.3 11.4 53 - 30.0 -
012 Goldfields
27.0 -8.3 - - - - - LEONORA 1207 1500 10/W - - 180/04 26.4 11.3 39 1001.5 20.0 -
25.0 -11.1 - - - - - YEELIRRIE 1207 1500 -/W - 180/05 24.9 17.1 62 1001.7 10.0 -
013 Interior
- - - - - - 0.6/3 GILES METEOROLOGICAL OFFICE 1207 1530 15/NW - 310/21 37.1 7.9 17 995.60.5 40.0 -
Northern Territory
014 Northern Rivers
- - - - - - 33/3 BATCHELOR AERO 1207 1800 - - - - 340/05 24.9 23.0 89 1005.22.6 - - - -
- - - - - 44/12 11/3 BATCHELOR AERO 1207 2100 - - - - 110/04 23.1 21.9 93 1007.0 - - - -
34.0 - - - - 21/6 21/6 CHANNEL POINT 1207 1500 3/SE - 090/02 29.1 25.3 80 1003.21.7 30.0 Line of storms along the southern horizon
33.0 +0.5 - - - 9/6 9/3 DARWIN AIRPORT 1207 1500 6/E 270/17 32.4 25.2 66 1002.52.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - DARWIN AIRPORT 1207 1800 3/W 290/15 28.6 24.2 77 1004.41.9 30.0 -
- - - - - 10/12 0.8/3 DARWIN AIRPORT 1207 2100 6/S - 140/26 25.1 23.1 89 1006.52.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - 33/3 DOUGLAS RIVER 1207 1800 - - - - 300/18 24.5 23.8 96 1005.03.4 - - - -
- - - - - 52/12 19/3 DOUGLAS RIVER 1207 2100 - - - - 290/04 23.1 22.7 98 1007.12.1 - - - -
34.0 +1.1 - - - - - GOVE AIRPORT 1207 1500 6/E - 040/17 32.2 25.4 67 1003.01.9 20.0 -
37.0 +0.9 - - - - - KATHERINE AVIATION MUSEUM 1207 1500 10/SE - 130/09 33.1 21.6 51 - 20.0 -
- - - - - - 12/3 MIDDLE POINT AWS 1207 1800 - - - - 240/09 26.0 24.8 93 1004.62.9 - - - -
38.0 +0.9 - - - - - TIMBER CREEK 1207 1500 10/NE - - 360/11 36.0 22.6 46 1001.03.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - 3/15 WAVE HILL 1207 0600 10/SW - - 360/34 24.9 20.0 74 1003.22.4 2.5 -
39.0 +0.8 24.0 -0.4 22 3/24 0.5/3 WAVE HILL 1207 0900 10/- - - Calm 27.6 22.3 73 1006.02.8 2.5 -
- - - - - - - WOLLOGORANG 1207 0600 6/NE - 090/02 26.3 25.3 94 1005.82.0 50.0 -
37.0 +0.3 25.0 +0.9 24 - - WOLLOGORANG 1207 0900 6/NE - 050/04 31.5 25.6 71 1007.41.4 50.0 -
33.0 -3.7 - - - 4/6 4/6 WOLLOGORANG 1207 1500 6/NE - - 310/02 27.0 25.6 92 1003.82.4 50.0 -
015 Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
- - - - - - 3/21 ARLTUNGA 1207 0600 -/W - 310/05 21.6 18.3 82 1002.20.3 40.0 nil
- - - - - - Tr/3 JERVOIS 1207 0600 6/SW 040/09 24.1 18.2 70 1002.00.8 50.0 -
43.0 - - - - - - RABBIT FLAT 1207 1500 -/W - - 110/17 37.3 16.7 30 998.71.7 35.0 trace VER:03 SWV:M2.01.38.00
- - - - - - - RABBIT FLAT 1207 2100 -/- - 360/11 31.9 16.6 40 1000.52.0 45.0 l/ning to nw VER:03 SWV:M2.01.38.00
- - - - - - 6/3 TENNANT CREEK AIRPORT 1207 0600 6/SE - 360/15 23.2 21.3 89 1003.6 40.0 -
South Australia
016 Northwest Pastoral
35.0 +0.6 21.0 +1.7 - 20/24 20/18 ANDAMOOKA 1207 0900 -/ - 310/18 26.7 20.5 69 - 50.0 19.30 70 kt wind dust roof damage power lines down
43.0 +8.1 - - - - - MARLA POLICE STATION 1207 1500 3/E - 310/18 41.7 6.2 12 994.32.0 30.0 .
- - - - - 12/12 12/3 WOOMERA AERODROME 1207 2100 - - - - 260/31 23.1 19.7 81 996.82.7 - - - -
017 Far North Pastoral
35.8 +2.8 - - - - 17/3 LEIGH CREEK AIRPORT 1207 0000 - - - - 350/11 21.8 20.8 94 1005.14.7 - - - -
39.1 - - - - - 9/3 MARREE AERO 1207 0000 - - - - 150/24 23.1 23.1 100 1004.55.1 - - - -
39.0 +3.0 - - - - - MARREE COMPARISON 1207 1500 -/ - 360/65 39.0 24.2 43 998.53.0 50.0 -
018 Western Agricultural
29.0 +2.7 - - - 8/6 8/6 CLEVE 1207 1500 6/ - - 130/08 23.0 19.2 79 998.01.2 30.0 -
29.0 - - - - 9/6 9/3 CLEVE AERODROME 1207 1500 - - - - 160/15 22.0 18.0 78 998.41.0 - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 CUMMINS AERO 1207 1800 - - - - 200/05 19.0 17.3 90 998.61.9 - - - -
- - - - - 3/6 3/6 ELLISTON 1207 2100 10/- - - 230/02 18.0 17.2 95 1001.22.4 15.0 -
24.0 -5.1 17.0 +3.2 - 28/24 - KIMBA 1207 0900 -/ - 050/02 21.5 20.1 92 - 50.0 -
29.0 -0.1 - - - 2/6 2/6 KIMBA 1207 1500 6/NW - - 230/02 23.5 22.2 92 - 20.0 -
27.0 -3.8 - - - 1/6 1/6 KYANCUTTA 1207 1500 6/NW 090/13 26.7 20.5 69 995.73.0 35.0 -
- - - - - - 14/3 NORTH SHIELDS (PORT LINCOLN AWS 1207 1800 - - - 290/02 19.0 18.7 98 999.2 - - - -
37.0 +9.1 - - - - - WHYALLA AERO 1207 1500 - - - 340/35 31.6 19.6 49 995.03.9 - - - -
- - - - - 17/12 11/3 WHYALLA AERO 1207 2100 - - - - 090/18 20.1 18.8 92 995.6 - - 8.0 -
019 Northern Agricultural - Upper North
33.0 +4.5 19.0 +7.6 17 15/24 15/18 YONGALA 1207 0900 6/N - 020/18 22.5 18.6 79 - 40.0 -
021 Northern Agricultural - Lower North
- - - - - - 25/3 CLARE HIGH SCHOOL 1207 1800 - - - - 090/13 19.5 18.7 95 998.9 - - - -
- - - - - 35/12 9/3 CLARE HIGH SCHOOL 1207 2100 - - - - 100/11 17.9 17.3 96 998.70.2 - - - -
- - - - - 36/12 30/3 SNOWTOWN (RAYVILLE PARK) 1207 2100 - - - - 010/17 18.4 18.4 100 997.10.4 - - - -
022 Yorke Peninsula and Kangaroo Island
- - - - - - 10/3 CAPE WILLOUGHBY 1207 0600 - - - - 360/02 19.7 18.2 91 999.90.4 - - - -
- - - - - 13/12 10/3 EDITHBURGH 1207 2100 - - - - 100/21 18.6 17.3 92 998.2 - - - -
32.0 - - - - 26/6 26/3 KADINA AWS 1207 1500 - - - - 140/24 19.2 18.4 95 998.81.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 KADINA AWS 1207 1800 - - - - 070/15 22.1 20.4 90 996.82.0 - - - -
- - - - - 38/12 4/3 KADINA AWS 1207 2100 - - - - 110/15 20.6 19.1 91 995.81.0 - - - -
30.0 +3.6 - - - 14/6 14/6 MAITLAND 1207 1500 10/W - - 090/09 19.7 18.6 93 998.91.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - 5/3 MAITLAND 1207 1800 -/NW - 050/09 20.5 18.1 86 997.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - 8/3 STENHOUSE BAY 1207 1800 - - - - 270/05 18.8 18.6 99 998.90.9 - - - -
27.0 +1.6 - - - 2/6 2/6 WAROOKA 1207 1500 3/W - - 270/26 21.8 20.6 93 1001.1 10.0 -
023 Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
33.0 +6.3 - - - 20/6 20/3 ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN) 1207 1500 - - - - 170/18 21.2 19.8 92 999.71.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 25/3 ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN) 1207 1800 - - - - 060/21 20.8 19.2 91 999.50.2 - - - -
- - - - - 46/12 2/3 ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN) 1207 2100 - - - - 130/05 20.6 19.3 92 999.90.4 - - - -
33.0 +7.5 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 ADELAIDE AIRPORT 1207 1500 6/NW - - 160/11 23.6 19.1 76 999.90.9 7.0 -
- - - - - - 4/3 ADELAIDE AIRPORT 1207 1800 6/NW - 060/30 21.3 18.8 86 998.21.7 7.0 -
- - - - - 9/12 4/3 ADELAIDE AIRPORT 1207 2100 3/NW - 100/15 20.6 19.2 92 999.41.1 15.0 -
32.0 +4.3 - - - 30/6 30/3 EDINBURGH RAAF 1207 1500 - - - 130/11 22.1 20.7 92 999.70.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 EDINBURGH RAAF 1207 1800 - - - 080/22 20.5 18.8 90 998.80.9 - - - -
- - - - - 40/12 2/3 EDINBURGH RAAF 1207 2100 - - - 030/18 20.8 19.1 90 1000.31.5 - - - -
33.0 - 21.0 - - 8/24 - HINDMARSH ISLAND AWS 1207 0900 6/- - 330/26 24.4 18.6 70 999.60.9 20.0 -
- - - - - - 11/3 KUITPO FOREST RESERVE 1207 1800 - - - - 050/18 19.1 18.3 95 998.30.9 - - - -
30.0 +5.0 19.0 +8.6 - 6/24 - MOUNT BARKER 1207 0900 - - - 360/09 23.2 20.9 87 - 40.0 -
30.0 +5.0 - - - 5/6 5/6 MOUNT BARKER 1207 1500 - - - Calm 21.6 20.8 95 - 6.0 -
30.4 - - - - - 9/3 MOUNT CRAWFORD FIRE TOWER 1207 0000 - - - - 050/28 18.6 18.3 98 1002.60.5 - - - -
29.0 - - - - 26/6 26/3 MOUNT CRAWFORD FIRE TOWER 1207 1500 - - - - 230/17 17.5 17.3 99 1000.21.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 34/3 MOUNT CRAWFORD FIRE TOWER 1207 1800 - - - - 050/11 17.7 17.5 99 1001.00.8 - - - -
- - - - - 62/12 2/3 MOUNT CRAWFORD FIRE TOWER 1207 2100 - - - - 120/11 17.2 17.0 99 1001.90.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 26/3 MOUNT LOFTY 1207 1800 - - - - 010/11 17.2 15.2 88 - - - - -
- - - - - 34/12 1/3 MOUNT LOFTY 1207 2100 - - - - 100/13 16.5 16.5 100 - - - - -
30.9 - - - - - 11/3 NURIOOTPA VITICULTURAL 1207 0000 - - - - 080/11 20.0 19.4 96 1003.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 29/3 NURIOOTPA VITICULTURAL 1207 1800 - - - - 070/08 18.4 17.4 94 1001.82.4 - - - -
- - - - - 43/12 14/3 NURIOOTPA VITICULTURAL 1207 2100 - - - - 010/15 18.5 17.9 96 1003.11.3 - - - -
33.0 +5.6 - - - 8/6 8/3 PARAFIELD AIRPORT 1207 1500 - - - 180/21 21.8 19.5 87 1000.40.1 - - 3.2 -
- - - - - - 23/3 PARAFIELD AIRPORT 1207 1800 - - - 060/26 20.4 18.3 88 999.41.0 - - - -
- - - - - 32/12 0.8/3 PARAFIELD AIRPORT 1207 2100 - - - - 030/18 21.3 17.9 81 1000.51.1 - - - -
33.0 +5.0 20.0 +6.6 18 6/24 6/18 ROSEDALE (TURRETFIELD RESEARCH 1207 0900 - - - 050/05 25.5 19.3 69 - 45.0 /
33.0 +5.0 - - - 3/6 3/6 ROSEDALE (TURRETFIELD RESEARCH 1207 1500 - - - 230/15 21.5 19.9 91 - 2.0 /
- - - - - - 12/3 ROSEWORTHY AG COLLEGE 1207 1800 - - - - 060/28 19.6 17.9 90 998.90.2 - - - -
024 Murray Valley
- - - - - - 7/9 EUDUNDA 1207 0600 3/- - - 360/09 19.0 18.7 98 1000.30.5 10.0 -
- - - - - 10/6 10/6 EUDUNDA 1207 2100 -/ - - Calm 18.0 18.0 100 1002.20.2 10.0 -
32.0 +2.8 21.0 +8.2 21 14/24 - LOXTON RESEARCH CENTRE 1207 0900 3/- - 010/17 23.9 20.0 79 1003.01.0 50.0 -
- - 21.0 +8.2 - - - LOXTON RESEARCH CENTRE 1207 1200 - - - - 010/22 29.5 18.1 50 1002.70.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 17/15 MENINGIE 1207 0600 3/- - - 360/13 21.2 20.6 96 - 15.0 -
33.0 +8.8 21.0 +8.2 20 17/24 - MENINGIE 1207 0900 3/- - - 020/17 24.4 21.1 82 - 20.0 -
- - - - - - 12/3 MURRAY BRIDGE (PALLAMANA AERODR 1207 1800 - - - - 310/24 20.6 19.2 92 1001.71.8 - - - -
33.0 +5.8 - - - 1/6 1/6 MURRAY BRIDGE COMPARISON 1207 1500 6/N - - 360/04 20.7 18.3 86 - 10.0 thunder at the moment but hardly any rain not even
- - - - - 23/12 23/3 RENMARK AERO 1207 2100 - - - - 110/28 19.7 18.0 90 1000.5 - - - -
33.7 - - - - - 11/3 STRATHALBYN RACECOURSE 1207 0000 - - - - 030/11 20.3 18.6 90 1003.2 - - - -
025 Murray Mallee and Upper Southeast
- - - - - - 36/15 KAROONDA 1207 0600 - - - 020/11 20.5 19.9 96 - 20.0 wet
35.0 - 20.0 - 20 36/24 Tr/3 KAROONDA 1207 0900 - - - 360/22 24.3 19.5 75 - 35.0 -
- - - - - - 23/9 KEITH 1207 0600 15/NE - - 050/15 21.0 19.4 91 1001.11.7 50.0 -
32.0 +4.5 20.0 +8.3 - 33/24 - KEITH 1207 0900 -/- - 340/15 24.8 20.2 76 1001.80.8 50.0 -
- - - - - 15/6 15/6 KEITH 1207 2100 10/- - - 020/11 20.0 17.7 87 1001.10.5 5.0 -
- - - - - - 11/3 KEITH (MUNKORA) 1207 0600 - - - - 030/21 20.9 19.6 92 1000.81.9 - - - -
33.0 - 20.0 - - 36/24 - KEITH (MUNKORA) 1207 0900 - - - - 360/30 24.6 20.5 78 1001.60.8 - - - -
- - - - - 13/12 10/3 KEITH (MUNKORA) 1207 2100 - - - - 040/26 19.9 17.7 87 1001.40.2 - - - -
- - - - - 16/18 16/3 LAMEROO (AUSTIN PLAINS) 1207 0300 - - - - 040/18 20.1 19.4 96 1002.61.7 - - - -
- - - - - 20/12 17/3 LAMEROO (AUSTIN PLAINS) 1207 2100 - - - - 050/24 19.1 18.1 94 1001.6 - - - -
32.0 +3.1 21.0 +9.0 - 14/24 - LAMEROO COMPARISON 1207 0900 -/ - 360/08 23.9 19.6 77 1002.9 50.0 -
026 Lower Southeast
30.8 - - - - - 13/3 CAPE JAFFA (CURLEY HILLS) 1207 0000 - - - - 060/21 19.5 18.0 91 1003.32.3 - - - -
31.0 - 18.0 - - 27/24 2/3 CAPE JAFFA (CURLEY HILLS) 1207 0900 - - - - 360/35 21.1 19.4 90 999.90.0 - - - -
29.0 +4.7 19.0 +9.0 - 11/24 1/3 COONAWARRA 1207 0900 - - - - 020/22 21.1 20.0 93 1001.00.8 - - - -
- - 18.6 +8.6 - - - COONAWARRA 1207 1200 - - - - 350/31 26.7 19.6 65 1001.40.4 - - - -
29.0 +6.3 18.0 +8.2 18 6/24 3/3 MOUNT GAMBIER AERO 1207 0900 3/N - 020/30 21.2 19.6 91 1000.41.2 8.0 -
- - 19.0 +9.2 - - 0.6/3 MOUNT GAMBIER AERO 1207 1200 3/N - - 340/28 25.4 20.0 72 1000.70.3 30.0 -
30.0 +7.3 - - - 0.6/6 - MOUNT GAMBIER AERO 1207 1500 10/NW 330/30 27.6 18.2 57 999.31.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - 46/3 NARACOORTE AERODROME 1207 1800 - - - - 290/44 20.6 18.0 85 1000.81.2 - - - -
- - - - - 53/12 4/3 NARACOORTE AERODROME 1207 2100 - - - - 020/13 19.9 18.0 89 1000.60.2 - - - -
31.0 - - - - - 10/3 PADTHAWAY SOUTH 1207 0000 - - - - 080/02 20.1 19.1 94 - - - - -
- - - - - - 18/3 PADTHAWAY SOUTH 1207 1800 - - - - 260/09 20.2 19.9 98 - - - - -
30.0 +8.9 20.0 +7.4 - 16/24 16/18 ROBE COMPARISON 1207 0900 3/N - - 360/52 21.4 20.6 95 999.70.1 20.0 -
Queensland
029 Lower Carpentaria (Gulf Country)
37.0 -0.3 22.0 -2.5 - 26/24 26/18 CROYDON TOWNSHIP 1207 0900 -/ - 050/02 28.8 20.8 62 1006.72.2 50.0 -
- - - - - - 24/3 MOUNT ISA AERO 1207 0600 3/SW 010/28 23.6 23.2 98 1004.4 40.0 -
39.0 +2.0 22.0 -1.0 21 25/24 - MOUNT ISA AERO 1207 0900 20/W 360/31 26.4 20.9 72 1006.41.9 40.0 -
030 Upper Carpentaria (Nthn Goldfields)
36.2 - - - - - 19/3 GEORGETOWN AIRPORT 1207 0000 - - - - 350/13 21.8 19.7 88 1007.51.6 - - - -
- - - - - 32/18 0.2/3 GEORGETOWN AIRPORT 1207 0300 10/- - - 260/15 22.0 19.7 87 1005.02.4 40.0 -
36.0 - 21.0 - - 32/24 - GEORGETOWN AIRPORT 1207 0900 15/- - 160/02 26.3 21.7 76 1007.41.8 50.0 -
39.0 +1.0 21.0 -1.3 - 6/24 6/18 RICHMOND POST OFFICE 1207 0900 -/ - 310/04 27.5 19.9 63 1007.01.7 20.0 -
031 North Coast - Barron
31.7 +0.4 - - - - - CAIRNS AERO 1207 0000 6/SE - 160/15 26.3 23.8 86 1008.50.8 25.0 -
- - 25.0 +1.7 - - - CAIRNS AERO 1207 1200 6/E - 050/21 31.7 24.1 64 1008.0 30.0 -
33.0 +1.7 - - - - - CAIRNS AERO 1207 1500 6/E 080/18 31.7 24.0 64 1006.51.5 30.0 -
032 North Coast - Herbert
32.0 +1.2 - - - - - INNISFAIL 1207 1500 3/N 050/04 28.5 25.1 82 - 25.0 -
31.0 -0.4 - - - 8/6 8/3 TOWNSVILLE AERO 1207 1500 6/- 070/21 29.2 24.8 77 1007.60.8 20.0 -
033 Central Coast - east
- - - - - - 43/15 COLLINSVILLE POST OFFICE 1207 0600 -/NE Calm 21.9 20.5 92 - 50.0 -
35.0 +1.3 20.0 -1.2 - 43/24 - COLLINSVILLE POST OFFICE 1207 0900 -/NE - Calm 25.3 21.5 80 - 50.0 -
31.0 -0.8 - - - - - PROSERPINE AIRPORT 1207 1500 6/E - - 070/17 30.2 23.4 67 1008.11.1 20.0 -
- - - - - 52/18 - ST LAWRENCE 1207 0300 - - - - 230/04 22.7 22.7 100 1008.00.4 - - - -
29.0 - 20.0 - - 52/24 - ST LAWRENCE 1207 0900 - - - - 050/09 27.3 24.4 84 1009.90.7 - - - -
29.0 -2.5 21.0 -0.7 - 52/24 - ST LAWRENCE POST OFFICE 1207 0900 3/NE - - 090/02 27.0 23.5 81 1009.70.9 20.0 -
31.0 -0.3 21.0 +0.2 - 6/24 6/24 TE KOWAI EXP STN 1207 0900 - - - Calm 27.4 23.9 81 - 17.0 thunderstorm yesterday afternoon
035 Central Highlands
33.0 -1.9 - - - 2/6 2/6 CLERMONT SIRIUS ST 1207 1500 6/SW - 070/04 25.8 22.9 84 1006.41.7 50.0 -
037 Upper Western (Northwest)
40.0 +1.9 24.0 +0.3 - 19/24 12/3 CAMOOWEAL TOWNSHIP 1207 0900 - - - - 030/18 24.3 22.0 87 1008.03.8 - - - -
28.0 -10.1 - - - 6/6 2/3 CAMOOWEAL TOWNSHIP 1207 1500 - - - - 340/11 28.0 20.0 62 1003.45.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 10/3 WINTON AIRPORT 1207 1800 - - - - 100/11 30.6 24.0 68 1001.80.9 - - - -
- - - - - 16/6 16/6 WINTON POST OFFICE 1207 2100 -/- - - 180/04 23.5 22.6 95 1004.8 - -
038 Lower Western (Channel Country)
39.0 +1.3 - - - - - WINDORAH POST OFFICE 1207 1500 15/W - 250/08 36.5 19.2 36 1002.22.8 50.0 -
- - - - - - 9/3 WINDORAH POST OFFICE 1207 1800 6/W - - 020/09 29.3 19.7 56 1001.90.3 50.0 -
- - - - - 9/6 Tr/3 WINDORAH POST OFFICE 1207 2100 -/W - 070/09 27.0 20.1 66 1004.22.3 50.0 -
039 South Coast Curtis
- - - - - - - BUNDABERG AERO 1207 0600 3/SE - 200/11 21.5 20.8 96 1010.41.3 10.0 Thunder lighting yesterday VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - - - - - 16/3 GAYNDAH AIRPORT 1207 1800 - - - - 100/05 23.6 20.9 85 1010.51.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/15 SANDY CAPE LIGHTHOUSE 1207 0600 3/E - 160/17 23.5 22.8 96 1009.81.2 10.0 -
040 South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
- - - - - 24/18 22/3 COOLANGATTA 1207 0300 - - - 110/11 21.1 19.6 91 1011.80.5 - - - -
25.0 -1.8 21.0 +1.3 - 41/24 14/3 COOLANGATTA 1207 0900 - - - 170/15 22.5 21.1 92 1014.81.6 - - 9.0 -
23.4 - - - - - 12/3 GOLD COAST SEAWAY 1207 0000 - - - - 120/17 21.8 21.6 99 1011.90.6 - - - -
25.0 - 21.0 - - 49/24 2/3 GOLD COAST SEAWAY 1207 0900 - - - - 150/21 23.6 22.4 93 1014.11.4 - - - -
24.0 - 20.0 - - 37/24 19/18 HINZE DAM 1207 0900 -/SE - 200/05 22.0 20.5 91 - 1.5 -
26.0 -2.8 20.0 +1.1 - 66/24 63/18 LOGAN CITY WATER TREATMENT 1207 0900 - - - 130/09 24.4 21.9 86 - 10.0 please note that evaporation pan was overflowing.
23.0 - 19.0 - - 36/24 10/18 MALENY TAMARIND ST 1207 0900 3/SE - - 130/05 22.6 20.8 90 - 30.0 -
26.0 - 21.0 - - 41/24 - MAROOCHYDORE AERO 1207 0900 - - - 130/18 24.2 20.9 82 1013.11.4 - - - -
24.7 -4.4 - - - - 13/3 NAMBOUR DPI 1207 0000 - - - - 180/04 21.1 19.9 93 1010.90.7 - - - -
- - - - - 58/18 - NAMBOUR DPI 1207 0300 - - - - Calm 20.3 19.3 94 1010.10.8 - - - -
25.0 -4.1 20.0 +1.9 - 58/24 - NAMBOUR DPI 1207 0900 - - - - 210/02 23.4 20.9 86 1013.41.6 - - - -
25.0 - 21.0 - - 32/24 6/3 REDCLIFFE 1207 0900 - - - - 160/21 22.5 20.6 89 1013.51.3 - - - -
27.0 -1.2 21.0 +2.1 19 37/24 5/18 REDLANDS HRS 1207 0900 - - - - 110/11 25.9 22.2 80 - 50.0 /
25.0 - 21.0 - - 29/24 3/3 TEWANTIN RSL PARK 1207 0900 - - - - 150/11 24.1 22.9 93 1013.01.4 - - - -
041 Darling Downs - east
- - - - - 8/12 8/12 GOONDIWINDI AIRPORT 1207 0300 - - - Calm 18.2 17.2 94 1010.40.1 50.0 -
044 Warrego
35.0 +0.3 - - - - - CHARLEVILLE AERO 1207 1500 20/W 040/13 32.6 18.8 44 1003.43.3 20.0 -
- - - - - - 12/3 CHARLEVILLE AERO 1207 1800 - - - 050/30 21.9 20.9 94 1006.32.8 - - - -
New South Wales
046 Upper Western - Far Northwest
- - - - - - 23/3 FOWLERS GAP AWS 1207 0600 - - - - 300/30 19.7 18.2 91 1006.63.5 - - - -
34.0 - 20.0 - - 30/24 7/3 FOWLERS GAP AWS 1207 0900 - - - - 030/11 22.1 18.1 78 1006.20.4 - - - -
- - 21.3 - - - 11/3 TIBOOBURRA AIRPORT 1207 1200 - - - - 110/15 23.5 22.7 95 1006.51.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/15 TIBOOBURRA POST OFFICE 1207 0600 15/- - - 160/04 22.4 21.2 93 - 3.0 -
33.0 -1.9 22.0 +2.0 - 10/24 8/3 TIBOOBURRA POST OFFICE 1207 0900 15/- - - 130/04 22.1 21.3 95 - 2.0 -
29.0 -5.9 - - - 10/6 10/6 TIBOOBURRA POST OFFICE 1207 1500 -/SW - 110/09 28.9 20.1 59 - 50.0 -
33.0 - 20.0 - - 10/24 10/3 WHITE CLIFFS AWS 1207 0900 - - - - 230/13 20.2 19.4 95 1007.83.7 - - - -
34.0 -0.4 19.0 -0.2 - 12/24 12/18 WHITE CLIFFS POST OFFICE 1207 0900 -/ - - Calm 19.9 19.3 96 - 0.7 -
33.0 -0.9 22.0 +3.8 - 1/24 1/18 WILCANNIA (REID ST) 1207 0900 6/- - - 340/09 22.3 21.4 95 - 2.0 rain increasing after observations
30.0 -3.9 - - - 8/6 8/6 WILCANNIA (REID ST) 1207 1500 6/- - 020/13 29.2 21.1 62 - 45.0 rain lasted until 11.30am
- - 21.2 - - - 8/3 WILCANNIA AERODROME AWS 1207 1200 - - - - 340/22 22.8 21.4 92 1006.31.6 - - - -
047 Lower Western - Lower Darling
- - - - - - 10/15 BROKEN HILL (PATTON STREET) 1207 0600 1/NW - 230/09 18.9 18.3 96 - 10.0 -
- - - - - - 9/3 BROKEN HILL AIRPORT AWS 1207 0630 - - - - 040/13 19.7 19.4 98 1004.41.1 - - - HR990
34.0 - 20.0 - - 26/24 10/18 POONCARIE TELECENTRE 1207 0900 - - - Calm 21.4 20.6 95 - 50.0 -
058 Northern Rivers
25.0 -6.1 18.0 +0.3 - 38/24 16/18 CASINO AIRPORT 1207 0900 3/SE - 110/04 24.8 21.0 79 - 20.0 -
25.0 - 19.0 - - 36/24 - CASINO AIRPORT AWS 1207 0900 - - - - 140/13 24.5 19.8 75 1014.91.3 - - - -
24.0 - 19.0 - - 28/24 1/18 LISMORE (RICHMOND HILL) 1207 0900 6/E - 130/09 23.6 19.7 79 - 20.0 -
25.0 -4.3 21.0 +2.7 - 60/24 29/18 MURWILLUMBAH (BRAY PARK) 1207 0900 6/E - - 230/09 22.2 21.1 93 - 5.0 -
061 Hunter
- - - - - - 8/15 MURRURUNDI POST OFFICE 1207 0600 - - - 090/04 12.0 11.6 97 - 50.0 -
28.0 -1.0 17.0 +0.9 16 3/24 - PATERSON (TOCAL AWS) 1207 0900 - - - 090/13 23.3 18.4 74 - 45.0 -
065 Central Western Slopes - south
- - - - - - 0.6/15 COWRA AIRPORT COMPARISON 1207 0600 -/NW Calm 18.3 15.3 83 - - -
067 Sydney Metropolitan - west
26.0 - 17.0 - - 28/24 - BADGERYS CREEK AWS 1207 0900 - - - - 050/15 23.5 19.6 79 1016.70.5 - - - -
074 Riverina - east
30.0 +0.5 - - - - - TOCUMWAL AIRPORT 1207 1500 1/W - 270/37 25.0 19.6 72 - 1.0 -
075 Riverina - west
- - - - - - 25/15 HAY (MILLER STREET) 1207 0600 -/NE - 020/18 22.0 18.5 81 1007.10.6 50.0 -
31.0 -0.2 20.0 +5.2 - 25/24 - HAY (MILLER STREET) 1207 0900 -/NE - 020/34 24.0 19.0 74 1008.01.0 50.0 -
29.0 -2.2 - - - 7/6 7/6 HAY (MILLER STREET) 1207 1500 10/NE - 360/22 28.6 19.6 58 1005.62.3 50.0 -
33.0 - 19.0 - 20 27/24 - HAY AIRPORT AWS 1207 0900 - - - - 040/26 24.1 19.2 74 1008.21.1 - - - -
30.0 - - - - 14/6 13/3 HAY AIRPORT AWS 1207 1500 - - - - 010/24 29.3 21.3 62 1006.32.0 - - - -
Victoria
076 Mallee - north
- - - - - - 6/3 MILDURA AIRPORT 1207 0600 6/NW - - 360/18 20.7 20.2 97 1003.80.2 3.0 -
31.0 +1.0 20.0 +5.3 19 14/24 3/3 MILDURA AIRPORT 1207 0900 6/NW 030/24 21.6 19.9 90 1005.21.4 40.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - MILDURA AIRPORT 1207 2100 25/NW 030/17 26.9 19.5 64 1003.22.4 40.0 -
33.0 +2.9 20.0 +6.5 - 51/24 51/18 OUYEN (POST OFFICE) 1207 0900 6/- - 360/08 21.1 20.3 95 - 50.0 -
33.0 +3.4 19.0 +5.6 - 29/24 4/3 WALPEUP RESEARCH 1207 0900 - - - - 020/24 21.3 19.4 89 - - - - -
078 Wimmera - north
- - - - - 15/12 15/3 NHILL AERODROME 1207 2100 - - - - 290/28 19.2 17.9 92 1002.82.7 - - - -
30.0 +1.5 18.0 +6.0 - 32/24 3/18 WARRACKNABEAL MUSEUM 1207 0900 6/N - - 020/22 21.0 20.4 96 - 0.9 -
079 Wimmera - south
- - 12.9 - - - 17/3 GRAMPIANS (MOUNT WILLIAM) 1207 1200 - - - - 350/50 15.2 15.2 100 - - - - -
17.0 - - - - 17/6 - GRAMPIANS (MOUNT WILLIAM) 1207 1500 - - - - 010/37 16.7 16.7 100 - - - - -
- - - - - - 2/21 HORSHAM (POLKEMMET) 1207 0600 10/ - - 050/39 21.5 19.1 86 - 30.0 -
25.0 -2.6 19.0 +7.4 - 21/24 19/3 HORSHAM (POLKEMMET) 1207 0900 10/ - - 360/22 21.1 18.6 86 - 30.0 -
27.0 -0.6 17.0 +5.7 - 32/24 4/3 LONGERENONG 1207 0900 - - - - 020/18 20.6 19.4 93 - - - - -
080 Northern Country - Lower North
- - 20.2 +8.0 - - - KYABRAM DPI 1207 1200 - - - - 020/24 27.5 17.4 54 - - - - -
081 Northern Country - Upper North
- - 18.1 +6.9 - - 8/3 BENDIGO AIRPORT 1207 1200 - - - 010/22 22.1 19.5 85 1007.70.1 - - - -
29.0 - - - - 21/6 21/3 SHEPPARTON AIRPORT 1207 1500 - - - - 010/17 19.1 18.8 98 1008.30.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 SHEPPARTON AIRPORT 1207 1800 - - - - 070/09 22.2 20.5 90 1006.32.0 - - - -
- - 20.3 +8.2 - - - TATURA INST SUSTAINABLE AG 1207 1200 - - - - 010/30 27.7 16.3 50 - - - - -
28.0 +0.7 - - - 19/6 19/3 TATURA INST SUSTAINABLE AG 1207 1500 - - - - 020/22 20.1 18.4 90 - - - - -
082 Northeast - Lower
30.0 +0.8 21.0 +9.6 - - - RUTHERGLEN RESEARCH 1207 0900 - - - - 040/24 25.3 15.9 56 - - - - -
- - 20.6 +9.2 - - - RUTHERGLEN RESEARCH 1207 1200 - - - - 020/21 26.5 15.8 52 - - - - -
27.0 +2.4 19.0 +9.9 - Tr/24 Tr/24 STRATHBOGIE 1207 0900 - - - 020/28 21.5 15.3 68 - 10.0 -
31.0 +2.1 21.0 +9.5 - - - WANGARATTA AERO 1207 0900 - - - - 030/24 25.4 14.8 52 1010.90.0 - - - -
- - 21.5 +10.0 - - - WANGARATTA AERO 1207 1200 - - - - 020/24 26.4 16.3 54 1010.20.7 - - - -
084 East Gippsland
- - - - - - 2/15 POINT HICKS (LIGHTHOUSE) 1207 0600 1/ - - Calm 16.8 16.3 97 - 0.2 -
085 West Gippsland
32.0 +8.7 - - - - - BAIRNSDALE AIRPORT 1207 1500 - - - 030/26 30.2 15.5 41 1006.82.0 - - - -
25.0 +3.0 17.0 +7.4 - - - NOOJEE (SLIVAR) 1207 0900 6/NE - - Calm 22.5 18.4 78 - 50.0 -
086 East Central
- - 19.4 +8.0 - - - ESSENDON AIRPORT 1207 1200 - - - - 010/39 27.0 17.8 57 1006.60.6 - - - -
31.0 +6.9 21.0 +8.2 - 2/24 - MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE 1207 0900 - - - - -/- 25.4 14.9 52 1007.30.2 - - - -
- - 21.5 +8.7 - - - MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE 1207 1200 10/N -/- 28.2 15.7 47 1006.50.8 25.0 -
29.0 +5.3 20.0 +8.3 - - - SCORESBY RESEARCH INSTITUTE 1207 0900 - - - - 020/31 24.9 15.5 56 - - - - -
- - 20.0 +8.3 - - - SCORESBY RESEARCH INSTITUTE 1207 1200 - - - - 020/30 27.0 17.2 55 - - - - -
30.0 +8.4 - - - 1/6 1/6 WONTHAGGI 1207 1500 6/W - - 310/08 24.0 21.9 88 1006.52.2 15.0 -
088 North Central
- - - - - - 14/3 EILDON FIRE TOWER 1207 1800 - - - - 360/26 17.6 14.7 83 - - - - -
30.0 +3.9 20.0 +9.2 - - - LAKE EILDON 1207 0900 10/N - - 070/04 23.9 15.8 61 - 40.0 -
31.0 +4.0 20.0 +8.2 - - - MANGALORE AIRPORT 1207 0900 10/N - 040/37 24.5 15.4 57 1008.80.2 30.0 -
- - 19.8 +8.0 - - - MANGALORE AIRPORT 1207 1200 - - - 010/34 26.4 17.5 58 1008.20.6 - - - -
27.0 +0.0 - - - 10/6 10/3 MANGALORE AIRPORT 1207 1500 - - - 040/18 20.9 20.2 96 1007.90.3 - - - -
089 Western Plains
- - 13.1 - - - 10/3 LOOKOUT HILL 1207 1200 - - - - 010/35 15.9 15.7 99 - - - - -
090 West Coast
21.0 - 17.0 - - 19/24 16/3 CAPE NELSON LIGHTHOUSE 1207 0900 - - - - 040/21 18.5 18.3 99 1001.91.0 - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 CAPE OTWAY LIGHTHOUSE 1207 1800 - - - - 230/17 19.2 17.6 90 1003.4 - - - -
- - - - - 27/12 14/3 CAPE OTWAY LIGHTHOUSE 1207 2100 - - - - 040/17 20.0 17.9 88 1003.80.4 - - - -
28.0 - 17.0 - - 17/24 14/3 DARTMOOR 1207 0900 - - - - 040/21 20.9 20.6 98 1001.11.5 - - - -
- - 18.7 +9.4 - - 4/3 HAMILTON AIRPORT 1207 1200 - - - - 350/35 23.8 21.7 88 1002.41.0 - - - -
- - - - - - 9/3 HAMILTON AIRPORT 1207 1800 - - - - 350/43 18.9 18.1 95 1002.00.8 - - - -
- - 17.5 - - - 9/3 MORTLAKE RACECOURSE 1207 1200 - - - - 010/41 22.5 21.0 91 1003.10.5 - - - -
- - - - - 24/12 15/3 MORTLAKE RACECOURSE 1207 2100 - - - - 090/13 18.5 18.3 99 1003.82.6 - - - -
- - 18.1 - - - 18/3 PORT FAIRY AWS 1207 1200 - - - - 030/22 21.6 21.4 99 1001.80.7 - - - -
28.0 - - - - 18/6 0.2/3 PORT FAIRY AWS 1207 1500 - - - - 330/24 26.6 20.4 69 1001.10.7 - - - -
24.0 +4.3 17.0 +6.2 - 18/24 11/3 PORTLAND (CASHMORE AIRPORT) 1207 0900 10/NE - - 050/13 19.6 19.6 100 1001.81.2 15.0 -
- - - - - - 20/3 WARRNAMBOOL AIRPORT NDB 1207 1800 - - - - 080/04 22.4 21.0 92 1001.40.4 - - - -
- - - - - 30/12 2/3 WARRNAMBOOL AIRPORT NDB 1207 2100 - - - - 010/18 19.5 18.3 93 1003.31.8 - - - -
Tasmania
091 North Coast
16.8 - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS 1207 0000 - - - 090/70 15.2 12.3 83 1013.20.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS 1207 0200 - - - - 100/70 15.1 12.6 85 1012.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS 1207 0300 - - - 100/70 15.4 12.5 83 1011.51.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS 1207 0500 - - - - 100/68 15.2 12.9 86 1010.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS 1207 0600 - - - 100/76 15.1 12.8 86 1010.11.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS 1207 0800 - - - - 090/65 14.6 14.1 97 1010.3 - - - -
17.0 - 14.0 - - 6/24 6/3 CAPE GRIM BAPS 1207 0900 - - - 100/67 14.7 14.5 99 1009.70.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE GRIM BAPS 1207 1100 - - - - 090/67 15.2 15.2 100 1008.5 - - - -
- - 14.5 - - - 1/3 CAPE GRIM BAPS 1207 1200 - - - 090/65 15.6 15.3 98 1007.52.2 - - - -
- - - - - 8/12 8/3 CRESSY RESEARCH STATION 1207 2100 - - - - 040/08 16.9 15.4 91 - - - - -
- - - - - 9/12 9/3 LOW HEAD 1207 2100 - - - - 070/44 18.1 16.6 91 1009.0 - - - -
- - - - - - 9/3 LUNCHEON HILL (FORESTRY) 1207 1800 - - - - 050/48 15.4 14.8 96 - - - - -
- - - - - 27/12 16/3 SHEFFIELD SCHOOL FARM 1207 2100 - - - - 060/17 16.5 15.7 95 1009.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 11/3 WYNYARD AIRPORT 1207 1800 - - - 100/22 16.5 15.8 96 1008.40.8 - - 3.6 -
094 Southeast and Hobart
24.0 +8.4 - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1207 1500 15/N - 050/15 22.2 11.8 52 1007.72.1 35.0 Man Wind E 15 kts Mixed Swell--both 1.0 m height,
- - - - - - - TASMAN ISLAND 1207 1800 - - - - 020/68 14.5 13.9 96 1011.22.6 - - - -
096 Central Plateau
- - - - - 18/12 11/3 LIAWENEE 1207 2100 - - - - 020/31 12.8 12.6 99 1009.30.3 - - - -
097 West Coast
- - - - - - - CAPE SORELL 1207 1900 - - - - 030/68 20.7 - - 1000.72.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - CAPE SORELL 1207 2100 - - - - 020/63 20.4 - - 1001.80.6 - - - -
- - 6.8 - - - - MOUNT READ 1207 1200 - - - - 030/63 13.2 10.7 85 1009.91.7 - - - -
14.0 - - - - - - MOUNT READ 1207 1500 - - - - 030/74 13.4 10.9 85 1007.32.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.6/3 MOUNT READ 1207 1800 - - - - 030/76 12.0 12.0 100 1004.62.3 - - - -
Islands
200 Islands
19.3 - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 1207 0000 - - - - 080/65 16.9 16.3 96 1013.60.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 1207 0300 - - - - 080/68 17.4 16.4 94 1012.21.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 1207 0600 - - - - 070/65 17.2 17.0 99 1011.60.6 - - - -
19.0 - 16.0 - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 1207 0900 - - - - 070/68 18.5 17.7 95 1010.51.1 - - - -
- - 16.5 - - - - HOGAN ISLAND 1207 1200 - - - - 060/63 19.4 17.5 89 1009.90.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 28/3 MIDDLE PERCY ISLAND 1207 1800 - - - - 020/18 22.6 22.6 100 1009.70.4 - - - -
- - - - - 52/12 24/3 MIDDLE PERCY ISLAND 1207 2100 - - - - 050/15 24.1 24.1 100 1010.71.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - MOORE REEF 1207 0700 -/ 200/08 28.0 23.7 78 - 50.0 -
- - - - - - - NORMAN REEF 1207 0700 -/ - 220/13 28.0 25.2 85 - 50.0 -
- - - - - - - WILLIS ISLAND 1207 0300 3/E - 070/15 27.3 24.9 87 1006.40.5 25.0 -