Noteworthy synoptic observations for Friday, 17 December 2010 prepared 0257 EDT, 18/12/10
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to LATEST REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Station Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr       Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
001 North Kimberley
31.0 -2.9 - - - 22/6 22/6 KURI BAY 1217 1500 1/NE - - 200/08 25.6 24.9 96 1001.41.4 9.0 -
- - - - - - - MOUNT ELIZABETH 1217 0600 - 6/ - - Calm 24.5 21.5 83 1003.2 10.0 -
33.0 - - - - 7/6 7/6 MOUNT ELIZABETH 1217 1500 - 6/W - - Calm 23.5 22.8 96 998.9 10.0 -
002 East Kimberley
39.0 +1.1 - - - - - HALLS CREEK AIRPORT 1217 1500 15/NE 060/05 37.1 16.4 30 997.12.9 30.0 -
004 Pilbara - De Grey
30.0 -8.9 - - - 7/6 7/6 ROEBOURNE 1217 1500 - - - 360/09 29.8 26.0 80 997.10.6 20.0 -
005 Pilbara - Fortescue
27.0 -12.5 - - - 27/6 27/6 WITTENOOM 1217 1500 6/NE - - Calm 22.4 19.3 83 998.22.6 15.0 -
006 West Gascoyne
- - - - - - 48/3 CARNARVON AIRPORT 1217 0000 - - - 120/43 19.9 19.4 97 999.12.3 - - 2.2 -
- - - - - 151/18 32/3 CARNARVON AIRPORT 1217 0300 - - - 120/46 19.5 18.9 96 995.14.0 - - 4.6 -
- - - - - - 23/3 CARNARVON AIRPORT 1217 0600 2/E - - 120/48 19.6 19.1 97 995.00.1 2.0 -
23.0 -6.2 19.4 -1.2 19 205/24 30/3 CARNARVON AIRPORT 1217 0900 3/E - - 120/48 19.9 19.3 96 994.60.4 5.0 -
- - - - - - 71/15 DENHAM 1217 0600 6/- - 160/37 20.4 19.9 97 999.30.2 10.0 -
25.0 -4.0 20.0 -0.2 19 81/24 7/3 DENHAM 1217 0900 6/- - 160/46 20.5 20.3 99 999.00.1 10.0 -
21.0 -8.0 - - - 15/6 15/6 DENHAM 1217 1500 6/SE - 160/34 20.6 20.4 99 996.60.9 10.0 -
- - - - - - 32/12 EMU CREEK STATION 1217 0600 -/ - - 020/24 25.4 25.0 98 994.60.0 1.5 -
31.0 -8.9 25.0 +2.6 - 40/24 0.9/3 EMU CREEK STATION 1217 0900 -/ - - 020/41 28.3 25.3 84 994.30.3 2.0 -
31.0 -8.9 - - - 5/6 5/6 EMU CREEK STATION 1217 1500 -/ - - 050/41 27.1 26.5 97 991.41.7 1.0 -
25.0 -13.7 20.0 -1.2 19 36/24 33/18 GASCOYNE JUNCTION 1217 0900 3/NE - 110/31 20.8 19.5 92 996.8 50.0 -
22.0 -16.7 - - - 71/6 71/6 GASCOYNE JUNCTION 1217 1500 1/SE - - 160/21 20.2 20.0 99 993.7 0.2 -
- - - - - - 20/3 SHARK BAY AIRPORT 1217 0000 - - - - 100/35 20.4 19.2 93 1002.10.9 - - - -
- - - - - 59/18 30/3 SHARK BAY AIRPORT 1217 0300 - - - - 120/48 20.0 19.0 94 999.03.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 31/3 SHARK BAY AIRPORT 1217 0600 - - - - 110/48 20.1 19.1 94 999.00.0 - - - -
24.0 - 19.9 - - 107/24 17/3 SHARK BAY AIRPORT 1217 0900 - - - - 120/46 20.6 19.4 93 998.70.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 13/3 SHARK BAY AIRPORT 1217 1200 - - - - 120/48 20.8 19.6 93 997.21.5 - - - -
21.0 - - - - 15/6 2/3 SHARK BAY AIRPORT 1217 1500 - - - - 130/43 20.8 19.3 91 996.21.0 - - - -
007 East Gascoyne
- - - - - - 10/3 MEEKATHARRA AIRPORT 1217 0000 - - - 070/22 16.3 15.5 95 1006.60.2 - - 4.2 -
27.0 -9.3 16.1 -5.9 - 40/24 4/3 MEEKATHARRA AIRPORT 1217 0900 - - - 100/28 19.0 16.8 87 1002.81.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 10/3 MEEKATHARRA AIRPORT 1217 2100 - - - 110/28 17.7 17.2 97 1002.81.6 - - 9.0 -
- - - - - - 8/3 MOUNT MAGNET AERO 1217 1200 - - - - 110/26 18.1 17.3 95 1006.10.8 - - - -
19.0 - - - - 15/6 7/3 MOUNT MAGNET AERO 1217 1500 - - - - 120/28 18.6 17.8 95 1004.61.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 MOUNT MAGNET AERO 1217 1800 - - - - 130/28 18.0 17.2 95 1004.70.1 - - - -
26.5 - - - - 33/12 11/3 MOUNT MAGNET AERO 1217 2100 - - - - 090/31 16.4 15.4 94 1006.01.2 - - - -
23.0 -11.9 - - - 3/6 3/6 PAYNES FIND 1217 1500 - - - 090/18 21.1 17.6 80 1005.7 4.0 -
008 Central West
23.0 -11.2 - - - 8/6 8/6 MULLEWA 1217 1500 - - - 090/46 22.0 17.4 75 - 15.0 -
012 Goldfields
20.0 - - - - 8/6 8/3 LEINSTER AERO 1217 1500 - - - 140/18 18.5 18.2 98 1005.00.5 - - 9.0 -
25.0 -10.3 17.0 -3.0 - 2/24 - LEONORA 1217 0900 6/W - 020/04 19.9 17.0 83 1009.2 10.0 -
23.0 -12.3 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/6 LEONORA 1217 1500 6/SW - 090/04 22.6 19.5 83 1006.4 10.0 -
28.0 -8.1 17.0 -3.0 - 10/24 3/3 YEELIRRIE 1217 0900 -/- - 090/13 17.6 16.6 94 1006.1 10.0 -
20.0 -16.1 - - - 5/6 5/6 YEELIRRIE 1217 1500 -/- - 110/08 18.6 18.6 100 1004.1 10.0 -
013 Interior
27.0 -10.0 - - - - - CARNEGIE 1217 1500 - - - 110/26 26.8 10.3 36 1002.7 30.0 -
23.0 -13.8 - - - 5/6 5/6 WILUNA 1217 1500 - - - 270/15 20.0 18.6 92 1002.30.6 25.0 .
Northern Territory
014 Northern Rivers
35.0 - 23.0 - - 43/24 38/3 BORROLOOLA 1217 0900 - - - - 010/05 24.2 23.2 94 1006.31.9 - - - -
31.0 - - - - - 10/3 CAPE DON 1217 0000 - - - - 010/05 26.9 25.5 92 1006.1 - - - -
30.0 - - - - 10/6 10/3 CENTRAL ARNHEM PLATEAU 1217 1500 - - - - 340/17 23.9 21.6 87 1004.30.5 - - - -
- - - - - 34/18 34/3 CENTRE ISLAND 1217 0300 - - - - 340/11 25.2 24.3 95 1003.71.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 44/3 CENTRE ISLAND 1217 0600 - - - - 290/30 24.4 23.5 95 1005.41.7 - - - -
35.0 +0.4 24.0 -3.3 - 128/24 49/3 CENTRE ISLAND 1217 0900 - - - - 300/04 24.2 23.5 96 1006.51.1 - - - -
- - 24.0 -3.3 - - 9/3 CENTRE ISLAND 1217 1200 - - - - 300/13 25.2 23.8 92 1004.81.7 - - - -
32.0 - 25.0 - 25 7/24 2/18 CHANNEL POINT 1217 0900 3/NW 310/09 30.3 24.9 73 1005.21.3 30.0 Showers to the NNE
31.0 - - - - 1/6 1/6 CHANNEL POINT 1217 1500 3/NW - 360/13 30.3 24.9 73 1003.31.5 35.0 Thunder to the NE
33.0 +0.5 25.0 -0.3 25 5/24 5/3 DARWIN AIRPORT 1217 0900 3/NW 310/15 25.9 25.2 96 1005.82.1 20.0 -
- - - - - 56/18 - GOVE AIRPORT 1217 0300 - - - - 360/09 25.7 24.4 93 1004.50.9 - - - -
29.0 -3.9 23.0 -1.6 23 66/24 4/3 GOVE AIRPORT 1217 0900 3/NW 350/09 26.9 25.6 93 1007.11.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - 13/3 JABIRU AIRPORT 1217 1800 - - - - 350/09 24.6 23.6 94 1006.61.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - LARRIMAH 1217 0600 -/E - Calm 25.4 21.8 81 1003.70.5 50.0 -
33.0 -3.9 - - - - - LARRIMAH 1217 1500 6/W - - 310/18 30.1 23.5 68 1002.31.3 20.0 -
33.0 -1.8 - - - 4/6 4/6 MANGO FARM 1217 1500 3/NW - 360/11 27.5 24.8 85 1003.10.8 35.0 -
37.0 -0.7 25.0 +0.2 - 29/24 12/3 MCARTHUR RIVER MINE 1217 0900 - - - - Calm 25.7 25.2 97 1006.02.2 - - 5.0 -
- - - - - - 28/3 MILINGIMBI AWS 1217 1500 - - - - 350/05 24.1 23.6 97 1005.81.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 8/21 OENPELLI 1217 0600 1/- - - Calm 25.1 24.8 98 1004.91.5 2.0 obs taken at 0604hrs
31.0 -3.9 - - - 14/6 14/6 OENPELLI 1217 1500 -/ - - -/- 25.5 25.4 99 1005.20.7 0.3 -
33.0 - - - - 16/6 10/3 POINT STUART AWS 1217 1500 - - - - 340/09 26.2 23.9 87 1004.61.0 - - - -
- - - - - 15/12 15/3 PORT KEATS AERO 1217 2100 - - - - 090/13 25.6 24.7 95 1005.22.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 14/15 TIMBER CREEK 1217 0600 1/NW - Calm 25.0 23.8 93 1003.50.9 30.0 dew
- - - - - - 12/15 WAVE HILL 1217 0600 -/ Calm 24.5 24.1 98 1003.20.5 40.0 -
28.0 -8.7 - - - 4/6 4/6 WOLLOGORANG 1217 1500 3/N - 050/02 27.8 25.2 86 1003.81.7 10.0 -
015 Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
- - - - - - - RABBIT FLAT 1217 1800 -/- 160/13 31.5 18.5 46 998.30.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - RABBIT FLAT 1217 2100 -/- - 110/13 30.6 18.6 49 1000.72.3 35.0 l/ning to wnw & nw VER:03 SWV:M2.01.38.00
South Australia
016 Northwest Pastoral
24.0 -8.2 - - - - - WOOMERA AERODROME 1217 1500 25/W - 270/24 22.9 6.2 34 1008.60.6 40.0 -
017 Far North Pastoral
23.0 -9.6 - - - - - ARKAROOLA 1217 1500 - - - 290/24 22.5 9.8 44 - 40.0 -
25.0 -8.0 - - - - - LEIGH CREEK AIRPORT 1217 1500 - - - - 280/21 25.2 4.3 26 1007.71.4 - - - -
24.0 -12.0 - - - - - MARREE COMPARISON 1217 1500 -/SW - 270/04 23.7 12.4 49 1009.61.3 50.0 -
26.0 -10.3 - - - - - OODNADATTA AIRPORT 1217 1500 - - - - 170/26 24.3 12.6 48 1009.31.4 - - - -
Queensland
027 North Peninsula
32.0 - - - - 31/6 31/3 COCONUT ISLAND 1217 1500 - - - - 240/09 29.4 - - 1006.42.3 - - - -
- - - - - 31/12 - COCONUT ISLAND 1217 2100 - - - - 090/08 26.6 - - 1007.82.4 - - - -
35.0 - - - - - - COEN AIRPORT 1217 1500 6/SW 230/13 34.7 22.4 49 1004.63.0 50.0 -
- - - - - - 8/3 COEN AIRPORT 1217 1800 - - - - 350/08 25.9 22.6 82 1005.40.8 - - - -
- - 25.5 - - - 10/3 HORN ISLAND 1217 1200 - - - 290/13 27.3 24.4 84 1009.10.1 - - - -
028 South Peninsula
32.0 - - - - 19/6 19/3 LOCKHART RIVER AIRPORT 1217 1500 10/W - 070/09 31.6 22.9 60 1005.63.0 25.0 -
029 Lower Carpentaria (Gulf Country)
- - - - - 66/18 - KOWANYAMA AIRPORT 1217 0300 - - - - 050/09 24.8 24.4 98 1005.51.5 - - - -
35.0 +0.4 24.0 -0.2 - 66/24 - KOWANYAMA AIRPORT 1217 0900 6/- - 030/11 29.1 24.4 76 1008.21.3 40.0 -
- - 25.6 -0.8 - - 20/3 MORNINGTON ISLAND 1217 1200 - - - - 350/08 26.3 24.0 87 1007.70.6 - - - -
27.0 -6.2 - - - 31/6 11/3 MORNINGTON ISLAND 1217 1500 - - - - 340/09 27.1 23.3 80 1005.81.9 - - - -
- - - - - 31/12 - MORNINGTON ISLAND 1217 2100 - - - - 350/09 27.1 23.1 79 1006.31.4 - - - -
35.0 - - - - 4/6 4/3 NORMANTON AIRPORT 1217 1500 3/SE - - 340/15 28.6 25.2 82 1005.41.6 50.0 -
33.0 - 25.0 - - 9/24 9/18 SWEERS ISLAND 1217 0900 2/N - 360/02 26.8 25.7 94 1006.91.7 2.0 -
032 North Coast - Herbert
33.0 +2.2 - - - - - INNISFAIL 1217 1500 3/ - 050/08 32.0 26.0 71 - 30.0 -
036 Central Lowlands
37.0 +0.0 24.0 +2.2 - 3/24 3/24 ISISFORD POST OFFICE 1217 0900 -/ - 050/04 30.6 23.8 67 - 50.0 -
38.0 +0.6 - - - 0.8/6 0.8/3 LONGREACH AERO 1217 1500 15/NW - 220/26 28.6 18.9 56 1003.01.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - 10/3 LONGREACH AERO 1217 1800 - - - 220/26 25.5 21.8 80 1003.40.4 - - 1.7 -
037 Upper Western (Northwest)
- - - - - 0.8/6 0.8/6 WINTON POST OFFICE 1217 2100 - - - - 200/08 27.1 23.3 80 1004.8 - -
039 South Coast Curtis
- - - - - 8/18 8/3 BUNDABERG AERO 1217 0300 - - - 330/08 21.1 20.3 95 1008.30.3 - - 9.0 -
34.6 - - - - - 35/3 GAYNDAH AIRPORT 1217 0000 - - - - 040/11 20.9 19.7 93 1008.62.1 - - - -
35.0 - 20.0 - - 35/24 - GAYNDAH AIRPORT 1217 0900 - - - - 060/11 26.1 20.4 71 1009.00.1 - - - -
- - - - - 16/12 14/3 GAYNDAH AIRPORT 1217 2100 - - - - 320/04 22.5 20.2 87 1008.20.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.6/21 SANDY CAPE LIGHTHOUSE 1217 0600 6/SW Calm 24.6 22.7 89 1008.80.2 9.0 -
040 South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
32.0 +1.1 19.0 +0.6 16 36/24 - AMBERLEY AMO 1217 0900 6/NW - 310/18 26.4 20.0 68 1006.10.4 30.0 -
32.0 +2.6 19.0 +0.1 - 44/24 0.2/3 ARCHERFIELD AIRPORT 1217 0900 - - - - 270/13 28.3 20.3 62 1005.90.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 BEERBURRUM FOREST STATION 1217 2100 - - - - 110/04 21.7 20.0 90 - - - - -
- - - - - 47/18 0.2/3 BRISBANE 1217 0300 - - - - 210/02 20.9 19.4 91 1005.42.0 - - - -
31.0 - 19.0 - - 48/24 0.2/3 BRISBANE 1217 0900 - - - - 130/04 28.0 20.6 64 1005.80.6 - - - -
28.7 - - - - - 1/3 BRISBANE AERO 1217 0000 3/W - 360/21 22.8 21.4 92 1007.50.7 15.0 -
29.0 - 18.0 - 19 32/24 - BRISBANE AERO 1217 0900 10/SW 100/08 28.2 21.1 65 1006.00.6 20.0 -
29.0 - - - - - - BRISBANE AERO 1217 1500 6/W 030/17 27.4 21.7 71 1003.22.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - - BRISBANE AERO 1217 2100 10/NW - 350/13 24.1 21.2 84 1007.52.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - 13/3 COOLANGATTA 1217 1800 - - - 300/09 23.8 21.7 88 1005.02.0 - - - -
- - - - - 50/18 1/3 DOUBLE ISLAND POINT LIGHTHOUSE 1217 0300 - - - - 350/24 22.7 20.2 86 1005.23.7 - - - -
31.0 +3.9 20.0 -1.5 - 51/24 0.8/3 DOUBLE ISLAND POINT LIGHTHOUSE 1217 0900 - - - - 310/39 23.3 20.4 84 1007.10.1 - - - -
33.3 +2.0 - - - - 9/3 GYMPIE 1217 0000 - - - - 360/04 21.8 20.4 92 1010.11.0 - - - -
33.0 +1.7 21.0 +2.6 - 26/24 0.6/3 GYMPIE 1217 0900 - - - - 320/13 25.3 19.9 72 1007.6 - - - -
- - - - - 9/12 9/3 GYMPIE 1217 2100 - - - - 180/04 22.2 20.7 91 1008.03.0 - - - -
- - - - - 56/18 6/3 HERVEY BAY AIRPORT 1217 0300 - - - - 360/18 22.3 21.4 95 1006.82.4 - - - -
30.0 - 21.0 - - 56/24 - HERVEY BAY AIRPORT 1217 0900 - - - 280/11 25.1 21.8 82 1009.80.1 - - - -
31.0 - 21.0 - - 4/24 3/18 HINZE DAM 1217 0900 6/NW 270/05 26.8 19.1 63 - 30.0 -
31.0 - - - - - 10/3 JIMNA FORESTRY 1217 0000 - - - - 030/24 19.4 19.4 100 - - - - -
31.0 - 18.0 - - 31/24 1/3 JIMNA FORESTRY 1217 0900 - - - - 340/09 25.0 18.9 69 - - - - -
- - - - - - 11/3 JIMNA FORESTRY 1217 1800 - - - - 190/05 21.2 20.9 98 - - - - -
- - - - - 20/12 9/3 JIMNA FORESTRY 1217 2100 - - - - Calm 20.4 20.4 100 - - - - -
32.5 - - - - - 21/3 KINGAROY AIRPORT 1217 0000 - - - - 060/18 20.1 18.8 92 1006.81.5 - - - -
- - - - - 39/18 9/3 KINGAROY AIRPORT 1217 0300 - - - - 020/17 19.4 18.2 93 1006.90.1 - - - -
33.0 - 19.0 - - 48/24 6/3 KINGAROY AIRPORT 1217 0900 - - - - 350/21 25.3 19.9 72 1008.10.6 - - - -
33.0 +4.2 - - - 37/24 5/18 LOGAN CITY WATER TREATMENT 1217 0900 - - - 250/02 29.1 21.5 64 - - 15.0 -
30.0 - 19.0 - - 30/24 30/18 MALENY TAMARIND ST 1217 0900 -/ - 360/05 26.0 19.3 67 - 55.0 -
32.0 - 19.0 - - 74/24 0.2/3 MAROOCHYDORE AERO 1217 0900 - - - - 280/22 28.1 19.3 59 1005.80.5 - - - -
- - - - - 62/18 7/3 MARYBOROUGH 1217 0300 - - - - 360/22 22.8 20.3 86 1005.63.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.6/3 MARYBOROUGH 1217 0600 6/S 220/13 22.1 20.2 89 1009.33.7 15.0 2 thunderstorms first at approx 19.30 and second a
31.0 +0.4 21.0 +1.4 - 62/24 0.2/3 MARYBOROUGH 1217 0900 6/W - 270/11 23.7 21.6 88 1009.80.5 10.0 -
- - - - - 56/18 0.2/3 NAMBOUR DPI 1217 0300 - - - - 350/15 22.5 18.3 77 1005.73.0 - - - -
34.0 +4.9 20.0 +1.9 - 56/24 0.2/3 NAMBOUR DPI 1217 0900 - - - - 290/18 28.5 18.0 53 1005.80.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 10/3 NAMBOUR DPI 1217 1800 - - - - 220/08 23.2 20.3 84 1005.42.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - POINT LOOKOUT 1217 0600 6/W 270/22 23.7 20.0 80 - 40.0 THE OCEAN IS LIKE A WAVE FROM A FAT KIDS, JUST FRO
31.0 +2.9 - - - 53/24 53/18 RAINBOW BEACH 1217 0900 10/ - 270/05 24.7 23.5 93 1008.20.5 20.0 -
30.0 - 20.0 - - 26/24 - REDCLIFFE 1217 0900 - - - - 130/13 28.3 20.1 61 1005.80.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 REDCLIFFE 1217 1800 - - - - 270/13 21.7 19.1 85 1005.82.6 - - - -
- - - - - 19/12 11/3 REDCLIFFE 1217 2100 - - - - 350/17 23.6 20.9 85 1007.11.3 - - - -
32.0 - 20.0 - - 26/24 0.2/3 TEWANTIN RSL PARK 1217 0900 - - - - 300/13 26.6 20.4 69 1006.60.6 - - - -
- - - - - 15/12 15/3 TEWANTIN RSL PARK 1217 2100 - - - - 270/05 22.6 21.2 92 1008.4 - - - -
- - - - - 55/18 3/3 TOOLARA (KELLY) 1217 0300 - - - - 250/13 20.2 19.9 98 - - - - -
33.0 - 20.0 - - 57/24 0.2/3 TOOLARA (KELLY) 1217 0900 - - - - 290/21 23.8 21.1 85 - - - - -
041 Darling Downs - east
26.2 +0.4 - - - - 8/3 APPLETHORPE 1217 0000 - - - - 050/05 16.0 15.7 98 1006.20.9 - - - -
26.0 +0.2 13.0 -0.7 - 34/24 - APPLETHORPE 1217 0900 - - - - 350/18 22.1 18.2 79 1005.90.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 DALBY AIRPORT 1217 0600 -/NW 020/26 21.4 18.8 85 1005.81.7 50.0 -
33.0 +1.5 - - - - - DALBY AIRPORT 1217 1500 6/NW - 210/21 29.7 20.8 59 1003.12.2 10.0 -
- - - - - - 8/3 DALBY AIRPORT 1217 1800 - - - - 310/31 23.1 20.2 84 1006.12.9 - - - -
- - - - - 2/12 2/12 GOONDIWINDI AIRPORT 1217 0300 6/W - 050/04 21.6 19.2 86 1003.41.0 50.0 -
- - - - - - - OAKEY AERO 1217 0600 2/NW 010/15 21.3 17.9 81 1006.31.0 30.0 -
30.0 -0.2 - - - 10/6 10/3 OAKEY AERO 1217 1500 - - - 210/21 24.0 20.7 82 1003.62.0 - - 2.3 -
29.0 +1.9 15.0 +0.9 13 39/24 18/18 STANTHORPE LESLIE PARADE 1217 0900 - - - - -/- 22.8 18.5 77 - - - - -
28.0 - - - - 2/6 2/3 TOOWOOMBA AIRPORT 1217 1500 10/SW - 280/13 24.6 19.0 71 1005.01.5 50.0 -
043 Maranoa
34.0 +1.1 - - - 43/6 43/6 INJUNE POST OFFICE 1217 1500 15/W - - 050/09 22.3 21.4 95 1005.8 40.0 -
New South Wales
046 Upper Western - Far Northwest
20.0 -14.9 - - - 4/6 4/6 TIBOOBURRA POST OFFICE 1217 1500 -/W - 270/09 20.0 15.1 73 - 50.0 -
048 Upper Western - Upper Darling
24.0 -11.2 - - - - - BREWARRINA HOSPITAL 1217 1500 10/SW - Calm 22.4 12.6 54 - 50.0 sprinkling rain very light, not enough to record.
24.0 -8.4 - - - - - COBAR MO 1217 1500 - - - 310/17 22.6 9.4 43 1006.60.2 30.0 -
22.0 -12.5 - - - 1/6 1/6 WANAARING POST OFFICE 1217 1500 -/- - 310/11 21.7 15.3 67 - 10.0 -
050 Central Western Plains - south
22.0 -9.4 - - - - - PEAK HILL POST OFFICE 1217 1500 -/ - Calm 21.4 7.3 40 - 50.0 -
052 Northwest Plains - west
25.0 -9.1 - - - - - WALGETT AIRPORT AWS 1217 1500 - - - - 230/15 22.5 10.0 45 1009.21.3 - - - -
054 Northwest Slopes - north
28.0 -2.1 17.0 +1.0 - 24/24 24/24 PINDARI DAM 1217 0900 -/NW - 270/11 22.1 18.5 80 - 20.0 -
055 Northwest Slopes - south
28.6 - - - - - 11/3 GUNNEDAH AIRPORT AWS 1217 0000 - - - - 160/09 17.1 16.0 93 1004.0 - - - -
29.0 -4.0 19.0 +2.2 - 26/24 22/18 GUNNEDAH POOL 1217 0900 -/- - 130/02 20.9 18.5 86 - 17.0 -
25.0 -8.0 - - - - - GUNNEDAH POOL 1217 1500 -/- - 230/13 23.5 12.3 49 - 20.0 -
29.0 -2.0 17.0 -0.4 13 24/24 24/24 GUNNEDAH RESOURCE CENTRE 1217 0900 6/NE - Calm 21.0 17.3 79 - 25.0 -
25.0 -1.3 14.0 +3.6 - 6/24 3/18 WOOLBROOK (DANGLEMAH ROAD) 1217 0900 -/NW - 360/18 19.2 16.5 84 - 25.0 -
056 Northern Tablelands - west
23.0 - 14.0 - - 27/24 - GLEN INNES AIRPORT AWS 1217 0900 - - - - 350/13 18.3 16.5 89 1005.5 - - - -
24.0 +1.2 13.0 +2.3 - 42/24 22/18 GUYRA HOSPITAL 1217 0900 3/NW - - 310/22 16.8 15.7 93 - 20.0 -
- - - - - - 8/15 INVERELL (RAGLAN ST) 1217 0600 10/W - Calm 17.5 16.5 94 - 50.0 slt t/storms with/w/out prec with light hail 1645-
- - - - - - 8/15 TENTERFIELD (FEDERATION PARK) 1217 0600 3/W - - Calm 17.0 17.0 100 - 30.0 thunderstorm 1500
057 Northern Tablelands - east
24.0 -3.0 16.0 -0.1 - 21/24 21/24 TABULAM (MUIRNE) 1217 0900 6/W - 340/09 19.9 18.2 90 - 50.0 -
058 Northern Rivers
28.0 - 20.0 - - 10/24 9/3 BYRON BAY (CAPE BYRON AWS) 1217 0900 6/NW - 290/21 22.1 19.5 85 1006.4 15.0 -
- - - - - - 20/3 BYRON BAY (CAPE BYRON AWS) 1217 1800 - - - - 040/21 23.9 21.2 85 1003.90.4 - - - -
28.0 -3.1 21.0 +3.3 - 7/24 6/18 CASINO AIRPORT 1217 0900 6/SW - 340/02 24.3 22.1 88 - 17.0 -
25.0 -4.7 20.0 +1.6 - 7/24 3/18 GRAFTON OLYMPIC POOL 1217 0900 3/SW - 250/04 24.0 21.0 83 - 50.0 Thunder and lightening heard at 1950 2036 2300.
28.0 - 20.0 - - 8/24 7/18 LISMORE (RICHMOND HILL) 1217 0900 6/NW 180/04 23.6 21.3 87 - 22.0 -
059 Mid North Coast
26.0 - 15.0 - - 13/24 9/18 DORRIGO (OLD CORAMBA RD) 1217 0900 -/ - - 360/04 19.6 17.0 85 - 17.0 -
- - - - - - 8/15 SOUTH WEST ROCKS (SMOKY CAPE LI 1217 0600 6/- - - 230/08 19.3 18.8 97 1003.20.4 40.0 -
060 Manning
24.0 -4.7 - - - 1/6 1/6 YARRAS (MOUNT SEAVIEW) 1217 1500 6/W - 020/05 21.8 19.5 87 - 25.0 -
061 Hunter
30.0 +0.6 18.0 +2.0 - 1/24 1/18 CESSNOCK (NULKABA) 1217 0900 3/SE - 130/04 20.6 18.0 85 - 4.0 -
30.0 -1.4 18.0 +2.3 - 0.4/24 0.2/18 JERRYS PLAINS POST OFFICE 1217 0900 2/E - Calm 20.5 18.1 86 - 10.0 -
- - - - - - 2/15 MURRURUNDI POST OFFICE 1217 0600 - - - Calm 16.6 16.6 100 - 0.8 -
29.0 - 19.0 - - 8/24 8/18 NEWCASTLE UNIVERSITY 1217 0900 - - - Calm 20.5 18.8 90 - 20.0 -
063 Central Tablelands - south
18.0 -8.3 - - - - - BATHURST AGRICULTURAL STATION 1217 1500 -/ - 310/04 18.0 6.5 47 - 50.0 -
25.0 - 12.0 - - 4/24 0.2/18 LITHGOW (COOERWULL) 1217 0900 6/NW - 310/09 15.4 13.3 87 - 6.0 -
14.0 -8.8 - - - - - OBERON (WOODCHEM) 1217 1500 - - - 270/18 13.7 4.8 55 - 30.0 -
28.0 - 16.0 - - 30/24 7/18 SPRINGWOOD BOWLING CLUB 1217 0900 1/NE - - Calm 17.0 15.5 91 - 10.0 -
065 Central Western Slopes - south
23.0 -8.6 - - - - - WELLINGTON (AGROWPLOW) 1217 1500 -/ - 310/02 22.5 5.4 33 - 50.0 -
066 Sydney Metropolitan - east
27.0 -0.4 17.0 +0.9 17 20/24 15/18 PARRAMATTA NORTH (MASONS DRIVE) 1217 0900 2/W - - 230/08 19.6 15.9 79 - 10.0 -
067 Sydney Metropolitan - west
30.1 - - - - - 50/15 PENRITH LAKES AWS 1217 0000 - - - - 360/- - - - - - - - -
Victoria
083 Northeast - Upper
- - - - - 9/12 9/3 MOUNT BULLER 1217 2100 - - - - 330/21 4.1 4.0 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - MT HOTHAM AIRPORT 1217 0300 - - - - 310/02 4.4 4.3 99 1003.31.6 - - 0.0 -
090 West Coast
18.0 -1.8 - - - 10/6 10/3 CAPE OTWAY LIGHTHOUSE 1217 1500 6/NW - 290/26 14.7 10.8 77 999.70.2 20.0 -
Tasmania
091 North Coast
17.0 - 12.0 - - 10/24 9/3 CAPE GRIM BAPS 1217 0900 - - - - 320/35 12.9 11.8 93 999.10.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 CRESSY RESEARCH STATION 1217 1800 - - - - 340/26 14.6 12.6 88 - - - - -
17.0 - 9.0 - - 8/24 8/3 LUNCHEON HILL (FORESTRY) 1217 0900 - - - - 330/28 10.5 9.9 96 - - - - -
17.0 -1.2 11.0 +0.5 7 15/24 13/3 MARRAWAH 1217 0900 6/NW - - 310/28 13.8 12.9 94 998.90.8 4.0 -
- - 6.7 - - - 13/3 SHEFFIELD SCHOOL FARM 1217 1200 - - - - 350/09 11.6 11.0 96 998.31.9 - - - -
12.0 - - - - 30/6 17/3 SHEFFIELD SCHOOL FARM 1217 1500 - - - - 310/05 11.0 10.1 94 996.51.7 - - - -
- - - - - 38/12 - SHEFFIELD SCHOOL FARM 1217 2100 - - - - 300/17 10.4 7.1 80 996.00.9 - - - -
- - 7.9 -1.3 - - 28/3 WYNYARD AIRPORT 1217 1200 - - - 330/26 13.3 12.0 92 998.41.4 - - 2.9 -
17.0 -2.3 - - - 29/6 1/3 WYNYARD AIRPORT 1217 1500 6/W - - 290/18 16.1 12.9 81 996.81.6 20.0 -
094 Southeast and Hobart
- - - - - - 3/3 CAPE BRUNY LIGHTHOUSE 1217 1800 3/NW - - 130/22 12.5 11.6 94 993.40.4 8.0 Swell 1.2mtrs.
- - - - - - 8/3 GROVE (RESEARCH STATION) 1217 1800 - - - - 030/08 13.7 11.1 84 - - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 HOBART AIRPORT 1217 1800 6/N - - 350/30 14.5 11.5 82 993.40.7 35.0 -
- - - - - 8/12 8/3 TASMAN ISLAND 1217 2100 - - - - 290/13 10.2 10.0 99 994.10.9 - - - -
097 West Coast
7.0 - - - - 13/6 9/3 MOUNT READ 1217 1500 - - - - 280/30 5.6 5.5 99 994.61.2 - - - -
Islands
200 Islands
- - - - - 39/24 - CAPE WESSEL 1217 0057 - - - - 330/17 27.5 27.5 100 1005.81.4 - - - HR990
- - - - - 39/24 - CAPE WESSEL 1217 0157 - - - - 340/18 27.9 27.9 100 1005.81.3 - - - HR990
- - - - - 39/24 - CAPE WESSEL 1217 0257 - - - - 340/22 27.8 27.8 100 1005.40.7 - - - HR990
- - - - - 39/24 2/3 CAPE WESSEL 1217 0357 - - - - 340/22 26.0 26.0 100 1005.40.4 - - - HR002
- - - - - 39/24 2/3 CAPE WESSEL 1217 0457 - - - - 320/24 27.2 27.2 100 1006.00.2 - - - HR990
- - - - - 39/24 2/3 CAPE WESSEL 1217 0557 - - - - 330/24 27.2 27.2 100 1006.41.0 - - - HR990
- - - - - 39/24 - CAPE WESSEL 1217 0657 - - - - 340/22 27.5 27.5 100 1007.31.9 - - - HR990
- - - - - 39/24 - CAPE WESSEL 1217 0757 - - - - 340/24 27.9 27.9 100 1007.81.8 - - - HR990
- - - - - 39/24 0.2/3 CAPE WESSEL 1217 0857 - - - - 360/28 27.1 27.1 100 1008.62.2 - - - HR992
23.0 -0.3 20.0 +2.3 - 6/24 - NORFOLK ISLAND AERO 1217 0930 1/N 010/18 22.5 21.0 91 1011.3 4.5 -
28.2 - - - - - 31/3 NORTH EAST ISLAND 1217 0000 - - - - 310/15 25.5 23.7 90 1005.60.4 - - - -
- - - - - 64/18 0.2/3 NORTH EAST ISLAND 1217 0300 - - - - 350/15 27.2 23.7 81 1004.21.4 - - - -
29.0 - 24.0 - - 69/24 5/3 NORTH EAST ISLAND 1217 0900 - - - - 340/26 28.8 24.4 77 1006.61.6 - - - -
31.0 - 26.0 - - 26/24 0.2/3 POINT FAWCETT 1217 0900 - - - - 320/22 29.0 24.6 77 1005.71.4 - - - -
Antarctica
300 Antarctica
9.0 +1.1 7.0 +2.7 4 18/24 3/3 MACQUARIE ISLAND 1217 0900 1/N - - 020/37 7.5 6.9 96 1001.01.5 0.2 -
8.0 +0.1 - - - 4/6 2/3 MACQUARIE ISLAND 1217 1500 0/N - - 310/13 7.2 6.6 96 998.71.0 0.1 -
- - - - - - 0.6/3 MACQUARIE ISLAND 1217 1800 0/N - - 010/18 7.1 6.5 96 997.71.0 0.1 -