Noteworthy synoptic observations for Wednesday, 22 December 2 prepared 0257 EDT, 23/12/10
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to LATEST REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Station Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr       Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
001 North Kimberley
36.0 - 23.0 - - 25/24 0.2/3 KALUMBURU 1222 0900 - - - - 180/11 29.9 23.1 67 1004.00.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 13/15 MOUNT ELIZABETH 1222 0600 -/ - Calm 22.5 21.8 96 1005.3 10.0 -
003 West Kimberley
- - - - - - 10/3 FITZROY CROSSING AERO 1222 0000 - - - - 250/11 23.8 24.3 103 1005.50.3 - - - -
- - - - - 28/18 9/3 FITZROY CROSSING AERO 1222 0300 - - - - Calm 23.8 24.5 104 1004.41.1 - - - -
38.0 - 22.7 - - 28/24 - FITZROY CROSSING AERO 1222 0900 - - - - 170/05 31.4 23.5 63 1005.5 - - - -
007 East Gascoyne
- - - - - - 0.4/3 MEEKATHARRA AIRPORT 1222 0600 0/S - - 180/11 19.2 19.2 100 1004.80.8 0.2 -
33.0 -3.3 - - - 18/6 18/3 MEEKATHARRA AIRPORT 1222 1500 15/N - 160/21 21.2 19.4 89 1003.71.1 7.0 -
008 Central West
35.0 - 20.2 - - 28/24 - DALWALLINU 1222 0900 - - - - 080/18 26.5 13.9 46 1008.00.6 - - - -
012 Goldfields
- - - - - - 10/3 LEINSTER AERO 1222 0000 - - - 160/05 20.3 20.0 98 1005.3 - - - -
22.0 -8.7 - - - 6/6 6/6 NORSEMAN 1222 1500 - - - 130/04 21.0 18.5 86 - 30.0 -
013 Interior
33.0 -3.8 19.0 -2.1 - 25/24 25/18 WILUNA 1222 0900 - - - 090/11 28.5 13.8 41 1005.40.5 25.0 .
Northern Territory
014 Northern Rivers
33.0 - - - - - 14/3 BULMAN AWS 1222 0000 - - - - Calm 24.3 22.9 92 1004.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 9/3 BULMAN AWS 1222 1800 - - - - 340/21 26.0 22.7 82 1002.51.2 - - - -
- - - - - 21/12 12/3 BULMAN AWS 1222 2100 - - - - 160/09 24.3 22.9 92 1004.82.3 - - - -
- - - - - 48/18 - CENTRE ISLAND 1222 0300 - - - - 140/13 27.7 24.9 85 1002.31.9 - - - -
31.0 -3.6 25.0 -2.3 - 70/24 22/3 CENTRE ISLAND 1222 0900 - - - - 290/11 25.0 24.0 94 1004.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - DARWIN AIRPORT 1222 1800 6/NE 040/22 29.4 24.0 73 1000.40.2 30.0 -
33.2 -1.8 - - - - 73/3 DOUGLAS RIVER 1222 0000 - - - - Calm 23.2 23.1 99 1004.4 - - - -
- - - - - 82/18 5/3 DOUGLAS RIVER 1222 0300 - - - - Calm 23.2 22.9 98 1002.22.2 - - - -
33.0 -2.0 23.0 -0.8 - 83/24 - DOUGLAS RIVER 1222 0900 - - - - 140/11 25.8 23.6 88 1003.81.3 - - - -
32.4 - - - - - 19/3 DUM IN MIRRIE AWS 1222 0000 - - - - 230/09 25.6 24.6 94 1003.50.8 - - - -
- - - - - 13/12 11/3 DUM IN MIRRIE AWS 1222 2100 - - - - 110/04 25.3 24.3 94 1002.32.1 - - - -
33.0 -3.1 23.0 -1.6 23 41/24 41/18 KATHERINE AVIATION MUSEUM 1222 0900 2/SE 130/04 26.2 24.3 89 - 20.0 -
32.0 - 25.0 - - 29/24 - MIDDLE POINT AWS 1222 0900 - - - - 120/15 26.6 23.3 82 1003.41.2 - - - -
- - - - - 12/12 12/3 MIDDLE POINT AWS 1222 2100 - - - - 060/05 25.9 23.9 89 1003.42.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 43/24 OENPELLI 1222 0600 -/ - - Calm 25.9 25.5 98 1002.70.8 20.0 -
33.0 - 23.0 - 22 87/24 87/18 PINE CREEK COUNCIL 1222 0900 2/N Calm 25.6 23.3 87 1003.71.6 28.0 evaporation tank overflowed
32.0 -0.5 25.0 +0.4 - 36/24 1/3 PIRLANGIMPI 1222 0900 - - - - 240/04 27.4 24.3 83 1003.41.1 - - - -
- - - - - 16/12 16/3 POINT STUART AWS 1222 2100 - - - - 020/08 26.0 24.0 89 1003.11.7 - - - -
- - - - - 21/18 13/3 TINDAL RAAF 1222 0300 - - - 310/13 23.6 23.3 98 1003.20.9 - - 2.0 -
33.0 -2.3 23.0 -1.6 - 25/24 0.2/3 TINDAL RAAF 1222 0900 - - - 100/13 26.8 24.1 85 1004.01.6 - - - -
29.0 -7.7 - - - 28/6 28/6 WOLLOGORANG 1222 1500 3/N - - 090/02 24.6 24.3 98 1003.70.8 10.0 -
015 Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
30.0 -5.3 12.0 -8.1 - - - ALICE SPRINGS AIRPORT 1222 0900 - - - 100/24 25.3 1.2 21 1010.00.9 40.0 EVAP PAN FOR 48HRS/NO STAFF YESTERDAY VER:3.2 SWV:
South Australia
016 Northwest Pastoral
32.0 -2.9 12.0 -8.1 - - - MARLA POLICE STATION 1222 0900 -/- - 050/18 25.3 3.3 24 1012.31.4 40.0 .
025 Murray Mallee and Upper Southeast
20.0 -8.9 8.0 -4.0 - - - LAMEROO COMPARISON 1222 0900 -/ - 050/05 16.1 4.7 47 1018.8 50.0 -
Queensland
027 North Peninsula
- - - - - 45/18 - COEN AIRPORT 1222 0300 - - - - 110/08 23.3 21.4 89 1002.72.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - COEN AIRPORT 1222 0600 -/ Calm 22.5 21.5 94 1003.60.9 50.0 -
35.0 - 22.0 - - 45/24 - COEN AIRPORT 1222 0900 6/NE 060/08 27.6 23.0 76 1005.82.1 50.0 -
33.0 - - - - 31/6 31/3 COEN AIRPORT 1222 1500 6/S 190/11 25.4 23.5 89 1002.91.4 1.0 -
- - - - - 31/12 - COEN AIRPORT 1222 2100 - - - - 210/05 24.7 23.3 92 1005.81.9 - - - -
30.0 - 24.0 - - 41/24 - HORN ISLAND 1222 0900 - - - 200/11 27.3 24.4 84 1005.21.5 - - - -
- - - - - 13/12 9/3 SCHERGER RAAF 1222 2100 - - - - Calm 24.5 23.5 94 1005.31.9 - - - -
028 South Peninsula
32.0 - - - - 5/6 5/3 LOCKHART RIVER AIRPORT 1222 1500 6/NE - - 200/09 24.8 22.3 86 1004.50.1 5.0 -
- - - - - - 67/3 LOCKHART RIVER AIRPORT 1222 1800 - - - - Calm 23.5 23.5 100 1003.31.2 - - - -
- - - - - 72/12 0.2/3 LOCKHART RIVER AIRPORT 1222 2100 - - - - Calm 23.7 23.7 100 1005.62.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 107/15 MUSGRAVE 1222 0600 -/ Calm 23.0 23.0 100 1003.11.0 40.0 -
35.0 +0.4 23.0 +0.4 - 107/24 - MUSGRAVE 1222 0900 -/ - 090/02 28.1 23.5 76 1005.92.4 40.0 -
33.1 -2.2 - - - - 30/3 PALMERVILLE 1222 0000 - - - - Calm 22.7 22.7 100 1006.6 - - - -
- - - - - 61/18 5/3 PALMERVILLE 1222 0300 - - - - 090/11 22.2 22.2 100 1004.12.5 - - - -
33.0 -2.3 22.0 -0.5 - 61/24 - PALMERVILLE 1222 0900 - - - - 290/08 26.6 22.4 78 1005.53.7 - - - -
31.0 -4.3 - - - 10/6 10/3 PALMERVILLE 1222 1500 - - - - 240/05 28.4 26.0 87 1002.51.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 25/3 PALMERVILLE 1222 1800 - - - - 220/05 24.1 24.1 100 1004.41.8 - - - -
- - - - - 36/12 1/3 PALMERVILLE 1222 2100 - - - - Calm 23.7 23.7 100 1006.21.8 - - - -
029 Lower Carpentaria (Gulf Country)
28.0 - 23.0 - - 29/24 - BURKETOWN AIRPORT 1222 0900 - - - - 130/11 28.0 23.8 78 1006.12.0 - - - -
33.0 - - - - 10/6 10/3 JULIA CREEK AIRPORT 1222 1500 - - - - 140/22 25.6 23.3 87 1004.90.9 - - - -
32.0 -2.6 24.0 -0.2 - 40/24 - KOWANYAMA AIRPORT 1222 0900 10/- - 050/02 26.2 23.7 86 1005.22.4 40.0 -
29.0 -4.2 23.0 -3.4 - 36/24 - MORNINGTON ISLAND 1222 0900 - - - - 070/09 29.3 24.2 74 1005.01.6 - - - -
33.0 -0.2 - - - 17/6 17/3 MORNINGTON ISLAND 1222 1500 - - - - 360/17 24.4 21.5 84 1005.20.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 15/3 MORNINGTON ISLAND 1222 1800 - - - - 130/09 25.4 23.5 89 1003.91.3 - - - -
- - - - - 32/12 0.2/3 MORNINGTON ISLAND 1222 2100 - - - - Calm 25.1 23.2 89 1004.60.7 - - - -
30.0 - 23.0 - - 74/24 9/18 SWEERS ISLAND 1222 0900 3/E - 090/11 29.2 23.9 73 1005.02.1 40.0 -
030 Upper Carpentaria (Nthn Goldfields)
- - - - - 11/12 10/3 GEORGETOWN AIRPORT 1222 2100 - - - - 100/05 23.2 20.2 83 1006.1 - - - -
031 North Coast - Barron
- - - - - 16/18 11/3 CAIRNS AERO 1222 0300 6/E - 170/11 24.2 23.8 98 1004.61.9 5.0 -
- - - - - - 2/3 CAIRNS AERO 1222 0600 1/SE - 130/15 24.6 24.0 96 1005.61.0 25.0 -
- - - - - 21/12 21/3 CAIRNS AERO 1222 2100 6/SE - - 140/13 24.7 22.8 89 1006.71.8 10.0 -
- - - - - 16/12 16/3 CAPE FLATTERY 1222 2100 - - - - 140/21 24.2 22.6 91 1006.62.1 - - - -
- - - - - 14/18 13/3 COOKTOWN AIRPORT 1222 0300 - - - - 200/08 22.6 22.0 96 1004.42.5 - - 6.0 -
33.0 +0.8 25.0 -0.3 - 24/24 - LOW ISLES LIGHTHOUSE 1222 0900 1/E - 150/39 27.8 24.8 84 1006.11.7 18.0 -
- - - - - 19/12 19/3 LOW ISLES LIGHTHOUSE 1222 2100 - - - - 220/22 25.6 25.0 96 1006.52.1 - - - -
29.0 -1.5 21.0 +1.3 19 36/24 36/24 WALKAMIN DPI 1222 0900 - - - 090/13 23.4 20.9 86 - 30.0 -
032 North Coast - Herbert
- - - - - - 16/15 CARDWELL MARINE PDE 1222 0600 0/S - Calm 24.0 23.6 98 1006.41.4 5.0 -
31.0 -0.5 24.0 +1.9 - 20/24 2/3 CARDWELL MARINE PDE 1222 0900 2/N - 180/09 24.6 23.9 96 1007.6 30.0 -
28.0 -3.5 - - - 5/6 5/6 CARDWELL MARINE PDE 1222 1500 1/S - 160/09 27.4 25.3 88 1005.11.7 20.0 -
- - - - - - 34/15 INNISFAIL 1222 0600 1/SE - - 160/08 23.8 23.2 96 - 5.0 -
30.0 -0.8 23.0 +1.1 - 83/24 10/3 INNISFAIL 1222 0900 1/S - - 200/04 23.7 23.1 96 - 4.0 consistant distant thunder and lightening over 24
- - - - - 17/18 8/3 LUCINDA POINT 1222 0300 - - - - 180/22 25.4 23.5 89 1005.31.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 LUCINDA POINT 1222 0600 - - - - 250/18 24.9 23.0 89 1006.51.2 - - - -
29.0 -0.8 25.0 -0.3 - 27/24 2/3 LUCINDA POINT 1222 0900 - - - - 180/13 27.0 23.3 80 1007.61.1 - - - -
- - - - - 73/18 8/3 SOUTH JOHNSTONE EXP STN 1222 0300 - - - - Calm 24.0 23.6 98 1005.02.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 22/3 SOUTH JOHNSTONE EXP STN 1222 0600 - - - - 170/11 24.0 22.4 91 1006.51.5 - - - -
30.0 -1.2 23.0 +1.3 24 105/24 10/3 SOUTH JOHNSTONE EXP STN 1222 0900 - - - - Calm 23.9 23.3 96 1007.51.0 - - - -
035 Central Highlands
26.0 -8.4 - - - 0.8/6 0.8/3 EMERALD AIRPORT 1222 1500 - - - 070/22 21.6 20.8 95 1010.20.9 - - 3.9 -
- - - - - 16/12 10/3 ROLLESTON AIRPORT 1222 2100 - - - - 240/11 20.0 19.4 96 1012.81.5 - - - -
039 South Coast Curtis
25.0 -9.1 - - - 4/6 4/6 BARALABA POST OFFICE 1222 1500 1/W - Calm 21.5 19.8 90 - 20.0 -
- - 19.6 - - - 20/3 GAYNDAH AIRPORT 1222 1200 - - - - 140/05 20.1 18.2 89 1014.0 - - - -
24.0 - - - - 45/6 25/3 GAYNDAH AIRPORT 1222 1500 - - - - 130/09 20.5 18.6 89 1013.10.9 - - - -
- - - - - 55/12 2/3 GAYNDAH AIRPORT 1222 2100 - - - - 070/04 20.5 18.8 90 1014.31.8 - - - -
29.0 - 21.0 - - 16/24 16/3 GLADSTONE AIRPORT 1222 0900 - - - 160/15 22.1 20.7 92 1012.41.8 - - - -
25.3 -3.2 - - - - 10/3 LADY ELLIOT ISLAND 1222 0000 - - - - 160/28 22.5 21.3 93 1010.5 - - - -
- - - - - 38/18 9/3 LADY ELLIOT ISLAND 1222 0300 - - - - 150/28 23.4 21.6 90 1009.11.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 9/3 LADY ELLIOT ISLAND 1222 0600 - - - - 110/41 23.7 22.5 93 1010.91.8 - - - -
25.0 -3.5 22.0 -1.1 - 48/24 0.6/3 LADY ELLIOT ISLAND 1222 0900 - - - - 110/35 24.7 22.9 90 1012.21.3 - - - -
21.0 -11.0 - - - 44/6 44/6 MONTO TOWNSHIP 1222 1500 - - - 200/04 19.9 19.1 95 - 1.0 -
23.0 -9.1 - - - 0.6/6 0.4/3 ROCKHAMPTON AERO 1222 1500 2/SE - 120/15 22.7 21.3 92 1010.51.3 15.0 -
27.0 -1.9 21.0 -0.6 20 53/24 16/3 SANDY CAPE LIGHTHOUSE 1222 0900 3/SE - 090/05 23.0 23.0 100 1012.70.9 4.0 Strong wind gusts to 23 knots.
30.0 -2.9 17.0 -1.4 - 9/24 9/3 THANGOOL AIRPORT 1222 0900 6/- - - 180/09 21.6 20.6 94 1012.71.8 8.0 -
22.0 -10.9 - - - 9/6 8/3 THANGOOL AIRPORT 1222 1500 6/- - 170/13 20.5 19.5 94 1011.41.2 20.0 -
26.0 -2.4 20.0 -2.1 - 58/24 50/3 TOWN OF 1770 1222 0900 0/SE - 130/34 21.5 21.5 100 1012.71.1 30.0 -
24.0 -4.4 - - - 18/6 18/6 TOWN OF 1770 1222 1500 1/SE - 180/11 22.6 22.6 100 1011.41.2 30.0 -
040 South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
- - - - - - 32/3 CAPE MORETON LIGHTHOUSE 1222 1800 - - - - 120/35 22.4 22.4 100 1014.71.2 - - - -
- - - - - 39/12 5/3 CAPE MORETON LIGHTHOUSE 1222 2100 - - - - 100/39 23.0 23.0 100 1015.40.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 35/3 DOUBLE ISLAND POINT LIGHTHOUSE 1222 1800 - - - - 150/39 21.5 20.3 93 1012.40.2 - - - -
- - - - - 43/12 1/3 DOUBLE ISLAND POINT LIGHTHOUSE 1222 2100 - - - - 100/46 23.4 22.2 93 1014.01.6 - - - -
- - - - - 15/12 12/3 GOLD COAST SEAWAY 1222 2100 - - - - 190/17 19.3 19.1 99 1016.81.3 - - - -
22.0 -9.3 - - - 1/6 - GYMPIE 1222 1500 - - - - 170/09 21.7 17.9 79 1014.50.3 - - - -
- - - - - 16/18 15/3 HERVEY BAY AIRPORT 1222 0300 - - - 140/18 21.5 20.7 95 1010.50.9 - - 5.0 -
23.0 -7.6 - - - 10/6 10/3 MARYBOROUGH 1222 1500 3/SE - 190/15 22.0 21.0 94 1013.40.6 10.0 -
21.0 -8.1 - - - 2/6 2/3 NAMBOUR DPI 1222 1500 - - - - 280/04 20.6 18.5 88 1015.0 - - - -
New South Wales
046 Upper Western - Far Northwest
26.0 -8.9 15.0 -5.0 - - - TIBOOBURRA POST OFFICE 1222 0900 - - - 110/09 22.7 5.1 32 - 50.0 -
069 South Coast
- - - - - - 9/3 ULLADULLA AWS 1222 0600 - - - - 270/09 15.6 14.1 91 1017.91.6 - - - -
071 Southern Tablelands-Snowy Mountains
6.1 -9.0 - - - - - PERISHER VALLEY SKI CENTRE 1222 0000 - - - - 280/09 3.4 2.2 92 - - - - -
072 Southwest Slopes - south
18.0 -8.0 5.0 -4.5 - - - TUMBARUMBA POST OFFICE 1222 0900 - - - Calm 14.0 9.9 76 - 50.0 50000 nil
073 Southwest Slopes - north
22.0 -8.0 7.0 -7.4 - - - GRENFELL (QUONDONG RD) 1222 0900 - - - 180/02 19.5 14.2 71 - 13.0 -
074 Riverina - east
22.0 -8.1 9.0 -4.6 - - - COROWA AIRPORT 1222 0900 - - - 290/04 17.7 11.1 65 - 35.0 -
075 Riverina - west
23.0 -8.2 9.0 -5.8 - - - HAY (MILLER STREET) 1222 0900 - - - 090/04 18.5 8.3 51 1018.11.5 50.0 -
Victoria
082 Northeast - Lower
15.0 -9.6 3.0 -6.1 - 0.4/24 0.4/24 STRATHBOGIE 1222 0900 - - - 160/04 13.1 8.2 72 - - 20.0 -
083 Northeast - Upper
3.7 -10.4 - - - - - MOUNT BULLER 1222 0000 - - - - Calm 3.0 -3.6 62 - - - - -
- - - - - - - MT HOTHAM AIRPORT 1222 0600 - - - - Calm 1.5 1.4 99 1015.30.4 - - 0.1 -
085 West Gippsland
14.0 -8.0 6.0 -3.6 - 3/24 0.2/18 NOOJEE (SLIVAR) 1222 0900 - - - Calm 8.2 7.8 97 - 50.0 -
088 North Central
18.0 -8.1 5.0 -5.8 - 0.2/24 - LAKE EILDON 1222 0900 - - - 250/04 11.0 6.8 75 - 50.0 -
Tasmania
094 Southeast and Hobart
- - - - - 2/18 - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1222 0300 - - - - 320/67 10.7 6.7 76 1010.01.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1222 0600 0/NW 320/72 11.0 6.4 73 1010.20.2 12.0 ManWind WNW 40kts VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
12.0 -3.6 7.0 -2.5 - 2/24 - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1222 0900 6/NW 330/65 11.8 5.9 67 1011.71.5 12.0 Man Wind W 35 kts VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - 6.6 -2.9 - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1222 1200 - - - - 330/65 12.2 6.8 70 1012.10.4 - - - -
13.0 -2.6 - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1222 1500 10/W - 330/68 12.6 6.3 65 1010.51.6 15.0 ManWind WNW 45kts VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1222 1800 - - - - 330/65 12.1 6.9 70 1008.02.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - MAATSUYKER ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1222 2100 - - - - 330/68 11.9 6.9 71 1007.30.7 - - - -
095 Derwent Valley
11.0 -8.6 7.0 -0.3 - 2/24 0.9/18 MAYDENA POST OFFICE 1222 0900 - - - 200/09 10.0 5.5 74 - 35.0 -
096 Central Plateau
7.4 -9.3 - - - - 0.8/3 BUTLERS GORGE 1222 0000 - - - - 250/17 4.7 2.6 86 - - - - -
7.0 -9.7 4.0 -1.5 - 8/24 - BUTLERS GORGE 1222 0900 - - - - 340/17 7.2 2.9 74 - - - - -
Islands
200 Islands
24.0 - 21.0 - - 22/24 13/3 MIDDLE PERCY ISLAND 1222 0900 - - - - 140/24 23.7 23.7 100 1010.20.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - NORMAN REEF 1222 0600 -/ 150/34 26.5 24.3 88 - 50.0 -
30.0 - 23.0 - - 28/24 0.2/3 POINT FAWCETT 1222 0900 - - - - 200/18 29.5 22.7 67 1003.41.1 - - - -
- - - - - Tr/18 - WILLIS ISLAND 1222 0300 3/E 110/21 28.4 24.5 79 1004.10.9 15.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 WILLIS ISLAND 1222 0600 0/NE 120/22 28.0 25.3 85 1004.60.5 15.0 -
31.0 +0.4 27.0 +1.6 26 Tr/24 Tr/3 WILLIS ISLAND 1222 0900 3/E - 090/31 30.4 25.6 76 1005.71.1 15.0 -
- - - - - - 2/3 WILLIS ISLAND 1222 1800 6/E - 080/24 27.9 25.5 87 1004.40.2 10.0 TCU TO W VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - - - - 2/12 - WILLIS ISLAND 1222 2100 6/E - 080/39 29.0 25.9 83 1005.91.5 10.0 -