Noteworthy synoptic observations for Monday, 12 December 2016 prepared 0200 EST, 13/12/16
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to LATEST REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Station Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr       Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
001 North Kimberley
- - - - - - 29/3 TRUSCOTT 1212 1200 - - - 300/09 24.4 22.7 90 1009.50.3 - - - -
32.0 - - - - 29/6 - TRUSCOTT 1212 1500 - - - 220/09 29.6 21.3 61 1006.53.0 - - - -
003 West Kimberley
38.1 - - - - 14/6 10/3 CURTIN AERO 1212 2100 - - - 350/08 26.8 23.5 82 1008.92.5 - - - -
004 Pilbara - De Grey
- - - - - - 8/3 ROEBOURNE AERO 1212 0000 - - - - 100/17 25.8 24.0 90 1010.40.7 - - - -
005 Pilbara - Fortescue
39.0 -0.5 23.0 -2.4 - 13/24 13/18 WITTENOOM 1212 0900 -/NW - 290/08 28.7 20.1 60 1008.24.0 20.0 -
007 East Gascoyne
- - - - - - 0.6/3 PARABURDOO AERO 1212 0000 - - - 050/21 24.7 24.4 98 1008.90.1 - - - -
42.0 +7.1 18.0 -0.2 17 14/24 14/24 PAYNES FIND 1212 0900 - - - 340/05 20.1 17.0 82 1008.0 40.0 -
009 Lower West and Perth
28.0 - 15.2 - - - 10/3 BRIDGETOWN 1212 0900 - - - - 150/18 14.4 13.6 95 1012.12.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 12/3 COLLIE EAST 1212 1200 - - - - 130/11 14.4 13.0 91 - - - - -
- - - - - - 11/3 DWELLINGUP 1212 1200 - - - - 160/22 14.6 12.8 89 1011.81.8 - - - -
19.0 -8.1 - - - 12/6 2/3 DWELLINGUP 1212 1500 - - - - 130/17 17.6 13.9 79 1011.40.4 - - - -
- - - - - 2/6 2/3 JANDAKOT AERO 1212 0300 - - - 180/08 18.4 17.2 93 1010.20.7 - - - -
19.0 -9.2 - - - 13/6 13/6 KARNET 1212 1500 -/ - - 140/04 17.5 14.9 85 - 30.0 regional observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.18
24.0 -3.2 19.0 +2.9 - 2/24 2/24 LANCELIN 1212 0900 - - - 230/05 21.0 19.4 91 1010.90.9 10.0 -
26.0 +1.3 13.3 +1.7 - 16/24 10/3 MANJIMUP 1212 0900 - - - - 160/13 13.5 13.2 98 1012.72.9 - - - -
16.0 -8.7 - - - 5/6 - MANJIMUP 1212 1500 - - - - 180/21 15.7 13.9 89 1014.00.8 - - - -
22.0 - 13.9 - - - 13/3 NORTH WALPOLE 1212 0900 - - - - 130/18 14.8 14.8 100 1012.31.0 - - - -
32.0 +2.2 18.1 +3.3 - - 9/3 PEARCE RAAF 1212 0900 - - - 320/08 19.1 18.1 94 1010.31.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 PERTH AIRPORT 1212 1200 6/W 250/26 22.9 14.0 57 1010.40.3 30.0 -
- - - - - 13/18 10/3 SHANNON 1212 0300 - - - - 160/11 14.3 - - - - - - -
010 Central Wheat Belt
37.0 +6.0 16.0 +2.3 - 13/24 13/24 BROOKTON 1212 0900 6/ - - Calm 18.2 16.2 88 - 10.0 -
41.0 +9.2 15.0 +1.1 - 9/24 9/24 HYDEN 1212 0900 6/- - - 130/02 16.2 15.9 98 - 30.0 -
17.0 - - - - 14/6 11/3 JACUP 1212 1500 - - - - 150/22 14.5 13.9 96 1011.70.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 37/3 KATANNING 1212 1200 - - - - 160/22 14.8 13.3 91 1011.91.8 - - - -
17.0 - - - - 38/6 1/3 KATANNING 1212 1500 - - - - 160/24 14.8 12.3 85 1012.40.4 - - - -
21.0 - - - - 28/6 28/3 LAKE GRACE 1212 1500 - - - - 150/28 15.5 14.5 94 1010.10.5 - - - -
40.0 +8.2 17.0 +1.2 - 4/24 4/18 MERREDIN 1212 0900 - - - 180/02 18.7 15.9 84 - 10.0 -
- - - - - - 19/3 NEWDEGATE RESEARCH STATION 1212 1800 - - - - 160/26 14.7 13.2 91 1011.21.7 - - - -
21.1 - - - - 19/6 - NEWDEGATE RESEARCH STATION 1212 2100 - - - - 170/28 13.4 11.5 88 1014.53.2 - - - -
38.0 +5.9 5.0 -10.4 - 10/24 10/24 NORTHAM 1212 0900 - - - Calm 19.5 16.9 85 - 30.0 -
36.0 +8.7 15.0 +2.3 - 10/24 10/24 RAVENSTHORPE 1212 0900 - - - 130/05 16.0 16.0 100 1011.01.0 10.0 -
011 Eucla
40.0 +9.9 17.0 +3.8 11 Tr/24 Tr/24 BALLADONIA 1212 0900 3/ - - 250/30 21.5 9.4 46 1009.8 5.0 -
38.0 +13.3 20.9 +5.9 17 - - EUCLA 1212 0900 25/ - 350/37 38.1 -5.7 6 1007.80.8 40.0 -
42.0 +17.3 - - - - - EUCLA 1212 1500 - - - - 230/37 29.7 5.7 22 1006.00.0 - - - -
42.3 +17.6 - - - - - EUCLA 1212 2100 - - - - 250/24 20.2 14.3 69 1011.53.6 - - - -
012 Goldfields
41.0 +9.1 19.4 +2.9 - - - KALGOORLIE-BOULDER AIRPORT 1212 0900 - - - 130/17 22.0 8.2 41 1008.90.9 - - - -
36.0 - - - - 11/6 11/3 LEINSTER AERO 1212 1500 - - - 110/17 25.1 21.0 78 1003.90.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 MUNGLINUP WEST 1212 1200 - - - - 080/09 18.0 14.7 81 1011.51.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 9/3 NORSEMAN AERO 1212 1800 - - - - 050/15 16.6 16.6 100 1008.91.4 - - - -
40.0 +11.1 15.6 +3.3 - - 0.8/3 SALMON GUMS RES.STN. 1212 0900 - - - - 140/18 17.7 14.6 82 - - - - -
18.0 -10.9 - - - 9/6 8/3 SALMON GUMS RES.STN. 1212 1500 - - - - 100/17 17.0 15.7 92 - - - - -
18.1 -10.8 - - - 3/6 1/3 SALMON GUMS RES.STN. 1212 2100 - - - - 160/17 16.0 14.9 93 - - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 SOUTHERN CROSS AIRFIELD 1212 1200 - - - - 130/11 17.2 16.1 93 1008.8 - - - -
Northern Territory
014 Northern Rivers
33.0 +0.7 25.0 -1.1 - 3/24 3/24 BLACK POINT 1212 0930 6/E 070/11 29.5 24.5 75 1009.22.1 25.0 -
38.0 - - - - 20/6 20/3 BORROLOOLA AIRPORT 1212 1530 - - - - 050/18 23.1 19.7 81 1009.80.7 - - - -
- - - - - 23/6 18/3 BULMAN 1212 2130 - - - - 250/05 24.5 - - 1009.0 - - - -
34.9 - - - - - 12/3 CENTRAL ARNHEM PLATEAU 1212 0030 - - - - 350/09 21.1 18.7 86 1008.81.0 - - - -
32.0 - - - - 41/6 41/3 GROOTE EYLANDT AIRPORT 1212 1530 - - - 120/09 28.3 25.1 83 1008.60.6 - - - -
35.8 +0.9 - - - - 8/3 JABIRU AIRPORT 1212 0030 - - - - 100/08 23.5 22.3 93 1010.40.2 - - - -
33.0 - - - - - 16/3 MURGANELLA AIRSTRIP 1212 0030 - - - - 160/05 23.6 22.4 93 1009.80.5 - - - -
- - - - - 16/6 0.2/3 MURGANELLA AIRSTRIP 1212 0330 - - - - Calm 23.7 22.7 94 1007.72.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 11/3 NGAYAWILI 1212 1830 - - - - Calm 26.9 26.0 95 1007.60.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 12/3 NGUKURR AIRPORT 1212 1830 - - - - 090/30 32.4 23.1 58 1006.50.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 11/3 PIRLANGIMPI AIRPORT 1212 1830 - - - - 160/05 27.3 24.9 87 1007.00.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 11/3 TINDAL RAAF 1212 1830 - - - 360/05 28.8 26.4 87 1005.00.5 - - - -
South Australia
018 Western Agricultural
35.8 +8.7 - - - - - CEDUNA AMO 1212 0030 - - - - 120/15 22.7 6.0 34 1014.8 - - - -
36.0 +8.9 18.0 +4.0 - - - CEDUNA AMO 1212 0930 - - - - 010/35 33.6 1.4 13 1013.70.8 - - - -
43.0 +15.9 - - - - - CEDUNA AMO 1212 1530 - - - - 350/26 41.6 0.7 8 1009.43.0 - - - -
39.0 +8.2 - - - - - KYANCUTTA 1212 1530 - - - 310/15 37.9 0.8 10 1010.62.6 50.0 -
36.2 +10.0 - - - - - NULLARBOR 1212 0030 - - - - 110/18 21.3 5.2 35 1013.50.0 - - - -
36.0 +9.8 17.0 +2.8 - - - NULLARBOR 1212 0930 - - - - 010/35 31.0 -4.1 10 1011.90.6 - - - -
41.0 +14.8 - - - - - NULLARBOR 1212 1530 - - - - 340/30 39.2 -7.3 5 1008.02.6 - - - -
38.0 +10.1 - - - - - WHYALLA AERO 1212 1530 - - - - 010/21 36.3 1.2 11 1012.22.6 - - - -
022 Yorke Peninsula and Kangaroo Island
31.0 +10.7 - - - - - CAPE WILLOUGHBY 1212 1530 - - - - 340/30 30.5 7.7 24 1013.31.0 - - - -
023 Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
37.0 +10.3 - - - - - ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN) 1212 1530 - - - - 300/15 36.2 -0.3 10 1014.11.7 - - - -
35.0 +9.5 - - - - - ADELAIDE AIRPORT 1212 1530 15/- - 290/21 33.8 3.2 15 1013.51.7 40.0 -
36.0 +8.3 - - - - - EDINBURGH RAAF 1212 1530 - - - - 260/30 35.0 1.4 12 1013.21.8 - - - -
37.0 +9.6 - - - - - PARAFIELD AIRPORT 1212 1530 - - - - 280/22 36.0 -0.4 10 1013.11.9 - - - -
026 Lower Southeast
34.0 +9.7 - - - - - COONAWARRA 1212 1530 - - - - 290/30 34.1 -1.5 10 1013.71.6 - - - -
35.0 +12.3 - - - - - MOUNT GAMBIER AERO 1212 1530 - - - - 320/31 34.0 7.9 20 1013.31.4 - - - -
Queensland
027 North Peninsula
- - - - - 17/6 15/3 COCONUT ISLAND 1212 0300 - - - - 120/04 25.5 - - 1007.21.8 - - - -
34.0 - 24.0 - - - 45/3 COCONUT ISLAND 1212 0900 - - - - 130/08 25.9 - - 1010.12.2 - - - -
- - 23.7 - - - 21/3 COCONUT ISLAND 1212 1200 - - - - 120/02 25.1 - - 1009.80.3 - - - -
26.0 - - - - 27/6 6/3 COCONUT ISLAND 1212 1500 - - - - 150/02 25.9 - - 1007.91.9 - - - -
- - - - - 19/18 19/3 HORN ISLAND 1212 0300 - - - 160/15 24.8 23.9 95 1008.40.9 - - 3.9 -
- - - - - - 32/3 HORN ISLAND 1212 0600 - - - 110/15 24.7 24.0 96 1008.5 - - 7.0 -
33.0 - 24.0 - - 54/24 3/3 HORN ISLAND 1212 0900 - - - - 110/17 27.5 24.3 83 1010.31.8 - - - -
029 Lower Carpentaria (Gulf Country)
37.4 +2.8 - - - - 11/3 KOWANYAMA AIRPORT 1212 0000 - - - 060/26 23.3 22.3 94 1011.02.5 - - 1.0 -
- - - - - 30/6 19/3 KOWANYAMA AIRPORT 1212 0300 - - - 070/11 23.5 22.1 92 1009.71.3 - - - -
34.0 - 21.0 - - - 11/3 MORNINGTON ISLAND AIRPORT 1212 0900 - - - - 100/30 21.5 20.8 96 1012.23.4 - - - -
33.0 - 23.0 - - 39/24 39/24 SWEERS ISLAND 1212 0900 1/NE - 020/21 27.0 25.4 91 1010.9 20.0 -
030 Upper Carpentaria (Nthn Goldfields)
- - - - - 30/12 30/3 GEORGETOWN AIRPORT 1212 2100 - - - 230/13 22.6 22.1 97 1012.14.0 - - 3.8 -
031 North Coast - Barron
- - - - - - 8/3 CAIRNS RACECOURSE 1212 1800 - - - - 170/09 26.4 22.0 77 - - - - -
032 North Coast - Herbert
28.0 -4.3 23.0 +0.9 - 39/24 39/24 INGHAM COMPOSITE 1212 0900 2/- - - 070/04 23.0 23.0 100 1015.01.4 1.0 -
31.0 +0.2 23.0 +1.1 - 42/24 29/3 INNISFAIL 1212 0900 3/SE - - 180/15 24.0 23.4 96 - 2.0 -
32.0 - 22.0 - - - 17/3 INNISFAIL AERODROME 1212 0900 - - - 200/21 23.7 22.9 95 1013.81.6 - - - -
- - 22.4 - - - 17/3 INNISFAIL AERODROME 1212 1200 - - - 150/17 26.9 23.6 82 1013.20.6 - - - -
29.0 - - - - 18/6 0.6/3 INNISFAIL AERODROME 1212 1500 - - - 090/15 27.3 23.1 78 1011.61.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 29/3 INNISFAIL AERODROME 1212 1800 - - - 160/09 23.5 21.4 88 1011.90.3 - - - -
- - - - - 45/6 16/3 INNISFAIL AERODROME 1212 2100 - - - 180/17 24.1 23.2 95 1013.21.2 - - 6.0 -
- - - - - - 12/3 LUCINDA POINT 1212 0600 - - - - 180/22 24.4 22.5 89 1012.71.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 12/3 LUCINDA POINT 1212 1800 - - - - 120/26 26.5 23.4 83 1012.10.0 - - - -
31.0 -0.2 23.0 +1.3 - 34/24 17/3 SOUTH JOHNSTONE EXP STN 1212 0900 - - - - 190/13 24.4 23.1 92 1014.21.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 22/3 SOUTH JOHNSTONE EXP STN 1212 1800 - - - - 170/05 23.3 21.3 89 1012.50.3 - - - -
- - - - - 0.6/6 0.6/3 TOWNSVILLE AERO 1212 0300 - - - 130/13 24.9 20.9 78 1011.91.6 - - - -
033 Central Coast - east
- - - - - 29/6 29/3 BOWEN AIRPORT AWS 1212 2100 - - - - 170/18 23.6 22.6 94 1015.21.8 - - - -
29.0 - 23.0 - - 32/24 16/3 HAMILTON ISLAND AIRPORT 1212 0900 - - - 130/46 24.3 22.7 91 1014.91.3 - - - -
32.0 +1.6 22.0 -0.1 - - 8/3 MACKAY AERO 1212 0900 - - - 120/30 25.8 24.0 90 1015.91.1 - - - -
29.0 -0.9 22.0 -0.9 - - 12/3 MACKAY M.O 1212 0900 - - - 140/21 25.0 23.8 93 1015.71.3 - - - -
29.0 - 21.0 - - - 9/3 OORALEA RACECOURSE (MACKAY TURF 1212 0900 - - - - 120/22 25.3 22.8 86 - - - - -
- - - - - - 19/3 PROSERPINE AIRPORT 1212 0600 - - - 160/22 22.0 21.2 95 1013.90.6 - - - -
26.0 - - - - - 0.2/3 SAMUEL HILL AERO 1212 0000 - - - 130/18 23.2 18.9 77 1016.71.0 - - - -
035 Central Highlands
23.6 -10.8 - - - - 0.4/3 EMERALD AIRPORT 1212 0000 - - - 100/08 21.2 20.9 98 1017.40.4 - - - -
24.0 -10.4 20.0 -1.4 - 3/24 - EMERALD AIRPORT 1212 0900 - - - - 120/15 23.7 18.1 71 1017.91.2 - - - -
24.0 -10.2 19.0 -0.8 - 1/24 1/24 SPRINGSURE COMET ST 1212 0900 6/E - 110/08 22.1 16.4 70 - 50.0 -
27.0 -7.9 18.0 -1.0 15 15/24 15/24 TAMBO POST OFFICE 1212 0900 - - - 050/08 22.5 17.7 74 1016.81.1 50.0 -
037 Upper Western (Northwest)
- - - - - - 12/3 THE MONUMENT AIRPORT 1212 1800 - - - - 120/21 29.1 18.8 54 1009.10.2 - - - -
35.5 - - - - - 1/3 TREPELL AIRPORT 1212 0000 - - - 150/31 20.6 18.2 86 1011.91.9 - - - -
039 South Coast Curtis
- - - - - - - BUNDABERG AERO 1212 0300 - - - 140/18 20.1 17.9 87 1017.91.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - BUNDABERG AERO 1212 1800 - - - 110/28 24.8 17.0 62 1019.51.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - BUNDABERG AERO 1212 2100 - - - 130/18 22.9 17.1 70 1020.61.1 - - - -
- - 20.9 -0.2 - - - ROCKHAMPTON AERO 1212 1200 - - - 120/26 26.6 18.6 62 1017.9 - - - -
044 Warrego
36.0 +0.8 20.0 -0.7 - 3/24 3/24 CUNNAMULLA POST OFFICE 1212 0900 - - - 340/09 27.2 17.9 57 1018.81.6 30.0 -
New South Wales
071 Southern Tablelands-Snowy Mountains
- - - - - - - THREDBO AWS 1212 0800 - - - - 330/67 9.9 3.0 62 1016.4 - - - -
Victoria
079 Wimmera - south
36.0 +8.4 - - - - - LONGERENONG 1212 1500 - - - - 320/21 34.7 -1.4 10 - - - - -
086 East Central
- - 4.7 - - - 64/3 COLDSTREAM COMPARISON 1212 1200 - - - - 340/09 27.1 11.6 38 1017.91.8 - - - -
33.0 +9.0 - - - - - ESSENDON AIRPORT 1212 1500 - - - 340/21 32.2 4.9 18 1014.92.4 - - - -
32.0 +8.5 - - - - - MOORABBIN AIRPORT 1212 1500 - - - - 350/18 31.9 6.2 20 1014.52.8 - - - -
087 West Central
33.0 +9.4 - - - - - LAVERTON RAAF 1212 1500 - - - - 300/24 33.2 4.0 16 1014.42.4 - - - -
090 West Coast
32.0 +8.6 - - - - - HAMILTON AIRPORT 1212 1500 - - - - 280/28 31.7 4.5 18 1014.81.7 - - - -
30.0 +10.3 - - - - - PORTLAND (CASHMORE AIRPORT) 1212 1500 - - - - 280/30 29.9 8.9 27 1013.81.3 - - - -
Tasmania
094 Southeast and Hobart
- - - - - - - KUNANYI (MOUNT WELLINGTON PINNA 1212 2300 - - - - 310/63 9.7 -5.8 33 - - - - -
Islands
200 Islands
- - - - - - 9/3 CHRISTMAS ISLAND AERO 1212 0600 - - - 340/11 24.5 23.6 95 1008.60.7 - - - -
29.0 -0.3 - - - - 11/3 COCOS ISLAND AIRPORT 1212 1530 - - - 150/24 25.7 23.5 88 1008.21.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 8/3 MIDDLE PERCY ISLAND 1212 0600 - - - - 090/26 21.2 20.2 94 1015.00.9 - - - -
27.0 - 21.0 - - - 15/3 MIDDLE PERCY ISLAND 1212 0900 - - - - 120/31 23.2 22.4 95 1016.61.5 - - - -