Regional city synoptic reports for Saturday, 12 August 2006
prepared 1202 EST, 13/08/06
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
West Kimberley
BROOME AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - Calm 16.1 2.5 40 1016.80.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - 080/09 14.1 3.8 50 1016.30.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 25/- - 120/08 13.3 0.1 40 1017.41.1 35.0 -
31.0 +0.7 12.3 -2.7 7 - - 0812 0900 25/- - 080/15 23.4 -1.6 19 1018.81.4 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1200 25/- - 090/21 29.2 -8.4 8 1016.82.0 25.0 -
30.0 -0.3 - - - - - 0812 1500 25/- - 260/21 28.6 2.5 19 1014.91.9 10.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 25/- - 230/08 22.1 8.7 42 1015.40.5 15.0 -
30.2 -0.1 - - - - - 0812 2100 25/- - 210/05 15.4 11.1 76 1017.11.7 20.0 -
Lower West and Perth
ALBANY AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - 330/18 14.8 11.1 78 1012.61.0 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 0.2/3 0812 0300 - - - 350/09 13.2 12.5 96 1011.61.0 - - 9.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0812 0600 3/NW - - 280/15 14.3 13.0 92 1012.20.6 - 30.0 -
19.0 +3.0 8.1 +0.7 10 0.4/24 - 0812 0900 3/W - - 310/18 15.0 11.2 78 1013.41.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0812 1200 6/W - - 290/24 15.8 11.2 74 1012.70.7 30.0 -
18.0 +2.0 - - - 0.2/6 - 0812 1500 6/W - - 250/24 14.9 10.4 74 1012.70.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 0812 1800 - - - 280/18 12.8 9.9 83 1014.92.1 - - - -
18.0 +2.0 - - - 1/12 - 0812 2100 - - - 310/13 10.8 9.2 90 1016.21.3 - - - -
BUNBURY
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0812 0000 - - - - 320/31 16.9 15.1 89 1015.30.9 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/18 - 0812 0300 - - - - 320/28 17.4 15.4 88 1014.11.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 4/3 0812 0600 - - - - 250/11 15.4 13.5 88 1015.21.1 - - - -
19.0 - 11.9 - - 5/24 - 0812 0900 - - - - 310/15 16.2 13.7 85 1016.21.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 1200 - - - - 270/26 17.3 10.9 66 1016.80.6 - - - -
19.0 - - - - - - 0812 1500 - - - - 260/22 17.1 11.6 70 1016.40.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0812 1800 - - - - 270/18 14.2 11.4 83 1017.91.5 - - - -
18.5 - - - - 1/12 0.6/3 0812 2100 - - - - 240/17 13.6 11.0 84 1019.11.2 - - - -
Goldfields
KALGOORLIE-BOULDER AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - 310/08 14.4 -7.3 22 1019.20.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - 280/05 10.7 -5.7 31 1019.40.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - 310/05 7.3 -2.5 50 1020.10.7 - 35.0 -
29.0 +10.6 7.2 +1.7 3 - - 0812 0900 - - - 350/11 16.1 4.0 44 1021.31.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1200 - - - 310/21 24.1 0.1 20 1018.82.4 40.0 -
27.0 +8.6 - - - - - 0812 1500 - - - 310/28 26.4 -6.2 11 1016.22.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - - 290/13 22.5 -5.8 15 1017.11.0 - - - -
26.9 +8.5 - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - - 280/05 17.1 0.4 32 1019.01.8 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
ALICE SPRINGS AIRPORT
21.9 -0.6 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - Calm 7.4 -1.2 54 1025.00.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0030 - - - - Calm 7.1 -0.1 60 1024.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - 280/09 4.6 -1.8 63 1024.10.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0330 - - - - 320/05 4.1 -2.1 64 1023.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - 250/11 2.0 -2.7 71 1024.10.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0630 - - - - 230/09 2.0 -3.4 67 1024.5 - - - -
22.0 -0.5 2.0 -4.0 -2 - - 0812 0900 - - - Calm 11.6 -1.7 39 1025.51.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0930 - - - - 100/11 14.1 -4.3 28 1025.4 - - - -
- - 1.9 -4.1 - - - 0812 1200 - - - 070/21 19.0 -6.4 17 1025.00.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1230 - - - - 090/17 19.3 -5.5 18 1024.4 - - - -
22.0 -0.5 - - - - - 0812 1500 - - - 080/18 21.9 -8.7 12 1022.12.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1530 - - - - 070/13 21.5 -9.2 12 1021.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - 080/11 20.0 -6.8 16 1021.80.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1830 - - - - 090/09 18.5 -4.5 21 1021.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - Calm 11.0 -5.5 31 1023.31.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 2130 - - - - 360/02 10.3 -4.8 34 1023.1 - - - -
South Australia
Lower Southeast
MOUNT GAMBIER AERO
14.1 +0.1 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - -/02 7.7 7.1 96 1028.40.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0030 - - - - -/02 7.0 6.3 95 1028.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - Calm 3.9 3.6 98 1027.70.7 - - 1.9 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0330 - - - - 050/05 4.0 3.9 99 1027.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - 020/15 3.6 3.2 97 1027.00.7 - 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0630 - - - - 020/15 3.4 3.4 100 1027.2 - - - -
14.0 +0.0 3.0 -2.4 0 - - 0812 0900 - - - 030/15 9.1 5.8 80 1027.80.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0930 - - - - 030/17 10.5 5.5 71 1027.4 - - - -
- - 2.7 -2.7 - - - 0812 1200 - - - 360/18 15.0 5.3 52 1026.01.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1230 - - - - 360/21 15.3 4.6 49 1025.6 - - - -
16.0 +2.0 - - - - - 0812 1500 25/NW 350/22 15.8 3.1 43 1023.52.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1530 - - - - 350/17 15.8 3.6 44 1023.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 25/NW 030/13 11.2 5.9 70 1023.10.4 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1830 - - - - 020/13 10.8 5.1 68 1023.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 25/NW 040/15 10.5 3.1 60 1023.00.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 2130 - - - - 040/17 10.2 2.8 60 1022.7 - - - -
Queensland
Lower Carpentaria (Gulf Country)
MOUNT ISA AERO
26.9 -0.3 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - 190/08 10.0 -1.9 43 1020.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - Calm 7.2 -3.0 48 1019.90.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - Calm 3.4 -2.8 64 1019.10.8 - 40.0 -
27.0 -0.2 3.0 -7.4 0 - - 0812 0900 - - - 060/13 18.2 1.7 33 1021.32.1 40.0 -
- - 2.9 -7.5 - - - 0812 1200 - - - 090/08 23.8 5.3 30 1020.80.4 40.0 -
27.0 -0.2 - - - - - 0812 1500 - - - 110/13 25.5 1.1 20 1018.42.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - - 100/15 24.1 -0.3 20 1018.20.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - - 320/08 13.1 0.2 41 1020.11.9 - - - -
North Coast - Barron
CAIRNS AERO
25.4 -1.1 - - - - - 0812 0000 15/E - - 160/17 19.3 14.3 73 1019.90.8 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 10/SE - - 180/21 19.7 15.5 77 1018.61.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 6/SE - - 160/18 19.6 15.5 77 1018.20.4 30.0 -
25.0 -1.5 19.0 +1.6 16 Tr/24 Tr/3 0812 0900 6/SE - - 180/18 20.9 16.5 76 1019.71.5 30.0 -
- - 18.8 +1.4 - - - 0812 1200 6/SE - - 140/34 23.8 16.1 62 1019.00.7 20.0 -
26.0 -0.5 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0812 1500 6/SE - - 140/34 23.6 16.5 64 1017.51.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0812 1800 6/SE - - 170/17 20.2 16.0 77 1018.51.0 30.0 -
- - - - - Tr/12 - 0812 2100 6/SE - - 170/21 19.7 15.8 78 1020.11.6 30.0 -
North Coast - Herbert
TOWNSVILLE AERO
25.1 -0.9 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - 320/09 13.6 10.6 82 1022.40.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 15/E - - 240/04 13.2 10.3 83 1021.11.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 6/SE - - 190/09 16.3 11.5 73 1021.10.0 30.0 -
25.0 -1.0 12.0 -2.7 9 - - 0812 0900 20/E - - 190/13 20.2 11.7 58 1021.90.8 30.0 -
- - 11.7 -3.0 - - - 0812 1200 10/E - - 080/34 24.3 12.7 48 1021.20.7 30.0 -
26.0 +0.0 - - - - - 0812 1500 10/E - - 080/34 23.8 13.9 54 1019.71.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 6/E - - 110/26 20.8 13.3 62 1019.90.2 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 6/E - - 110/24 19.3 14.3 73 1021.92.0 15.0 -
Central Coast - east
MACKAY M.O
21.8 -0.7 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - 130/17 19.1 16.1 83 1023.00.7 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 0.2/3 0812 0300 - - - 210/05 16.5 15.6 94 1022.01.0 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0812 0600 6/SE - - 220/13 16.0 15.3 96 1022.10.1 30.0 -
22.0 -0.5 16.0 +2.0 - 0.6/24 0.2/3 0812 0900 6/SE - - 150/21 17.7 16.0 90 1023.71.6 30.0 -
- - 15.8 +1.8 - - 2/3 0812 1200 6/SE - - 150/15 19.9 17.1 84 1022.51.2 30.0 -
21.0 -1.5 - - - 2/6 - 0812 1500 6/SE - - 120/17 21.2 15.8 71 1021.01.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 6/SE - - 130/15 19.3 14.9 76 1021.50.5 30.0 -
- - - - - 2/12 - 0812 2100 15/SE - - 100/17 19.7 14.0 70 1022.61.1 25.0 -
South Coast Curtis
BUNDABERG AERO
23.9 +0.8 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - 200/05 12.4 11.3 93 1024.70.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - 220/11 11.7 11.0 95 1024.10.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - 190/09 11.4 10.7 95 1024.20.1 30.0 -
24.0 +0.9 11.0 +0.3 - - - 0812 0900 - - - 180/17 17.7 12.8 73 1025.21.0 30.0 -
- - 11.2 +0.5 - - - 0812 1200 - - - - 070/18 22.5 8.7 41 1023.91.3 - - - -
23.0 -0.1 - - - - - 0812 1500 10/SW - - 090/15 22.1 9.2 44 1022.11.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - - 060/09 17.8 11.6 67 1022.70.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - - Calm 14.9 12.9 88 1024.01.3 - - - -
ROCKHAMPTON AERO
24.0 -0.7 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - 210/04 12.3 9.8 85 1024.30.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - 130/09 13.9 11.4 85 1023.11.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 3/S - - 230/08 10.4 9.4 94 1023.30.2 30.0 -
24.0 -0.7 9.0 -1.6 9 - - 0812 0900 6/S - - 140/15 19.2 13.3 69 1024.51.2 30.0 -
- - 9.3 -1.3 - - - 0812 1200 10/E - - 130/17 22.3 7.8 39 1023.01.5 40.0 -
24.0 -0.7 - - - - - 0812 1500 15/E - - 100/17 22.6 8.2 40 1021.41.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 10/E - - 080/09 19.3 9.0 51 1022.00.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - 170/05 16.1 12.1 77 1023.31.3 40.0 -
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
COOLANGATTA
21.6 +0.8 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - 200/08 11.2 9.3 88 1025.20.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - 210/08 10.9 9.7 92 1024.50.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - - 230/05 10.5 9.3 92 1025.10.6 - - - -
22.0 +1.2 10.0 -0.6 - - - 0812 0900 - - - - 310/11 18.8 10.9 60 1026.11.0 - - - -
- - 9.6 -1.0 - - - 0812 1200 - - - - 050/15 20.8 10.0 50 1024.61.5 - - - -
21.0 +0.2 - - - - - 0812 1500 - - - - 070/15 19.9 11.2 57 1022.81.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - - 080/09 18.7 11.6 63 1023.60.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - 200/05 14.8 12.2 84 1024.50.9 - - - -
MAROOCHYDORE AERO
20.8 - - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - 270/08 9.6 8.9 95 1024.70.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - 270/09 9.0 8.6 97 1024.40.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - - 270/09 8.0 7.6 97 1025.00.6 - - - -
21.0 - 8.0 - - - - 0812 0900 - - - - 190/09 18.0 13.5 75 1025.90.9 - - - -
- - 7.9 - - - - 0812 1200 - - - - 120/13 20.3 13.1 63 1024.31.6 - - - -
21.0 - - - - - - 0812 1500 - - - - 080/17 20.1 13.6 66 1022.71.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - - 050/15 17.7 11.5 67 1023.20.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - - 270/08 12.0 10.9 93 1024.31.1 - - - -
Darling Downs - east
TOOWOOMBA AIRPORT
19.5 - - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - 090/18 9.7 8.5 92 1025.70.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - 090/11 8.7 8.1 96 1025.30.4 - - 5.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0812 0600 0/ - - 060/08 7.4 7.0 97 1025.80.5 0.3 HEAVY DEW VER:03 SWV:M2.01.38.00
19.0 - 6.0 - - - - 0812 0900 6/W - 010/11 13.6 9.7 77 1026.80.9 30.0 -
- - 6.0 - - - - 0812 1200 - - - - 250/08 18.4 4.6 40 1025.31.4 - - - -
20.0 - - - - - - 0812 1500 10/W - - 190/11 19.5 1.0 29 1022.92.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - - 300/05 16.3 0.9 35 1023.80.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - - 080/13 11.1 5.2 67 1024.80.9 - - - -
Warrego
CHARLEVILLE AERO
22.4 +0.7 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - 150/05 7.0 -0.3 60 1025.60.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - Calm 4.2 -0.5 71 1025.40.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - 090/04 3.0 -0.6 77 1024.60.8 40.0 -
22.0 +0.3 2.0 -3.9 0 - - 0812 0900 - - - 150/04 14.1 0.8 40 1025.81.2 40.0 -
- - 2.2 -3.7 - - - 0812 1200 - - - 320/13 21.3 -1.2 22 1024.81.0 40.0 -
24.0 +2.3 - - - - - 0812 1500 - - - 190/08 23.3 -2.5 18 1022.12.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - - 180/08 19.3 -0.6 26 1022.30.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - - 160/11 13.4 -0.7 38 1024.11.7 - - - -
New South Wales
Northwest Slopes - south
TAMWORTH AIRPORT AWS
18.0 - - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - Calm 1.7 -1.4 80 1026.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - Calm 0.5 -2.0 83 1025.10.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - - 140/08 0.1 -1.8 87 1026.21.0 - - - -
18.0 - -1.0 - - - - 0812 0900 - - - - 160/05 8.2 1.6 63 1027.31.1 - - - -
- - -1.1 - - - - 0812 1200 - - - - 330/08 16.8 -0.8 30 1025.51.7 - - - -
19.0 - - - - - - 0812 1500 - - - - 350/11 18.4 -2.5 24 1023.22.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - - Calm 13.0 -1.3 37 1023.90.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - - 130/09 7.5 0.5 61 1024.70.8 - - - -
Northern Tablelands - west
ARMIDALE (TREE GROUP NURSERY)
16.0 - -6.0 - -10 - - 0812 0900 -/W 050/02 6.8 1.1 67 - 40.0 -
16.0 - - - - - - 0812 1500 -/W - 230/11 15.5 -8.2 19 - 50.0 -
Mid North Coast
COFFS HARBOUR MO
19.3 -0.4 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - 260/05 9.2 8.4 95 1025.30.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - 300/08 8.4 8.0 97 1024.21.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 6/- - Calm 6.9 6.3 96 1024.70.5 30.0 -
19.0 -0.7 7.0 -1.2 2 - - 0812 0900 10/- 210/09 15.3 9.7 69 1026.21.5 30.0 -
- - 6.6 -1.6 - - - 0812 1200 10/- - - 160/15 18.6 11.3 62 1025.11.1 25.0 -
19.0 -0.7 - - - - - 0812 1500 10/- 130/13 18.3 11.1 63 1023.21.9 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - 110/11 14.6 11.6 82 1023.50.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - 330/04 13.2 11.6 90 1024.81.3 - - - -
Hunter
WILLIAMTOWN RAAF
18.9 +0.4 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - 330/08 5.8 5.6 99 1026.20.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - 300/09 6.2 6.1 99 1025.50.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 15/W - 300/13 5.6 5.3 98 1026.20.7 30.0 -
19.0 +0.5 5.0 -1.9 3 - - 0812 0900 6/SW 310/17 10.0 7.0 82 1027.51.3 30.0 -
- - 5.2 -1.7 - - - 0812 1200 6/SW - 160/08 16.6 8.6 59 1026.41.1 30.0 -
18.0 -0.5 - - - - - 0812 1500 10/SE - - 140/15 17.1 9.0 59 1024.42.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 15/SE - - 130/08 12.4 9.5 82 1024.80.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - Calm 7.1 6.8 98 1025.60.8 25.0 -
Central Tablelands - south
ORANGE AIRPORT AWS
11.5 - - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - 220/09 2.3 -1.5 76 1027.80.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - 210/08 -0.5 -3.2 82 1026.90.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - - Calm -3.1 -5.0 87 1027.10.2 - - - -
11.0 - -4.0 - - - - 0812 0900 - - - - 030/08 6.4 -1.0 59 1028.21.0 - - - -
- - -4.1 - - - - 0812 1200 - - - - 320/09 11.3 -2.1 39 1027.20.9 - - - -
12.0 - - - - - - 0812 1500 - - - - 230/17 11.3 -5.2 31 1025.41.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - - 220/15 5.6 -2.7 55 1025.90.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - - 210/13 1.8 -2.7 72 1027.01.0 - - - -
Central Western Slopes - south
DUBBO AIRPORT AWS
17.6 - - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - 150/05 3.3 -0.7 75 1027.10.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - 150/09 1.1 -1.3 84 1026.60.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - - 150/02 1.2 -1.0 85 1026.80.2 - - - -
18.0 - 1.0 - - - - 0812 0900 - - - - 150/18 6.4 1.0 68 1027.91.0 - - - -
- - 0.8 - - - - 0812 1200 - - - - 120/08 14.5 2.4 44 1026.81.0 - - - -
18.0 - - - - - - 0812 1500 - - - - 160/08 17.1 -6.6 19 1024.62.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - - 230/13 10.5 -5.9 31 1024.80.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - - 180/13 6.3 -4.4 46 1025.81.0 - - - -
Illawarra
ALBION PARK (WOLLONGONG AIRPORT
17.2 - - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - Calm 4.5 3.8 95 1026.70.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - Calm 3.1 2.5 96 1026.00.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - - Calm 1.9 1.3 96 1026.40.4 - - - -
17.0 - 2.0 - - - - 0812 0900 - - - - Calm 12.2 5.9 65 1027.30.9 - - - -
- - 1.6 - - - - 0812 1200 - - - - 070/11 17.3 4.6 43 1026.31.0 - - - -
18.0 - - - - - - 0812 1500 - - - - 130/13 16.3 7.5 56 1024.91.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - - 280/09 9.8 6.2 78 1025.30.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - - 260/05 6.5 5.5 93 1026.41.1 - - - -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
GOULBURN AIRPORT AWS
12.8 - - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - 030/02 0.2 -1.8 86 1027.50.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - Calm -2.4 -3.6 91 1027.10.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - - Calm -3.8 -5.4 89 1027.30.2 - - - -
13.0 - -5.0 - - - - 0812 0900 - - - - 070/02 3.9 0.4 78 1028.10.8 - - - -
- - -4.5 - - - - 0812 1200 - - - - 050/04 12.7 1.4 46 1027.20.9 - - - -
15.0 - - - - - - 0812 1500 - - - - 300/08 14.7 -2.2 31 1025.21.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - - Calm 6.9 -0.3 60 1025.60.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - - 220/05 1.6 -1.1 82 1026.81.2 - - - -
Southwest Slopes - south
ALBURY AIRPORT
16.0 +1.3 -1.0 -4.5 - - - 0812 0900 - - - Calm 3.4 2.4 93 - 50.0 -
16.0 +1.3 - - - - - 0812 1500 6/NW - Calm 15.0 6.9 58 - 50.0 -
WAGGA WAGGA AMO
15.4 +1.0 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - 080/08 2.8 -0.2 81 1027.70.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - 340/08 -1.0 - - 1027.40.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - 120/05 -1.8 -2.9 92 1027.30.1 25.0 -
15.0 +0.6 -3.0 -6.6 -5 - - 0812 0900 - - - 090/09 4.9 0.8 75 1029.01.6 30.0 -
- - -3.0 -6.6 - - - 0812 1200 10/- - - 330/08 12.3 3.3 54 1028.00.9 30.0 -
15.0 +0.6 - - - - - 0812 1500 15/- - - 240/09 15.1 1.2 39 1026.02.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - 270/09 10.9 0.2 48 1025.80.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - Calm 5.3 1.0 74 1026.40.6 30.0 -
Victoria
Mallee - north
MILDURA AIRPORT
15.7 -1.4 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - Calm 4.7 0.4 74 1028.10.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - 140/08 1.8 -0.7 83 1027.80.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - Calm 0.8 -0.8 89 1027.80.0 20.0 -
16.0 -1.1 0.0 -5.3 -3 - - 0812 0900 - - - 090/08 8.2 2.0 65 1028.91.1 15.0 -
- - -0.1 -5.4 - - - 0812 1200 - - - 030/11 16.0 -0.4 33 1027.81.1 35.0 -
19.0 +1.9 - - - - - 0812 1500 - - - 260/08 18.0 -0.3 29 1025.52.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 25/- - 010/05 15.4 1.5 39 1024.90.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - Calm 8.8 1.7 61 1025.60.7 40.0 -
Northern Country - Upper North
BENDIGO AIRPORT
13.4 -0.6 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - 160/08 2.9 2.2 95 1028.80.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - 180/02 1.6 1.6 100 1028.10.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - Calm -0.7 - - 1027.90.2 50.0 -
13.0 -1.0 -2.0 -4.6 - - - 0812 0900 - - - 160/08 6.9 5.8 93 1028.91.0 50.0 -
- - -1.6 -4.2 - - - 0812 1200 - - - - 240/05 13.7 5.0 56 1028.30.6 - - - -
16.0 +2.0 - - - - - 0812 1500 -/ - 250/09 15.0 4.6 50 1026.02.2 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - - 300/08 11.7 5.5 66 1026.00.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - - Calm 3.0 2.0 93 1026.40.4 - - - -
Northeast - Lower
BENALLA (SHADFORTH STREET)
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - Calm -0.5 -0.6 99 1027.10.1 50.0 -
16.0 +1.4 -1.0 -5.0 -4 - - 0812 0900 - - - 270/04 6.6 4.0 83 1028.41.1 50.0 -
16.0 +1.4 - - - - - 0812 1500 6/SW - - 360/09 15.8 4.8 48 1025.81.7 50.0 -
West Gippsland
EAST SALE AIRPORT
14.7 -0.3 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - 320/13 9.9 6.2 78 1027.20.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - 280/15 7.3 5.5 88 1026.60.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 10/SW - - 320/17 6.4 3.9 84 1026.40.2 25.0 -
15.0 +0.0 5.0 +0.9 2 - - 0812 0900 6/SW - - 300/15 9.3 5.8 79 1027.61.2 25.0 -
- - 4.5 +0.4 - - - 0812 1200 6/SW - - 290/21 13.6 7.9 68 1026.80.8 30.0 -
16.0 +1.0 - - - - - 0812 1500 6/SW - - 260/18 15.3 4.5 48 1025.01.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - 110/11 9.5 7.2 86 1025.50.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - - 010/08 6.0 5.4 96 1026.30.8 - - 7.0 -
Western Plains
BALLARAT AERODROME
11.3 -0.1 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - Calm 7.4 7.3 99 1029.10.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - Calm 7.0 7.0 100 1028.40.7 - - 1.1 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 1/- - - 210/08 6.5 6.5 100 1028.00.4 0.5 -
11.0 -0.4 5.0 +1.3 - - - 0812 0900 0/- - - 290/04 5.5 5.5 100 1028.90.9 0.3 -
- - 5.2 +1.5 - - - 0812 1200 - - - - 270/05 11.4 6.6 72 1028.30.6 - - - -
14.0 +2.6 - - - - - 0812 1500 - - - 360/11 13.3 5.5 59 1026.22.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - - 010/09 8.2 5.7 84 1026.20.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - - 030/05 5.0 4.7 98 1026.10.1 - - - -
Tasmania
North Coast
BURNIE (ROUND HILL)
16.0 +2.9 6.0 +0.0 - - - 0812 0900 - - - 270/09 11.4 6.3 71 - 40.0 -
16.0 +2.9 - - - - - 0812 1500 - - - 270/22 14.0 6.1 59 - 40.0 -
DEVONPORT AIRPORT
16.1 +3.1 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - 270/17 7.9 5.7 86 1023.40.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - 260/15 6.8 4.8 87 1023.30.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - - 280/09 5.1 3.4 89 1023.50.2 - - - -
16.0 +3.0 3.0 -1.9 - Tr/24 Tr/3 0812 0900 6/- - - 160/09 8.0 5.6 85 1024.61.1 40.0 trce from dew VER:03 SWV:M2.01.38.00
- - 3.2 -1.7 - - - 0812 1200 - - - - 350/13 11.8 5.0 63 1024.30.3 - - - -
13.0 +0.0 - - - - - 0812 1500 - - - - 340/15 13.1 9.2 77 1023.01.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - - 250/13 9.9 4.8 71 1023.10.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - - 260/11 7.4 4.2 80 1023.60.5 - - - -
LAUNCESTON AIRPORT COMPARISON
15.4 +3.4 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - 350/08 4.2 3.8 97 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - 360/08 3.2 2.5 95 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - - 290/05 1.1 0.6 96 - - - - -
15.0 +3.0 -1.0 -4.0 - - - 0812 0900 - - - - 120/05 5.1 3.5 89 - - - - -
- - -0.9 -3.9 - - - 0812 1200 - - - - 150/04 11.4 4.1 61 - - - - -
14.0 +2.0 - - - - - 0812 1500 - - - - 340/11 13.5 3.3 50 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - - 320/13 8.8 4.6 75 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - - 340/08 4.3 2.9 91 - - - - -
West Coast
STRAHAN AERODROME
12.5 -0.7 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - 020/02 8.3 8.0 98 1024.90.2 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 0.2/3 0812 0300 - - - 050/02 8.0 7.6 97 1024.60.3 - - 9.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - 360/09 6.2 6.2 100 1024.80.2 - - - -
13.0 -0.2 6.0 +0.2 - 0.4/24 0.2/3 0812 0900 6/NW - - 010/09 9.0 9.0 100 1025.81.0 30.0 -
- - 5.6 -0.2 - - - 0812 1200 - - - 320/13 10.9 8.2 83 1025.40.4 - - - -
13.0 -0.2 - - - - - 0812 1500 15/NW - - 310/17 12.0 7.4 73 1024.11.3 45.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - - 030/09 8.2 7.4 95 1023.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - 030/17 6.9 6.5 97 1023.60.2 - - - -