Regional city synoptic reports for Sunday, 31 December 2006
prepared 2356 EST, 31/12/06
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
West Kimberley
BROOME AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1231 0000 - - - - 300/15 29.7 20.4 57 1008.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0300 - - - - 300/13 29.1 20.8 61 1006.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0600 - - - - 040/04 25.0 22.2 84 1007.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0900 - - - - 300/13 31.1 22.7 61 1008.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 1200 - - - - 250/15 32.8 21.8 53 1007.7 - - - -
35.0 +1.2 - - - - - 1231 1500 10/E 250/22 34.0 20.1 44 1005.32.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1231 1800 10/- 250/17 32.6 22.3 55 1004.40.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1231 2100 25/SE 330/13 30.2 23.1 66 1007.12.7 45.0 -
Lower West and Perth
ALBANY AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1231 0000 - - - - 060/04 15.0 12.4 84 1017.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0300 - - - - 030/02 13.5 12.7 95 1016.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0600 6/- - - 060/09 12.6 12.1 97 1016.00.3 - 25.0 -
24.0 +0.8 12.0 -0.5 9 - - 1231 0900 6/NE - - 060/26 20.6 13.1 62 1015.70.3 30.0 -
- - 12.1 -0.4 - - - 1231 1200 - - - 080/13 26.8 12.3 41 1013.42.2 30.0 -
31.0 +7.8 - - - - - 1231 1500 10/SE - 140/30 27.5 15.2 47 1010.82.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1231 1800 - - - - 140/24 23.8 15.4 59 1011.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 2100 - - - - 120/13 19.0 16.8 87 1012.5 - - - -
BUNBURY
- - - - - - - 1231 0000 - - - - 160/18 19.3 13.3 68 1015.50.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0300 - - - - 150/11 18.3 13.0 71 1013.81.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0600 - - - - 090/09 15.8 13.5 86 1014.20.4 - - - -
27.0 - 12.7 - - - - 1231 0900 - - - - 090/11 24.1 12.8 49 1014.00.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 1200 - - - - 270/17 27.5 13.1 41 1013.10.9 - - - -
28.0 - - - - - - 1231 1500 - - - - 250/22 27.7 12.1 38 1011.81.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 1800 - - - - 240/18 26.3 16.0 53 1010.81.0 - - - -
28.4 - - - - - - 1231 2100 - - - - 220/11 23.9 16.9 65 1011.10.3 - - - -
Goldfields
KALGOORLIE-BOULDER AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1231 0000 - - - - 140/24 25.0 9.2 37 1012.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0300 - - - - 140/21 21.3 10.7 51 1012.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0600 - - - 110/22 17.6 11.7 68 1013.81.1 - 30.0 -
34.0 +2.1 18.0 +1.5 17 - - 1231 0900 - - - 090/15 21.3 11.2 53 1014.70.9 30.0 -
- - 17.6 +1.1 - - - 1231 1200 - - - 120/13 27.8 8.7 30 1012.91.8 30.0 -
33.0 +1.1 - - - - - 1231 1500 - - - 050/13 32.7 3.5 16 1010.02.7 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 1231 1800 - - - - 130/08 34.1 4.5 16 1008.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 2100 - - - - 120/13 30.2 5.3 21 1009.6 - - - -
Northern Territory
Northern Plateau--Barkly/Alice Spgs
ALICE SPRINGS AIRPORT
38.1 +2.8 - - - - - 1231 0000 - - - - 100/11 23.9 7.2 34 1007.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0030 - - - - 040/11 24.3 4.4 28 1007.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0300 - - - - Calm 27.7 -2.3 14 1007.30.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0330 - - - - Calm 28.6 -2.5 13 1007.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0600 - - - 030/05 20.3 7.6 44 1008.71.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1231 0630 - - - - 010/08 20.7 9.1 47 1008.9 - - - -
38.0 +2.7 20.0 -0.1 15 - - 1231 0900 - - - 010/15 33.2 -1.6 11 1009.40.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1231 0930 - - - - 350/18 34.6 -2.0 10 1009.0 - - - -
- - 20.0 -0.1 - - - 1231 1200 - - - 360/22 37.1 -3.3 8 1007.32.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1231 1230 - - - - 290/18 37.8 -2.5 8 1006.6 - - - -
40.0 +4.7 - - - - - 1231 1500 -/W - - 280/11 39.2 -2.6 7 1004.92.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1231 1530 - - - - 150/21 39.0 -3.8 7 1004.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 1800 - - - - 340/05 38.5 -0.2 9 1004.50.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 1830 - - - - 100/13 38.3 -1.8 8 1004.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 2100 - - - - 350/13 31.7 0.6 14 1005.30.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 2130 - - - - 350/13 32.3 0.1 13 1005.3 - - - -
South Australia
Lower Southeast
MOUNT GAMBIER AERO
30.7 +8.0 - - - - - 1231 0000 - - - - 140/08 17.3 10.2 63 1011.21.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0300 - - - - 040/11 16.5 9.7 64 1010.30.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0600 25/N - Calm 16.0 10.1 68 1010.90.6 - 25.0 -
31.0 +8.3 15.0 +5.2 10 Tr/24 - 1231 0900 25/N - 030/15 23.0 10.3 45 1012.41.5 30.0 -
- - 15.4 +5.6 - - - 1231 1200 20/N - 060/30 28.1 7.3 27 1012.10.3 35.0 -
29.0 +6.3 - - - - - 1231 1500 20/SE 060/28 28.2 7.2 27 1011.60.5 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 1231 1800 - - - - 090/24 28.8 5.5 23 1010.31.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 2100 - - - - 160/13 22.1 9.3 44 1011.51.2 - - - -
Queensland
Lower Carpentaria (Gulf Country)
MOUNT ISA AERO
37.9 +0.9 - - - - - 1231 0000 - - - - 350/04 27.3 18.1 57 1008.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0300 - - - 240/08 26.1 19.3 66 1007.20.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0600 25/W - Calm 23.3 19.4 79 1007.90.7 - 40.0 -
38.0 +1.0 23.0 +0.0 19 - - 1231 0900 25/S - 220/11 31.0 19.0 49 1009.21.2 40.0 -
- - 22.7 -0.3 - - - 1231 1200 - - - - 250/21 37.5 1.9 11 1007.02.1 - - - -
40.0 +3.0 - - - - - 1231 1500 -/S - - 130/26 39.6 -2.1 7 1004.72.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1231 1800 - - - - 190/18 38.4 -6.8 5 1004.00.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 2100 - - - - 170/11 31.0 3.9 18 1005.81.7 - - - -
North Coast - Barron
CAIRNS AERO
32.0 +0.7 - - - - 3/3 1231 0000 2/SE - - 150/18 24.3 23.6 96 1011.6 3.0 -
- - - - - 15/18 12/3 1231 0300 3/SE - - 150/13 24.1 23.2 95 1010.11.5 7.0 -
- - - - - - 2/3 1231 0600 6/SE 180/13 24.9 21.8 83 1010.60.5 25.0 -
32.0 +0.7 24.0 +0.7 23 17/24 - 1231 0900 6/SE - 190/11 28.3 22.2 70 1011.71.1 30.0 -
- - 23.8 +0.5 - - - 1231 1200 6/SE - 120/13 30.8 21.6 58 1010.11.6 30.0 -
32.0 +0.7 - - - - - 1231 1500 6/SE - 050/18 30.6 22.8 63 1008.21.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1231 1800 6/SE 080/18 28.4 21.7 67 1008.80.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1231 2100 6/SE - Calm 26.0 23.2 85 1010.21.4 30.0 -
North Coast - Herbert
TOWNSVILLE AERO
31.3 -0.1 - - - - - 1231 0000 - - - 090/30 25.6 22.2 82 1012.60.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0300 - - - 120/17 25.9 22.0 79 1010.71.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0600 1/E - - 360/15 24.4 22.8 91 1011.91.1 10.0 -
31.0 -0.4 23.0 -1.0 23 8/24 8/3 1231 0900 3/E - 120/13 26.3 23.1 83 1012.70.8 30.0 -
- - 22.9 -1.1 - - - 1231 1200 6/NE - 060/26 29.7 23.2 68 1010.72.0 20.0 -
31.0 -0.4 - - - - - 1231 1500 6/NE - 060/28 30.0 22.9 66 1008.62.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1231 1800 3/N - - 060/26 27.6 23.0 76 1009.00.4 20.0 -
- - - - - 9/12 9/3 1231 2100 3/- - - 120/05 21.6 20.5 93 1012.23.2 4.0 -
Central Coast - east
MACKAY M.O
28.7 -1.2 - - - - - 1231 0000 - - - 090/24 25.2 21.4 80 1013.60.4 - - - -
- - - - - 4/18 4/3 1231 0300 - - - 040/13 22.5 21.3 93 1011.91.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 1231 0600 3/E - - 070/17 24.6 21.6 83 1012.80.9 20.0 -
29.0 -0.9 22.0 -0.9 - 4/24 - 1231 0900 3/E - - 080/17 27.0 21.9 74 1013.10.3 20.0 DECEMBER RAINFALL 91.0 mm ON 16 DAYS VER:03 SWV:M2
- - 22.3 -0.6 - - - 1231 1200 3/E - - 070/21 28.1 21.9 69 1011.91.2 20.0 -
30.0 +0.1 - - - 0.8/6 0.8/3 1231 1500 3/E - - 130/18 25.0 23.4 91 1010.01.9 12.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 1231 1800 2/E - 110/21 24.1 22.1 89 1010.80.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - 2/3 1231 2100 2/SE - - 090/26 24.4 21.9 86 1012.92.0 10.0 -
South Coast Curtis
BUNDABERG AERO
28.4 -0.8 - - - - - 1231 0000 - - - - -/- 19.2 16.9 87 1016.21.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0300 - - - - -/- 19.8 17.4 86 1015.21.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0600 6/E - 140/09 19.1 15.6 80 1015.90.7 30.0 -
28.0 -1.2 18.0 -2.4 - - - 1231 0900 3/SE - 130/18 24.7 17.1 63 1016.0 30.0 -
- - 18.2 -2.2 - - 0.2/3 1231 1200 - - - - -/- 27.1 15.9 50 1014.61.4 - - - -
28.0 -1.2 - - - 0.2/6 - 1231 1500 6/SE - 130/15 26.3 15.7 52 1013.01.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1231 1800 - - - - -/- 24.2 16.2 61 1014.21.2 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 1231 2100 - - - - -/- 22.8 17.7 73 1015.71.5 - - - -
ROCKHAMPTON AERO
30.3 -1.8 - - - - - 1231 0000 - - - 130/08 22.7 18.3 76 1015.10.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0300 - - - 120/15 20.9 18.2 85 1013.02.1 - - - -
- - - - - - Tr/3 1231 0600 3/SE - - 120/11 21.4 18.0 81 1014.61.6 40.0 -
30.0 -2.1 21.0 -0.1 20 Tr/24 - 1231 0900 6/SE - 120/17 25.9 18.5 64 1014.30.3 40.0 DECEMBER RAINFALL 53.6MM 8 DAYS ANNUAL RAINFALL 58
- - 20.6 -0.5 - - - 1231 1200 10/SE 130/24 26.7 17.3 56 1013.21.1 40.0 -
29.0 -3.1 - - - - - 1231 1500 10/SE 100/17 27.8 17.1 52 1011.31.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1231 1800 - - - - 090/18 24.6 17.8 66 1012.81.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 2100 - - - 110/15 24.1 17.5 67 1014.21.4 - - - -
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
COOLANGATTA
27.2 +0.4 - - - - - 1231 0000 - - - 240/05 18.7 15.8 83 1018.70.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0300 - - - 250/09 17.6 15.6 88 1017.41.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0600 - - - - 230/08 19.2 15.9 81 1018.41.0 - - - -
27.0 +0.2 16.0 -3.7 - - - 1231 0900 - - - 070/17 24.7 15.1 55 1018.70.3 - - - -
- - 16.3 -3.4 - - - 1231 1200 - - - 060/21 25.4 15.2 53 1017.31.4 - - - -
27.0 +0.2 - - - - - 1231 1500 - - - - 070/22 25.1 15.1 54 1015.81.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 1800 - - - - 070/17 23.2 15.5 62 1016.40.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 2100 - - - 060/11 22.9 16.0 65 1018.62.2 - - - -
MAROOCHYDORE AERO
26.7 - - - - - - 1231 0000 - - - - 090/17 22.3 15.7 66 1017.90.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0300 - - - - 080/17 21.6 15.0 66 1016.41.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0600 - - - - 250/09 18.4 15.7 84 1017.30.9 - - - -
27.0 - 17.0 - - - - 1231 0900 - - - - 070/17 25.5 16.1 56 1017.5 - - - -
- - 16.6 - - - - 1231 1200 - - - - 120/17 25.1 16.0 57 1016.31.2 - - - -
27.0 - - - - - - 1231 1500 - - - - 080/18 25.0 16.4 59 1014.91.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 1800 - - - - 090/21 23.4 16.0 63 1015.60.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 2100 - - - - 070/26 22.9 17.2 70 1017.01.4 - - - -
Darling Downs - east
TOOWOOMBA AIRPORT
25.2 - - - - - - 1231 0000 - - - 050/22 15.5 13.0 85 1017.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0300 - - - 060/18 15.2 13.3 88 1015.71.3 - - - -
- - - - - - Tr/3 1231 0600 0/E - - 070/24 14.9 14.0 94 1016.60.8 10.0 VIS REDU 1100M N, 4000M E DUE FOG. LIGHT DEW VER:0
25.0 - 15.0 - - - - 1231 0900 6/NE 060/31 19.7 12.2 62 1016.6 30.0 -
- - 14.7 - - - - 1231 1200 - - - 080/24 21.9 12.5 55 1015.60.9 - - - -
24.0 - - - - - - 1231 1500 6/E - 080/22 23.1 11.8 49 1013.61.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1231 1800 - - - 080/26 21.1 13.1 60 1014.20.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 2100 - - - - 080/31 17.2 13.6 79 1016.82.4 - - - -
Warrego
CHARLEVILLE AERO
34.7 +0.0 - - - - - 1231 0000 - - - 090/15 27.8 1.2 18 1010.6 - - - -
- - - - - 3/18 3/3 1231 0300 - - - 170/24 17.5 14.5 83 1011.30.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 6/3 1231 0600 0/W - 080/21 17.8 17.1 96 1012.4 20.0 -
35.0 +0.3 17.0 -3.2 16 8/24 Tr/3 1231 0900 2/E - 040/24 20.6 16.4 77 1013.20.7 30.0 -
- - 17.2 -3.0 - - 0.2/3 1231 1200 6/NE - 030/24 23.8 16.7 64 1011.31.8 40.0 -
28.0 -6.7 - - - 0.2/6 - 1231 1500 10/NE - 020/18 28.0 14.7 44 1009.02.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1231 1800 - - - - 050/15 28.5 12.7 38 1008.90.1 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 1231 2100 - - - - 050/13 24.9 15.9 57 1010.71.7 - - - -
New South Wales
Northwest Slopes - south
TAMWORTH AIRPORT AWS
29.0 - - - - - - 1231 0000 - - - - 110/22 21.2 10.4 50 1016.10.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0300 - - - - 120/15 18.5 11.1 62 1015.10.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0600 - - - - 140/17 17.7 11.1 65 1015.40.3 - - - -
29.0 - 17.0 - - - - 1231 0900 - - - 360/05 22.4 10.6 47 1016.40.9 - - - -
- - 16.7 - - - - 1231 1200 - - - 280/24 22.7 11.8 50 1016.20.2 - - - -
25.0 - - - - - - 1231 1500 - - - 340/11 24.1 8.9 38 1014.51.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 1800 - - - - 130/21 19.0 13.0 68 1014.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 2100 - - - 130/21 18.5 12.1 66 1015.91.0 - - - -
Northern Tablelands - west
ARMIDALE (TREE GROUP NURSERY)
23.0 - 10.0 - 7 - - 1231 0900 6/- 090/11 16.8 11.7 72 - 50.0 -
23.0 - - - - - - 1231 1500 6/W - 310/13 18.6 10.4 59 - 40.0 Thunder heard in north
Mid North Coast
COFFS HARBOUR MO
25.8 -0.5 - - - - - 1231 0000 - - - 290/05 18.7 17.2 91 1019.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0300 - - - - 290/09 17.5 16.4 93 1017.51.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0600 - - - - 300/11 16.5 15.6 94 1018.00.5 - - - -
26.0 -0.3 17.0 -1.1 15 - - 1231 0900 6/NW 290/09 23.8 16.2 62 1018.90.9 30.0 -
- - 16.5 -1.6 - - - 1231 1200 6/E 090/18 24.8 16.9 62 1018.10.8 30.0 PHANTOM CLICK OF 0.2MM IN TBRG VER:03 SWV:M2.01.38
26.0 -0.3 - - - - - 1231 1500 6/NE 070/21 24.1 17.0 65 1016.51.6 25.0 DIST CB TOP TO NNW VER:03 SWV:M2.01.38.00
- - - - - - - 1231 1800 6/NE 070/11 23.4 15.8 62 1016.50.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1231 2100 - - - 360/08 21.4 17.7 79 1018.31.9 - - - -
Hunter
WILLIAMTOWN RAAF
25.2 -2.0 - - - - - 1231 0000 - - - - 040/02 17.0 16.2 95 1019.60.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0300 - - - - Calm 15.9 15.4 97 1018.21.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0600 6/NE - Calm 15.3 15.0 98 1018.80.6 40.0 -
25.0 -2.2 15.0 -1.5 13 - - 1231 0900 6/NE - 050/17 22.9 16.6 68 1019.80.9 30.0 -
- - 14.5 -2.0 - - - 1231 1200 10/NE - 090/22 24.7 15.6 57 1018.71.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1231 1500 10/NE - 100/34 23.6 16.3 64 1017.11.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1231 1800 - - - 090/30 22.0 15.5 67 1017.60.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 2100 - - - - 080/13 20.4 15.3 73 1019.82.2 - - - -
Central Tablelands - south
ORANGE AIRPORT AWS
25.3 - - - - - - 1231 0000 - - - - 340/02 13.6 10.2 80 1016.91.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0300 - - - - 080/09 13.0 11.1 88 1015.71.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0600 - - - - 030/09 12.6 11.5 93 1016.10.4 - - - -
25.0 - 13.0 - - 9/24 - 1231 0900 - - - - 050/22 15.9 12.3 79 1017.10.9 - - - -
- - 12.5 - - - - 1231 1200 - - - - 030/21 20.4 10.5 53 1016.01.0 - - - -
21.0 - - - - 2/6 2/3 1231 1500 - - - - 200/08 18.0 10.7 62 1014.51.3 - - - HR002
- - - - - - 0.4/3 1231 1800 - - - - 070/11 15.2 11.4 78 1015.00.4 - - - -
- - - - - 3/6 3/3 1231 2100 - - - - 080/22 13.9 12.3 90 1016.21.1 - - - HR992
Central Western Slopes - south
DUBBO AIRPORT AWS
28.6 - - - - - - 1231 0000 - - - - 120/21 20.0 10.7 55 1016.30.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0300 - - - - 130/22 18.9 13.3 70 1014.41.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0600 - - - - 100/21 18.7 12.5 67 1015.71.3 - - - -
29.0 - 17.0 - - 2/24 - 1231 0900 - - - - 080/24 21.5 13.4 60 1016.81.0 - - - -
- - 18.3 - - - - 1231 1200 - - - - 010/18 23.8 10.5 43 1015.80.9 - - - -
26.0 - - - - - - 1231 1500 - - - - 020/26 24.3 12.0 46 1014.61.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 1800 - - - - 040/21 25.8 8.8 34 1013.21.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 2100 - - - - 080/22 22.9 10.0 44 1014.41.2 - - - -
Illawarra
ALBION PARK (WOLLONGONG AIRPORT
26.0 - - - - - 0.2/3 1231 0000 - - - - 280/08 18.9 17.4 91 1020.20.3 - - - HR992
- - - - - 0.2/6 - 1231 0300 - - - - Calm 18.1 17.0 93 1018.61.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0600 - - - - Calm 15.6 14.8 95 1018.90.3 - - - -
26.0 - 15.0 - - 0.2/24 - 1231 0900 - - - - 060/11 21.3 16.3 73 1020.01.1 - - - -
- - 15.1 - - - 0.2/3 1231 1200 - - - - 060/28 21.8 16.8 73 1019.60.4 - - - -
24.0 - - - - 0.2/6 - 1231 1500 - - - - 060/30 21.5 15.8 70 1018.51.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 1800 - - - - 060/26 20.6 14.1 66 1018.70.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 2100 - - - - 360/09 19.9 14.7 72 1020.92.2 - - - -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
GOULBURN AIRPORT AWS
24.8 - - - - - - 1231 0000 - - - - 080/08 15.8 14.0 89 1019.50.1 - - - -
- - - - - 0.8/18 - 1231 0300 - - - - 070/08 14.7 13.6 93 1017.61.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0600 - - - - 050/05 14.6 12.6 88 1017.90.3 - - - -
25.0 - 14.0 - - 0.8/24 - 1231 0900 - - - - 050/17 17.7 12.4 71 1018.60.7 - - - -
- - 14.3 - - - - 1231 1200 - - - - 050/21 21.5 8.8 44 1018.10.5 - - - -
24.0 - - - - - - 1231 1500 - - - - 090/26 22.7 10.5 46 1015.82.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 1800 - - - - 090/26 18.4 12.8 70 1016.40.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 2100 - - - - 070/24 16.0 12.2 78 1019.32.7 - - - -
Southwest Slopes - south
ALBURY AIRPORT
33.0 +4.5 18.0 +4.8 - 2/24 2/18 1231 0900 10/SW 130/04 22.7 14.6 60 - 50.0 -
31.0 +2.5 - - - - - 1231 1500 10/NW Calm 30.7 11.8 31 - 50.0 -
WAGGA WAGGA AMO
32.5 +3.2 - - - - 3/3 1231 0000 - - - 060/17 19.6 12.6 64 1017.3 - - - -
- - - - - 4/18 - 1231 0300 - - - - 080/17 19.9 14.5 71 1014.72.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0600 25/W 090/18 19.0 13.9 72 1015.30.5 - 30.0 -
33.0 +3.7 18.0 +4.3 16 4/24 - 1231 0900 25/NW 080/22 22.5 14.1 59 1016.61.3 30.0 -
- - 18.2 +4.5 - - - 1231 1200 15/NE 050/18 27.9 10.3 33 1015.70.9 30.0 -
32.0 +2.7 - - - - - 1231 1500 20/N 020/22 31.0 9.9 27 1012.72.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1231 1800 - - - 050/30 27.1 10.6 36 1012.00.7 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 1231 2100 - - - 090/17 24.2 12.5 48 1014.62.6 - - - -
Victoria
Mallee - north
MILDURA AIRPORT
36.3 +6.3 - - - - - 1231 0000 - - - 070/34 27.0 7.2 28 1008.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0300 25/NW - 040/34 25.3 8.7 35 1007.80.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1231 0600 25/NW - 050/17 22.9 10.1 44 1009.01.2 40.0 -
36.0 +6.0 23.0 +8.3 21 - - 1231 0900 25/NW - 040/34 25.7 10.7 39 1010.61.6 40.0 -
- - 22.7 +8.0 - - - 1231 1200 20/NW - 040/30 30.4 9.5 27 1009.90.7 30.0 -
35.0 +5.0 - - - - - 1231 1500 20/N 010/24 34.7 6.8 18 1007.32.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1231 1800 25/N - 070/22 34.1 7.6 20 1004.42.9 40.0 -
- - - - - 5/12 5/3 1231 2100 25/NW 060/21 23.4 15.5 61 1008.03.6 40.0 -
Northern Country - Upper North
BENDIGO AIRPORT
30.0 +3.3 - - - - - 1231 0000 - - - - 110/09 22.6 9.1 42 1013.4 - - - -
- - - - - 3/18 3/3 1231 0300 - - - - 070/11 17.1 14.4 84 1014.61.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 1231 0600 - - - - 220/21 18.0 12.9 72 1016.92.3 50.0 -
30.0 +3.3 16.0 +4.8 - 6/24 3/6 1231 0900 10/W - 120/11 16.2 15.0 93 1016.50.4 50.0 -
- - 15.6 +4.4 - - - 1231 1200 - - - - 050/11 20.0 14.2 69 1015.51.0 - - - -
23.0 -3.7 - - - - - 1231 1500 10/N 140/08 23.0 13.9 57 1014.31.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 1231 1800 - - - - 150/22 26.5 11.4 39 1010.83.4 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 1231 2100 - - - - 130/22 23.6 10.0 42 1012.11.3 - - - -
Northeast - Lower
BENALLA (SHADFORTH STREET)
- - - - - - - 1231 0600 10/- - 160/04 19.7 9.8 53 1015.00.3 40.0 -
33.0 +4.2 17.0 +4.2 - - - 1231 0900 -/S 310/11 25.6 7.3 31 1016.61.5 50.0 -
30.0 +1.2 - - - - - 1231 1500 15/N 270/11 29.3 10.1 30 1012.52.8 50.0 Hot and humid, fair weather, cu to north, clouds b
West Gippsland
EAST SALE AIRPORT
23.5 +0.3 - - - - - 1231 0000 - - - 100/22 16.6 14.1 85 1017.80.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0300 - - - 020/09 14.4 13.5 94 1016.41.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0600 3/E - 270/09 14.2 13.3 94 1016.50.1 20.0 -
23.0 -0.2 13.0 +1.7 11 - - 1231 0900 6/E - 320/04 18.2 14.8 81 1017.10.6 15.0 -
- - 13.3 +2.0 - - Tr/3 1231 1200 10/NW - 150/09 22.1 14.9 64 1016.50.6 12.0 -
29.0 +5.8 - - - Tr/6 - 1231 1500 25/NW - 090/28 27.7 12.0 38 1014.32.2 9.0 -
- - - - - - - 1231 1800 - - - 120/17 21.4 16.5 74 1014.70.4 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/12 0.2/3 1231 2100 - - - 280/15 19.1 17.5 90 1017.62.9 - - - -
Western Plains
BALLARAT AERODROME
27.9 +5.4 - - - - - 1231 0000 - - - - 120/22 18.5 10.4 59 1014.60.3 - - - -
- - - - - 1/18 1/3 1231 0300 - - - 010/24 16.2 12.2 77 1015.30.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 3/3 1231 0600 6/- - - 350/44 13.9 13.6 98 1016.81.5 3.5 -
28.0 +5.5 13.0 +3.6 - 7/24 3/3 1231 0900 -/W 050/28 16.3 13.2 82 1015.51.3 45.0 -
- - 13.5 +4.1 - - - 1231 1200 - - - - 360/22 19.0 12.5 66 1015.70.2 - - - -
21.0 -1.5 - - - - - 1231 1500 - - - 210/09 17.7 11.5 67 1015.50.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 1231 1800 - - - 150/21 21.3 9.2 46 1013.22.2 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 1231 2100 - - - - 140/30 18.4 11.0 62 - - - - -
Tasmania
North Coast
BURNIE (ROUND HILL)
19.0 -0.4 15.0 +4.0 - - - 1231 0900 - - - 090/22 16.5 8.8 60 - 25.0 mnthly rain 19.0 mm rain days 7 have a great new y
18.0 -1.4 - - - - - 1231 1500 - - - 090/34 17.7 12.1 70 - 20.0 -
DEVONPORT AIRPORT
19.3 +0.0 - - - - - 1231 0000 - - - 080/22 14.9 6.1 56 1023.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0300 - - - 100/22 14.8 6.8 59 1021.81.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0600 - - - 130/13 14.8 6.7 58 1021.60.2 - - - -
19.0 -0.3 14.0 +3.8 - - - 1231 0900 6/NE - - 130/13 16.2 7.9 58 1022.20.6 20.0 -
- - 14.2 +4.0 - - - 1231 1200 - - - 060/11 18.1 10.6 62 1021.50.7 - - - -
19.0 -0.3 - - - - - 1231 1500 - - - 060/34 18.2 12.3 68 1020.51.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 1800 - - - 050/31 17.6 12.8 73 1020.00.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 2100 - - - 060/34 16.9 12.4 75 1021.81.8 - - - -
LAUNCESTON AIRPORT COMPARISON
22.1 +0.9 - - - - - 1231 0000 - - - - 330/04 12.6 7.3 70 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0300 - - - - 050/09 13.1 5.4 59 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0600 - - - - 130/13 12.8 6.2 64 - - - - -
22.0 +0.8 12.0 +3.2 - - - 1231 0900 - - - - 150/09 16.9 6.7 51 - - - - -
- - 12.2 +3.4 - - - 1231 1200 - - - - 140/05 18.9 8.2 50 - - - - -
22.0 +0.8 - - - - - 1231 1500 - - - - 350/18 21.5 10.2 49 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 1800 - - - - 080/21 20.2 10.1 52 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 2100 - - - - 060/17 17.1 10.2 64 - - - - -
West Coast
STRAHAN AERODROME
21.3 +2.5 - - - - - 1231 0000 - - - 340/13 13.3 9.2 76 1020.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0300 - - - - 360/08 10.2 8.4 89 1019.41.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 0600 - - - - 090/08 9.2 7.5 89 1019.80.4 - - - -
21.0 +2.2 9.0 -0.2 - - - 1231 0900 - - - 150/13 16.8 10.9 68 1020.70.9 50.0 -
- - 8.5 -0.7 - - - 1231 1200 - - - - 160/17 21.5 8.1 42 1019.51.2 - - - -
25.0 +6.2 - - - - - 1231 1500 10/SW - - 180/18 24.3 9.1 38 1017.81.7 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 1231 1800 - - - - 210/22 22.5 7.8 39 1017.70.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1231 2100 - - - 350/11 17.1 12.0 72 1020.02.3 - - - -