Regional city synoptic reports for Sunday, 18 January 2009
prepared 0258 EDST, 19/01/09
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
West Kimberley
BROOME AIRPORT
34.3 +0.9 - - - - - 0118 0000 3/W 290/09 29.9 26.7 83 1005.91.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0118 0300 25/SE 190/11 30.5 25.8 76 1004.81.1 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0118 0600 3/SW 220/13 30.0 26.9 84 1004.50.3 15.0 -
34.0 +0.6 30.0 +3.7 29 - - 0118 0900 3/SE - 150/17 30.4 25.5 75 1006.01.5 25.0 -
- - 29.7 +3.4 - - - 0118 1200 6/SE - 110/15 34.7 23.6 53 1004.71.3 30.0 -
37.0 +3.6 - - - - - 0118 1500 10/E - 140/18 35.9 22.2 45 1002.32.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0118 1800 6/SE 110/18 36.4 19.9 38 1001.31.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0118 2100 6/SE 360/13 29.1 22.4 67 1005.34.0 30.0 -
Lower West and Perth
ALBANY AIRPORT
23.5 -1.4 - - - - - 0118 0000 - - - 180/09 17.5 15.0 85 1018.80.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0300 - - - 180/11 17.2 13.7 80 1017.61.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0600 6/E - - 150/15 17.9 13.3 74 1017.50.1 - 25.0 -
23.0 -1.9 17.0 +3.4 16 - - 0118 0900 6/SE - - 200/13 18.4 13.5 73 1020.42.9 20.0 -
- - 17.1 +3.5 - - Tr/3 0118 1200 6/SE - 170/21 17.8 13.4 75 1019.90.5 15.0 -
19.0 -5.9 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0118 1500 10/SE - 160/22 18.4 11.5 64 1019.30.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0118 1800 - - - 150/24 18.0 9.9 59 1019.80.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 2100 - - - 150/22 16.7 9.7 63 1021.41.6 - - - -
BUNBURY
- - - - - - - 0118 0000 - - - - 140/18 21.9 14.8 64 1015.20.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0300 - - - - 120/26 20.0 14.1 69 1013.12.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0600 - - - - 150/13 19.4 14.5 73 1016.43.3 - - - -
33.0 - 18.9 - - - - 0118 0900 - - - - 150/18 20.2 15.2 73 1017.00.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 1200 - - - - 160/24 22.1 14.5 62 1017.60.6 - - - -
27.0 - - - - - - 0118 1500 - - - - 150/24 26.6 14.0 46 1015.12.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 1800 - - - - 150/28 24.9 13.2 48 1015.50.4 - - - -
27.3 - - - - - - 0118 2100 - - - - 150/28 19.8 11.8 60 1017.72.2 - - - -
Goldfields
KALGOORLIE-BOULDER AIRPORT
41.4 +7.8 - - - - - 0118 0000 - - - - 160/26 27.1 10.8 36 1012.23.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0300 - - - - 150/17 21.9 13.6 59 1011.90.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0600 25/- - 130/17 18.8 14.3 75 1012.10.2 12.0 -
41.0 +7.4 19.0 +0.8 18 - - 0118 0900 25/SW - 130/13 23.1 13.9 56 1012.5 15.0 -
- - 18.6 +0.4 - - - 0118 1200 25/SW - 060/05 31.7 10.8 28 1010.81.6 25.0 -
40.0 +6.4 - - - - - 0118 1500 25/- - 240/08 39.1 -0.2 9 1007.82.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0118 1800 - - - - 170/34 33.1 11.7 27 1008.50.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 2100 - - - - 160/28 24.8 12.6 47 1011.52.9 - - - -
South Australia
Lower Southeast
MOUNT GAMBIER AERO
23.1 -2.0 - - - - - 0118 0000 - - - - 060/09 9.7 7.0 83 1021.20.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0300 - - - - 180/05 6.7 5.7 93 1020.30.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0600 - - - Calm 5.0 4.6 97 1020.30.0 - 15.0 STATION OPEN VER:03 SWV:M2.01.38.00
23.0 -2.1 5.0 -6.0 1 - - 0118 0900 - - - 120/13 16.7 7.0 53 1021.31.0 30.0 -
- - 4.9 -6.1 - - - 0118 1200 - - - 150/08 24.7 4.1 26 1020.21.1 30.0 -
29.0 +3.9 - - - - - 0118 1500 - - - 190/22 28.6 6.6 25 1017.72.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0118 1800 - - - - 180/22 27.1 4.8 24 1016.11.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 2100 - - - - 170/13 18.5 7.7 49 1016.30.2 - - - -
Queensland
Lower Carpentaria (Gulf Country)
MOUNT ISA AERO
33.3 -3.2 - - - - - 0118 0000 - - - 320/08 25.7 22.6 83 1009.40.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0300 - - - - 030/05 25.0 23.7 93 1008.21.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0600 25/NW Calm 24.7 23.7 94 1008.80.6 - 40.0 -
33.0 -3.5 25.0 +1.2 24 Tr/24 - 0118 0900 3/SW 240/11 27.7 22.6 74 1009.91.1 40.0 -
- - 24.6 +0.8 - - - 0118 1200 10/NE - 360/13 31.1 21.1 55 1009.9 40.0 -
34.0 -2.5 - - - - - 0118 1500 10/E 050/13 33.0 21.7 52 1006.83.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - 1/3 0118 1800 - - - Calm 25.8 23.6 88 1006.90.1 - - - -
- - - - - 2/12 1/3 0118 2100 - - - - 060/09 25.2 24.1 94 1009.42.4 - - - -
North Coast - Barron
CAIRNS AERO
31.4 +0.0 - - - - - 0118 0000 3/SE - - 150/13 26.0 24.3 90 1010.8 30.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0118 0300 6/SE - 130/09 25.5 24.0 91 1009.21.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0118 0600 3/E - - 120/11 25.6 24.0 91 1010.71.5 20.0 -
31.0 -0.4 25.0 +1.4 25 2/24 2/3 0118 0900 3/S - 160/15 27.6 24.0 81 1011.40.7 40.0 -
- - 24.9 +1.3 - - 0.2/3 0118 1200 6/SE 020/11 29.0 23.8 74 1011.10.3 40.0 -
32.0 +0.6 - - - 0.2/6 - 0118 1500 6/SE 120/18 31.5 22.1 58 1008.82.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0118 1800 3/SE 140/21 28.3 23.5 75 1009.20.4 30.0 -
- - - - - 2/12 2/3 0118 2100 2/SE - - 150/11 25.3 24.1 93 1011.72.5 4.0 -
North Coast - Herbert
TOWNSVILLE AERO
30.8 -0.5 - - - - - 0118 0000 - - - Calm 25.7 24.5 93 1011.0 - - - -
- - - - - 4/18 - 0118 0300 - - - 160/09 25.3 24.3 94 1009.91.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0600 1/SE 150/05 24.6 23.9 96 1010.80.9 35.0 -
31.0 -0.3 24.0 -0.2 25 4/24 - 0118 0900 6/SE - 130/13 28.6 23.5 74 1012.51.7 35.0 -
- - 24.3 +0.1 - - - 0118 1200 6/E 120/17 30.4 23.4 66 1012.10.4 30.0 -
31.0 -0.3 - - - - - 0118 1500 3/E - - 110/18 27.7 23.6 78 1010.91.2 35.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0118 1800 1/E - 070/18 26.2 24.8 92 1011.20.3 12.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 0118 2100 6/E - 110/24 27.3 21.4 70 1013.11.9 30.0 -
Central Coast - east
MACKAY M.O
30.3 +0.3 - - - - - 0118 0000 - - - Calm 25.0 23.1 89 1011.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0300 - - - 070/09 25.9 22.5 82 1011.00.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0600 6/E - 100/18 26.7 22.6 78 1012.11.1 30.0 -
30.0 +0.0 23.0 -0.4 - - - 0118 0900 6/E - 120/18 28.6 20.8 63 1014.12.0 30.0 -
- - 23.2 -0.2 - - - 0118 1200 6/E - 130/13 29.4 20.7 60 1014.5 30.0 -
30.0 +0.0 - - - - - 0118 1500 6/E - - 120/15 29.0 21.4 64 1012.61.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0118 1800 6/E - - 120/17 27.7 19.9 63 1012.70.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0118 2100 6/E - - 100/17 27.1 20.9 69 1014.41.7 30.0 -
South Coast Curtis
BUNDABERG AERO
32.3 +2.4 - - - - 0.2/3 0118 0000 - - - - 150/26 23.7 21.1 85 1014.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0600 3/SE - 160/15 23.3 20.7 85 1015.51.5 25.0 -
32.0 +2.1 23.0 +1.8 - 4/24 0.2/3 0118 0900 3/SE - 110/31 26.7 19.9 66 1016.61.1 25.0 -
- - 22.7 +1.5 - - - 0118 1200 - - - - 100/30 28.1 19.1 58 1016.50.1 - - - -
30.0 +0.1 - - - - - 0118 1500 3/SE - 110/26 28.1 18.9 57 1015.51.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0118 1800 - - - - 110/28 26.0 19.1 66 1016.00.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 2100 - - - - 110/26 24.8 17.8 65 1017.71.7 - - - -
ROCKHAMPTON AERO
36.8 +4.9 - - - - - 0118 0000 - - - 050/04 26.1 23.3 85 1012.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0300 - - - 140/15 25.6 23.1 86 1012.20.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0118 0600 6/SE 150/11 23.6 21.3 87 1014.11.9 40.0 -
37.0 +5.1 23.0 +1.0 23 0.6/24 0.2/3 0118 0900 6/SE - - 120/13 26.5 21.9 76 1015.21.1 40.0 -
- - 23.5 +1.5 - - Tr/3 0118 1200 6/SE - - 110/21 30.0 20.7 58 1014.70.5 30.0 -
33.0 +1.1 - - - Tr/6 - 0118 1500 10/SE - 100/21 30.8 20.2 53 1013.31.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0118 1800 6/E - 090/24 27.5 20.5 66 1013.70.4 40.0 -
- - - - - Tr/12 - 0118 2100 6/E - - 110/18 26.1 20.4 71 1015.82.1 40.0 -
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
COOLANGATTA
25.6 -2.2 - - - - 0.8/3 0118 0000 - - - 190/15 19.1 16.7 86 1019.00.2 - - - -
- - - - - 2/18 0.8/3 0118 0300 - - - 200/15 18.7 16.3 86 1018.10.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0600 - - - 210/13 19.2 16.2 83 1019.41.3 - - - -
24.0 -3.8 18.0 -2.8 - 2/24 - 0118 0900 - - - 190/22 23.7 17.0 66 1020.00.6 - - - -
- - 18.4 -2.4 - - 0.2/3 0118 1200 - - - 160/24 24.5 13.7 51 1020.0 - - - -
26.0 -1.8 - - - 0.2/6 - 0118 1500 - - - 160/24 24.0 14.4 55 1018.91.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 1800 - - - 170/15 22.4 15.3 64 1019.60.7 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 0118 2100 - - - 210/11 21.5 14.6 65 1020.30.7 - - - -
MAROOCHYDORE AERO
30.5 - - - - - - 0118 0000 - - - 140/34 24.7 17.7 65 1016.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0300 - - - 150/31 23.7 17.7 69 1016.00.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0600 - - - 190/21 21.1 19.2 89 1017.51.5 - - 9.0 -
31.0 - 21.0 - - - - 0118 0900 - - - 160/24 26.0 18.9 65 1018.40.9 - - 7.0 -
- - 20.9 - - - 2/3 0118 1200 - - - 110/17 23.7 18.8 74 1018.60.2 - - 8.0 -
27.0 - - - - 2/6 - 0118 1500 - - - 130/24 25.0 16.7 60 1017.61.0 - - 9.0 -
- - - - - - - 0118 1800 - - - 130/21 24.1 16.1 61 1018.20.6 - - 7.0 -
- - - - - 2/12 - 0118 2100 - - - 120/21 24.3 16.8 63 1019.10.9 - - 8.0 -
Darling Downs - east
TOOWOOMBA AIRPORT
29.6 - - - - - - 0118 0000 - - - 100/41 16.4 13.7 84 1015.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0300 - - - - 100/35 15.5 13.2 86 1015.80.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0600 2/E - 100/35 15.7 12.8 83 1017.01.1 25.0 -
30.0 - 15.0 - - - - 0118 0900 3/- - - 090/41 18.9 13.5 71 1017.90.9 30.0 -
- - 15.4 - - - - 0118 1200 - - - 090/31 22.8 14.1 58 1017.80.1 - - - -
25.0 - - - - - - 0118 1500 6/E - - 080/31 23.4 14.1 56 1016.80.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0118 1800 - - - - 080/37 20.8 13.7 64 1016.60.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 2100 - - - - 080/43 17.5 12.8 74 1017.91.2 - - - -
Warrego
CHARLEVILLE AERO
37.2 +2.2 - - - - - 0118 0000 - - - - 140/11 25.2 -0.8 18 1011.20.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0300 - - - - 110/13 24.0 -1.8 18 1009.91.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0600 -/W 130/11 22.6 0.4 23 1010.91.0 40.0 -
37.0 +2.0 23.0 +1.4 20 - - 0118 0900 15/W - 050/17 29.8 15.8 43 1012.41.4 40.0 -
- - 22.6 +1.0 - - - 0118 1200 - - - - 260/15 34.7 16.5 34 1011.01.3 - - - -
39.0 +4.0 - - - - - 0118 1500 20/NE 270/11 37.7 9.9 19 1008.12.8 40.0 TERRESTERIAL THERMOMOMETER NOT RESET BUBBLE IN TUB
- - - - - - - 0118 1800 - - - 010/26 35.3 14.6 29 1008.10.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 2100 - - - - 360/17 30.1 16.0 43 1010.52.3 - - - -
New South Wales
Northwest Slopes - south
TAMWORTH AIRPORT AWS
30.8 - - - - - - 0118 0000 - - - - 120/24 16.6 9.3 62 1017.51.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0300 - - - - 140/17 15.6 9.3 66 1016.51.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0600 - - - - 150/15 13.3 8.6 73 1017.20.7 - - - -
31.0 - 13.0 - - - - 0118 0900 - - - - 100/13 21.2 9.5 47 1018.41.1 - - - -
- - 12.8 - - - - 0118 1200 - - - - 100/09 26.0 9.4 35 1017.31.0 - - - -
30.0 - - - - - - 0118 1500 - - - - 080/09 30.2 8.6 26 1015.02.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 1800 - - - - 130/09 30.5 5.7 21 1013.71.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 2100 - - - - 130/30 24.6 9.4 38 1015.41.6 - - - -
Northern Tablelands - west
ARMIDALE (TREE GROUP NURSERY)
19.0 - 11.0 - 11 - - 0118 0900 3/E - - 110/09 14.7 11.5 81 - 50.0 -
24.0 - - - - - - 0118 1500 15/W - - 200/08 23.4 10.8 45 - 50.0 -
Mid North Coast
COFFS HARBOUR MO
23.4 -3.4 - - - - 2/3 0118 0000 - - - 250/09 16.7 15.7 94 1020.6 - - - -
- - - - - 9/18 - 0118 0300 - - - 270/11 17.0 15.3 90 1019.61.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0600 - - - - 250/11 15.1 14.6 97 1019.80.2 - - - -
21.0 -5.8 15.0 -4.4 13 9/24 - 0118 0900 6/- - - 220/17 20.9 15.0 69 1021.21.4 25.0 -
- - 14.8 -4.6 - - - 0118 1200 6/S - - 180/15 21.7 13.5 60 1021.00.2 25.0 -
23.0 -3.8 - - - - - 0118 1500 10/S - - 130/09 21.7 12.9 57 1020.10.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0118 1800 10/SW - - 130/13 22.5 12.7 54 1019.50.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0118 2100 - - - 100/05 19.2 14.5 74 1020.61.1 - - - -
Hunter
WILLIAMTOWN RAAF
23.2 -4.6 - - - - - 0118 0000 - - - - Calm 12.7 11.6 93 1021.10.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0300 - - - 310/11 13.6 12.7 94 1019.91.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0600 10/SW - - 290/08 11.9 11.6 98 1020.30.4 20.0 -
23.0 -4.8 11.0 -6.9 10 - - 0118 0900 6/W - - 280/08 19.7 13.8 69 1021.51.2 25.0 -
- - 11.5 -6.4 - - - 0118 1200 6/E - - 150/21 22.8 12.9 54 1021.00.5 30.0 -
24.0 -3.8 - - - - - 0118 1500 15/SE - 120/28 23.1 10.5 45 1019.61.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0118 1800 - - - - 080/21 22.4 12.2 52 1018.51.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 2100 - - - - 070/13 19.1 12.5 66 1019.81.3 - - - -
Central Tablelands - south
ORANGE AIRPORT AWS
22.3 - - - - - - 0118 0000 - - - - 080/11 10.2 6.2 76 1016.80.7 - - - HR990
- - - - - - - 0118 0300 - - - - 050/13 7.5 6.1 91 1016.40.4 - - - HR990
- - - - - - - 0118 0600 - - - - 060/09 6.2 5.2 93 1017.20.7 - - - HR990
22.0 - 6.0 - - - - 0118 0900 - - - - 030/22 13.2 6.1 62 1018.41.1 - - - HR990
- - 6.0 - - - - 0118 1200 - - - - 010/11 19.2 6.7 44 1018.00.4 - - - HR990
24.0 - - - - - - 0118 1500 - - - - 250/09 22.9 2.4 26 1016.31.5 - - - HR990
- - - - - - - 0118 1800 - - - - 020/09 24.4 3.7 26 1014.71.4 - - - HR990
- - - - - - - 0118 2100 - - - - 020/08 16.8 3.5 41 1015.91.1 - - - HR990
Central Western Slopes - south
DUBBO AIRPORT AWS
30.1 - - - - - - 0118 0000 - - - - 100/26 17.2 9.1 59 1017.52.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0300 - - - - 100/22 14.8 9.2 69 1017.50.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0600 - - - - 100/21 13.1 8.2 72 1018.30.8 - - - -
30.0 - 13.0 - - - - 0118 0900 - - - - 090/26 19.1 9.6 54 1019.41.0 - - - -
- - 13.0 - - - - 0118 1200 - - - - 080/09 26.1 10.3 37 1018.31.0 - - - -
30.0 - - - - - - 0118 1500 - - - - 030/11 30.0 6.6 23 1015.82.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 1800 - - - - 120/11 30.7 3.7 18 1013.91.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 2100 - - - - 110/15 24.9 4.1 26 1015.21.3 - - - -
Illawarra
ALBION PARK (WOLLONGONG AIRPORT
22.4 - - - - - - 0118 0000 - - - - 260/09 12.1 10.0 87 1022.30.2 - - - HR990
- - - - - - - 0118 0300 - - - - Calm 12.9 10.8 87 1021.11.2 - - - HR990
- - - - - - - 0118 0600 - - - - Calm 11.6 10.2 91 1021.30.2 - - - HR990
22.0 - 11.0 - - - - 0118 0900 - - - - 070/05 19.8 10.5 55 1022.00.7 - - - HR990
- - 10.5 - - - - 0118 1200 - - - - 050/21 22.2 13.0 56 1021.30.7 - - - HR990
23.0 - - - - - - 0118 1500 - - - - 050/22 22.3 12.8 55 1020.31.0 - - - HR990
- - - - - - - 0118 1800 - - - - 050/22 22.4 13.7 58 1018.91.4 - - - HR990
- - - - - - - 0118 2100 - - - - 360/11 20.3 13.5 65 1020.31.4 - - - HR990
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
GOULBURN AIRPORT AWS
22.4 - - - - - - 0118 0000 - - - - 110/13 10.6 7.3 80 1020.40.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0300 - - - - 080/09 10.5 7.8 83 1019.21.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0600 - - - - Calm 8.1 7.5 96 1019.50.3 - - - -
22.0 - 7.0 - - - - 0118 0900 - - - - 040/08 15.5 6.5 55 1020.00.4 - - - -
- - 7.1 - - - - 0118 1200 - - - - 280/09 22.9 3.5 28 1019.00.9 - - - -
27.0 - - - - - - 0118 1500 - - - - 150/11 26.8 -2.0 15 1017.01.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 1800 - - - - 130/08 27.9 -2.0 14 1015.31.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 2100 - - - - 130/18 19.1 10.9 59 1017.92.4 - - - -
Southwest Slopes - south
WAGGA WAGGA AMO
29.3 -2.1 - - - - - 0118 0000 - - - - 080/15 20.2 -4.1 19 1016.80.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0300 - - - - 060/11 16.7 5.9 49 1017.50.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0600 25/- - 060/11 14.1 6.7 61 1019.11.5 - 30.0 -
29.0 -2.4 14.0 -2.1 14 - - 0118 0900 25/- - 060/17 18.9 6.8 45 1020.11.0 30.0 manual terr min = 09.2 deg C VER:03 SWV:M2.01.38.0
- - 13.7 -2.4 - - - 0118 1200 25/- - 050/09 26.3 3.8 23 1019.20.9 30.0 -
31.0 -0.4 - - - - - 0118 1500 25/- - 010/09 29.9 0.0 14 1016.72.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0118 1800 - - - - 330/08 31.0 -1.6 12 1014.22.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 2100 - - - - 340/04 26.1 3.8 24 1015.20.9 - - - -
Victoria
Mallee - north
MILDURA AIRPORT
28.6 -3.5 - - - - - 0118 0000 - - - - 200/09 19.5 -0.9 25 1018.10.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0300 25/- - 150/09 18.0 -0.9 28 1017.20.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0118 0600 25/- - 120/11 16.4 0.8 35 1017.60.4 40.0 -
29.0 -3.1 15.0 -1.5 12 - - 0118 0900 25/- - 130/15 19.6 1.6 30 1019.01.4 40.0 -
- - 15.4 -1.1 - - - 0118 1200 25/- - 120/11 27.6 1.1 18 1018.50.5 40.0 -
31.0 -1.1 - - - - - 0118 1500 25/- - 140/13 30.0 -2.5 12 1016.02.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0118 1800 25/- - 190/09 32.3 -1.7 11 1013.82.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0118 2100 25/- - 160/11 28.5 -1.3 14 1014.20.4 40.0 -
Northern Country - Upper North
BENDIGO AIRPORT
26.2 -2.9 - - - - - 0118 0000 - - - - 180/17 13.8 5.1 56 1018.90.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0300 - - - - 160/15 12.2 4.9 61 1017.61.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0600 - - - 200/11 8.8 4.8 76 1017.70.1 - 50.0 -
26.0 -3.1 7.0 -6.9 - - - 0118 0900 -/ - 140/17 18.4 0.7 30 1019.41.6 50.0 -
- - 7.4 -6.5 - - - 0118 1200 - - - - 320/09 25.5 -0.8 18 1018.80.6 - - - -
31.0 +1.9 - - - - - 0118 1500 -/ - 180/15 30.0 -2.0 12 1016.72.0 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0118 1800 - - - - 070/13 30.9 -3.4 11 1014.42.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 2100 - - - - 130/18 26.1 -1.9 16 1015.41.0 - - - -
Northeast - Lower
BENALLA AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0118 0600 -/ - 130/05 12.8 9.3 79 1017.51.2 40.0 -
28.0 - 12.0 - 6 - - 0118 0900 -/ - 130/09 20.0 4.9 37 1019.62.2 40.0 -
31.0 - - - - - - 0118 1500 -/ - 270/09 30.2 1.4 16 1016.52.3 50.0 Hot sunny day
West Gippsland
EAST SALE AIRPORT
22.4 -2.9 - - - - - 0118 0000 - - - - Calm 9.9 8.2 89 1022.30.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0300 - - - - 300/08 8.5 7.9 96 1020.22.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0600 - - - 200/13 7.9 7.0 94 1020.90.7 20.0 -
22.0 -3.3 7.0 -5.7 2 - - 0118 0900 - - - 310/09 13.8 8.8 72 1022.11.2 25.0 -
- - 6.7 -6.0 - - - 0118 1200 - - - 220/09 19.9 6.8 43 1020.61.5 35.0 -
24.0 -1.3 - - - - - 0118 1500 - - - 120/24 22.7 10.5 46 1018.91.7 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0118 1800 - - - - 110/24 21.4 8.2 43 1018.10.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 2100 - - - - 140/17 16.2 10.5 69 1019.11.1 - - - -
Western Plains
BALLARAT AERODROME
21.7 -3.2 - - - - - 0118 0000 - - - - 140/21 9.9 6.1 77 1020.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0300 - - - - 130/18 8.5 6.2 85 1017.82.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0600 - - - 140/18 7.5 5.5 87 1019.11.2 50.0 -
22.0 -2.9 6.0 -4.8 - - - 0118 0900 - - - 140/21 16.6 2.3 38 1019.40.3 50.0 -
- - 6.1 -4.7 - - - 0118 1200 - - - - 130/13 23.8 1.4 23 1019.00.4 - - - -
28.0 +3.1 - - - - - 0118 1500 - - - - 210/18 28.0 -2.9 13 1017.21.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 1800 - - - - 140/24 27.5 1.8 19 1015.51.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 2100 - - - - 130/22 19.3 6.5 43 1016.61.0 - - - -
Tasmania
North Coast
BURNIE (ROUND HILL)
19.0 -2.0 9.0 -3.6 - - - 0118 0900 - - - 340/17 13.9 8.6 70 - 40.0 -
25.0 +4.0 - - - - - 0118 1500 - - - 310/17 24.0 8.1 36 - 35.0 -
DEVONPORT AIRPORT
18.3 -2.7 - - - - - 0118 0000 - - - - 150/13 11.6 9.4 86 1019.60.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0300 - - - - 160/13 9.7 8.0 89 1018.61.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0600 - - - - 180/13 8.6 7.4 92 1019.00.4 - - - -
18.0 -3.0 8.0 -4.3 - - - 0118 0900 10/- 350/11 14.5 9.1 70 1019.30.3 35.0 -
- - 8.1 -4.2 - - - 0118 1200 - - - - 340/18 19.0 10.5 58 1018.40.9 - - - -
21.0 +0.0 - - - - - 0118 1500 - - - - 330/39 19.4 12.2 63 1016.51.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 1800 - - - - 320/34 18.6 12.1 66 1015.01.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 2100 - - - - 040/09 16.0 12.0 77 1015.80.8 - - - -
LAUNCESTON AIRPORT COMPARISON
21.5 -1.7 - - - - - 0118 0000 - - - - 330/13 10.7 6.0 73 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0300 - - - - 310/09 9.8 6.9 82 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0600 - - - - Calm 7.8 6.3 90 - - - - -
21.0 -2.2 7.0 -3.2 - - - 0118 0900 - - - - 010/11 15.3 9.3 67 - - - - -
- - 7.5 -2.7 - - - 0118 1200 - - - - 350/17 21.5 6.2 37 - - - - -
25.0 +1.8 - - - - - 0118 1500 - - - - 330/17 24.4 6.6 32 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 1800 - - - - 330/26 22.7 8.7 41 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 2100 - - - - 330/18 17.5 9.8 61 - - - - -
West Coast
STRAHAN AERODROME
16.6 -4.6 - - - - - 0118 0000 - - - 030/13 8.3 6.6 89 1021.01.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0300 - - - 030/13 9.2 7.0 86 1020.60.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 0600 - - - 030/13 9.8 7.6 86 1019.90.7 - - - -
17.0 -4.2 7.0 -3.7 - - - 0118 0900 - - - 020/11 12.6 9.2 80 1020.80.9 - - - -
- - 7.5 -3.2 - - - 0118 1200 - - - 350/18 16.8 11.5 71 1020.50.3 - - - -
18.0 -3.2 - - - - - 0118 1500 - - - 300/18 17.6 12.1 70 1019.80.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 1800 - - - 290/15 17.7 10.3 62 1018.71.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0118 2100 - - - - 270/09 13.9 11.3 84 1018.20.5 - - - -